Indian Institute of Technology, BHU, Varanasi
Video Play Icon5 Videos,
22 Photos
Indian Institute of Technology, BHU, Varanasi Logo

IIT BHU Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Companies

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 1919

IIT BHU Placement
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
IIT BHU Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

IIT BHU Placement Overview 2026

₹ 29 LPA
Average Salary
₹ 167 LPA
Highest Salary
330+
Companies Visited
4.5icon

(567 students)

Student rating - Placements
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   Is IIT BHU good for placements?
A: 

Yes, IIT BHU placements are good. It is one of the leading Engineering Institutes in India. IIT BHU placement highlights 2026 as compared with 2025 are mentioned below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics 2025

Placement Statistics 2026

Highest package

INR 2.2 Crore per annum

INR 1.67 Crore per annum

Average package

INR 24.49 LPA

INR 29 LPA

Total offers

1416

1,228

Companies visited

398

330

PPOs

297

292

Internship offer

502

472

International offers

4

NA

Q:   What is the highest placement package of IIT BHU?
3thumbs up
A: 

The overall highest package recorded during IIT BHU placements 2026 was INR 1.67 Crore per annum. In 2025 placement session, highest package offered was INR 2.2 Crore per annum.

Q:   How many offers were made during IIT BHU placements?
A: 

The number of offers made during IIT BHU placements over the past two years is mentioned below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics 2025

Placement Statistics 2026

Total offers

1416

1,228

PPOs

297

292

Q:   Does IIT BHU have any international collaborations?
3thumbs up
A: 

Yes, IIT BHU has many international collaborations to help students with research and access to resources such as databases, equipment, study material, etc. International collaboration in higher education leads to breakthroughs in knowledge, the free exchange of ideas, and enduring bonds between institutions of different countries. Below is the list of international collaborations between IIT BHU and other institutes:

  1. Lawrence Technological University, USA
  2. Swinburne University of Technology, Swinburne, Australia
  3. Institute of frontier materials, Deakin University, USA
  4. Universidad De Los Andes, Bogota, Colombia
  5. Finnish Higher Education Institution, Finland

Apart from these, there are many collaborations. Candidates can visit the official site to know more.

IIT BHU Placement Report 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2025)Statistics (2026)
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 2.2 Cr₹ 1.67 Cr
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 24.49 L₹ 29 L
Offers Made
Info Icon
14161228
Companies Visited
Info Icon
398330
PPOs Offered
Info Icon
297292
Internship Offers502472
International Offers4– / –
Info IconSource : Official Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Report
Q:   How are the placements at IIT BHU?
A: 

The key placement highlights 2026 of IIT BHU are mentioned below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics 2026

Highest package

INR 1.67 Crore per annum

Average package

INR 29 LPA

Total offers

1,228

Companies visited

330

PPOs

292

Internship offer

472

Q:   What is the internship record at IIT BHU?
A: 

A total of 472 internships were made during IIT BHU placements 2026. In 2025, internship details are mentioned below:

Particulars

Internship Statistics 2025

the highest stipend

INR 5 lakh

Average stipend

INR 1.04 lakh

Internship offers

4

Q:   How many companies visited the camous during IIT BHU placements?
A: 

A total of 330 companies visited the campus during IIT BHU placements 2026. In 2025, 398 companies visited.

IIT BHU Average Package 2026

IIT BHU
Average package trend
Highest package trend
IIT BHU placements Average Package graph
Info IconSource : Official Report

Top Recruiters

Accenture
Amazon
Bosch Ltd
TCS
UBER
Cisco Systems
EXL Services
PayTM
ZS Associates
Wipro
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 228 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students started their own start-ups

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Majority opted in outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT BHU Average Placement
Q:   What is the average package trend at IIT BHU?
A: 

The average package offered during IIT BHU placements 2026 was INR 29 LPA. In 2025 session, the average package offered was 24.49 LPA. An improving trend was witnessed as compared with previous year.

Q:   Who were the top recruiters at IIT BHU?
A: 

The leading recruiters during IIT BHU placements 2026 included Google, Microsoft and ZS Associates. The number of offers made by some of the companies such as ZS Associates, ICICI Bank and Meesho were 41, 28 and 24.

IIT BHU BTech Placements 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2025)
Placement Percentage
Info Icon
88.41%
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 13.67 L
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 46 L
Info IconSource : SBS Placement Audit
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.6/5, making it good value for money.
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT BHU B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Q:   Are BTech placements at IIT BHU good?
3thumbs up
A: 

The overall highest and average package recorded during IIT BHU placements 2026 was INR 167 LPA and INR 29 LPA. A total of 1,228 offers were made and 292 PPOs were made during the placement drive 2026.

Q:   What is the placement rate recorded during IIT BHU BTech placements?
A: 

As per external sources, IIT BHU placement rate recorded for some of the top Engineering branch during 2025 placements is mentioned below:

Branch

Placement Rate 2025

CSE

92.3%

ECE

81.17%

EEE

69.54%

Chemical

59.17%

Mechanical

67.37%

Civil

41.34%

IIT BHU MTech Placements 2026

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.6/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT BHU M.E./M.Tech Placements
Q:   How are MTech placements at IIT BHU?
A: 

According to NIRF report 2025, M.Tech placement highlights 2025 are mentioned below:

Particulars

MTech Placement Statistics 2024

Median package

INR 12 LPA

Graduating students

223

Students placed

188

Students selected for higher studies

30

Q:   How many students are placed during IIT BHU M.Tech placements?
A: 

As per NIRF report 2025, the number of students placed during M.Tech placements over the past three years is mentioned below:

Particulars

MTech Placement Statistics 2023

MTech Placement Statistics 2024

Graduating students

288

223

Students placed

258

188

Students selected for higher studies

26

30

IIT BHU
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Engineering
IIT BHU UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
20 LPA20 LPA18 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
95%89%95%
Students placed9159961079
% Passing Students99%96%97%
Students admitted
Info Icon
96511131138
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
357526
Students graduated
Info Icon
95410731106
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
IIT BHU UG - 5 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 5 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
21.5 LPA21.16 LPA22 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
92%84%90%
Students placed234273338
% Passing Students98%98%96%
Students admitted
Info Icon
253326377
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
103824
Students graduated
Info Icon
247319363
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026

IIT BHU
Course placements 2023

CourseAverage salaryMedian SalaryHighest Salary
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
INR 22.77 Lakh
-/-
INR 1.20 Crores
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in IIT BHU - B.Tech also showed interest in

Kanpur
#4 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Roorkee
#6 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Kharagpur
#5 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Guwahati
#8 NIRF
₹8.00 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Delhi
#2 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Rourkela
#13 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Dhanbad
#15 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Tiruchirappalli
#9 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Mangalore
#17 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Warangal
#28 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

IIT BHU
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.3/5
Verified Icon567 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.5
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.8
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.1
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.4
Money Review IconValue for Money4.5
What students say about Indian Institute of Technology, BHU, Varanasi
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
The companies that recruit the students are almost all reputed software companies like Amazon, Google, Microsoft, Oracle, Sprinkler, Uber, and a whole lot.
Based on 206 Reviews
DislikesView All
Top placements are mostly offered by software companies as core companies do not invest much in students.
Based on 16 Reviews
A
Arpit Gupta Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing - Batch of 2029
3.6
5.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Bad college life, but great placements.
Placements: 45 out of 55 students reviewed an internship till week 2 of the internship season. The highest package is 30 LPA. Last year, the highest package was 2.21 crore per annum, and the average was 50 LPA. NK Securities offered 2.21 crore per annum as the highest package. Quant roles are the top roles offered. Many quant roles are available.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi, labs, and classrooms are available. The Wi-Fi is not very good, the speed is quite slow. Classrooms have AC. The hostel is quite decent. The washrooms are bad. The mess food lacks hygiene a lot. Sport facilities are lacking a bit due to a lot of crowd.
Faculty: Some of the teachers are well qualified and knowledgeable. Some are very nice, lenient, and helpful. Some of them are strict and made to destroy your CGPA. The course is very nice. The curriculum is very Maths and computing-focused. The semester exams are chill. Scoring CGPA is comparatively easier. The pass percentage is around 80 to 90 percent, I would say, in our batch till now.
Reviewed on 8 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
L
Lupamudra Sarmah Verified Icon
M.Sc. in Physics - Batch of 2022
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
I study at one of the best colleges in India.
Placements: The M.Sc. Physics course was of two years' duration. Only 25 seats were available in this course. The placement cell of the college was very supportive. The highest package of our course was 1.2 Crore per annum, and the average package was 9 LPA. Mostly EdTech companies came for placements. Companies like PW, Unacademy, and FIITJEE hired most of the students.
Infrastructure: Our institute was very beautiful and green. Wi-Fi was available throughout the campus and in the hostel 24/7. Classrooms had smart board facilities, which helped teachers explain topics effectively. A central library was located in the institute where students could borrow books for reading. Hostel rooms were great, and the mess food was really tasty.
Faculty: All our teachers were very supportive and kind. They always helped us solve academic problems. They were highly qualified, and most of them had Ph.D. degrees. The course mainly focused on deep theoretical knowledge. Semester exams were easy to moderate, and most students passed successfully.
Reviewed on 28 Jul 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
abeer chhabra Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Industrial Chemistry - Batch of 2029
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Best of IIT, BHU, campus life and facilities.
Placements: 90% are placed in the last year. The highest package is 55.1 LPA. The average package is 23 LPA. The lowest package is 10 LPA. The top recruiting company is Thai Chem Ltd. 70% students got internships in my course. The top roles offered are final product analysis.
Infrastructure: The best facilities are provided. The complex is very good, clean and big. Students roam around the campus very easily. Wi-Fi, classes and everything are top class. The canteen is also very good. Medical facilities have a health centre for students. Sport is also very good.
Faculty: Professors are highly qualified with one of the most prestigious PhD degrees you can expect. The course curriculum is also very good and relevant to all the students. Semester exams are kind of average because they are sometimes easy to score and sometimes not.
Reviewed on 15 Apr 2026Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(2) Thumbs Down Icon2 people found this helpful
R
Ramanuj Agrawal Verified Icon
Integrated B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering + M.Tech. in Power Electronics - Batch of 2028
4.4
5.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Great college for study, for the environment, and for campus life.
Placements: At least 80 percent of the students eventually get placed till the end of the placement season, comprising packages varying from 3-4 LPA to 1.5 CPA. Top companies include Microsoft, Google, Samsung, Goldman Sachs, BNY, Coforge, Mahindra, Nvidia, and many more.
Infrastructure: Hostel facilities depend on the hostel you are allotted to. Like there are hostels like Dhanrajgiri, Sathish Dhawan, PC Ray, which are new, thus have new infrastructure and facilities like lifts. But other hostels like Vishveshwaraiya, Vivekanand, and Rajputana have old infrastructure, thus fewer facilities, but they have their own old school vibes.
Faculty: Professors and staff are helpful but at the same time strict and want to maintain the decorum of the college. There are always some flaws in everything, but overall, IITBHU's faculty is good, and this is a good place to get a graduation from. Obviously, it's an IIT.
Reviewed on 12 Apr 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Anand Rangwani Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2024
4.2
5.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Good for placements, infrastructure is average, not bad. Slightly underrated IIT.
Placements: 80% of students got placements in 1 month of the placement season. The lowest package is 8 LPA, the highest package is 52 LPA, and the average package is 14 LPA. Microsoft, Google, Sprinklr, Fico, Grow, Zomato, Meesho, BPCL, Bajaj Auto, Standard Chartered, ICICI Bank, and EXL are the top recruiters. 30% of students got internships. The top roles offered are Software Developer, Business Analyst, and Data Scientist.
Infrastructure: Classes and the library are good, with good quality Wi-Fi. Mess food is of average quality, better compared to other colleges. Old hostel rooms are not so good. Newly made hostels have better infrastructure. Sports facilities are quite good. You have all types of sports present on the campus.
Faculty: The course is good. It provides you with the freedom of learning what you like. Faculty members are very helpful. They encourage you to go for higher studies and research. Semester exams are of moderate difficulty and comparatively easier compared to other IITs.
Other: College fests are quite good. People learn and enjoy a lot.
Reviewed on 7 Mar 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Ramesh Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.2
5.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Good campus life with a lot of places nearby.
Placements: The highest package for my course is around 90 LPA, and the median is around 27 LPA. Around 80–90 percent of students get placed, and mostly everyone gets internships. The top recruiting companies are NVIDIA, Intel, Qualcomm, Samsung, etc. The roles offered are VLSI designer, power electronics operator, etc.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is a bit old because the college is established in 1919. But the hostels and other resources are very easily available. Wi-Fi is available all over the campus. The food is good and hygienic. For every game, there is a well-developed playground.
Faculty: The exams here are very tough. The teachers are very well educated and helpful. The teachers teach in a course-related way and are mostly well prepared for industrial development. The teachers help even during breaks. There is relative grading for exams.
Other: KashiYatra is the cultural fest, Technex is the tech fest, and Spardha is the sports fest.
Reviewed on 27 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

IIT BHU Placement FAQs

Q:   Which sector involves the largest share of IIT BHU alumni?
A: 

According to unofficial online sources, the majority of IIT BHU alumni are placed in the Engineering sector with a 40% share. The infographic below illustrates the sector-wise distribution of alumni:

IIT BHU alumni

 

Q:   Is IIT BHU good in terms of placements?
A: 

IIT BHU has maintained consistent placement record over the past two years. In past two years, the highest package has gone above INR 1 Crore per annum. The average recorded in 2026 and 2025 was 29 LPA and 24.49 LPA.

Q:   How many PPOs were made during IIT BHU placements?
A: 

A total of 292 PPOs were made during IIT BHU placements 2026. In 2025, 297 Pre-Placement offers were made.

Q:   Does IIT BHU offer international placements?
A: 

Yes, IIT BHU offers international placements to its students. During the placement drive 2025, out of 1416 offers made, 4 were international offers. The highest international package in 2025 was INR 2.2 Crore per annum.

Q:   Can I get a seat at IIT Varanasi with 7000 rank?
A: 

IIT Varanasi accepts JEE Advanced scores to allow admission to BTech, BArch and other courses, . Recently. IIT Varanasi Cutoff 2025 for the Round 1 seat allotment results has been released by the institute, based on candidates' performance in JEE Advanced. As per the Round 1 cutoff data, the closing cutoff for various courses ranged between 1838 and 19019. The toughest course out of all was BTech in Computer Science and Engineering, with the last-round closing rank of 1838, for the General AI category candidates. The least competitive course was BArch for the General AI category. Therefore, it s possible to get into IIT Varanasi with JEE Advanced arank of 7000. Check out the courses available under this rank from the table below:

Course2025
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering12017
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering7435
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering9145
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering10304
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering12572
B.Tech. in Pharmaceutics Engineering and Technology12976
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.)19019
B.Tech. in Industrial Chemistry10269
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics7447
B.Tech. in Biochemical Engineering11652
B.Tech. in Bioengineering10868
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Technology9911
Q:   Can I take admission in IIT Varanasi without entrance exam?
A: 

Admission in IIT Varanasi is strictly based on entrance exam score. Candidates require the given below entrance exam for admission: 

  • BTech- JEE Main and JEE Advance
  • MTech- GATE 
  • MSc- IIT JAM 
  • MPharma- GPAT 

Admission into PhD will be based on written test and interview or combination of both. But direct admission is possible for students with MTech/MPharm degrees from IITs/CFTIs with a CPI of 8.0 or higher.

Q:   How is life and sports facilities at IIT BHU?
A: 

Campus life at IIT BHU is an engaging mix of rich cultural heritage & highly active, professional sports culture. Situated within sprawling 1300 acre BHU campus in Varanasi, students balance intense academics with many fests, over 24 student run clubs & vibrant hostel communities.

Q:   Can I get admission into M.Tech AI at IIT BHU with a GATE score of 664 and AIR of 1364?
A: 

With a GATE score of 664 and an All India Rank (AIR) of 1364, there was a chance to compete in getting admission into IIT BHU for an M.Tech. program in AI, but competition can be stiff and this isn't guaranteed. Again, the cutoff varies yearly in M.Tech programs in consideration of the application process, number of vacant seats, and categorywise reservation. For a heavily competitive branch like AI, cutoff may be high too. Normally, candidates with a score in GATE ranging between 600 and 700 may go through further rounds like counseling. One should keep checking on IIT BHU official admission website for detailed cut off information.

Q:   What is a good IIT JAM rank for admission at IIT BHU?
A: 

A good IIT JAM rank would differ depending on the category, branch and round. For the General AI category, the overall cutoff ranged from 328 to 507. Hence, a good rank could be somewhere around 300 for the General AI category. To know the estimated good enough rank for other categories, see the table below.

CategoryIIT BHU JAM cutoff 2026
General300
OBC600
SC1500
ST3000
EWS700
Q:   Why is it that IIT BHU placements are better than even old IITs?
A: 

The table below compares the 2023 placement statistics of IIT BHU with other closely ranked IITs:

IIT Namethe highest Package (2023)Average Package (2023)
IIT BHUINR 1.20 crore per annumINR 22.77 LPA
IIT IndoreINR 68 LPAINR 25.45 LPA (BTech)
IIT ISM DhanbadINR 56 LPAINR 16.98 LPA
IIT GandhinagarN/AINR 19.60 LPA
Q:   Does IIT BHU offers MSc?
A: 

Yes, IIT Varanasi does offeres one postgraduate course in basic Sciences, name Master of Science (MSc). It is a full-time MSc programme offered in two specialisations. The programme is offered for a duration of two years, spread in a semester pattern.

The key highlights of IIT BHU admission to the MSc are given below:

ParticularsMSc Highlights
EligibilityBachelor’s degree with a minimum of 55% aggregate
Selection Criteria

IIT JAM (seats allotted based on three rounds and two special rounds of CCMN Counselling)/ CUET-PG

Total Fee

INR 40,000

Q:   What is the fee of MSc at IIT BHU?
A: 

The total tuition fee of MSc at IIT BHU is INR 6,700 - INR 40,000. Candidates need to pay the course fee to confirm admission. Please note, this number is taken from official sources. It can change.

Q:   What courses are offered at IIT BHU?
A: 

IIT BHU offer courses at UG, PG and PhD level in the field of engineering, pharmacy and architecture. Candidates can check below the courses offered by IIT BHU: 

  • BTech 
  • BArch
  • MTech 
  • MSc
  • MPharma 
  • PhD

These courses are offered in different specialisations.  

Q:   What is the IIT BHU JAM cutoff?
A: 

 IIT BHU JAM cutoff 2026 ranged from 328 to 507 for the General AI category. Hence, this category of students need a rank of at least 507 to be elgible for admission. Students who belong to other categories can check the table below to know the highest rank acceptable. 

  • General: 507
  • OBC: 836
  • SC: 1599
  • ST: 4420
  • EWS: 832
Q:   Who is eligible for IIT BHU MTech?
A: 

Candidates who have BE/BTech/MSc or equivalent with (a) CGPA 6.00 on a 10-point scale or 60% marks in aggregate for General/OBC (Non Creamy Layer)/EWS. Category with valid GATE score BTech from IITs with CGPA of 8.00 without GATE are also eligible for admission. AMIE / Grad. IETE are eligible for the M.Tech programme at IIT BHU.

Q:   Till which date can I fill the choices in JoSAA counselling?
4thumbs up
A: 

Candidates were able to make choices during JoSAA counselling till June 11.

Q:   Which is better: IIT BHU or IIT Bombay for MTech?
A: 

Candidates can select MTech college based on different parameters. With fee and placements package, the course return on investment can be calculated. Given below is the comparison of the top-ranked IITs for their MTech programme based on several parameters including fees and ranking:

MTech InstitutesNIRF Ranking 2025Total Tuition Fee
IIT BHU10INR 40,000
IIT Bombay3INR 2.7 lakh
Q:   Does IIT BHU offer MTech?
A: 

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Varanasi, formerly Banaras Hindu University (BHU), offers Master of Technology (MTech) programs with various specializations like:

Here are the departments offering M.Tech specializations at IIT BHU:

  • Chemical Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
  • Ceramic Engineering
  • Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Electronics and Communication Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Manufacturing Science and Engineering
  • Information Technology
  • Applied Mechanics
  • Industrial Tribology and Machine Dynamics
  • Planning and Development
  • Management Studies
  • Energy Science and Engineering
  • Infrastructure Engineering
  • Optical Communication and Engineering
  • Photonics
  • Telecommunication Engineering
  • Computer Aided Design and Manufacturing (CAD/CAM)
  • VLSI Design
  • Software Engineering
  • Bioinformatics
  • Construction Technology and Management
  • Environmental Engineering
  • Structural Engineering
  • Transportation Engineering
  • Thermal Engineering
  • Machine Design

 

Q:   How can I prepare for admission to IIT BHU?
A: 

The preparation for JEE Main begins two years in advance. It is a national-level exam, which can be passed with a good base of concepts and preparation. A good preparation strategy is what helps a student clear JEE Main 2026 exam. Some of the pointers to include in the action plan are mentioned below:

  • Revise topics section-wise
  • Cross-check section-wise weightage & syllabus for all subjects covered in JEE Main
  • Solve as many Mock Tests as possible. Shiksha.com is providing FREE Downloadable JEE Main Mock Test Paper (with Solutions).
  • Solve previous year's JEE question papers there are high chances of getting questions from there
  • Refer to a few reference books to have a better understanding of topics
  • To secure admission into prestigious institutions such as the IITs, NITs and IIITs, it is essential for the aspirants to have a strong command of the material taught in their class 11 and class 12. Shiksha is offering free NCERT questions and solutions to aid JEE candidates in excelling in these classes. To access the NCERT solutions, click on the below links:
Q:   What is the IIT BHU JEE Advanced cutoff for the OBC Category?
A: 

 IIT BHU JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 ranged from 601 to 7870 in the first round for the OBC AI category. In the last round, the closing cutoff ranged from 601 to 9002 for the aforementioned category. Check the table below to know the Round 1 and last round closing cutoffs for different courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering601601
B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing826845
B.Tech. in Electronics Engineering11671189
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering14971529
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering27603175
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering33943609
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics34903620
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering38343980
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Technology38864257
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering42694494
B.Tech. in Industrial Chemistry43894681
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering47985067
B.Tech. in Biochemical Engineering4877
5156
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering48995245
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering50315329
B.Tech. in Pharmaceutics Engineering and Technology54245776
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.)78709002
qna

IIT BHU

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 3 months ago

Electrical Engineering at IIT BHU is a programme with strong academics & outstanding placement opportunities. Breaking into the tech industry is highly achievable, as tech, software & quant companies eagerly recruit "circuital branch" students and value the analytical skills of electrical engineers.

R

Rakshit Prabhakar

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 6 months ago

Below are some of the recent industry collaborations by IIT BHU:

  • Reinventbio Private Limited
  • Farmanex International Pvt. Ltd
  • M/s Premas Biotech Pvt. Ltd.
  • M/s Adroiech Information System Pvt. Ltd.
  • G R Infraprojects Limited, Gujarat
  • Life Line Security & System, Chhattisgarh

R

Rakshit Prabhakar

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 6 months ago

Yes Varun Grover is an alumni of IIT BHU. Varun Grover is an Indian lyricist, writer, stand up comedian & filmmaker. He won award for Best Lyricist at the 63rd National Film Awards in 2015.

R

Rakshit Prabhakar

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 6 months ago

Below are the names of the notable alumni of IIT BHU:

Alumni NameAlumni Description
Shri Nikesh AroraCEO and Chairman, Palo-Alto Networks.
Patcha Ramachandra Rao Patcha Ramachandra Rao was a metallurgist and administrator.
Varun GroverVarun Grover is an Indian lyricist, writer, stand up comedian & filmmaker. He won award for Best Lyricist at the 63rd National Film Awards in 2015

R

Rakshit Prabhakar

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

The branch-wise average salary for M.Tech and IID is mentioned below:

BranchMTech Average Package (2024)IDD Average Package (2024)
Bio-ChemicalN/AINR 15.12 LPA
Bio-MedicalINR 11 LPAINR 17.33 LPA
Ceramic-INR 17.10 LPA
ChemistryINR 9.05 LPAINR 17.34 LPA
ChemicalINR 12 LPA-
CivilINR 8 LPAINR 20.24 LPA
CSEINR 23.77 LPANR 35.69 LPA
ElectronicsINR 26.47 LPA-
ElectricalINR 18.14 LPAINR 30.53 LPA
Mathematics & Computing-INR 32.66 LPA
MEINR 13.22 LPAINR 20.21 LPA
MetallurgyINR 13.07 LPAINR 20.55 LPA
Mining-INR 12.96 LPA
Material ScienceINR 8.50 LPAINR 19.40 LPA
PharmaceuticalsINR 8.20 LPAINR 12.40 LPA
Physics-INR 19.88 LPA
Architecture-INR 17.88 LPA

NOTE: The above salary data is gathered from unofficial sources.

A

Aishwarya Shukla

Contributor-Level 9

Content authored by:

author image
Krishnendu Chatterjee

Updated on Feb 12, 2026

IIT BHU
Take a look at Campus

IIT BHU Campus View(1)Campus View
IIT BHU Campus View(2)Campus Evening View
IIT BHU Campus View(3)Campus View
IIT BHU Others(1)
IIT BHU Others(2)

IIT BHU
Contact Information

Address

Banaras Hindu University Campus
Varanasi ( Uttar Pradesh)

Phone
05422307002

(For general query)

05422367042

(For admission query)

Email
help.admission@iitbhu.ac.in

(For general query)

academics@iitbhu.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->