SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Chennai - Ramapuram Campus
Video Play Icon8 Videos,
25 Photos
SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Chennai - Ramapuram Campus Logo

SRM Ramapuram Placements 2025: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Recruiters

  • Private University
  • Estd. 2004
SRM Ramapuram Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3
  • SRM Ramapuram Placement Overview 2025
  • SRM Ramapuram Placement Report 2025
  • SRM Ramapuram Average Package 2025
  • SRM Ramapuram Student Reviews
  • + 1 more item

SRM Ramapuram Placement Overview 2025

₹ 29.5 LPA
Highest Salary
416+
Companies Visited
4.1icon

(505 students)

Student rating - Placements
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   Is SRM Ramapuram good in terms of placements?
3thumbs up
A: 

Yes, SRM Ramapuram is a well known institute in Chennai for offering placement opportunities to its BTech, M.Tech and MBA courses. The participating recruiters offered 1,865 job offers to the students of the 2025 batch so far. The key highlights of SRM Ramapuram placements for the Class of 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

the highest package

INR 40 LPA

INR 29.5 LPA

Total offers

1,377

1,865

Total recruiters

NA

416

Marquee offers (> INR 20 LPA)

13

15

Super dream offers (> INR 10 LPA to INR 19.9 LPA)

204

46

Dream offers (> INR 5 LPA to INR 9.9 LPA)

804

748

Note: The placements are going on for the academic year 2024-2025. The above-mentioned data for 2025 may vary once the final placement report for 2025 is out.

Q:   How are the placements at SRM Ramapuram?
2thumbs up
A: 

SRM Ramapuram offers good placements annually for courses like BTech, MBA, MCA, etc. The key highlights of SRM Ramapuram placements for the Class of 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Highest package

INR 40 LPA

INR 29.5 LPA

Total offers

1,377

1,865

Total recruiters

NA

416

Marquee offers (> INR 20 LPA)

13

15

Super dream offers (> INR 10 LPA to INR 19.9 LPA)

204

46

Dream offers (> INR 5 LPA to INR 9.9 LPA)

804

748

Note: The placements are going on for the academic year 2024-2025. The above-mentioned data for 2025 may vary once the final placement report for 2025 is out.

Q:   Does the entire batch of SRM Ramapuram get placement at leading companies?
A: 

SRM Ramapuram is conducting the placement drive for the Class of 2025. As of nowt, the participating recruiters offered 1,865 job offers to the students of the 2025 batch. The key highlights of SRM Ramapuram placements for the Class of 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

the highest package

INR 40 LPA

INR 29.5 LPA

Total offers

1,377

1,865

Total recruiters

NA

416

Marquee offers (> INR 20 LPA)

13

15

Super dream offers (> INR 10 LPA to INR 19.9 LPA)

204

46

Dream offers (> INR 5 LPA to INR 9.9 LPA)

804

748

Note: The placements are going on for the academic year 2024-2025. The above-mentioned data for 2025 may vary once the final placement report for 2025 is out.

Q:   How many offers were rolled out during the recent SRM Ramapuram placements?
A: 

A total of 15 Marquee offers of packages more than INR 20 LPA and 46 super dream offers of packages between INR 10 LPA and INR 19.9 LPA have been offered to the students during SRM Ramapuram placements 2025. The total number of offers provided between 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Total offers

1,377

1,865

Total recruiters

NA

416

Marquee offers (> INR 20 LPA)

13

15

Super dream offers (> INR 10 LPA to INR 19.9 LPA)

204

46

Dream offers (> INR 5 LPA to INR 9.9 LPA)

804

748

Note: The placements are going on for the academic year 2024-2025. The above-mentioned data for 2025 may vary once the final placement report for 2025 is out.

SRM Ramapuram
Video stories

Accordion Icon V3
  • Placements
  • Courses & Fees

SRM Ramapuram Placement Report 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2024)Statistics (2025)
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 40 L₹ 29.5 L
Offers Made
Info Icon
13771865
Companies Visited
Info Icon
– / –416
Info IconSource : Official Website
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Report
Q:   Does SRM Ramapuram conduct on-campus placements?
A: 

Yes, SRM Ramapuram conducts placement drives annually for courses like BTech, MBA, MTech, etc. The key highlights of SRM Ramapuram placements for the Class of 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

the highest package

INR 40 LPA

INR 29.5 LPA

Total offers

1,377

1,865

Total recruiters

NA

416

Marquee offers (> INR 20 LPA)

13

15

Super dream offers (> INR 10 LPA to INR 19.9 LPA)

204

46

Dream offers (> INR 5 LPA to INR 9.9 LPA)

804

748

Note: The placements are going on for the academic year 2024-2025. The above-mentioned data for 2025 may vary once the final placement report for 2025 is out.

Q:   What was the highest package offered at SRM Ramapuram?
A: 

The placements are going on for the Class of 2025. As of now, the highest package offered during SRM Ramapuram placements in 2025 stands at INR 29.5 LPA. The following table showcases the SRM Ramapuram highest package offered between 2023 and 2025 placement drives:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Highest Package

INR 47 LPA

INR 40 LPA

INR 29.5 LPA

Q:   What is the salary package offered at SRM Ramapuram?
2thumbs up
A: 

The placements are going on for the Class of 2025. As of now, the the highest package offered during SRM Ramapuram placements in 2025 stands at INR 29.5 LPAThe following table showcases the SRM Ramapuram the highest package offered between 2023 and 2025 placement drives:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2024)

the highest Package

INR 47 LPA

INR 40 LPA

INR 29.5 LPA

SRM Ramapuram Average Package 2025

SRM Ramapuram
Highest package trend
SRM Ramapuram placements Highest Package graph
Info IconSource : Official Website

Top Recruiters

Infosys
Cognizant
NTT Data
HSBC
Axis Bank
ICICI
99acres.com
JP Morgan Chase
Morgan Stanley
Bajaj Finserv
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 219 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students started their own start-ups

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On SRM Ramapuram Average Placement
Q:   What is the average package offered to the BTech CSE branch during the recent SRM Ramapuram placements?
A: 

The SRM Ramapuram average package offered during the 2025 placement drive is yet to be released. Meanwhile, check out the highest package offered during SRM Ramapuram placements 2025 in the table below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2025)

Highest package

INR 29.5 LPA

SRM Ramapuram BTech Placements 2025

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.2/5, making it good value for money.
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On SRM Ramapuram B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Q:   Is it good to do a BTech CSE from SRM Ramapuram? Does it provide better campus selection?
A: 

Yes, pursuing a BTech CSE course from SRM Ramapuram is a good choice if considering the placement opportunities. In 2025, the participating recruiters offered 1,276 job offers to the students of the CSE 2025 batch. The highest package offered to the CSE batch 2025 stood at INR 26.5 LPA. The key highlights of SRM Ramapuram placements for the BTech CSE Class of 2025 are tabulated below:

ParticularsBTech CSE Placement Statistics (2025)
Highest packageINR 26.4 LPA
Total No. of Students1368
Placement Registered1136
No. of Students Placed705
Total No. of Offers1276
No. of Marquee offers ( > INR 20 LPA)9
No. of Super Dream offers (INR 10 LPA – 19.9 LPA)29
No. of Dream offers (INR 5 LPA – 9.9 LPA)507

Note: The placements are going on for the year 2025  The above-mentioned data may vary once the final placement report for 2025 is out.

Q:   How good are the BTech placements at SRM Ramapuram?
2thumbs up
A: 

SRM Ramapuram offers is a good institute for pursuing a BTech courses if considering the placement opportunities. As per the latest report,  the highest package offered to the Biomedical Engineering batch 2025 stood at INR 29.5 LPA. The key highlights of SRM Ramapuram placements for the BTech CSE Class of 2025 are tabulated below:

ParticularsBTech CSE Placement Statistics (2025)
Highest packageINR 26.4 LPA
Total No. of Students1368
Placement Registered1136
No. of Students Placed705
Total No. of Offers1276
No. of Marquee offers ( > INR 20 LPA)9
No. of Super Dream offers (INR 10 LPA – 19.9 LPA)29
No. of Dream offers (INR 5 LPA – 9.9 LPA)507

SRM Ramapuram recorded 55.69% for its BTech IT batch 2025. The key highlights of SRM Ramapuram placements for the BTech IT Class of 2025 are tabulated below:

Particulars

BTech IT Placement Statistics (2025)

Total Students

177

Placement Registered

164

Placement Enrolled

158

No. Placed

88

No. of Offers

161

No. of Dream Offers

53

No. of Super Dream Offers

6

No.of Marquee Offers

3

Software Offers

136

Business Offers

25

 

Q:   What is the highest package offered to BTech CSE students during the recent SRM Ramapuram placements?
A: 

The SRM Ramapuram highest package offered to the CSE students during the 2025 placement drive stood at INR 26.4 LPA. The following table showcases the SRM Ramapuram highest package offered to the CSE students between 2023 and 2025 placement drives:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

CSE highest Package

INR 47 LPA

INR 40 LPA

INR 26.4 LPA

Q:   What package do SRM Ramapuram graduates get after a BTech course?
A: 

BTech is one of the most popular courses of SRM Ramapuram. After completing the BTech course, the students get various placement opportunities with handsome packages. As of now, the highest package offered during SRM Ramapuram placements in 2025 stands at INR 29.5 LPA. In 2024, the highest package offered to BTech students stood at INR 40 LPA. The table below showcases the Marquee offers provided to the students of the batch 2024:

Company Name

Package (2024)

Factwise

INR 40 LPA

Arm Embedded

INR 34.76 LPA

Junglee Games

INR 23 LPA

BNY Mellons

INR 21.64 LPA (2 offers)

JP Morgan

INR 20 LPA (3 offers)

Gen Digital

INR 20 LPA (3 offers)

Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in SRM Ramapuram - B.Tech also showed interest in

Tiruchirappalli
₹6.00 L
Chennai
#67 NIRF
NA
Thanjavur
#40 NIRF
₹4.72 L
Chennai
#74 Times
₹4.00 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Chennai
₹12.00 L
Chennai
101-150 NIRF
₹4.76 L
Chennai
#47 NIRF
₹1.20 L
Chennai
#87 NIRF
₹4.05 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

SRM Ramapuram
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.9/5
Verified Icon505 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.1
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.7
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.0
Crowd Review IconCampus Life3.9
Money Review IconValue for Money3.7
What students say about SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Chennai - Ramapuram Campus
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Some of the top recruiting companies are Amazon, Microsoft, Adobe, CodingNinja, TCS, CTS, Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Dell, Hp, Cognizant, Zoho, Cisco etc.
Based on 218 Reviews
DislikesView All
There are no good chances for civil and mechanical students, but last year placements are also reduced due to some personal issues of college.
Based on 60 Reviews
K
Keerthana Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science Engineering - Batch of 2028
5.0
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Everything is good, neat, and clean. There is no objection to joining the SRM campus.
Placements: CSE has a great value in placement. Students who score above 8.5 percent will go for placements. The highest salary package offered is 70 LPA, and the lowest salary package offered is 40 LPA. Companies like Amazon, TCS, and Infosys hire students. Internships are based on our skills. Courses like AIML, GT, B.Tech CSE, Arts, IT, Laws, and Biology Microbiology are offered here.
Infrastructure: Everything is fine and good. Labs are useful for us. There is Wi-Fi. The hostel food is good, and they will clean daily. The canteen is also good. In case of any emergency, there is a hospital. There are a lot of games and tournaments.
Faculty: Faculty members are very friendly, and they will clear all doubts. They are knowledgeable. If we listen to class, we can easily crack the semester exam. The minimum CGPA is 8.5. The industry is always ready to take students with their skills, and the college will also support us.
Other: Extracurricular activities are also good.
Reviewed on 18 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sundar S Verified Icon
B.A. in Journalism and Mass Communication - Batch of 2026
3.4
4Placements3Infrastructure3Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
Good infrastructure but improve hostel food.
Placements: Placement is good. I am a final student in this college. Until now, I have not received a placement update. They are taking a placement training class. That will teach the students to attend the interviews with full confidence. Students are trained to attend the interview with good communication skills.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure is good. The hostel food is not good. It is very bad. Surrounding and campus will be very neat and clean. Students will have a good atmosphere to study. Infrastructure is getting improved day by day. They need to improve the hostel food.
Faculty: Faculty are very friendly. They will teach everything. Exams will be conducted in a strict way. Curriculum is tough. It teaches more things to students. Students will learn many professional skills. Semester question paper will be very tough. If you have learned by understanding the concept, you can easily pass the exam.
Other: My course has many things to learn. Each subject of my course is a profession. Job opportunities are very high.
Reviewed on 8 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Shiksha Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.0
4Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
SRM Chennai for B. Tech (CSE).
Placements: About 80 percent of students get placed. The highest package offered is 60 LPA, whereas the average is 6.6 LPA. Top recruiters are Infosys, TCS, and even start-ups are engaging in placements. Almost all students get internships, and many get internships in start-ups. Top roles are data analyst, and software engineer.
Infrastructure: The campus is quite huge, with a lot of places to chill and hang out with friends. There are many food stalls and joints to grab snacks or have lunch together. The entire campus is Wi-Fi enabled. Classrooms are smart. The library has a good stack of all kinds of books. Hostel facility is provided. Many events take place throughout the year, be it hack fests or other co-curricular fests.
Faculty: Faculty is quite nice and tries to resolve every doubt. The curriculum is quite up to date and industry-friendly. The curriculum gets updated as per industry demand. The teaching quality is quite average, some faculty are good, some are just okay. The semester exams are of moderate level, with some internal exams and one end-semester exam.
Other: I chose this course because of its placement rate and criteria. I guess the crowd is way too much, that is the only problem. Otherwise, everything is fine about the course. A lot of fests happen throughout the year. The entire campus is Wi-Fi enabled. Scholarships are given on the basis of the admission entrance exam rank.
Reviewed on 27 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
K
Karthik Vijay Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Big Data Analytics) - Batch of 2026
5.0
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
I am able to communicate with our alumni seniors regarding companies required to hire.
Placements: Placements were very high, nearly 70 percent of our batch got placed. Top companies like HCL, Infosys, Foxconn, Meta, Amazon, and Accenture recruited from our campus. Almost all the students in my batch got internships related to their course specialization. The roles offered included associate trainee, technical support, and software developer.
Infrastructure: Fully air-conditioned classrooms and the library are accessible to all at any working time. Wi-Fi is installed in each block. Labs are fully equipped, and brand new systems are installed. Hostels are fine and well maintained, and the warden and staff in the hostel are supportive.
Faculty: Teachers are generous and helpful in resolving any doubts on any topic. They are all highly knowledgeable in their specialization and could clear doubts in the native language if a student did not understand the concept in English. Semester exams are easy to clear, and the topics could be covered by referring to the materials provided by the college.
Other: I chose this course because I have a high interest in coding. I had chosen Computer Science in my higher secondary, so I chose this course. This course helps to understand the field of Computer Science. Events are conducted more than 4 times a month, and scholarships are also available in the college.
Reviewed on 9 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Aathithiyavaasan T J Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Information Technology - Batch of 2028
3.4
4Placements3Infrastructure3Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
A solid start, but success isn’t handed to you.
Placements: Placements for B. Tech IT at SRM RMP are around 60–75 percent. Almost everyone manages to secure placements. Most recruiting companies are mass recruitment and service-based firms. The average salary is around 4–5 LPA, the lowest is 2.5–3 LPA, and the highest package is around 10–12 LPA. Top recruiters are TCS, Accenture, Infosys, Cognizant, and similar MNCs.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure at SRM RMP is reliable on campus. Admin and academic blocks are well-maintained. Classrooms are clean. Some rooms are air-conditioned and equipped with basic digital teaching aids. Hostels are generally clean, safe, and well-managed, but the food quality is average with limited variety. Sports facilities exist but are limited.
Faculty: The quality of faculty members in B.Tech IT at SRM RMP is uneven and highly dependent on individual professors. Some professors are experienced, approachable, and explain core concepts well, but many rely on presentations. They do not explain concepts effectively. Students need to engage in self-learning.
Other: If you have money and want a good campus life, it is better to choose CSE than IT.
Reviewed on 9 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Anupriya Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science Engineering - Batch of 2027
4.2
5Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
Students may have some problems as the food is most of the time South Indian cuisine.
Placements: Well, the placements are about 100 percent as the college claims, and the average package is around 7.5 LPA this year in Computer Science with Data Security. The top recruitment were from Tata and Infosys like these companies, and internships were offered only to those who have 10 CGPA.
Infrastructure: Well, the faculty members are mostly South Indians, so you must be fluent in English as are most of the students on campus. The labs are decent. Wi-Fi is available across the campus and also in hostels. The food is mid, and there is laundry available each week. The sports campus is decent.
Faculty: Faculty are really nice and caring, and they provide good guidance and mentorship. The teachers are well qualified and knowledgeable. The course is kind of on the conservative side and does make some good remarks. The exams are quite tough as there are too many assignments and projects. About 90 percent of students usually pass the exams.
Reviewed on 1 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View All 612 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

SRM Ramapuram Placement FAQs

Q:   What is the placement record for SRM Ramapuram?
A: 

A total of 15 Marquee offers of packages more than INR 20 LPA and 46 super dream offers of packages between INR 10 LPA and INR 19.9 LPA have been offered to the students during SRM Ramapuram placements 2025. The key highlights of SRM Ramapuram placements for the Class of 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

the highest package

INR 40 LPA

INR 29.5 LPA

Total offers

1,377

1,865

Total recruiters

NA

416

Marquee offers (> INR 20 LPA)

13

15

Super dream offers (> INR 10 LPA to INR 19.9 LPA)

204

46

Dream offers (> INR 5 LPA to INR 9.9 LPA)

804

748

Note: The placements are going on for the academic year 2024-2025. The above-mentioned data for 2025 may vary once the final placement report for 2025 is out.

Q:   How many offers were rolled out during the recent SRM Ramapuram placements?
A: 

A total of 15 Marquee offers of packages more than INR 20 LPA and 46 super dream offers of packages between INR 10 LPA and INR 19.9 LPA have been offered to the students during SRM Ramapuram placements 2025. The total number of offers provided between 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Total offers

1,377

1,865

Total recruiters

NA

416

Marquee offers (> INR 20 LPA)

13

15

Super dream offers (> INR 10 LPA to INR 19.9 LPA)

204

46

Dream offers (> INR 5 LPA to INR 9.9 LPA)

804

748

Note: The placements are going on for the academic year 2024-2025. The above-mentioned data for 2025 may vary once the final placement report for 2025 is out.

Q:   Is SRM Ramapuram worth joining?
2thumbs up
A: 
SRM Ramapuram is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC) and is approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE). The institute is accredited by (National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC) with A+ Grade. Moreover, during SRM Ramapuram placements 2023, the highest package offered stood at INR 1.1 crore per annum. Further, more than 140 companies made offers so far and made over 12,000 total offers to the students.
Q:   How can I get admission at SRM Ramapuram?
A: 

To get admission at SRM Ramapuram, you need to follow the admission process and meet the eligibility criteria. Here are the steps and requirements for admission:

  1. Entrance Examinations: For most programs, admission is done through national-level entrance examinations conducted by SRM Institute of Science and Technology or authorized/statutory boards or agencies. The entrance exams for SRM Ramapuram include SRMJEEE (UG), SRMJEEE (PG), and SRMJEEM. Other accepted entrance exams include JEE Main, CAT, XAT, MAT, and ATMA
  2. Eligibility Criteria: The eligibility criteria for admission vary depending on the programme you are applying for. For example, for B.Tech programs, candidates must have passed a 3-year Diploma in engineering/technology with an aggregate of 60% in relevant specialisation from a recognised institution. For M.Tech programs, candidates must have a B.Tech degree in the relevant specialisation with a minimum aggregate of 60%
  3. Application Process: Visit the SRM Ramapuram website and fill out the application form for the desired program. Submit the form along with the required documents and fees.
  4. E-Counseling Process: The final seat allotment is done through an e-Counseling process

For more information on the admission process, eligibility criteria, and application procedures, visit the SRM Ramapuram website or contact the admission office at 044 4392 3133 1800 102 1525.

 

qna

SRM Ramapuram

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 2 months ago

BTech is one of the most popular programme in SRM Ramapuram. The placements of BTech at SRM Ramapuram is good. Multiple internships & placement opportunities are offered to the students. Top recruiting companies like Adobe, Walmart, etc. come to hire students.

P

Puhup Kumari

Contributor-Level 9

Answered a year ago

Yes, completing an M.Tech degree from SRM Ramapuram makes students eligible for various jobs in the government sector. This happens because M.Tech equips students with many employability skills. Tabulated below are some of the job profiles for students to pursue after completion of their course:

Job Profile

Average Salary

Research Assistant

INR 5 LPA to INR 7 LPA

Software Engineer

INR 7 LPA to INR 8 LPA

Developer

INR 6 LPA to INR 11 LPA

VLSI Design Engineer

INR 8 LPA

 

S

Shailja Rawat

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

Yes, BBA graduates can seek out employment opportunities in various government organisations and departments. Students who have pursued a BBA degree generally possess skills such as logical reasoning power, problem-solving aptitude, organising skills, and more. These skills come in handy at various

...Read more

S

Shailja Rawat

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

As per the latest SRM Ramapuram placement information, many recruiters participated in the 2024 placements and made 655 job offers to 498 students. Moreover,  the highest package offered during SRM Ramapuram placements in 2024 stood at INR 40 LPA. Apart from this, a total of 125 super dream offers o

...Read more

S

Shailja Rawat

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

As per the latest SRM Ramapuram placement information, many recruiters participated in the 2024 placements and made 655 job offers to 498 students. Moreover, the the highest package offered during SRM Ramapuram placements in 2024 stood at INR 40 LPA. Apart from this, a total of 125 super dream offer

...Read more

S

Shailja Rawat

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Shoaib Mehdi

Updated on May 6, 2025

SRM Ramapuram
Take a look at Campus

SRM Ramapuram Labs(1)Computer Lab
SRM Ramapuram Labs(2)Chemistry Lab
SRM Ramapuram Labs(3)Lab
SRM Ramapuram Others(1)
SRM Ramapuram Others(2)

SRM Ramapuram
Contact Information

Address

SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Bharathi Salai
Chennai ( Tamil Nadu)

Email
dean.et.rmp@srmist.edu.in

(For general query)

helpdesk@srmrmp.edu.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->