Best Medical Record Technology Colleges in India
There are universities in India that provide Medical Record Technology. Among the many institutions that offer the Medical Record Technology, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 45, public / government: 3 & public private: 1.
Location wise
There are now 55 colleges in India that provide the specified Medical Record Technology. There are more colleges offering Medical Record Technology in Tamil Nadu than anywhere else in the India. See the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities offering the Medical Record Technology in the given India:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 11 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 8 Colleges |
| Chennai | 7 Colleges |
| Haryana | 6 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 5 Colleges |
| Delhi | 4 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 4 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 4 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 3 Colleges |
| Punjab | 3 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 3 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 3 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 2 Colleges |
| Jammu and Kashmir | 2 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 2 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 2 Colleges |
| Vellore | 2 Colleges |
| Telangana | 2 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 2 Colleges |
| Vadodara | 2 Colleges |
Specializations
The state is home to numerous colleges that provide Medical Record Technology in India. Below is a table listing the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Medical Laboratory Technology | 944 Colleges |
| Operation Theatre Technology | 414 Colleges |
| Radiology & Imaging Science | 391 Colleges |
| Optometry | 367 Colleges |
| Dialysis Technology | 261 Colleges |
| Anaesthesia Technology | 238 Colleges |
| Clinical Research | 155 Colleges |
| Echo Cardiology & Cardiac Technology | 138 Colleges |
| Emergency Medical Technology | 136 Colleges |
| Cardiovascular Technology | 126 Colleges |
| Respiratory Care Technology | 104 Colleges |
| Perfusion Technology | 89 Colleges |
| Physician Assistant | 81 Colleges |
| Forensic Medical Science | 76 Colleges |
| Occupational Therapy | 75 Colleges |
| Clinical Psychology | 71 Colleges |
| Radiotherapy Technology | 71 Colleges |
| Immunology | 67 Colleges |
| Audiology & Speech Therapy | 63 Colleges |
| Critical Care Technology | 63 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must qualify in a variety of entrance tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a Medi
There are universities in India that provide Medical Record Technology. Among the many institutions that offer the Medical Record Technology, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 45, public / government: 3 & public private: 1.
Location wise
There are now 55 colleges in India that provide the specified Medical Record Technology. There are more colleges offering Medical Record Technology in Tamil Nadu than anywhere else in the India. See the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities offering the Medical Record Technology in the given India:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 11 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 8 Colleges |
| Chennai | 7 Colleges |
| Haryana | 6 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 5 Colleges |
| Delhi | 4 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 4 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 4 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 3 Colleges |
| Punjab | 3 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 3 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 3 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 2 Colleges |
| Jammu and Kashmir | 2 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 2 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 2 Colleges |
| Vellore | 2 Colleges |
| Telangana | 2 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 2 Colleges |
| Vadodara | 2 Colleges |
Specializations
The state is home to numerous colleges that provide Medical Record Technology in India. Below is a table listing the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Medical Laboratory Technology | 944 Colleges |
| Operation Theatre Technology | 414 Colleges |
| Radiology & Imaging Science | 391 Colleges |
| Optometry | 367 Colleges |
| Dialysis Technology | 261 Colleges |
| Anaesthesia Technology | 238 Colleges |
| Clinical Research | 155 Colleges |
| Echo Cardiology & Cardiac Technology | 138 Colleges |
| Emergency Medical Technology | 136 Colleges |
| Cardiovascular Technology | 126 Colleges |
| Respiratory Care Technology | 104 Colleges |
| Perfusion Technology | 89 Colleges |
| Physician Assistant | 81 Colleges |
| Forensic Medical Science | 76 Colleges |
| Occupational Therapy | 75 Colleges |
| Clinical Psychology | 71 Colleges |
| Radiotherapy Technology | 71 Colleges |
| Immunology | 67 Colleges |
| Audiology & Speech Therapy | 63 Colleges |
| Critical Care Technology | 63 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must qualify in a variety of entrance tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a Medical Record Technology in a India. The following table lists the top entrance tests for various universities that provide the following Medical Record Technology in the India indicated:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 42 Colleges |
| ISC | 42 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 10 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 6 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 4 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 4 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 3 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 2 Colleges |
| TS Intermediate | 2 Colleges |
| JKBOSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| BIEAP | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
| NEET | 1 Colleges |
| NEET PG | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 1 Colleges |
Best Medical Record Technology Colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Best Medical Record Technology Colleges in India
Yes, knowledge of medical terminology is essential for both the Medical Record Technician course and the profession itself. Medical Record Technicians are required to accurately interpret and document complex medical terms related to diseases, treatments, procedures, and diagnoses.
A solid understanding of medical terminology helps technicians in correctly coding medical records, ensuring proper documentation, and facilitating effective communication between healthcare providers. It also enables them to navigate through electronic health records (EHR) systems and work with medical billing and coding software.
Without a strong grasp of medical terminology, the accuracy and efficiency of managing patient data would be significantly compromised, making it a core component of training and practice in this field.
Computer skills are extremely important for a Medical Record Technician role, as much of the job involves working with electronic health records (EHR), medical billing systems, and data management software. Proficiency in using computers allows technicians to efficiently enter, retrieve, and update patient information, as well as manage large volumes of medical data.
Familiarity with medical coding software, hospital information systems, and various healthcare-related applications is essential for accurate record-keeping and coding. Additionally, knowledge of data security protocols and confidentiality standards is critical when handling sensitive patient information. As healthcare continues to adopt digital technologies, strong computer skills are increasingly a requirement for success in the field.
To succeed as a Medical Record Technician, the following key skills are essential:
Attention to Detail
Strong Organizational Skills
Knowledge of Medical Terminology
Proficiency in Medical Coding and Billing
Familiarity with Healthcare Laws and Regulations (e.g., HIPAA)
Data Management and Entry Skills
Technical Skills (e.g., using Electronic Health Records - EHR systems)
Confidentiality and Data Privacy Awareness
Communication Skills
Time Management
Choosing the best Medical Record Technician course depends on an individual's career goals and educational background. A BSc in Medical Record Technology is often considered the more comprehensive option, as it offers in-depth knowledge and a broader understanding of health information management, medical coding, and patient data administration. The BSc in Medical Record Technology provides a stronger academic foundation, more career opportunities, and the potential for higher-level positions in the healthcare industry.
On the other hand, a UG Diploma in Medical Record Technology can be a quicker, more focused route into the profession, offering practical skills in medical record management and typically taking less time to complete.
Numerous Indian rating agencies have placed Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences (SIMATS) in a number of categories. The following are a few noteworthy rankings:
The overall rank of the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2022 is 83.
Rank in Medicine: 23
Dental Ranking: Five
Pharmacy Position: 18
Period Engineering Rankings 2022: (among all engineering institutes in India) Rank Band: 175-200
Outlook India Positions 2022: India's Top 50 Private Medical Schools
India Current Standings 2022: India's Top 30 Private Medical Colleges
The Weekly Standings 2022: India's Top 30 Private Medical Colleges
Commonly asked questions On Best Medical Record Technology Colleges in India
Government colleges generally offer a more affordable education, with lower tuition fees and the benefit of a well-established reputation. They may also provide greater opportunities for internships in government hospitals, which can be an advantage in terms of practical experience. However, the admission process in government colleges may be more competitive, and some may have limited seats.
On the other hand, private colleges may offer more flexible admission procedures and better infrastructure, along with specialized training programs. While the fees in private institutions can be higher, they may also provide more personalized attention and potentially a faster route to employment due to industry tie-ups.
The Medical Record Technician course is generally available in both full-time and distance education modes, depending on the institution.
However, Max Healthcare Education provides a Certificate in Medical Records Management in a blended mode.
Duration: 4 months
Total fee: INR 20,000
Mode of learning: Part-time
Credential: Certificate
SRM University conducts SRMJEEE exam for admission to Engineering courses. The university does not accept scores for any other entrance exams. However, as per the information available on the web, the university offers direct admission to the top 1000 rankers of JEE Main, state board toppers & outstanding sports achievers.
So, yes, it is possible to get into SRM IST Chennai without SRMJEEE.
Parul University is a well-known institute recognised across categories by a number of ranking bodies. As per the NIRF 2025 ranking, the university has ranked 41 in the Pharmacy category. It has been ranked 50 by the India Today 2025 in the BCA category.
Sri Balaji Vidyapeeth Mahatma Gandhi Medical College is consistently providing the best placement to the students. The percentage of student who are placed is 53.75. The majority of the student were employed in private clinic and some of them employed in hospital whereas some students received internship opportunities.
Commonly asked questions On Best Medical Record Technology Colleges in India
The VELS University (VISTAS) is known for its flagship BTech programme with CSE being one of its most popular specialisations, according to the reviews the university is praised for its:
- Placements: The placement percentage ranges around 75-92%. With the highest and the lowest package ranging from INR 40 LPA and INR 3 LPA. Further around 30-70% of students get internships with top roles including software engineer, software developer, web developer, etc.
- Infrastructure: Wi-Fi in labs are provided at very high-speed internet for learning, faculty research, and online resources. Further the computer labs have well-equipped systems with modern hardware and software to support multiple programming languages and other technical activities.
In short, the univeristy has strong infrastructure but the placement scenario can vary depending on student performance and recruiter turnout.
The above information is taken from verified Shiksha Review of Jai Aadithya B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2025
Anurag University is a private institute approved by AICTE and PCI. Below are the reasons to choose Anurag University Hyderabad:
- Ranking: As per the NIRF 2025, Anurag University HYD is ranked 72 under Pharmacy category.
- Placements: Anurag University placements top recruiters include PWC, Amazon, JP Morgan Chase & Co., Microsoft, etc.
- Scholarships: Anurag University Hyderabad gives scholarships to the merotious students based on their rank in AnuragCET.
The table below showcases the SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre packages detail:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 15 LPA |
| the lowest package | INR 6 LPA |
| Average package | INR 4 LPA - INR 6 LPA |
NOTE: The above salary details are collated from Shiksha students' reviews.
Commonly asked questions On Best Medical Record Technology Colleges in India
No, there is no entrance exam required for admission at Rayat Bahra University. The university accepts admisison based on merit. The university accepts application through online and offline mode.
Yes, East Point Group of Institutions has all the qualities of a tier 1 college. East Point Group of Institutions offers UG, PG, and other programmes to students. These courses are given across the Engineering, Health Sciences, and various other streams. The flagship programmes available at the college are B.E. and BSc. East Point Group of Institutions Bangalore awards scholarships to students as financial assistance. East Point Group of Institutions has various colleges under it. There are value-added programmes available for students, who opt for the “PROFESSIONAL TRACK” and are designed in alignment with market demands and emerging technological advancements.
For the academic year 2024, Saveetha University has not specified the deadlines for any of its courses. Nonetheless, there are certain dates for entrance tests such as TANCET for MBA and M.Tech programmes and NEET UG for MBBS that can provide us with an idea. For example, the results of TANCET 2024 are due on June 14, 2041, while NEET UG 2024 is planned for May 5, 2024. Usually, the cutoff is made public following the release of the entrance exam results. It is wise to consult the official university website.
Commonly asked questions On Best Medical Record Technology Colleges in India
Impact Paramedical and Health Institute is quite safe for students. The college has taken all the safety measures to ensure that students study with utmost concentration and safety. There is an anti-ragging committee in place. More steps are being implemented by the college to ensure student's safety.
Yes Oasis College of Science and Management is as good as Academy for Clinical Excellence and you may prefer it above it also as rom previous reports and reviews Oasis College of Management provides well maintained aademics and experinced faculty members and better peer group to discuss. So you may consider it and trust me you will not regret in the college days.
Yes Sumndeep is expensive as compared to JIPMER because it is a private institution and fees of private institute us higher as compared to government institution because the they are not get aid by government they have to pay the salary of thier employees on thier own and we can compare its MBBS course fees it us 80 to 90 Lacs for 5 year programme where's as in JIPMER it is around 10 lakhs.
Bharath University has a dedicated faculty for each of its department. The faculty members are positioned based on designations such as associate professor, and assistant professor. Further, all the faculty members are highly qualifed and experts in their respective subjects. Most of the members are also PhD holders.
Though currently Akash Group of Institutions is only a growing college in Bangalore it is not the best among all. It has a good academic stream, especially in Engineering and Management it has not reached the stature or placement records like RV College of Engineering or BMS College of Engineering which has average placements of around INR 8-12 LPA. Currently, Akash Group has a relatively strong building foundation but it does not have the same stronghold in terms of industry networks and alumni connections.