Chemistry colleges in Hapur
There are 2 colleges that offer Chemistry in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 2.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Chemistry, including Hapur and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Chemistry are found in Uttar Pradesh. Below is the table showing Hapur offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 522 Colleges |
| Orissa | 498 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 452 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 370 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 369 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 259 Colleges |
| Bihar | 256 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 245 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 227 Colleges |
| Telangana | 220 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 160 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 138 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 106 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 104 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 96 Colleges |
| Assam | 95 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 95 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Hapur is Home Science , followed by Chemistry. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Home Science | 3 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 2 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 2 Colleges |
| Physics | 2 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 1 Colleges |
| Biology | 1 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 1 Colleges |
| Botany | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1 Colleges |
| Fashion Design | 1 Colleges |
| Genetics | 1 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 1 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 1 Colleges |
| Zoology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Chemistry accepts in Hapur is CBSE 12th. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
There are 2 colleges that offer Chemistry in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 2.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Chemistry, including Hapur and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Chemistry are found in Uttar Pradesh. Below is the table showing Hapur offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 522 Colleges |
| Orissa | 498 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 452 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 370 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 369 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 259 Colleges |
| Bihar | 256 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 245 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 227 Colleges |
| Telangana | 220 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 160 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 138 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 106 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 104 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 96 Colleges |
| Assam | 95 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 95 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Hapur is Home Science , followed by Chemistry. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Home Science | 3 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 2 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 2 Colleges |
| Physics | 2 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 1 Colleges |
| Biology | 1 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 1 Colleges |
| Botany | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1 Colleges |
| Fashion Design | 1 Colleges |
| Genetics | 1 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 1 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 1 Colleges |
| Zoology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Chemistry accepts in Hapur is CBSE 12th. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
Chemistry colleges in Hapur
Commonly asked questions On Chemistry colleges in Hapur
The placements at Monad University are conducted by the dedicated Training and Placement Cell at the campus. Students get to experience various summer internships, training programs, events, seminars, etc. Monad University placements see regular visits by some of the prominent recruiting brands from around the nation. Top recruiters include Fortis, BHEL, Mother Dairy, HCL, Coca-Cola, etc.
Yes, Banaras Hindu University offers a wide range of merit-based, need-based, and merit-cum-means based scholarships. Most of these scholarships consider students' academic records. The amount and eligibility of BHU scholarships depend on the department or institute offering them. For example, the Institute of Science, BHU offers various scholarships ranging from worth INR 10,000 to INR 25,000 per year. There are dedicated scholarships for women and SC/ ST/ PwD candidates. Further, BHU students are also eligible for the national scholarships offered through the NSP portal.
IIT Kanpur tuition fee costs around INR 2,000 – INR 13.5 L. This fee is exclusive of other components such as examination fee, application fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. This fee is taken from the official website. It is subject to change. Hence, it is moderately costly.
Candidates aspiring for AMU MD/ MS courses can check the table below to know which specialisation they are eligible for, with the rank of 3632 after NEET PG Last round 2025 results (General AI Category):
| Course | AMU NEET PG cutoff 2025 (Last Round) |
|---|---|
| MS in Orthopaedics | 4057 |
| MD in Psychiatry | 4103 |
| MD in Paediatrics | 4615 |
| MS in General Surgery | 6806 |
| M.S. in Ophthalmology | 8201 |
| MS in ENT (Otorhinolaryngology) | 12283 |
| M.D. in Radiotherapy | 14279 |
| MD in Anaesthesiology | 27756 |
| MD in Pathalogy | 40897 |
| Post Graduate Diploma in Ophthalmology | 47602 |
| MD in Social and Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine | 55239 |
| MD in Microbiology | 57323 |
| MD in Forensic Medicine | 60098 |
| MD in Pharmacology | 66259 |
| MD in Biochemistry | 79424 |
| MD in Physiology | 94683 |
| MD in Anatomy | 102708 |
Commonly asked questions On Chemistry colleges in Hapur
Studying at Amity University, Noida is worth it if you prioritize networking, corporate exposure, and world-class campus life & have the budget to afford it. The high fees mean you must be self-driven to secure top placements and maximize your Return on Investment.
It provides flagship courses include BTech, MBA, BBA & Law with prominent areas of study spanning Engineering, Management, Biotechnology & Design.
IIT BHU Varanasi is consistently ranked among top engineering institutes in India. As of 2025 it was ranked 10th among engineering colleges & 31st overall in India by the National Institutional Ranking Framework highlighting its status as premier institution.
Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University Lucknow appoints well-experienced and trained faculty members with years of experience in the related field. The faculty focuses on theoretical and practical knowledge to the students. They engage the students with the latest activities and innovate teaching and quality research.
Yes, SNU does accept JEE Main scores for admission to its BTech course. The accepted entrance exams for BTech is only JEE Main. Hence, students must prepare well for the JEE Main in advance. For other details, please visit the official website of the university and apply for admission to various courses.
All the courses are good in MMMUT Gorakhpur. It's depend on you, what you want to do in your future and in which course you have an interest. But if you want to know about the best course according to placements then it's a B.Tech course. This college provides 7 courses in B.Tech which includes Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Information Technology and Mechanical Engineering having an average package of INR 7 LPA and the highest package of INR 52 LPA with total 991 offers provided by 104 companies. If you want to be branch specific then, the ECE branch recorded the highest number of offers during the 2023 placements, second was the CS branch.