Rajasthan Technical University
Video Play Icon1 Video,
12 Photos
Rajasthan Technical University Logo

RTU KOTA Fees 2027

  • B NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 2006

RTU KOTA Fee Structure 2026

CourseTotal tuition fees
B.E. / B.Tech  (651 Courses)
₹ 1.16 L - 7.36 LGet Fee Details
MBA/PGDM  (77 Courses)
₹ 76 K - 3.9 LGet Fee Details
MCA  (42 Courses)
₹ 95.11 K - 2.1 L
M.E./M.Tech  (123 Courses)
₹ 80 K - 2.44 LGet Fee Details
B.Arch  (3 Courses)
₹ 3.92 L - 4 L
Info Icon The fees is for the entire duration of the respective courses.
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees Overview
Q:   What is the fee for B.Tech at RTU?
A: 

Estimated range: Based on other sources of information for other universities in India, tuition fees for B.Tech programs at RTU may be ideally ranging from INR 1.2 lakh - INR 7.4 lakh. This is an estimate and the actual cost may differ,.

Program Specifics: The program selected in this case, Computer Science and Mechanical Engineering may have additional tuition fees added to the actual cost, Some B-Tech programs require an additional fee. 
Additional fee: This may include registration and examination. as well as logging into different university services. This might also incur some additional charges. Living expenses: These include costs on accommodation, feeding, transport, and other miscellaneous expense take place at RTU, Scholarship or Financial Support RTU may having some scholarships or financial support and mechanisms that can help decrease the total cost. Please visit their website or get more detailed information from the Admission Division.

RTU KOTA B.E. / B.Tech Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 - 4 years)
₹ 1.16 L - 7.36 L
₹ 9.06 K - 4.6 L
₹ 1 K - 18 K
₹ 2 K - 1.52 L
₹ 1.28 L - 13.66 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 3.8/5 (8099 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

RTU KOTA
B.E. / B.Tech Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
1.16 L - 7.36 L9.06 K - 4.6 L
1.5 L - 3.8 L45 K - 4.8 L
1.8 L - 3.8 L2.9 L - 3.85 L
CTAE
1.96 L - 3.69 L-/-
JIET
2.57 L - 3.59 L2.97 L - 4.8 L
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

RTU KOTA MBA/PGDM Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 76 K - 3.9 L
₹ 24.8 K - 3.01 L
₹ 1 K - 26 K
₹ 1 K - 80.81 K
₹ 1.03 L - 7.98 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.4/5 (273 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

RTU KOTA
MBA/PGDM Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
76 K - 3.9 L24.8 K - 3.01 L
4 L1 L
4.5 L - 5 L2.35 L
2.4 L - 3.6 L2.6 L
2.85 L - 3.5 L-/-
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

RTU KOTA
MCA fee details 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 - 3 years)
₹ 95.11 K - 2.1 L
₹ 48 K - 2.4 L
₹ 1.1 K - 13.5 K
₹ 450 - 57.31 K
₹ 1.45 L - 5.21 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.0/5 (43 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

RTU KOTA
MCA Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
95.11 K - 2.1 L48 K - 2.4 L
1.8 L - 2.4 L2 L
2.8 L1.5 L
96 K - 1.8 L1 L - 2 L
ICDEOL
1.6 L-/-
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

RTU KOTA M.E./M.Tech Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 80 K - 2.44 L
₹ 9.06 K - 2.21 L
₹ 1 K - 18 K
₹ 1 K - 48.79 K
₹ 91.06 K - 5.32 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 3.7/5 (11 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

RTU KOTA
B.Arch fee details 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 5 years)
₹ 3.92 L - 4 L
₹ 3.92 L - 4 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 3.6/5 (47 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

RTU KOTA
BBA fee details 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 63 K - 3.09 L
₹ 2.46 L - 2.7 L
₹ 6 K
₹ 3.15 L - 5.85 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.6/5 (36 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

RTU KOTA
BCA fee details 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 78 K - 3.09 L
₹ 2.7 L - 3 L
₹ 10 K
₹ 3.58 L - 6.19 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.2/5 (34 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

RTU KOTA
Ph.D. fee details 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 7.2 K
₹ 1 K
₹ 8.4 K
₹ 16.6 K
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

RTU KOTA
M.Sc. fee details 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 1.16 L
₹ 3 K
₹ 1.19 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

RTU KOTA
BHMCT fee details 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 4 years)
₹ 3.15 L
₹ 3.15 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in RTU KOTA - MBA also showed interest in

Sikar
₹91.80 K
Jaipur
₹1.80 L
Jaipur
#33 Times
₹2.40 L
Jaipur
₹1.80 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Jaipur
₹2.60 L
Jaipur
#46 Times
₹1.60 L
Sikar
₹7.79 L
Jaipur
₹4.00 L
Jaipur
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

RTU KOTA
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.8/5
Verified Icon9309 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.6
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.8
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.0
Crowd Review IconCampus Life3.9
Money Review IconValue for Money3.9
What students say about Rajasthan Technical University
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
TCS, Infosys, Wipro, and many IT companies visit our college for placements.
Based on 90 Reviews
DislikesView All
In civil engineering, there are not many companies that recruit directly from college.
Based on 99 Reviews
B
Bhumika Sarawagi Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science Engineering - Batch of 2027
Offered by Arya College of Engineering and Information Technology
3.6
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
You should come to Arya College of Engineering and I.T.
Placements: Companies like TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, HCL, and Capgemini visit for placements in CSE and other branches. Students can apply for technical and non-technical roles, but selection mainly depends on coding, aptitude, communication, and interview preparation, along with projects and practice.
Infrastructure: The campus has classrooms, computer labs, a library, hostel, Wi-Fi, and sports space. Labs are helpful for CSE practicals and programming, the library supports exam preparation, and hostel facilities are basic. Food quality may vary, but overall infrastructure supports studies and daily student life well.
Faculty: Teachers are generally helpful and approachable for doubts, assignments, and exam preparation. The B.Tech CSE curriculum covers programming, data structures, databases, networks, and software engineering with practicals. Regular attendance, self-study, and projects are important to become industry-ready.
Other: Campus life includes cultural events, sports, technical programmes, and activities with students from different backgrounds. It helps build teamwork, communication, and friendships, and hostel life makes students independent. Actively joining activities along with coding makes the experience more useful.
Reviewed on 10 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
H
Harshit Samariya Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
Offered by Swami Keshvanand Institute of Technology Management and Gramothan, Jaipur
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Good placements with helpful faculty and decent infrastructure, but strict attendance.
Placements: The highest salary package offered was about 9 LPA to 10 LPA, and the lowest was around 3 LPA to 2.5 LPA. The average package offered is around 4.5 LPA. Top companies like Infosys, etc., visit our campus. Roles offered are mostly software engineer analyst or developer. Students got internships in local or mid-level tech companies. Overall, it is good from my point of view. Last year 800 plus student got placed.
Infrastructure: The college infrastructure is pretty decent overall. We have many facilities in labs and the library, though the speed can be slow sometimes. Classrooms are big with proper ventilation and smart boards. Hostel rooms are okay, but the mess food quality is sometimes good, sometimes totally edible. Canteen has good snacks. Sports ground and indoor games are also available for students. My college library is big and has all the books available.
Faculty: In SKIT, teachers are quite helpful and qualified. Although the teaching quality definitely varies from professor to professor. The course curriculum is somewhat relevant, but honestly, you have to learn extra technical skills on your own to be fully industry-ready. Semester exams are moderately difficult, and if you study just a week before, you can easily pass. The overall pass percentage good.
Other: The annual fests and cultural events happen every year, which are fun. Connectivity to the main city is a bit of an issue because it's slightly on the outskirts, but transport is manageable. Overall, a decent college life experience if you hang out with the right crowd. Same events are organized like ICI and Parva fest, for 5 to 10 days.
Reviewed on 10 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
M
Mehul Dhandoria Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2030
Offered by Engineering College, Ajmer
3.2
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Overall, college is good. Placements are average. College infrastructure needs improvement.
Placements: Placements are average. The highest package offered is about 6 LPA, and the average package is about 4.5 LPA. About 60–70% of students get placed. The roles offered include Signalling and Telecommunication Engineering in railways and VLSI roles. The top recruiting companies are BEPL, TIPL, and Bosch.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure for my course is pretty good. Almost all machines are available, except for a few. My college does not have a hostel for boys. Facilities are above average, and the classrooms are average, but almost all classrooms have smartboards.
Faculty: Faculty members are highly qualified and have a good amount of experience. The curriculum of my course is well-managed, and the semester exams are above average in difficulty. The college also conducts summer internships to make students industry-ready.
Other: I chose this course because I am interested in electronics. I have also made some good projects during school for the Inspire Award competition. I think placements could be better in my course. Events are held very rarely in my college.
Reviewed on 3 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
B
Bhavesh jangid Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
Offered by Swami Keshvanand Institute of Technology Management and Gramothan, Jaipur
3.0
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty2.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
College placement and infrastructure are decent. Faculty is good. Overall, a good college.
Placements: In our B.Tech CSE batch, 75% of students get placed. Infosys, Juspay, TCS, Wipro, Amazon, Appirio, and CSC visit for placements. The highest package is around 47 LPA. The average package is nearly 7 LPA. Mostly, software development, testing, and other IT-related roles are offered. The college also provides aptitude and coding preparation for placements. Placements are decent & depend on your own coding skills, projects, & preparation. Some students get good packages. For some students, getting placed is a little difficult.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is overall decent for CSE. Labs are available. Classrooms are also fine for regular classes. Wi-Fi is available, but sometimes speed can be an issue. The library has enough books and study space. Hostel facilities are okay. Rooms are manageable. Mess facilities are also manageable. Food quality is average. Sometimes it is good. Sometimes it is not that good. Sports facilities are also available. But not everyone uses them.
Faculty: Faculty members are generally helpful. Most teachers have knowledge of their subjects. Teaching is mostly based on syllabus. Some teachers explain with practical examples. The curriculum is okay for CSE. But for industry skills, we have to learn some things by ourselves. Semester exams are moderate. They are not very difficult. Regular study is enough to manage them. Internal exams are also conducted. Assignments are given throughout the semester.
Other: Campus life is average. There are some events and fests during the year. But regular activities are not that frequent. The crowd is mixed. Some students are very active in studies and extracurricular activities. Some students are not very involved. Overall, it is okay. But campus life can be more active. More events and student activities can make it better.
Reviewed on 29 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
P
Priyanshu Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science Engineering - Batch of 2026
Offered by Arya College of Engineering and Information Technology
3.6
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
A decent college for students with good placements and value for money.
Placements: Basically, 60-70 percent of students are placed in many leading companies like TCS, Accenture, and Celebes Technology. 90 percent of students get internships, as the college provides internships. Top roles are BDA, software development, and many more. The college is value for money. It is almost good.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure is average, not too good but not too bad. It is decent. I have good air-conditioned lecture rooms. Hostels are so good and hygienic. Food served is decent. The campus has 2-3 cafeterias with good pricing and good surroundings. Medical facilities and sports ground are decent.
Faculty: Teachers are good. All the teachers and trainers are Ph.D. holders. Basically, here the best teachers give you lectures. Semester exams are not too tough. You have to be regular that's it. The college provides training for technical and soft skills. Almost everything is the best.
Other: I am Priyanshu Raj, and I am an artificial intelligence and data Science student. I chose this course because AI is in trend,, and in this field we have many opportunities. Events are good. Every year, there are 2-3 big events. The campus has greenery all around.
Reviewed on 28 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
L
Lucky Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering - Batch of 2028
3.2
3.0Placements2.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Absolutely preferred for the best faculty and the good nature of the college.
Placements: The placement rate of the college is lower than that of NITs. Around 50–60% of students get placed through campus placements. In my branch, the average annual package is around 2.5–3 LPA. Many companies visit the campus for placements, such as L&T, UltraTech, Godrej, KSTPS, and others. The placement cell also helps prepare students for placements.
Infrastructure: Honestly, the infrastructure of the college is on the weaker side. The condition of the classrooms is very poor. The computers in the computer lab do not work properly. There are five boys' hostels, and three of them are in very poor condition. The canteen area is good. Medical facilities are also available for students. They are completely free. Sports and games facilities are also available in the college.
Faculty: The assistant professors and professors are well-educated in their respective fields. In my branch, guest faculty members teach most of the subjects. Professors are also good mentors for students. The semester exams are easy for students. Studying the question papers from the last two years is enough to achieve a better CGPA in the semester.
Other: There are many clubs, such as music, dancing, DSC, football, Flying Mustang, Eco, and Spiritual clubs. These clubs help students develop their skills in different fields. The overall environment of the college is very good.
Reviewed on 23 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

RTU KOTA

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a year ago

 Rajasthan Technical University has not released its course wise placement statistics for 2023 placement drive. Refer to the table below to know about the overall placement highlights at Rajasthan Technical University:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Offers Made

228+

the highest Package

INR 33 LPA

Average Package

INR 7 LPA

Campuses Organised

150

Total Placements

250

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

The number of students placed during Rajasthan Technical University placements has not been released yet. Refer to the table below to see the placement highlights given below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Offers Made

228

the highest Package

INR 33 LPA

Average Package

INR 7 LPA

Total Placements

250

Campuses Organised

150

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

The placement package offered at Rajasthan Technical University is given in the table below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

the highest Package

INR 33 LPA

Average Package

INR 7 LPA

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

Yes, the placement report for Rajasthan Technical University has been released. Check out the table below to know more:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Offers Made

228

the highest Package

INR 33 LPA

Average Package

INR 7 LPA

Total Placements

250

Campuses Organised

150

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

Rajasthan Technical University has an impressive placement report. The table below provides the placement statistics recorded during Rajasthan Technical University placements 2023:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Offers Made

228

the highest Package

INR 33 LPA

Average Package

INR 7 LPA

Total Placements

250

Campuses Organised

150

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

RTU KOTA
Take a look at Campus

RTU KOTA Academic Block(1)Administrative Block
RTU KOTA Academic Block(2)Computer Science Building
RTU KOTA Academic Block(3)Academic Block
RTU KOTA Campus Building(1)Campus Building
RTU KOTA Campus View

RTU KOTA
Contact Information

Address

Rajasthan Technical University, Rawatbhata Road, Akelgarh
Kota ( Rajasthan)

Phone
07442473003

(For general query)

07442473035

(For admission query)

Email
registrar@rtu.ac.in

(For general query)

udadmissions@rtu.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->