Teaching & Education Colleges in Uttarakhand - Other - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are nearly 49 Teaching & Education colleges in Uttarakhand - Other. Out of these 49 Teaching & Education colleges in Uttarakhand - Other , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 23, public / government: 21 & public private: 1.
Location wise
Uttarakhand - Other has 49 Teaching & Education. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 2535 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1477 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 1235 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 960 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 921 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 771 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 723 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 689 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 668 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 547 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 490 Colleges |
| Haryana | 472 Colleges |
| Orissa | 461 Colleges |
| Telangana | 378 Colleges |
| Bihar | 334 Colleges |
| Kerala | 308 Colleges |
| Punjab | 293 Colleges |
| Assam | 221 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 204 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 203 Colleges |
Specializations
Physical Education is the most popular specilsation in Uttarakhand - Other. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Physical Education | 3 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 1 Colleges |
| Languages | 1 Colleges |
| Pre Primary & Primary School | 1 Colleges |
| Secondary & Sr. Secondary School | 1 Colleges |
| Special Education | 1 Colleges |
| Vocational Education | 1 Colleges |
| Early Childhood Care & Education (ECCE) | 1 Colleges |
| English | 1 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| International Business | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Sports | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for Teaching & Education admissions Many colleges also accept ISC, UK 12th and CUET-PG scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 12 Colleges |
| ISC | 12 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 12 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 49 Teaching & Education colleges in Uttarakhand - Other. Out of these 49 Teaching & Education colleges in Uttarakhand - Other , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 23, public / government: 21 & public private: 1.
Location wise
Uttarakhand - Other has 49 Teaching & Education. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 2535 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1477 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 1235 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 960 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 921 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 771 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 723 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 689 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 668 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 547 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 490 Colleges |
| Haryana | 472 Colleges |
| Orissa | 461 Colleges |
| Telangana | 378 Colleges |
| Bihar | 334 Colleges |
| Kerala | 308 Colleges |
| Punjab | 293 Colleges |
| Assam | 221 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 204 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 203 Colleges |
Specializations
Physical Education is the most popular specilsation in Uttarakhand - Other. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Physical Education | 3 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 1 Colleges |
| Languages | 1 Colleges |
| Pre Primary & Primary School | 1 Colleges |
| Secondary & Sr. Secondary School | 1 Colleges |
| Special Education | 1 Colleges |
| Vocational Education | 1 Colleges |
| Early Childhood Care & Education (ECCE) | 1 Colleges |
| English | 1 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| International Business | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Sports | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for Teaching & Education admissions Many colleges also accept ISC, UK 12th and CUET-PG scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 12 Colleges |
| ISC | 12 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 12 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
Teaching & Education Colleges in Uttarakhand - Other - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Teaching & Education Colleges in Uttarakhand - Other - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna Garhwal University provides many scholarships for students primarily targeting those from economically disadvantaged backgrounds especially below the poverty line. Eligibility generally requires being full time student, providing income certificates & not currently receiving other financial aid.
Below are the process to fill the Govind Ballabh Pant University of Agriculture and Technology application form is as follows:
- Go to website of gbpuat.ac.in/.
- Click on the registration link of the Home page.
- Register with the basic details to generate login credentials.
- Login to fill the application form and upload the documents.
- Pay the application fee and submit the form.
Yes, students can appear at Maharaja Agrasen Himalayan Garhwal University does not require entrance exams for most of its programmes. Aspiring candidates qualify the eligibility criteria set by the institute for the desired course. Admission to MAHGU is likely based on merit, specifically on the marks obtained in the qualifying examinations.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.A. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
| B.P.Ed | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
| B.Ed | Candidate must have passed graduation from a recognised University/Institute. |
Commonly asked questions On Teaching & Education Colleges in Uttarakhand - Other - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| D.Ed | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
There is no entrance exam conducted by HNBGU Pauri Campus. The college accepts the scores of CUET. After CUET results, the university releases its own merit list based on CUET scores. Hence, to get admission here, good marks in CUET is essential.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.A. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized school/board. |
| B.Ed | Candidate must have passed graduation from a recognized University/Institute. |
Commonly asked questions On Teaching & Education Colleges in Uttarakhand - Other - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| D.Ed | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.Ed | Candidate must have completed graduation with the minimum score of 50% (45% for SC, ST, OBC) from any recognised University/ Institute. Final year appearing candidates can also apply on provisional basis. |
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| D.Ed | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
Commonly asked questions On Teaching & Education Colleges in Uttarakhand - Other - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| D.Ed | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
Commonly asked questions On Teaching & Education Colleges in Uttarakhand - Other - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Maya Devi University provides various undergraduate, postgraduate, and Diploma programmes under 11 schools of study. The college is mainly concerned with streams such as Engineering, Management, Commerce, Computer Applications, Journalism & Mass Communication, etc. The flagship programmes offered at the Maya Devi University are BTech and MTech. These courses are offered to students for a duration of 4 and 2 years, respectively.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.Ed | Candidate must have completed graduation with the minimum score of 50% (45% for SC, ST, OBC) from any recognised University/ Institute. Final year appearing candidates can also apply on provisional basis. |
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.