M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Mansa
There are 6 M.Sc. colleges in Mansa. Of the total number of colleges offering M.Sc., split of colleges by ownership is private: 4 & public private: 1;
Location wise
Mansa is home to 6 M.Sc.. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 685 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 684 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 635 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 405 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 333 Colleges |
| Telangana | 333 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 312 Colleges |
| Kerala | 262 Colleges |
| Punjab | 219 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 213 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 195 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 175 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 154 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 139 Colleges |
| Haryana | 131 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 121 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 119 Colleges |
| Orissa | 118 Colleges |
Specializations
M.Sc. is offered in varied specializations such as Mathematics, Computer Science, Biochemistry . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each M.Sc. specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mathematics | 4 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 3 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 1 Colleges |
There are 6 M.Sc. colleges in Mansa. Of the total number of colleges offering M.Sc., split of colleges by ownership is private: 4 & public private: 1;
Location wise
Mansa is home to 6 M.Sc.. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 685 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 684 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 635 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 405 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 333 Colleges |
| Telangana | 333 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 312 Colleges |
| Kerala | 262 Colleges |
| Punjab | 219 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 213 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 195 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 175 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 154 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 139 Colleges |
| Haryana | 131 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 121 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 119 Colleges |
| Orissa | 118 Colleges |
Specializations
M.Sc. is offered in varied specializations such as Mathematics, Computer Science, Biochemistry . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each M.Sc. specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mathematics | 4 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 3 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 1 Colleges |
M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Mansa
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Mansa
As per the latest report, the participating recruiters placed over 10000 students of the batch 2025. In 2024, the a total 9124 students were placed. Going back to 2023 placements, 7,500 students of the Chandigarh University (CU) were placed in reputed companies.
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Mansa
The LPU MSc tuition fee ranges from INR 60,000 to INR 8 lakh. Its fee structure includes tuition fee, security deposit and other fee components. The mentioned fee amount is as per the official website/sanctioning body. It is further as per the official website/sanctioning body. It is still subject to changes and hence, is indicative.
Thapar University offers four specialisations for MSc courses. The names of the specialisations are MSc in Biotechnology, MSc in Mathematics and Computing, MSc in Physics, and MSc in Chemistry. The total number of seats offered to MSc courses is 90. Check out the below table to know the exact number of seats allocated to each specialisations.
Programme | Number of Seats | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Open | SC/ST | PH | Total | |
MSc – Bio-Technology | 20 | 8 | 2 | 30 |
MSc – Chemistry | 14 | 5 | 1 | 20 |
MSc – Mathematics and Computing | 14 | 5 | 1 | 20 |
MSc – Physics | 14 | 5 | 1 | 20 |
Total | 62 | 23 | 5 | 90 |
The affiliated colleges are:
Government Colleges: These are government financed colleges.
Private Colleges: These are colleges which are financed by the individuals or organisations.
Considered to be Universities: These are the colleges that are recognized as a university by the government of India.
The college affiliation is provided by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council.
Placements at IIT Ropar are good. UG and PG placement highlights 2025 are mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics 2025 | MTech / MSc Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 23.07 LPA | INR 13.11 LPA |
Median package | INR 18 LPA | INR 9.5 LPA |
Offers made | 257 | 69 (accepted) |
PPOs made | 85 | NA |
Students registered | 326 | 200 |
Students participated | 321 | 200 |
Below are the offline application process of PAU Ludhiana:
- Go to website of PAU Ludhiana
- Download prospectus along with the application form attached to it.
- Follow instructions mentioned in prospectus to fill out application form.
- Download challan form from Punjab National Bank.