Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Solapur
Chemistry
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (2)
  • (1)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (2)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (6)
  • (7)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
6 results

Chemistry colleges in Solapur

Sort By:Popularity
    – / –
– / –
– / –
    – / –
₹1 K - 14 K
₹9.63 K
– / –
– / –
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Chemistry colleges in Solapur
Q:   Does Walchand College of Arts and Science has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
Walchand College of Arts and Science has a rating of 4.25 for the Faculty by students. This shows that the institute has qualified, and experienced faculty members.
Q:   Which Medical fields offer the best work-life balance?
A: 

Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -

  • Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.

  • Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.

  • Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.

  • Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.

  • Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.

Q:   Is the faculty at Sangameshwer College, well-qualified and experienced?
A: 
Sangameshwer College have rating of 4.29 for the faculty by students. It represents that Institute has decent, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   Where can I get JEE Main 2027 syllabus PDF?
A: 

National Testing Agency NTA has released the syllabus of JEE Main 2026 on the official website. Students can download the current JEE Main syllabus PDF from Shiksha page or from the JEE Main official page to start their preparation. It is advised that students prepare for the exam strictly as per the syllabus and do not leave any topic to prepare for the exam.

Q:   How is the infrastructure at Government College, Solapur?
A: 
Institute has good facilities all around the campus such as Auditorium, Boys Hostel, Cafeteria, Girls Hostel, Gym, Hospital / Medical Facilities, Hostel, Labs, Library, Sports Complex, Wi-Fi Campus.
₹2.25 L
– / –
₹2.71 L - 8 L
₹1.78 L
    – / –
₹1.42 L
    – / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Chemistry colleges in Solapur
Q:   What is the overall intake at SKVPM's Sahyadri College of Pharmacy for all courses together?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at SKVPM's Sahyadri College of Pharmacy goes up to 144. Courses offerred by SKVPM's Sahyadri College of Pharmacy are approved by eminent Government bodies such as PCI.
Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   How is the faculty of ICT Mumbai?
A: 

ICT Mumbai has well-educated faculty. Most of the faculty members of Institute of Chemical Technology are PhD holders. Not just this but the institute also invites faculty for guest lectures and also extend the opportunity to students to interact with some of the best personalities.

Q:   Where are Mumbai University alumni placed?
A: 

According to the data gathered from multiple online sources, Business Development domain has placed the most no. of MU students. The domain-wise Mumbai University alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.

₹30 K
    – / –
₹6.5 K - 13 K
₹2.2 L - 3.4 L
    – / –
₹2 K - 65.1 K
    – / –
₹3.06 K - 31.06 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Chemistry colleges in Solapur
Q:   How is the faculty at VNIT Nagpur?
A: 

VNIT Nagpur has good faculty. All the faculty members are well-educated and hold degrees like PhD. The faculty at VNIT Nagpur is helpful and aim to make the educational experience better for all the students. 

Q:   Is SPPU a private or government university?
A: 

Savitribai Phule Pune University  (also known as UNIPUNE, Pune University and SPPU), is a collegiate public state university. The University is located at Pune, was established in 1949 through Poona University Act and is one of the premier universities in India. Recognised by UGC, it is popularly known as the 'Oxford of the East'. The University is accredited ‘A’ grade by NAAC. With over 40+ academic departments,  10+ faculties and 50+ research centres, the university also has about 300+ recognised research institutes and over 700 affiliated colleges offering UG, PG, diploma, PG diploma, PhD and certificate courses.

Q:   Does MIT-WPU offer scholarships?
A: 

Yes, MIT-WPU, Pune offers various scholarships to its meritorious students. The scholarships are awarded on a First Come First Serve basis. At MIT-WPU, the scholarships are available under the following categories:

  • Dr. Vishwanath Karad Merit Scholarship
  • MIT-WPU Merit Scholarships
  • Scholarships to Elite Sportspersons
  • Scholarships awarded to the wards of MIT-WPU/ MAEER's staff members and alumni

To avail of the scholarships, students have to meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • Students must have got minimum 8.5 CGPA across all semesters
  • The minimum attendance should be 80% 
  • Students must maintain good conduct, behaviour, and discipline as per the Code of Conduct of the university
Q:   Where are Shivaji University alumni placed?
A: 

According to the data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most number of Shivaji University students. The sector-wise Shivaji University alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.

Q:   Is BAMU a good university?
A: 

Yes, BAMU is a good university as the university is ranked 83 by NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) 2022 under the University category. BAMU offers various facilities to students like a library, cafeteria, hostel, sports complex, and also provides various other facilities to undergraduate and postgraduate course students. To get admission to various courses offered by this university, the candidates must qualify the accepted entrance exams. The accepted entrance exams for MCA, NEET, JEE MCA, and others are JEE Main,  MHT CET, NEET, and others. For passing the JEE Main exam, candidates must attempt the JEE2 Main question papers, and hence prepare well for the entrance exams. 

Most preferred Courses for Chemistry
M.Sc. (3)
B.Sc. (3)
Certificate (1)
M.Pharma (1)