Colleges in Chennai
Get insights from 18.6k questions on Colleges in Chennai, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Chennai
- 18.6k
Questions
- 5
Discussions
- 109
Active Users
- 103
Followers
Have a question about Colleges in Chennai? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
Why should I pursue Commerce from colleges in Chennai?
A Commerce degree from Chennai colleges can be quite beneficial for students who wish to pursue a career in fields like finance and accounting. The table given below, compares the average fees and the average placement salary of students who have graduated from Commerce colleges in Chennai:
College Name | Average Fees | Average Package |
|---|---|---|
INR 47,940 | INR 4.40 LPA | |
INR 83,757 | INR 3.00 LPA | |
INR 2.07 Lakh | INR 3.60 LPA | |
INR 3.04 Lakh | INR 3.00 LPA | |
INR 2.29 Lakh | INR 3.00 LPA |
Disclaime
Are there any government Commerce colleges in Chennai?
The government-run Commerce colleges in Chennai are tabulated below, along with their average course fees:
College Name | Average Fees |
|---|---|
INR 83,757 | |
— |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
The private top Commerce colleges in Chennai are tabulated below, along with their average course fees:
College Name | Average Fees |
|---|---|
INR 47,940 | |
INR 2.07 Lakh | |
INR 3.04 Lakh | |
INR 2.29 Lakh | |
INR 1.14 Lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Here is a list of the top 5 Commerce colleges in Chennai, as per the ranks published by India Today 2024.
College Name | India Today 2024 Ranking |
|---|---|
6 | |
10 | |
23 | |
28 | |
57 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Can you tell me about the Commerce colleges in Chennai?
Sure!
Students can go through the table below for some details about the top Commerce colleges in Chennai:
Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
Number of Commerce Colleges in Chennai | 19 colleges |
Annual Fees | Less than INR 1 Lakh: 2 colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 1 college INR 2-3 Lakh: 3 colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 1 college |
Top Commerce Colleges in Chennai | Loyola College, Madras Christian College, Stella Maris College, Women's Christian College, Ethiraj College, etc. |
Top Commerce Specializations | Company Secretary |
Accepted Entrance Exams | Merit-Based |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
There are approximately 15+ Commerce colleges in Chennai where students can study. These include 13 private and 2 government colleges where students can take admission after completing their Class 12.
Does Chennai Institute of Technology provide 100% placements for BTech?

Chennai Institute of Technology has a good track record of placements for its BTech course. The course-wise placement stats are yet to be released, However, the institute recorded 95.8% placements for the overall Class of 2026. The key highlights of Chennai Institute of Technology placements for the
How many recruiters participated during Chennai Institute of Technology placements?

As per the latest report, over 100 recruiters participated during Chennai Institute of Technology campus for 2024 placements and placed students with handsome packages. The same is tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
Total recruiters visited | 100+ |
How many students were placed during the recent Chennai Institute of Technology placements?

As per the latest report, 1400+ offered were made for the Chennai Institute of Technology placement 2026. Below mentioned are the highlights:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Placement Rate | 95.80% |
| Offers Made | 1400+ |
| Offers above INR 20 LPA | 86 |
| Offers above INR 10 LPA | 174 |
| Highest Package | INR 60 LPA |
| Top 10% Average Package | INR 27.24 LPA |
| Top 20% Average Package | INR 18.94 LPA |
What are the salary packages offered at Chennai Institute of Technology?

The salary package offered during Chennai Institute of Technology placements 2026 are tabulated below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 60 LPA |
| Top 10% Average Package | INR 27.24 LPA |
| Top 20% Average Package | INR 18.94 LPA |