Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Maharashtra
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (608)
  • (521)
  • (256)
  • (145)
  • (106)
  • (105)
  • (100)
  • (93)
  • (87)
  • (84)
  • (78)
  • (75)
  • (75)
  • (73)
  • (61)
  • (61)
  • (46)
  • (44)
  • (37)
  • (32)
  • (32)
  • (26)
  • (25)
  • (23)
  • (15)
  • (14)
  • (14)
  • (12)
  • (11)
  • (11)
  • (9)
  • (8)
  • (8)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (463)
  • (528)
  • (425)
  • (126)
  • (92)
  • (54)
  • (76)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (10)
  • (45)
  • (189)
  • (304)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (9)
  • (8)
  • (84)
  • (5)
  • (76)
  • (18)
  • (28)
  • (205)
  • (22)
  • (16)
  • (20)
  • (11)
  • (5)
  • (9)
  • (8)
  • (8)
  • (11)
  • (22)
  • (22)
  • (10)
  • (4)
  • (42)
  • (16)
  • (38)
  • (9)
  • (55)
  • (74)
  • (14)
  • (7)
  • (29)
  • (71)
  • (9)
  • (16)
  • (4)
  • (5)
  • (35)
  • (26)
  • (29)
  • (99)
  • (66)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (6)
  • (9)
  • (60)
  • (7)
  • (34)
  • (22)
1,462 results

Medicine & Health Sciences Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
₹55 K - 4.75 L
– / –
₹1.32 L - 3 L
    – / –
₹6.5 L - 12 L
₹3.35 L - 19.2 L
₹2.79 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Medicine & Health Sciences Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Can I take direct admission at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj University?
A: 

Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj University offer entrance-based admission. Candidates cannot take direct admission into the UG and PG courses. All admissions at CSMU are based on merit only, following all relevant guidelines of the concerned regulatory bodies,  UGC and the State Government.

Q:   Can I get direct admission in Principal K.M. Kundnani College of Pharmacy?
A: 

Principal K.M. Kundnani College of Pharmacy generally offers seats based on the entrance exam scores. Hence, direct admissions may not be accepted. However, the college may reserve certain amount of seats for institute-level allotments to the direct second year of BPharma programme. Students seeking to join the college directly can visit the official website to get the latest information about the same.

Q:   Which entrance exams are accepted by DY Patil College of Physiotherapy?
A: 

DY Patil College of Physiotherapy offers admission to several UG, PG, and doctoral courses. Admission to all these courses is based completely on the merit. Some courses also require an entrance exam in order to secure admission. DYPDPU SPR Pune only accepts AIAHCET and AIPGPET scores for entrance-based course admissions.

Q:   Who are the top recruiters of KJ Somaiya College of Physiotherapy ?
A: 

KJ Somaiya College of Physiotherapy's top employers are Hindustan Unilever Limited, Amazon, EY, PwC, and GSK. According to a member of the institution's corporate relations and placement committee on LinkedIn, the college has both of these groups. Regrettably, it is difficult to find precise information regarding the College of Physiotherapy's top recruiters.
0

Q:   Is ASM's Institute of Business Management and Research a good option?
A: 

ASM IBMR is Good in academics and placement - The Best Institute in Pune. Placements: 100% Students are placed from our batch.The institute has been rated A+ by Business Standard. ASM IBMR is an AICTE approved B-School under the affiliation of Savitribai Phule Pune University.

₹6 L - 12.5 L
₹30 K - 33 L
₹4.29 L - 7.05 L
₹2.65 L - 7.8 L
– / –
₹2.03 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Medicine & Health Sciences Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Which are the courses available at MGM School of Physiotherapy Aurangabad?
A: 

Refer to the below PG course infor for the MGM School of Physiotherapy Aurangabad:

Name of CourseNo. of Intake (per year)Duration
Master of Musculoskeletal Physiotherapy62 yrs
Master of Neuro Physiotherapy62 yrs
Master of Community & Community Physiotherapy62 yrs
Master of Sports Physiotherapy32 yrs
Master of Cardiorespiratory Physiotherapy32 yrs

In addition to the PG courses, there are UG programmes also available in the college. 

Q:   How can I get admission to College of Ayurved, BVDU?
A: 

To get admission into College of Ayurved, BVDU, students are required to go through a multi-step admission process which includes appearing for an entrance exam accepted by the college. Students need to appear for the NEET exam followed by participating in the AACCC counselling through which seats are allocated. While filling out the form, students need to select College of Ayurved, Bharathi Vidyapeeth as the preferred college and complete the rest of the process. Once a seat is offered, students need to pay the admission fees to secure their spots at the college.

Q:   Who are the top recruiters at Vishwakarma University Pune?
A: 

The top recruiters at Vishwakarma University Pune include Bosch, Calvin Klein, Berger Paints, JP Morgan, IBM, Athenahealth,  Bekaert,  Accenture, IBM, Master Card, HSBC Technology, BNY Mellon, Tommy Hilfiger, Ubisoft, Tech Mahindra, TCS, Siemens, and Shoppers Stop.

Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Most preferred Courses for Medicine & Health Sciences
D.Pharma (608)
B.Pharma (521)
M.Pharma (256)
MD (145)
B.A.M.S. (106)
PG Diploma (105)
MBBS (100)
DNB (93)
Certificate (87)
BHMS (84)
– / –
– / –
₹49.05 K - 49.09 L
₹2.25 L - 6.22 L
₹3.04 L - 7.84 L
₹3.76 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Medicine & Health Sciences Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Is Oasis College of Science and Management as good as Academy for Clinical Excellence?
A: 

Yes Oasis College of Science and Management is as good as Academy for Clinical Excellence and you may prefer it above it also as rom previous reports and reviews Oasis College of Management provides well maintained aademics and experinced faculty members and better peer group to discuss. So you may consider it and trust me you will not regret in the college days. 

Q:   Are admissions at KJ Somaiya Medical College entrance-based or merit-based?
A: 

Admission to the MBBS programme at KJ Somaiya Medical College is determined by both entrance and merit. 
Entry-level:
The National Eligibility and Entrance Test, or NEET, is the main entrance exam. To get into KJ Somaiya, one must do well on the NEET. 
NEET is given more weight, but Maharashtra applicants may also be evaluated under the state quota. 

Merit-based:
Your chances of getting a seat at KJ Somaiya are based on your ranking in the NEET and/or Maharashtra NEET merit list.
Your chances of being chosen are increased the higher your rank.
Seat allocation is determined by your rank, selected course and college, category, and application quota (All India or state).

The admissions process at KJ Somaiya is essentially entrance- and merit-based since it ranks applicants according to their performance on a standardized entrance exam (NEET) and then distributes seats in accordance with that ranking.Recall that your top priority should continue to be achieving a high NEET and/or Maharashtra NEET score in order to improve your chances of being admitted to this esteemed medical school.

Q:   Does H.B.T. Medical College And Dr. R.N. Cooper Municipal General Hospital provide good placement facilities?
A: 
H.B.T. Medical College And Dr. R.N. Cooper Municipal General Hospital has received an impressive review rating of 4.38 on Placements based on 8 feedback of verified Shiksha students.
Q:   Which Medical fields offer the best work-life balance?
A: 

Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -

  • Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.

  • Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.

  • Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.

  • Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.

  • Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.

Q:   Can Lokmanya Medical College of Physiotherapy be considered as a reputed Institute?
A: 
The flagship courses offered at Lokmanya Medical College of Physiotherapy are BPT. The Institute has experienced faculty offering the best education to students. On the basis of Shiksha verified reviews, Lokmanya Medical College of Physiotherapy has a rating of 5 by students. The college's campuslife, placements, faculty and Infrastructure has been rated as 5, 5 and 5 as per reviews by students.
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (463)
1 - 3 Lakh (528)
3 - 5 Lakh (425)
5 - 7 Lakh (126)
7 - 10 Lakh (92)
10 - 15 Lakh (54)
> 15 Lakh (76)
₹2.72 L - 3.69 L
₹4.64 L - 21.33 L
– / –
₹3.02 L - 3.25 L
₹1.99 L - 3.44 L
– / –
₹7.52 L - 12.11 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Medicine & Health Sciences Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Does Tilak Ayurved Mahavidyalaya provide good placement facilities?
A: 
Tilak Ayurved Mahavidyalaya has received an impressive review rating of 4 on Placements based on 2 feedback of verified Shiksha students.
Q:   Which Medical fields offer the best work-life balance?
A: 

Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -

  • Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.

  • Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.

  • Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.

  • Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.

  • Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.

Q:   How is the faculty at Government Dental College And Hospital, Mumbai?
A: 
Government Dental College And Hospital, Mumbai has been rated 4.3 for faculty as per reviews by students. This shows that Institute has qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   Which Medical fields offer the best work-life balance?
A: 

Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -

  • Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.

  • Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.

  • Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.

  • Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.

  • Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.

Q:   Does Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Wardha has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Wardha has a Faculty review rating of 4.5 by students. This represents that Institute has decent, qualified and experienced faculty members.
name
Map Pin IconMaharashtra - OtherPvt
₹2.1 L - 90 L
₹3.77 L - 6.22 L
₹12 K - 6.52 L
₹3.2 L - 12 L
Apply Icon

Medicine & Health Sciences Applications open. Apply Now

name
Map Pin IconMumbaiGovt
₹38.54 K - 1.33 L