Chemistry colleges in Sundargarh
There are nearly 8 Chemistry colleges in Sundargarh. Out of these 8 Chemistry colleges in Sundargarh , there is a split of colleges by ownership, public private: 4, private: 1 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
Sundargarh has 8 Chemistry. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 522 Colleges |
| Orissa | 498 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 452 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 370 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 369 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 259 Colleges |
| Bihar | 256 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 245 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 227 Colleges |
| Telangana | 220 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 160 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 138 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 106 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 104 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 96 Colleges |
| Assam | 95 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 95 Colleges |
Specializations
Chemistry is the most popular specilsation in Sundargarh. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 8 Colleges |
| Zoology | 8 Colleges |
| Botany | 7 Colleges |
| Physics | 7 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 4 Colleges |
| Geology | 3 Colleges |
| Home Science | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for Chemistry admissions Many colleges also accept ISC, Odisha CHSE and Orissa SAMS scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| Odisha CHSE | 2 Colleges |
| Orissa SAMS | 2 Colleges |
There are nearly 8 Chemistry colleges in Sundargarh. Out of these 8 Chemistry colleges in Sundargarh , there is a split of colleges by ownership, public private: 4, private: 1 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
Sundargarh has 8 Chemistry. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 522 Colleges |
| Orissa | 498 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 452 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 370 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 369 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 259 Colleges |
| Bihar | 256 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 245 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 227 Colleges |
| Telangana | 220 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 160 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 138 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 106 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 104 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 96 Colleges |
| Assam | 95 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 95 Colleges |
Specializations
Chemistry is the most popular specilsation in Sundargarh. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 8 Colleges |
| Zoology | 8 Colleges |
| Botany | 7 Colleges |
| Physics | 7 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 4 Colleges |
| Geology | 3 Colleges |
| Home Science | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for Chemistry admissions Many colleges also accept ISC, Odisha CHSE and Orissa SAMS scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| Odisha CHSE | 2 Colleges |
| Orissa SAMS | 2 Colleges |
Chemistry colleges in Sundargarh
Commonly asked questions On Chemistry colleges in Sundargarh
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.A. | Candidate must have completed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 in Science stream with above mentioned marks from any recognised Board/Council. |
Commonly asked questions On Chemistry colleges in Sundargarh
NIT Rourkela placements 2026 details are not out yet & will be updated here once out. the highest package recorded during NIT Rourkela placement 2025 stood at INR 62.44 LPA. This package was offered to the student of the BTech CSE batch 2025. The highest package for BTech-MTech Dual degree course was INR 16 LPA and the average package was INR 7.5 LPA. Total 373 recruiters visited the campus and offered more than 1290 job offers. Software and IT was the top sector wherein the placement distribution was 22.9%.
Chemistry Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Chemistry colleges in Sundargarh
Some top leading companies that visited the campus during the placement season are given in the table below:
KIIT Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Deloitte | Accenture |
Infosys | NVIDIA |
Capgemini | Cisco |
Cognizant | JP Morgan Chase & Co. |
LTI Mindtree | Optum |
Following the announcement of the results, the Orissa University of Agriculture and Technology (OUAT) cutoff marks are made public on the university's official website. For PG admission, the general category's minimum aggregate score is 50%, while the SC/ST/PwD category's minimum is 45%. On August 21, 2023, the OUAT UG admissions process for students supported by the State Government got underway. On August 18, 2023, the results were released along with the OUAT 2023 cutoff for postgraduate courses. Following the results announcement, the OUAT 2023 cutoff for admission to different programs will be made public.
Utkal University placement 2026 details will be updated once out. As per the 2024-2025 placement data released by NIRF, the median package offered to UG-4 students is INR 3.6 LPA & that to UG-5 students is INR 4 LPA.
Yes CUTM is much better than Astha School of Management. CUTM is one of the best engineering colleges in Bhubaneswar, Odisha based on placement records, especially in computer science engineering. For undergraduate programs at CUTM, the first-year fees vary from INR60,000 to INR1.42 Lakhs, while postgraduate programme fees range from INR80,000 to INR7.5 Lakhs for the first year, depending on the specific programme. Astha school of Management is also good college. Astha School Of Management provides good placements to its students. As per their commitment, they have provided 100% placements this year. Most of the companies are from marketing and finance domains, which have recruited students with good salary packages. Most of the students got dual placement offers.