M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Puri
India is home to many M.Sc. colleges. There are 5 M.Sc. colleges. These 5 colleges can be classified into 4 public / government owned.
Location wise
Puri is home to many M.Sc. colleges. Out of which, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu having maximum no. of M.Sc. colleges. Refer to the table below Puri offering M.Sc. colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 685 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 684 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 635 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 405 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 333 Colleges |
| Telangana | 333 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 312 Colleges |
| Kerala | 262 Colleges |
| Punjab | 219 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 213 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 195 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 175 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 154 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 139 Colleges |
| Haryana | 131 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 121 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 119 Colleges |
| Orissa | 118 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Chemistry is the most popular specialisations followed by Computer Science in Puri. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 5 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 4 Colleges |
| Zoology | 4 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Orissa SAMS is the most popular exam accepted by M.Sc. colleges in Puri. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of M.Sc. colleges in Puri.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Orissa SAMS | 2 Colleges |
India is home to many M.Sc. colleges. There are 5 M.Sc. colleges. These 5 colleges can be classified into 4 public / government owned.
Location wise
Puri is home to many M.Sc. colleges. Out of which, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu having maximum no. of M.Sc. colleges. Refer to the table below Puri offering M.Sc. colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 685 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 684 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 635 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 405 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 333 Colleges |
| Telangana | 333 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 312 Colleges |
| Kerala | 262 Colleges |
| Punjab | 219 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 213 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 195 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 175 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 154 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 139 Colleges |
| Haryana | 131 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 121 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 119 Colleges |
| Orissa | 118 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Chemistry is the most popular specialisations followed by Computer Science in Puri. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 5 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 4 Colleges |
| Zoology | 4 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Orissa SAMS is the most popular exam accepted by M.Sc. colleges in Puri. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of M.Sc. colleges in Puri.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Orissa SAMS | 2 Colleges |
M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Puri
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Puri
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Science Colleges in Puri
For admission to an MSc course, aspirants must have taken the IIT JAM entrance test. Based on the NIT Rourkela cutoff, candidates are shortlisted on the basis of merit in IIT JAM and are called for CCMN Counselling. Furthermore, the final seat allotment is carried out based on the cumulative score in the entrance test and based on the counselling round.
A total of 210 companies visited the University campus during the 2024 recruitment process and offered the highest package of INR 43 LPA. Take a look at the table below depicting the SOA University placement details 2024:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
| Highest package | INR 43 LPA |
| Companies visited | 210 |
Following the announcement of the results, the Orissa University of Agriculture and Technology (OUAT) cutoff marks are made public on the university's official website. For PG admission, the general category's minimum aggregate score is 50%, while the SC/ST/PwD category's minimum is 45%. On August 21, 2023, the OUAT UG admissions process for students supported by the State Government got underway. On August 18, 2023, the results were released along with the OUAT 2023 cutoff for postgraduate courses. Following the results announcement, the OUAT 2023 cutoff for admission to different programs will be made public.
No, there is no mention of the MSc programme at Utkal University having internship or practical components according to the course outline presented in the university website. Candidates are free to do internships outside the university and build their resume accordingly. It is advisable to do internships during one's time in the programme so as to be better prepared for the placement rounds at the university.