Data Analytics certification institutes in India
In India, Data Analytics is offered by 406 colleges in India. Out of all these colleges providing Data Analytics, split of colleges by ownership is private: 225, public / government: 43 & public private: 3.
Location wise
Data Analytics colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| All over India | 93 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 60 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 50 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 44 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 43 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 42 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 37 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 30 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 26 Colleges |
| Chennai | 22 Colleges |
| Haryana | 22 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 21 Colleges |
| Pune | 21 Colleges |
| Delhi | 20 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 19 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 18 Colleges |
| Gurgaon | 18 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 17 Colleges |
| Telangana | 16 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 16 Colleges |
Specializations
Data Analytics is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 406 colleges offering each Data Analytics specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 810 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 622 Colleges |
| Java | 514 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 450 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 406 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 375 Colleges |
| .NET | 369 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 356 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 343 Colleges |
| Linux | 258 Colleges |
| Python | 244 Colleges |
| J2EE | 217 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 210 Colleges |
| PHP | 206 Colleges |
| JavaScript | 193 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 189 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 184 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 157 Colleges |
| Game Design | 156 Colleges |
| Finance | 152 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Data Analytics are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Data Analytics accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 98 Colleges |
| ISC | 97 Colleges |
| CAT | 20 Colleges |
| XAT | 17 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 17 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 17 Colleges |
| CUET | 16 Colleges |
| GATE | 15 Colleges |
| MAT | 14 Colleges |
| CMAT | 14 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 10 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 10 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 9 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 8 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 8 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 6 Colleges |
| NMAT | 5 Colleges |
| ATMA | 5 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 5 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
In India, Data Analytics is offered by 406 colleges in India. Out of all these colleges providing Data Analytics, split of colleges by ownership is private: 225, public / government: 43 & public private: 3.
Location wise
Data Analytics colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| All over India | 93 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 60 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 50 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 44 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 43 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 42 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 37 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 30 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 26 Colleges |
| Chennai | 22 Colleges |
| Haryana | 22 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 21 Colleges |
| Pune | 21 Colleges |
| Delhi | 20 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 19 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 18 Colleges |
| Gurgaon | 18 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 17 Colleges |
| Telangana | 16 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 16 Colleges |
Specializations
Data Analytics is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 406 colleges offering each Data Analytics specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 810 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 622 Colleges |
| Java | 514 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 450 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 406 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 375 Colleges |
| .NET | 369 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 356 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 343 Colleges |
| Linux | 258 Colleges |
| Python | 244 Colleges |
| J2EE | 217 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 210 Colleges |
| PHP | 206 Colleges |
| JavaScript | 193 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 189 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 184 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 157 Colleges |
| Game Design | 156 Colleges |
| Finance | 152 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Data Analytics are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Data Analytics accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 98 Colleges |
| ISC | 97 Colleges |
| CAT | 20 Colleges |
| XAT | 17 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 17 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 17 Colleges |
| CUET | 16 Colleges |
| GATE | 15 Colleges |
| MAT | 14 Colleges |
| CMAT | 14 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 10 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 10 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 9 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 8 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 8 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 6 Colleges |
| NMAT | 5 Colleges |
| ATMA | 5 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 5 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
Data Analytics certification institutes in India
Commonly asked questions On Data Analytics certification institutes in India
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
Presidency College offers courses at UG and PG levels. At the UG level, it offers BCom, BA, BBA and BCA courses. At the postgraduate level, the college offers an MCom in Finance and Accounting, MCA and its flagship course, MBA. Students can choose from specialisations offered in the MCA course, namely Web Technologies, AI, and Cyber Security.
At Prestige Institute of Management and Research (Deemed to be University), the mode of application is online. The college offers both entrance and merit-based admission for all its courses. To be eligible for admission, candidates are required to fill out the eligibility criteria i.e., pass graduation degree for admission to PG courses. Additionally, for admission to its flagship course MBA, the college accepts CMAT exam, followed by MP BE Counselling. Candidates seeking admission to an MBA programme must be graduated in any stream with 50% aggregate, (45% in case of SC, ST and OBC, excluding the Creamy layer category of Madhya Pradesh) from a UGC/AICTE- approved university.
It's true that Women's Christian College (WCC), Chennai, has announced that, beginning with the 2022–2023 admissions cycle, they will accept CUET (Common University Entrance Test) scores for admission to undergraduate programs.WCC will use CUET results to determine who gets admitted to their BCom, BSc, and BA programs.Taking and passing the CUET exam is a requirement for admission to these programs. Completing the WCC-established CUET eligibility requirements will be necessary.WCC will continue to use the results of their own entrance examinations as well as national exams like the GATE and TANCET for postgraduate programs. WCC does not accept the CUET for postgraduate admissions.
From past years data ,Women's Christian College (WCC) does not appear to accept the Common University Entrance Test (CUET) scores for admissions. The admission criteria primarily include standardized test scores such as ACT, SAT, PSAT, high school GPA, and other specific requirements.
Getting admission in Institute of Management Studies Noida can be hard as it is based on Joint Entrance Test (JET). The IMS Noida admission also depends on candidates's academic record and educational qualifications. JET is based on general awareness, basic mathematics, reasoning, and communication skills. Candidates willing to apply for IMS Noida admission must apply on the official website. Additionally, appear for the JET exam and get a good aggregate score.
Commonly asked questions On Data Analytics certification institutes in India
Yes, Dr. SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science admissions are currently open. Candidates need to fulfil the selection requirements for admission. The selection to PG courses i.e. MBA and MCA is based on TANCET score whereas merit in the last qualifying exam is considered for admission to other programmes. Candidates have to participate in exam counselling for seat allotment.
To pursue a Diploma in Cyber Security Management at Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science (HITS), Chennai, the eligibility criteria is given below:
Educational qualifications: Candidates should have completed their 10+2 (Higher Secondary) education from a recognized board with a background in Science.
Age limit: 17 to 25 years.
Little bit proficiency in English is necessary for the students.
At HITS, admission is based upon 10+2 merit list based system.
Yes, IUL Lucknow provides good placement opportunities to the students. According to their admission prospectus of the university, more than 270 companies made more than 1240 offers to the graduating the class. Integral University the highest package was INR 45 LPA. Major corporate giants like IBM, Capgemini, Wipro, HCL, Samsung, Amazon, Nestle, Accenture, and Tech Mahindra take part in the placement process.
Hindustan university of Arts and technological know-how has finished numerous ratings by means of distinctive groups. here are some highlights:
India today ranked HCAS 98th out of 178 schools in India in 2021 for typical performance.
inside the Arts movement, HCAS become ranked 99th out of 173 in India in 2023 through India these days.
Outlook ranked HCAS 81st out of 110 faculties in India in 2021 for ordinary overall performance.
For the science circulate, HCAS Chennai changed into ranked 104th out of 197 in India in 2023 by India nowadays.
those ratings reflect the college's standing in various disciplines and general academic fine. For the most cutting-edge ratings, it's quality to consult the modern reports or the college's professional bulletins.
The key highlights recorded during RV University placements 2026 are given in the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 43.5 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 8 LPA |
| Companies Visited | 264 |
Commonly asked questions On Data Analytics certification institutes in India
Yes, GLA University Mathura offers special financial assistance to female students. This is done as a part of UP Government initiative to promote female education. As part of this initiative:
- Two (real) sisters who take admission into the same programme in the same year, will have onefee waived entirely.
- Two sisters who enroll in different programs will have the less expensive program's fee waived.
Yes, SDNB Vaishnav College for Women is ranked at a good position. A few of the important SDNB Vaishnav College for Women rankings are mentioned below:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
India Today 2024 for MSW | 46 |
Times 2024 for BBA | 47 |
India Today 2024 for BCA | 77 |
Outlook 2024 for BCA | 85 |
Outlook 2024 for Humanities & Social Sciences | 85 |
India Today 2024 for BSc | 105 |
| India Today 2024 for BCom | 105 |
| India Today 2024 for BA | 107 |
| India Today 2024 for BBA | 134 |
Spread over an area of more than 40 acre, this green campus on NH-19 Chhata, Mathura, Sanskriti University is just 57 km from Delhi NCR. Its strategic location is kind of advantage for the students. There are shopping malls located near the main campus. Hence, studying in this university has various benefits for students.
- Download the application form from the official VTU website
- pay the application fee and submit the form to the college
Admission to the school will open soon. Please visit the Shiksha website on a timely basis to get the recent updates.
Commonly asked questions On Data Analytics certification institutes in India
Goswami Ganesh Dutta S.D. College is a decent college in terms of placement. As per the data given on the official website, the highest package given to students in 2025 was INR 6.5 LPA. The placement percentage was 90% in 2025. Earlier, in 2024, the highest package offered to students was INR 7.6 LPA. Over, the years, there has been a decline visible in terms of placements.
No, students can not get direct admisison at Jagran Lakecity University. Admission is typically based on a combination of merit (qualifying exam scores) and performance in the JLU Entrance Test (JLUET) or other national-level entrance exams like CLAT, LSAT, or JEE Main for specific programs. Candidates are evaluated based on their performance in the qualifying examination.
JECRC University has not released the placement percentage on its offical website. In 2026 placement session, more than 200 companies visited the campus and presented 2,104 offers to the overall Class of 2026 so far. The overall highest package offered during JECRC University placements 2026 stood at INR 33 LPA, whereas the average package offered to the batch 2026 stood at INR 6 LPA. Have a look at the table below to know more:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026 |
|---|---|
| Offers Made | 2,104 |
| Offers from Fortune 500 companies | 856 |
| Highest Package | INR 33 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 6 LPA |
| Average Package for top 30% | INR 10.70 LPA |
| Companies Visited | 200+ |