MSU - The Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda
Video Play Icon4 Videos,
15 Photos
MSU - The Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda Logo

MSU Baroda Fees 2027

  • A+ NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1881
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 30 Oct '26

MSU Baroda Fee Structure 2026

CourseTotal tuition fees
B.E. / B.Tech  (18 Courses)
B.Sc.  (25 Courses)
₹ 26.25 K - 3.22 LGet Fee Details
M.Sc.  (34 Courses)
₹ 19.18 K - 1.92 LGet Fee Details
UG Diploma  (26 Courses)
₹ 3 K - 2.1 LGet Fee Details
B.A.  (33 Courses)
₹ 19.14 K - 1.62 LGet Fee Details
Info Icon The fees is for the entire duration of the respective courses.
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees Overview
Q:   How good is BSc from Maharaja Sayajirao University, Baroda?
A: 

Maharaja Sayajirao University, Baroda BSc courses are considered among the best Vadodara has to offer. This institute has been rated very highly by its students for its infrastructure, placements and quality of faculty.

MSU, Baroda also offers more BSc courses than most other institutes located near it.

Q:   Is MSU Baroda worth it?
A: 

Yes, MSU Baroda is worth taking admission. The total tuition fee is quite low. The ROI for this university is quite high. Campus Culture is quite good. On comparing with the private universities/colleges, MSU Baroda is ahead of them due to various benefits it provides to students with low cost. 

Q:   Please share honest reviews about MSU?
A: 

As per the Shiksha verified reviewer," Most students who have good CGPA and skills generally get placements from the college in the 4th year only. The training and placement cell offers internships and also trains students for the interview and helps them. The average placement is approximately 5 LPA-6 LPA."

Looking at the student's review about the placements, one can say that the university placements are good. 

Q:   What is BDes tuition fees at MSU Baroda?
A: 

MSU Baroda tuition fees is INR 5.85 lakh. The fee structure includes many components. The total fees may differ at the time of payment due to the variables of the fee structure.

MSU Baroda B.E. / B.Tech Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 4 years)
₹ 4.2 L
₹ 4.2 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.7/5 (224 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

MSU Baroda
B.E. / B.Tech Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
4.2 L-/-
4.6 L3.97 L - 4.13 L
6.68 L-/-
1 L - 4.12 L2.85 L - 3.8 L
3.76 L-/-
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

MSU Baroda BSc Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 26.25 K - 3.22 L
₹ 14.4 K
₹ 300 - 5 K
₹ 40.95 K - 3.42 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.3/5 (93 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

MSU Baroda
B.Sc. Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
26.25 K - 3.22 L14.4 K
3.28 L - 3.92 L3.06 L
90 K - 4.2 L-/-
1.62 L - 1.65 L2.97 L
1.05 L - 1.62 L2.97 L
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

MSU Baroda M.Sc. Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 19.18 K - 1.92 L
₹ 15.4 K
₹ 5 K
₹ 150
₹ 39.73 K - 2.12 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.4/5 (38 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

MSU Baroda
M.Sc. Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
19.18 K - 1.92 L15.4 K
1.2 L - 2.16 L2.06 L
1.84 L - 2.2 L1.99 L - 2.07 L
1 L - 1.4 L70 K
-/--/-
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

MSU Baroda UG Diploma Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 1 - 4 years)
₹ 3 K - 2.1 L
₹ 3 K - 2.1 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.4/5 (55 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

MSU Baroda B.A. Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 19.14 K - 1.62 L
₹ 19.14 K - 1.62 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.0/5 (39 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

MSU Baroda PG Diploma Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 1 - 2 years)
₹ 8.12 K - 2.56 L
₹ 150 - 700
₹ 150
₹ 8.42 K - 2.56 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.1/5 (7 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

MSU Baroda M.A. Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 16.46 K - 1.8 L
₹ 16.46 K - 1.8 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 3.3/5 (7 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

MSU Baroda B.Com Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 19.2 K - 22.26 K
₹ 19.2 K - 22.26 K
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.4/5 (274 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.Com Fees
Q:   What is the fee for BCom at Maharaja Shivajirao University, Baroda?
A: 

Maharaja Shivajirao University, Baroda BCom fees is currently unknown for academic year 2026. However, since admissions have been recently opened, candidates can expect to get information on the latest BCom fees very soon.

This information can be uploaded on either MSU Baroda website or GCAS portal.

Q:   Is BCom at Maharaja Shivajirao University, Baroda worth it?
A: 

If candidates manage to secure admission to BCom at Maharaja Shivajirao University, Baroda, then it is worth it to pursue it. Maharaja Shivajirao University, Baroda is among the highest rated institute for BCom courses around Vadodara.

Most of its competition is located in other cities of Gujarat.

MSU Baroda MBA Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 - 3 years)
₹ 90.2 K - 1.32 L
₹ 90.2 K - 1.32 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.7/5 (22 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On MBA/PGDM Fees
Q:   What is MBA tuition fees at MSU Baroda?
A: 

MSU Baroda tuition fees is INR 90,200 - INR 1.32 lakh. The fee structure includes many components. The total fee may differ at the time of payment due to the variables of the fee structure.

MSU Baroda B.Pharma Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 4 years)
₹ 8.4 K
₹ 8.4 K
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 5.0/5 (6 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

MSU Baroda B.Arch Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 5 years)
₹ 7.5 K
₹ 7.5 K
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 5.0/5 (2 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

MSU Baroda MCA Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 27 K
₹ 27 K
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 5.0/5 (2 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

MSU Baroda BBA Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 82.29 K
₹ 82.29 K
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.4/5 (35 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

MSU Baroda M.Pharma Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 1.26 L
₹ 1.26 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.4/5 (8 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

MSU Baroda M.E./M.Tech Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 11 K - 1.86 L
₹ 11 K - 1.86 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.8/5 (7 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

MSU Baroda BPA Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 28.32 K
₹ 28.32 K
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 5.0/5 (3 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

MSU Baroda LL.B. Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 23.76 K
₹ 23.76 K
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.7/5 (4 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

MSU Baroda BA LLB (Hons) Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 5 years)
₹ 2.1 L
₹ 2.1 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.3/5 (17 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

MSU Baroda B.Des Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 4 years)
₹ 5.85 L
₹ 5.85 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 3.0/5 (4 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

MSU Baroda M.Com Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 16.24 K
₹ 16.24 K
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.6/5 (13 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in MSU Baroda - B.Tech also showed interest in

Ahmedabad
₹3.05 K
Ahmedabad
₹6.00 K
Gandhinagar
101-150 NIRF
₹12.00 L
Gandhinagar
#98 NIRF
₹12.00 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Gujarat - Other
₹6.68 L
Gandhinagar
₹6.00 K
Vadodara
₹100.00 K
Ahmedabad
₹3.76 L
Ahmedabad
₹3.84 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

MSU Baroda
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.1/5
Verified Icon735 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.8
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.0
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.2
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.2
Money Review IconValue for Money4.4
What students say about MSU - The Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Companies like Voltas, Alembic, L&T, Bluestar, and all leading companies of India visit our college for placements.
Based on 195 Reviews
DislikesView All
Not many industries come to our college offering internships, and the companies that usually visit our campus are Reliance Industries, L&T Power, and Bombardier.
Based on 79 Reviews
R
Rathod Verified Icon
Bachelor of Law (LL.B.) - Batch of 2026
4.4
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Good faculty, a supportive environment, and decent infrastructure for law students.
Placements: Our B.A. LL.B. batch had decent placement opportunities. Around 50–60% of students were placed through campus drives. The highest package offered was 6.20 LPA. The average package was 3.5 LPA. The lowest package was 2 LPA. Some students also got internships in law firms.
Infrastructure: The college provides good infrastructure for students. The classrooms are spacious and equipped with basic facilities. The library has a good collection of legal books, journals, and study materials. Wi-Fi is available across campus.
Faculty: Faculty members are knowledgeable. They are qualified & supportive. Faculty help students understand legal concepts. It helps with practical exercises & classroom discussions. Curriculum is relevant. It covers important legal subjects. It helps students prepare for their careers.
Other: The course offers good value for money. It is considering the quality of education, infrastructure, & learning opportunities provided by the college.
Reviewed on 4 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Anshul Upadhyay Verified Icon
Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com. Hons.) - Batch of 2028
3.6
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
The college is really good in sports and curriculum.
Placements: I do not have much personal experience with the placement process yet. So, I cannot comment on the exact placement percentage or salary packages. However, the college provides placement opportunities for students. An internship is compulsory for all students in third year. It provides practical exposure. It also helps students understand the working environment. Overall, the placement and internship opportunities are average.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure and hostel are average. The college provides the basic facilities required for academics and student life. These include classrooms and library facilities. The hostel facilities and food are also average. The infrastructure is functional and sufficient for basic requirements. However, there is scope for improvement in maintenance, facilities, and overall quality.
Faculty: Teachers are quite knowledgeable and really helpful. Most of them are young postgraduate degree holders. The teaching quality is also good. The semester exams are not very difficult for my course. They are of average difficulty. The pass percentage is quite high, at around 85%.
Other: I chose this course because it is a reputed course at this college. My college has the largest Faculty of Commerce in Asia. The college can introduce more activities. It helps students gain practical exposure instead of relying only on textbook knowledge. The campus is really big. The people are very nice. The college is also excellent for athletes. To be honest, there are not many events or co-curricular activities held at my college. However, it is really good for athletes.
Reviewed on 23 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Abhay Soni Verified Icon
B.A. (Hons.) in Russian - Batch of 2026
2.6
1.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life1.0Value for Money
Review of the government university.
Placements: There are only 2 students in the whole batch who got placed. The package is the worst. Our professor told us not to expect any package or job at the beginning of the first year. No recruitment companies visit the college. From the whole batch, only 2 students got internships, though. Roles offered are mainly for freelancing.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi is very fast in our course. The classrooms and library are neat and clean. The quality of food provided in our hostel is medium with low hygiene, although medical facilities are free of cost and the best. The sports and games area is well maintained and there are a lot of opportunities for sports people there.
Faculty: The professors are helpful, qualified, and knowledgeable. Their teaching style and quality are good enough. The relevance of this curriculum is generally low and makes students industry-ready, I guess. Semester exams are not very difficult they can be passed with a good percentage. The pass percentage is more than 30 percent.
Other: I wanted to learn a foreign language, so I chose it. The best thing is you get to explore new culture, language, and people. Motivation given to the students can be improved they should not be motivated for sure at the start of the year. Events, fests, campus crowd, and extracurricular activities are quite good and engaging and entertaining.
Reviewed on 11 Jul 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
D
Darsha raj Verified Icon
Diploma in Civil Engineering - Batch of 2027
4.4
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Good experience of teaching at Maharaja Sayajirao University.
Placements: The placement is good. It offers good value for students, and here we can also make a choice for a career. Here, top-rated companies also come for interviews. I can say that the placement is so perfect. Here, big companies like L&T also interview or select students for giving jobs with nice packages.
Infrastructure: I am a civil engineering student, so I can say that the infrastructure of MS is perfect. It has nice classrooms and labs with space for easy movement. Here, there is good Wi-Fi also. There are good sports and activities. To make us understand better, they take us to sites.
Faculty: Teachers are so good and understanding. Teachers have good experience in teaching. The course is absolutely good and has a proper curriculum. If students attend lectures and concentrate, then the exams are very easy. The pass percentage is 36%, which is good. The passing marks are low, so many students can pass and have a good career.
Other: I chose civil because I am interested in civil engineering. I chose Maharaja Sayajirao because it has very good teaching. Everything is perfect, and there is nothing to improve.
Reviewed on 7 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Ayan Ayaz Verified Icon
B.E. in Textile Processing Engineering - Batch of 2027
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
The infrastructure of the college is pretty good.
Placements: 100 percent of students got placed from my course. The highest package is 7 LPA, the lowest package is 3.5 LPA, and the average package is around 4.5 LPA-5 LPA. Recruiting companies are Reliance, Aditya Birla, etc. 100 percent of students got internships from our college. The roles offered in the industry are supervisor roles.
Infrastructure: There are well-maintained labs and a library. The facilities of the hostel are pretty good. They clean the rooms and washrooms of the hostel every day. The hostel fee is also Rs. 10,000 for the first year, and from the second year it is Rs. 7,000 and the food available in the mess is also good.
Faculty: The teachers help in the project. They are qualified and have industrial experience. The teaching quality is excellent. The teachers share industrial knowledge. The course makes the students industry-ready. The exams are not that hard. The pass percentage is more than 95 percent.
Reviewed on 5 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
D
Dev Hingorani Verified Icon
Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com.) - Batch of 2027
3.4
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
The college is pretty average and satisfactory.
Placements: As of now, I don't assume that huge companies are coming for campus recruitment for B.Com, and if they come, a very average package is offered. In the 3rd year, there is a compulsory internship, the college offers campus recruitment internship, or students can suo motu find their internship. The internship is of short duration.
Infrastructure: Classrooms of the main building of commerce are just enough for studying, and yet not the best. There is a dedicated library known as Hansa Mehta library, which is good in terms of facilities. The Wi-Fi is not available in the commerce faculty, and the infrastructure is also average. The canteen is good.
Faculty: Exams are very much predictable on the basis of past year questions, almost 80% of the paper is similar to what is asked in past exams. There is a subject known as IKS, which, in my perspective, is not necessary, yet it is very easy, as half of the paper is objective-based. Teachers are helpful by nature.
Reviewed on 13 May 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

MSU Baroda

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 3 days ago

Below is the Department wise MSU Baroda placement highlights for 2025:

Departmentthe highest Package 2025
Technology & Engineering

INR 18 LPA

Polytechnic

INR 4.50 LPA

Fine Art

INR 12 LPA

Social Work

INR 10 LPA

Arts

INR 8.52 LPA

Commerce

INR 6.27 LPA

Education & Psychology

INR 6.64 LPA

Family & Community Sciences

INR 5.64 LPA

Journalism & Communication

INR 5.80 LPA

Law

INR 3.60 LPA

FMS (MS Patel Institute of Management Studies)

INR 16.42 LPA

Pharmacy

INR 4 LPA

Science

INR 11.50 LPA (USD 36,000 International)

Y

Yash Mittal

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 3 days ago

MSU Baroda has 14 faculties, 3 colleges, 9 institutes, 2 schools and 111 departments. The name of some of the affiliated colleges are given below: 

MSU Baroda Institutes

  • Oriental Institute
  • Institute of Fashion Technology
  • Bharat Ratna Atal Bihari Vajpayee Institute of Policy Research and International

...Read more

Y

Yash Mittal

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a week ago

Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda awards various scholarships to students. Since the academic year 2012-13, DSW has provided INR 6 crore as scholarship to 16,593 deserving students. Given are some of the MSU Baroda scholarships:

  • Prof AH Somjee And Dr. Geeta Somjee Scholarship for Postgraduate S

...Read more

Y

Yash Mittal

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 3 days ago

Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda awards various scholarships to BA LLB (Hons) students. Given are some of the MSU scholarship:

  • National Scholarship for Minorities
  • Post Matric Scholarship for SC/ ST/ SEBC students
  • AICTE Sarswati Scholarship
  • Special Scholarship Scheme for students of UT of J&K and

...Read more

Y

Yash Mittal

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 3 days ago

As per the NIRF data 2026, the median package for the UG 4 Year pharmacy course was INR 3.6 LPA. Whereas, MSU Baroda median salary for the PG 2 Year pharmacy course was INR 3.30 LPA. Given below is the placement details about both the UG and PG pharmacy courses:

ParticularsUG 4 Year (BPharma)PG 2 Year (MPharma)
the highest Salary INR 4 LPAINR 4 LPA
the lowest SalaryINR 3.5 LPAINR 2.1 LPA
Median Salary INR 3.6 LPAINR 3.30 LPA
Number of Students Placed 639

  

Y

Yash Mittal

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Yash Mittal

Updated on Oct 30, 2026

MSU Baroda
Take a look at Campus

MSU Baroda Campus Building(1)Campus Building
MSU Baroda Campus Building(2)Campus Building
MSU Baroda Campus Building(3)Campus Building
MSU Baroda Campus View
MSU Baroda Campus View

MSU Baroda
Contact Information

Address

The M. S. University of Baroda, Pratapgunj
Vadodara ( Gujarat)

Phone
02652795600

(For general query)

02652795555

(For admission query)

Email
vc@msubaroda.ac.in

(For general query)

info@msubaroda.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->