Best Pharmacy Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
The colleges in the location that offer the Pharmacy are 1231. Colleges can be classified into 332 private owned, 44 public / government owned and 8 public private owned in the Uttar Pradesh.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of Pharmacy, including Uttar Pradesh and others. The top Pharmacy colleges in Uttar Pradesh are located in Uttar Pradesh out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 1231 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 837 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 427 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 359 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 334 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 281 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 257 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 205 Colleges |
| Telangana | 186 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 185 Colleges |
| Haryana | 179 Colleges |
| Punjab | 178 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 155 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 142 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 135 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 123 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 122 Colleges |
| Pune | 120 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 102 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 92 Colleges |
Specializations
The colleges in Uttar Pradesh that offer Pharmacy are dispersed throughout the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Pharmaceutical | 103 Colleges |
| Pharmacology | 87 Colleges |
| Pharmacognosy | 29 Colleges |
| Homeopathy | 5 Colleges |
| Quality Assurance | 4 Colleges |
| Ayurved | 3 Colleges |
| Pharmacy Practice | 3 Colleges |
| Post Baccalaureate | 2 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 1 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 1 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 1 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Energy & Environment | 1 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 1 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 1 Colleges |
| Import & Export | 1 Colleges |
| International Business | 1 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 1 Colleges |
| Materials Management | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Pharmacy accepts in Uttar Pradesh is JEECUP. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEECUP | 923 Colleges |
| CUET | 329 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 192 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 87 Colleges |
| ISC | 85 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 84 Colleges |
| NEET PG | 19 Colleges |
| GPAT | 17 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 13 Colleges |
| GATE | 4 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 4 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 3 Colleges |
| SUAT | 2 Colleges |
| HSTES | 2 Colleges |
| NTA | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 2 Colleges |
| ICSE | 2 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 2 Colleges |
| ICMR JRF | 2 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 1 Colleges |
The colleges in the location that offer the Pharmacy are 1231. Colleges can be classified into 332 private owned, 44 public / government owned and 8 public private owned in the Uttar Pradesh.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of Pharmacy, including Uttar Pradesh and others. The top Pharmacy colleges in Uttar Pradesh are located in Uttar Pradesh out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 1231 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 837 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 427 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 359 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 334 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 281 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 257 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 205 Colleges |
| Telangana | 186 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 185 Colleges |
| Haryana | 179 Colleges |
| Punjab | 178 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 155 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 142 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 135 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 123 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 122 Colleges |
| Pune | 120 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 102 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 92 Colleges |
Specializations
The colleges in Uttar Pradesh that offer Pharmacy are dispersed throughout the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Pharmaceutical | 103 Colleges |
| Pharmacology | 87 Colleges |
| Pharmacognosy | 29 Colleges |
| Homeopathy | 5 Colleges |
| Quality Assurance | 4 Colleges |
| Ayurved | 3 Colleges |
| Pharmacy Practice | 3 Colleges |
| Post Baccalaureate | 2 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 1 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 1 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 1 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Energy & Environment | 1 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 1 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 1 Colleges |
| Import & Export | 1 Colleges |
| International Business | 1 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 1 Colleges |
| Materials Management | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Pharmacy accepts in Uttar Pradesh is JEECUP. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEECUP | 923 Colleges |
| CUET | 329 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 192 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 87 Colleges |
| ISC | 85 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 84 Colleges |
| NEET PG | 19 Colleges |
| GPAT | 17 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 13 Colleges |
| GATE | 4 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 4 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 3 Colleges |
| SUAT | 2 Colleges |
| HSTES | 2 Colleges |
| NTA | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 2 Colleges |
| ICSE | 2 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 2 Colleges |
| ICMR JRF | 2 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 1 Colleges |
Best Pharmacy Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Pharmacy Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Era University UG and PG programs are offered to students. These courses are provided across the Pharmacy, Optometry, and various other streams. At the UG level, the university offers three-year BCA, four-year BSc, BPharma, and other courses to students. At the PG level, the university offers MSc, MCA, and other courses to students. MSc is offered in more than 11 specialisations such as Medical Anatomy, Biotechnology, and others
The faculty at United Group of Institutions Allahabad is highly qualified and knowledgeable. The curriculum is also structured in a way that imparts the latest knowledge to students and makes the students industry-ready. The faculty members always try to approach the students with an interesting teaching methodology that ignites the essence of research doing within the students at a very early age.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Veer Bahadur Singh Purvanchal University (VBSPU) has several pros and cons for various students. The good and bad sides are given below:
Good side of VBSPU Jaunpur:
- In comparison to other universities, VBSPU is affordable with MBA as a flagship course. The tuition fee, along with other fee components is lower.
- The University offers UG, PG and PhD courses across various specialisations. All these courses are accredited by NAAC with an A+ grade and recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC).
- Through various scholarship opportunities, SC/ST students receive a 5% relaxation in the qualifying degree exam.
Bad sides of VBSPU Jaunpur:
- According to the student reviews on Shiksha, the university lacks placement opportunities for the students.
- To get placed in a decent company, students need to search outside for a job.
SRM University Delhi NCR can be considered moderately costly compared to other private engineering colleges in India. The exact fee structure (in INR) will depend on the programme you choose.
Undergraduate programs range from 1.11 Lacs to 2.21 Lacs per year. B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering with specialisation in Cloud Engineering, DevOps, Automation, Data Science, Artificial Intelligence. BA (Hons) in Psychology costs 91,000 per year. Postgraduate programs range from 2.21 Lacs to 5.17 Lacs per year. MBA costs 4.17 Lacs to 5.17 Lacs per year, while M.Tech in Civil Engineering costs 2.21 Lacs per year.
Other fees include:
Admission fee: 1,100
Hostel fee: 80,000 - 1,20,000 per year (Mandatory for the first year)
Mess fee: 30,000 - 40,000 per year
Commonly asked questions On Best Pharmacy Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Yes, the Avadh Institute of Medical Technology and Hospital offers placement assistance to its students. AIMTH conducts various skill enhancement programmes, mock interviews, and communication skills workshops to prepare students for various workplace challenges. In addition to this, the institute also offers internship opportunities to students and organises placement drives for them. AIMTH has a dedicated placement cell to look after all these placement-related activities.
Harcourt Butler Technical University accepts JEE Main scores, followed by JoSAA Counselling for admission to the BTech course. In 2024, the cutoff ranged between 38255 and 89966 for BTech.
Given below is the specialisation-wise HBTU BTech cutoff 2024 for the General category students:
Yes, Kashi Institute of Technology provides many scholarships which benefits the students in many ways. The college offers 100 scholarships to students from the economically weak background on a merit basis. Under this scholarship, the complete tuition fees of the students will be free and the students will complete their 4 years B.Tech course without paying any tuition fees. There is another scholarship that helps them for their hostel and travelling fees.
Bhimrao Ambedkar University Agra has consistently witnessed good placement numbers. As per the Shiksha verified reviews the 65% to 85% of the students were placed in UG course. The highest package is INR 15-20 LPA, the average package is INR 6-7 LPA and the lowest package is INR 2-3 LPA. The top recruiters included Infosys, Tata Motors, Sonalika, Wipro, Tech, HCL, BHEL, and others. The increased admission intake has not affected the ROI of the university. In 2023, the median package stood at INR 6 LPA, respectively.
Kanpur Institute of technology, since its inception in 2004, is one of the finest institutions in Kanpur and Uttar Pradesh as well. It is better for CSE, it is good in terms of placement and the fees depends upon the type of course one wants to study. If we talk about the fees of B.Tech then approximate it's 75000 per year, which is kind of affordable as compared to other colleges which require Lacs of fees.
Commonly asked questions On Best Pharmacy Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
The Greater Noida Institute of Technology is famous for its Technical and Management which it offers in affiliation with Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow.
The institute has also been approved by the AICTE and the Ministry of HRD, Government of India. GNIOT Greater Noida also holds an NAAC accreditation of A+ grade.
Yes, you can join Meerut Institute of Engineering and Technology directly. There is no such entrance exam specially for getting admission in Meerut Institute of Engineering and Technology. The candidate have to pass his 12th with at least 60% in aggregate, and have to go through JEE ( Joint Entrance Examination) for B.Tech. Earlier there was a particular entrance exam called UPTU but now they give admission on the basis of JEE Mains only. Once you clear the cut off then you have to fill counselling form for colleges and according to your score or rank, you will get the college.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
The eligibility for various courses offered at Rameshwaram Institute of Technology and Management are mentioned below:
Courses | Total Fees |
|---|---|
Polytechnic | Passed Class 10 and Class 12 |
BTech | Passed Class 12 (Maths) with 50% aggregare |
MTech | BTech with 55% aggregate |
MBA | Graduation with 50% Gen/OBC & 45% SC |
DPharm | Passed Class 12 with Bio/ Maths |
BPharm | Passed Class 12 with Bio/ Maths with 50% aggregate |
MPharm | Passed BPharm with 55% aggreagte |
BCom | Passed Class 12 with Commerce |
BTC | Merit |
BEd | Passed graduation with a minimum of 50% aggreagte |
MEd | BEd |
Commonly asked questions On Best Pharmacy Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
In 2023, United University in Allahabad, India, offered a the highest package of INR 11 LPA. The average package offered was INR 4.6 LPA.
Some companies that visit the campus include:
Tata, Wipro, Mahindra, Byju's, Bajaj Finance, Shriram Finance.
The highest package of INR 11 LPA was offered by Flipkart. Byju's offered 8.53 LPA under MBA Marketing and HR department.
The Training and Placement cell, also known as the Corporate Relations Center, assists with placements at United University.
Yes, you can enroll in the B.E./B.Tech program at Babu Banarasi Das Northern India Institute of Technology (BBDNIIT) without taking JEE Main. However, state-level entrance exams like UPSEE (Uttar Pradesh State Entrance Examination) are frequently taken into consideration for admission.
Seats are also distributed on the basis of merit for candidates who do not meet the requirements for JEE Main, usually through counseling sessions conducted by AKTU (Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University) and other state-level officials. Although entrance exam results are still the favored way of selection, direct admissions based on management quota or 10+2 scores may also be a possibility.
As per the latest report, SRMU University has a dedicated cell which helps the students to get good jobs according to their profile. As per the latest report, 194 recruiters participated in the Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University placement drive. The highest package offered is INR 30 LPA. The top recruiters of SRMU Lucknow are Cognizant, TCS, Tech Mahindra, HDFC Life, Plus Health, AU Bank and others.