M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Cuttack
There are nearly 9 M.Sc. colleges in Cuttack. Out of these 9 M.Sc. colleges in Cuttack , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 5, public / government: 2 & public private: 1.
Location wise
Cuttack has 9 M.Sc.. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 685 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 684 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 635 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 405 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 333 Colleges |
| Telangana | 333 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 312 Colleges |
| Kerala | 262 Colleges |
| Punjab | 219 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 213 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 195 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 175 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 154 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 139 Colleges |
| Haryana | 131 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 121 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 119 Colleges |
| Orissa | 118 Colleges |
Specializations
Chemistry is the most popular specilsation in Cuttack. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 8 Colleges |
| Botany | 5 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 5 Colleges |
| Physics | 5 Colleges |
| Zoology | 5 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 4 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 1 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics | 1 Colleges |
| Geology | 1 Colleges |
| Statistics | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for Orissa SAMS, state level exams and used for M.Sc. admissions Many colleges also accept JEE Main and OJEE scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Orissa SAMS | 7 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| OJEE | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 9 M.Sc. colleges in Cuttack. Out of these 9 M.Sc. colleges in Cuttack , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 5, public / government: 2 & public private: 1.
Location wise
Cuttack has 9 M.Sc.. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 685 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 684 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 635 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 405 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 333 Colleges |
| Telangana | 333 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 312 Colleges |
| Kerala | 262 Colleges |
| Punjab | 219 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 213 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 195 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 175 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 154 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 139 Colleges |
| Haryana | 131 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 121 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 119 Colleges |
| Orissa | 118 Colleges |
Specializations
Chemistry is the most popular specilsation in Cuttack. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 8 Colleges |
| Botany | 5 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 5 Colleges |
| Physics | 5 Colleges |
| Zoology | 5 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 4 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 1 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics | 1 Colleges |
| Geology | 1 Colleges |
| Statistics | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for Orissa SAMS, state level exams and used for M.Sc. admissions Many colleges also accept JEE Main and OJEE scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Orissa SAMS | 7 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| OJEE | 1 Colleges |
M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Cuttack
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Cuttack
There were 327 students who were placed at Ravenshaw University in 2025. The past year Ravenshaw University students placed are listed in the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 1,557 (UG 3-year) 1,076 (PG 2-year) | 1,383 (UG 3-year) 1,010 (PG 2-year) | 1,204 (UG 3-year) 823 (PG 2-year) |
| Students Placed | 574 (UG 3-year) 95 (PG 2-year) | 428 (UG 3-year) 34 (PG 2-year) | 279 (UG 3-year) 48 (PG 2-year) |
Yes because with MSc Nursing nurses get to work in mnay sectors like multispeciality hospitals, private or government healthcare units, academic or research institutes, nursing homes, old age homes and also armed services.
There are many job options like nursing educator, staff nurse, nurse assistant or even nursing supervisor.
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Cuttack
It is a good institute for candidates wanting to pursue MSc courses. As per NIRF’s overall rankings for 2022, NIT Rourkela was ranked 39. The placements at the institute are also great as many industry giants participate in the placement drive. Some of the top recruiters that take part in the drive are Apple, Google, Microsoft, Amazon, Wipro, Deloitte, etc.
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Cuttack
A total of 210 companies visited the University campus during the 2024 recruitment process and offered the highest package of INR 43 LPA. Take a look at the table below depicting the SOA University placement details 2024:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
| Highest package | INR 43 LPA |
| Companies visited | 210 |
Candidates need to fill out the form online for KIIT. Aspirants need to upload below documents while applying for a course at Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology:
- Admit Card
- Rank Card
- Class 10 pass certificate
- Class 12 marksheet and pass certificate
- Graduation marksheet and pass certificate (only for MCA, MCA (LE), MSc Biotechnology/ Applied Microbiology)
- Diploma pass certificate and three year markseet for lateral entry candidates
- BTech/ B.E./ MCA/ MSc or Equivalent Degree Certificate (For MTech/ LLM/ PhD candidates)
- Relevant Certificate issued by the Competent Authority, clearly indicating the Reservation Criteria claimed by the candidate
Following the announcement of the results, the Orissa University of Agriculture and Technology (OUAT) cutoff marks are made public on the university's official website. For PG admission, the general category's minimum aggregate score is 50%, while the SC/ST/PwD category's minimum is 45%. On August 21, 2023, the OUAT UG admissions process for students supported by the State Government got underway. On August 18, 2023, the results were released along with the OUAT 2023 cutoff for postgraduate courses. Following the results announcement, the OUAT 2023 cutoff for admission to different programs will be made public.
Utkal University MSc is offered in the offline mode, that means the MSc programme conducts its classes at various affiliated colleges of the university. Candidates also have to appear for exams offline in the campus to complete the degree. Candidates applying for admission should take note that the university does not provide any online MSc opportunities.
Admission into the programme is offered through Odisha SAMS entrance, the eligibility criteria for MSc is a 45% minimum aggregate in graduation.