B.Sc. in Science Colleges in Mansa
India is home to prestigious institutes to pursue B.Sc.. There are different levels of B.Sc. offered in India such as degree, diploma and certificate. There are 4 colleges in India that offer B.Sc., out of which there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 2 & public private: 1. They offer full-time and online modes of study.
Location wise
There are several B.Sc. in major states/cities across the country such as Mansa and so on. Out of all the states/cities, Uttar Pradesh has 2741 Top B.Sc. colleges in Mansa.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 2741 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1516 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 1463 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 955 Colleges |
| Telangana | 943 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 880 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 814 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 729 Colleges |
| Orissa | 718 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 601 Colleges |
| Kerala | 520 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 428 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 418 Colleges |
| Bihar | 397 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 388 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 377 Colleges |
| Punjab | 299 Colleges |
| Haryana | 256 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 256 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 234 Colleges |
Specializations
B.Sc. colleges in Mansa offer different specialisations to students. Specialisations are offered at all the course level i.e. certificate/diploma, undergraduate, postgraduate and research. The different specialisations offered by the B.Sc. colleges in Mansa are illustrated in the table below:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Agriculture | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
B.Sc. colleges in
India is home to prestigious institutes to pursue B.Sc.. There are different levels of B.Sc. offered in India such as degree, diploma and certificate. There are 4 colleges in India that offer B.Sc., out of which there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 2 & public private: 1. They offer full-time and online modes of study.
Location wise
There are several B.Sc. in major states/cities across the country such as Mansa and so on. Out of all the states/cities, Uttar Pradesh has 2741 Top B.Sc. colleges in Mansa.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 2741 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1516 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 1463 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 955 Colleges |
| Telangana | 943 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 880 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 814 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 729 Colleges |
| Orissa | 718 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 601 Colleges |
| Kerala | 520 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 428 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 418 Colleges |
| Bihar | 397 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 388 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 377 Colleges |
| Punjab | 299 Colleges |
| Haryana | 256 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 256 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 234 Colleges |
Specializations
B.Sc. colleges in Mansa offer different specialisations to students. Specialisations are offered at all the course level i.e. certificate/diploma, undergraduate, postgraduate and research. The different specialisations offered by the B.Sc. colleges in Mansa are illustrated in the table below:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Agriculture | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
B.Sc. colleges in Mansa offers course at various levels such as certificate/diploma, undergraduate and postgraduate. Candidates are required to fulfil the basic eligibility criteria as per the course to pursue it:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 3 Colleges |
B.Sc. in Science Colleges in Mansa
Commonly asked questions On B.Sc. in Science Colleges in Mansa
Chandigarh University (CU) has good placement record for BTech, MBA, MCA, etc. In academic year 2024-2025, over 1300 global recruiters participated in the placement process and placed 10000 students of batch 2025. The highest international and domestic packages offered during Chandigarh University placement 2025 stood at INR 170 LPA and INR 59.9 LPA.
Commonly asked questions On B.Sc. in Science Colleges in Mansa
The total fee for LPU BSc programme range between INR 2.4 Lacs and INR 9.6 lakh. However, the fee for BSc (Health and Physical Education) is slightly different, that is INR 3.24 lakh. The mentioned fee is as per the official website/sanctioning body. It is still subject to change and hence, is indicative.
Panjab University BSc admission is entirely entrance-based for the academic year 2024. Candidates seeking admission to the programme are required to appear for the entrance examination. Panjab University accepts the rank and scores obtained by candidates in the PU CET UG. Therefore, candidates cannot get direct admission at Punjab University for BSc.
PAU Ludhiana accepts various entrance exams for admission to its BSc (Hons) courses. The accepted exam depends on the choice of specialisation. Tabulated below is a list of specialisation-wise accepted exams:
Specialisation | Accepted Exam |
|---|---|
Agriculture (Hons)/Horticulture (Hons)/Nutrition & Dietetics | CET |
Agriculture (Hons) (6 years) | AAT |
Community Science | No entrance test |
Fashion Designing (Hons) | No entrance test |
Chitkara University offers a decent placement rate, with students from almost all the courses getting placement assistance. During Chitkara University placements 2023, over 1,150 BTech students were placed during Chitkara University placements. The institute attracted more than 670 industry giants who offered a variety of job roles to the Engineering students across sectors, such as Assurance, IT, Education, Operations, Sales and Marketing, etc. Further, the highest and average package offered during Chitkara University MBA placements in 2023 was INR 44 LPA and INR 9 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Chitkara University placements for the BTech and MBA Class of 2023 are tabulated below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 111 LPA | INR 44 LPA |
Average Package | NA | INR 9 LPA |
Median package | NA | INR 10.5 LPA |
Total students | 1,800 | NA |
Total students placed | 1,150+ | NA |
Total recruiters | 670+ | 275+ |
Dream offers | 570+ | 140+ |
Super Dream offers | 310+ | NA |
PPOs | NA | 175+ |
International offers | NA | 35+ |
Yes, SLIET accept JEE score respectively for taking admission in B.E/B.Tech and GATE There are other options are MBA and M.Sc admission based on CCMN/JAM/PUCET (PG)/CUCET/SET and CAT/CMAT score respectively.The candidate must be eligibile as per the criteria set by the college for admission to its courses.