

Manipur University Placement & Salary Insights
- A NAAC accredited
- Public/Government University
- Estd. 1980
Manipur University Placement overview 2024
According to Manipur University NIRF report 2024, the median package offered during UG 3-year and UG 4-year placements 2023 stood at INR 7.8 LPA and INR 8.2 LPA, respectively. Further, the median package offered during Manipur University PG 2-year and PG 3-year placements 2023 stood at INR 7.2 LPA and INR 8.35 LPA, respectively.
Manipur University Placements 2023
|
(73 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
Manipur University batch placed data is not released. However, according to Manipur University NIRF report 2024, the course-wise number of students placed over the past three years during Manipur University placements is presented below:
Particulars | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2021) | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2022) | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total students | 79 | 133 | 308 |
Students placed | 10 | 20 | 30 |
Students opted for higher studies | 60 | 100 | 278 |
Particulars | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2021) | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2022) | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2023) |
Total students | 134 | 137 | 230 |
Students placed | 17 | 12 | 30 |
Students opted for higher studies | 80 | 120 | 180 |
Particulars | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2021) | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2022) | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2023) |
Total students | 1,516 | 2,057 | 1,975 |
Students placed | 177 | 237 | 264 |
Students opted for higher studies | 548 | 827 | 354 |
Particulars | PG 3-year Placement Statistics (2021) | PG 3-year Placement Statistics (2022) | PG 3-year Placement Statistics (2023) |
Total students | 42 | 58 | 60 |
Students placed | 16 | 20 | 22 |
Students opted for higher studies | 20 | 22 | 20 |
Manipur University Placement Report 2024
According to Manipur University NIRF report 2024, the key highlights of Manipur University placements 2023 as compared with 2022 are presented below:
Particulars | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2022) | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 6.2 LPA | INR 7.8 LPA |
Total students | 133 | 308 |
Students placed | 20 | 30 |
Students opted for higher studies | 100 | 278 |
Particulars | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2022) | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2023) |
Median package | INR 6.5 LPA | INR 8.2 LPA |
Total students | 137 | 230 |
Students placed | 12 | 30 |
Students opted for higher studies | 120 | 180 |
Particulars | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2022) | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2023) |
Median package | INR 6.9 LPA | INR 7.2 LPA |
Total students | 2,057 | 1,975 |
Students placed | 237 | 264 |
Students opted for higher studies | 827 | 354 |
Particulars | PG 3-year Placement Statistics (2022) | PG 3-year Placement Statistics (2023) |
Median package | INR 8.2 LPA | INR 8.35 LPA |
Total students | 58 | 60 |
Students placed | 20 | 22 |
Students opted for higher studies | 22 | 20 |
Download: Manipur_University_NIRF_Report_2024
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
Manipur University MBA placement data is not released. However, as per Manipur University NIRF report 2024, the key highlights of PG 2-year placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2021) | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2022) | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 6.7 LPA | INR 6.9 LPA | INR 7.2 LPA |
Total students | 1,516 | 2,057 | 1,975 |
Students placed | 177 | 237 | 264 |
Students opted for higher studies | 548 | 827 | 354 |
With over 70 percent of placement record and average package being INR 6.2 Lacs per annum and INR 6.9 Lacs per annum for UG and PG courses respectively, Manipur University offers better placement than Tripura University.
To know more regarding the admission process of Manipur University, go through the official website for the same .
Manipur University Average Package 2024
Manipur University average package data is not released. However, according to Manipur University NIRF report 2024, the course-wise median package offered during Manipur University placements 2023 is presented below:
Course | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|
INR 7.8 LPA | |
UG 4-year (BTech) | INR 8.2 LPA |
INR 7.2 LPA | |
INR 8.35 LPA |
Further, the course-wise median salary trends witnessed during Manipur University placements over the past three years are presented below:
Course | Median Package (2021) | Median Package (2022) | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 3-year | INR 5.76 LPA | INR 6.2 LPA | INR 7.8 LPA |
UG 4-year | INR 6.4 LPA | INR 6.5 LPA | INR 8.2 LPA |
PG 2-year | INR 6.7 LPA | INR 6.9 LPA | INR 7.2 LPA |
PG 3-year | INR 7.8 LPA | INR 8.2 LPA | INR 8.35 LPA |
Quick Links
Top Recruiters
Commonly asked questions On Manipur University Average Placement
Manipur University average package data is not released. However, according to Manipur University NIRF report 2024, the course-wise median package offered during Manipur University placements 2023 is presented below:
Course | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|
INR 7.8 LPA | |
UG 4-year (BTech) | INR 8.2 LPA |
INR 7.2 LPA | |
INR 8.35 LPA |
Further, the course-wise median package offered during Manipur University placements over the past three years is presented below:
Course | Median Package (2021) | Median Package (2022) | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 3-year | INR 5.76 LPA | INR 6.2 LPA | INR 7.8 LPA |
UG 4-year | INR 6.4 LPA | INR 6.5 LPA | INR 8.2 LPA |
PG 2-year | INR 6.7 LPA | INR 6.9 LPA | INR 7.2 LPA |
PG 3-year | INR 7.8 LPA | INR 8.2 LPA | INR 8.35 LPA |
Manipur Institute of Management Studies, Manipur University MBA fee is INR 12,000. This is the tuition fee only. The amount is taken from official sources and can change. Students can pay the amount through the accepted payment gateway.
Manipur UniversityCourse placements 2023
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Computer Applications (MCA) | -/- | INR
8.35 Lakh | -/- |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in Manipur University - MCA also showed interest in
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
Manipur University Placement FAQs
Check Manipur University placements FAQs below:
Manipur University BTech placement data is not released. However, according to Manipur University NIRF report 2024, the key highlights of UG 4-year placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2021) | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2022) | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 6.4 LPA | INR 6.5 LPA | INR 8.2 LPA |
Total students | 134 | 137 | 230 |
Students placed | 17 | 12 | 30 |
Students opted for higher studies | 80 | 120 | 180 |
According to the data gathered from unofficial sources, Operations domain has placed the most number of Manipur University students. The function-wise Manipur University alumni placement statistics are presented below:
Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.
CUET result 2026 will be declared tentatively in first week of July 2026. Candidates who will appear for the exam can download their CUET scorecard online when released. The link to download the CUET scorecard will be available at CUET results 2026. Candidates will be required to enter the login credentials to view the CUET 2026 scorecard online. CUET scores are used for admission to various universities/colleges that candidates has applied for while filling the application form. Candidates must download and take the print of the CUET 2026 results when released. CUET UG 2026 exam will be held from May 11 to May 31.
Manipur University
Student Forum
Answered 3 months ago
Yes, Manipur Institute of Management Studies is good for placements. MIMS recorded 60% placements recently. The the highest and average package offered during the recent Manipur Institute of Management Studies, Manipur University placements stood at INR 6 LPA and INR 2.4 LPA, respectively.
L
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 months ago
According to students' reviews on the Shiksha page, the highest package offered during the recent MIMS placement stood at INR 6 LPA. The same is tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 6 LPA |
Note: Thie package mentioned above has been taken from students' reviews on the Shiksha page.
Answered 3 months ago
The placement report for the academic year 2022-2025 is yet to be release on the official website. However, as per the students' reviews on the Shiksha page, MIMS recorded 60% placements recently. The highest and average package offered during the recent MIMS placements stood at INR 6 LPA and INR 2.
Content authored by:
Updated on Apr 18, 2025
Manipur UniversityTake a look at Campus
Campus Building
header image
Celebrity Visit

Manipur University News & Updates


Manipur UniversityContact Information
MU
Indo-Myanmar Road, Canchipur
Imphal ( Manipur)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about Manipur University
- All About Manipur University
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- Manipur University Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- Manipur University Faculty
- Compare Manipur University
- Manipur University Q&A
- Scholarships



Is Manipur Institute of Management Studies good placements?