Nursing Colleges in Karaikudi - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 1 colleges that offer Nursing in a full-time mode of study.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Nursing, including Karaikudi and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Nursing are found in Karnataka. Below is the table showing Karaikudi offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka | 883 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 682 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 453 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 414 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 397 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 371 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 333 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 326 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 306 Colleges |
| Kerala | 269 Colleges |
| Punjab | 262 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 228 Colleges |
| Orissa | 211 Colleges |
| Telangana | 189 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 156 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 141 Colleges |
| Bihar | 138 Colleges |
| Haryana | 111 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 104 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 103 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Karaikudi is Auxiliary Nurse & Midwife , followed by Nursing & Midwifery. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Auxiliary Nurse & Midwife | 1 Colleges |
| Nursing & Midwifery | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Nursing accepts in Karaikudi is CBSE 12th. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 1 Colleges |
There are 1 colleges that offer Nursing in a full-time mode of study.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Nursing, including Karaikudi and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Nursing are found in Karnataka. Below is the table showing Karaikudi offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka | 883 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 682 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 453 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 414 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 397 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 371 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 333 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 326 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 306 Colleges |
| Kerala | 269 Colleges |
| Punjab | 262 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 228 Colleges |
| Orissa | 211 Colleges |
| Telangana | 189 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 156 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 141 Colleges |
| Bihar | 138 Colleges |
| Haryana | 111 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 104 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 103 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Karaikudi is Auxiliary Nurse & Midwife , followed by Nursing & Midwifery. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Auxiliary Nurse & Midwife | 1 Colleges |
| Nursing & Midwifery | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Nursing accepts in Karaikudi is CBSE 12th. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 1 Colleges |
Nursing Colleges in Karaikudi - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Nursing Colleges in Karaikudi - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, you can. According to the Indian Nursing Council, the minimum age of an applicant must be 17 years, whereas the maximum limit is 35 years. You will need verified documents like 12th marksheet, Aadhar Card, etc.
The full form of ANM is Auxiliary Nurse Midwife. It is a 2 year certificate programme that generally focuses on healthcare in rural areas.
The full form of GNM is General Nursing and Midwifery. It is a 3 year Diploma course that teaches healthcare and midwifery in a larger context.
PB BSc or Post Basic BSc Nursing is a 2 year undergraduate nursing course specialisation for registered nurses with an ANM certificate or GNM diploma.
It is a good degree for students who want to move from basics to more advanced education if they want to pursue roles in leadership or teaching.
For some courses, students may not require entrance exams for admissions but for others, entrance exams are essential. The mode of Karaikudi Alagappa University course admissions is online. Alagappa University Alagappa Puram course admissions is based on entrance exam scores and merit. The accepted entrance exams are CAT, TANCET, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, and others.
Commonly asked questions On Nursing Colleges in Karaikudi - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre is quite costly with the the highest fee being INR 1.4 crore. The college provides a wide range of undergraduate, postgraduate, diploma, and doctoral level courses. SRM MCHRC fees range between INR 30,000 and INR 1.4 crore. The most costly courses are MBBS, MD/MS, and MCh. Check out the table below to know about the total tuition fees of popular SRM Medical College courses:
Course Name | Total Tuition Fees (Investment) |
BSc | INR 1.5 Lacs – INR 6 lakh |
MSc | INR 1.8 Lacs – INR 7.5 lakh |
MCh | INR 24 Lacs – INR 45 lakh |
MBBS | INR 1.1 crore |
MD | INR 1.4 crore |
MS | INR 1.4 crore |
Note: This information is taken from official sources and is subject to change.
The VELS University (VISTAS) is known for its flagship BTech programme with CSE being one of its most popular specialisations, according to the reviews the university is praised for its:
- Placements: The placement percentage ranges around 75-92%. With the highest and the lowest package ranging from INR 40 LPA and INR 3 LPA. Further around 30-70% of students get internships with top roles including software engineer, software developer, web developer, etc.
- Infrastructure: Wi-Fi in labs are provided at very high-speed internet for learning, faculty research, and online resources. Further the computer labs have well-equipped systems with modern hardware and software to support multiple programming languages and other technical activities.
In short, the univeristy has strong infrastructure but the placement scenario can vary depending on student performance and recruiter turnout.
The above information is taken from verified Shiksha Review of Jai Aadithya B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2025
Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences is not very Expensive, The most expensive course at this University is MBA which costs 3.5 lacs for 1 year. And the cheapest course is Bp.ed which costs 30k per year. Looking at these figures it can be said that this University is not very expensive. Mostly colleges charge more than 3.5 lacs for MBA on an average basis. If you are willing to take admission at this University you should not only consider the fees factor but you should consider other factors too like placements, infrastructure, faculty etc.
Christian Medical College, Vellore admissions to medical courses, especially MBBS is not possible without NEET score. Even for the management quota, NEET score is required. However, if a student is apply for non-medical courses, such as MSc/ Diploma, etc., NEET requirement may be waivered.
Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research offers many scholarships such as Founder-Chancellor Merit-cum-Means Scholarship, Founder-Chancellor Cash Award, Hospital Ward Technician Course, Chancellor Undergraduate Summer Research Fellowships, Founder-Chancellor Fellowships for PhD. Candidates and Publication Support Grant. Students can avail of the scholarships only if they meet the eligibility criteria. After meeting the eligibility criteria, students are awarded the scholarship amount. Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research scholarship amount is awarded for a fixed period of time, that is, till the completion of the course. The eligibility criteria for SRIHER scholarships are given below:
Scholarship Name | Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|
Founder-Chancellor Merit-cum-Means Scholarship | Students should have passed the previous year/semester’s university exam on the first attempt and are pursuing 2nd year UG Paramedical programme |
Founder-Chancellor Cash Award | Students who have obtained the highest marks in the 1st-year undergraduate programme university examination |