Anna University
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
28 Photos
Anna University Logo

Anna University Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package & Top Companies

  • A++ NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1978
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 10 Jul '26
Anna University Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

Anna University Placement Overview 2026

3.9icon

(16447 students)

Student rating - Placements
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   When is TANCET counselling conducted?
8thumbs up
A: 

TANCET counselling process starts soon after the scorecard download window is closed. Typically, the TANCET counselling process for TN MBA admission starts within a month of the scorecard download window close date. Unlike the exam events, candidates find the TANCET counselling dates on the Tamil Nadu MBA web counselling portal.

GCT, Coimbatore, also releases the TANCET counselling press release mentioning the start date and end dates. Candidates can stay tuned to Shiksha's TANCET counselling webpage for current status of the TANCET counselling.

Anna University Placement Report 2026

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Report
Q:   What is the median package offered during Anna University placements?
A: 

According to Anna University stream-wise NIRF reports 2025, the course-wise median package offered during Anna University placements is presented below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2023)Placement Statistics (2024)Placement Statistics (2025)
Median Package

INR 7.50 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 6 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 6.80 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 5 LPA (PG Interated 5-year)

INR 8 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 3.07 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 6 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 7.5 LPA (PG Interated 5-year)

INR 7.50 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 2.94 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 6 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 7.30 LPA (PG Interated 5-year)

Anna University Average Package 2026

Top Recruiters

caterpillar
ZS Associates
Cognizant
TCS
Infosys
HCL
Accenture
Myntra
Royal Enfield
Zoho
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 77 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Offered every semester

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Higher in core jobs

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Majority opted in India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Anna University Average Placement
Q:   What is the average package offered during Anna University placements?
A: 

The average package for 2025 has not been disclosed as of now. Meanwhile, students can check the table below to see the median package recorded in 2025:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Median Package

INR 7.50 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 6 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 6.80 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 5 LPA (PG Interated 5-year)

INR 8 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 3.07 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 6 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 7.5 LPA (PG Interated 5-year)

INR 7.50 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 2.94 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 6 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 7.30 LPA (PG Interated 5-year)

Q:   Who are the top recruiters during Anna University placements?
A: 

Top Anna University recruiters:

Anna University Top Recruiters

Reliance

Walmart Labs

CISCO

Ford

Ola

Tiger Analytics

DE Shaw

Samsung R&D

Alstom

Caterpillar

Anna University BTech Placements 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2023)Statistics (2024)Statistics (2025)
Total Students196115882000
Students Placed
Info Icon
159311491289
Median Salary
Info Icon
₹ 7.5 L₹ 8 L₹ 7.5 L
Info IconSource : NIRF Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 3.6/5, making it good value for money.
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Anna University B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Q:   How are Anna University BTech placements?
A: 

The key highlights for BTech placements at Anna University is presented in the table below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2023)Placement Statistics (2024)Placement Statistics (2025)
Total Students196115882000
Students Placed159311491289
Median SalaryINR 7.5 LPAINR 8 LPAINR 7.5 LPA

Anna University MBA Placements 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2023)Statistics (2024)Statistics (2025)
Total Students767977
Students Placed
Info Icon
614355
Median Salary
Info Icon
₹ 8 L₹ 6 L₹ 5 L
Info IconSource : NIRF Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Anna University MBA/PGDM Placements
Q:   What is the highest package offered during Anna University MBA placements?
A: 

The highest package for MBA is not out yet. However, the table below provides the median package recorded in the past three years at Anna University:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2023)Placement Statistics (2024)Placement Statistics (2025)
Median SalaryINR 8 LPAINR 6 LPAINR 5 LPA

Anna University MTech Placements 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2023)Statistics (2024)Statistics (2025)
Total Students589538604
Students Placed
Info Icon
333324269
Median Salary
Info Icon
₹ 6.3 L₹ 7.5 L₹ 6 L
Info IconSource : NIRF Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.5/5, making it good value for money.
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Anna University M.E./M.Tech Placements
Q:   How are Anna University M.Tech placements?
A: 

According to Anna University Management NIRF report 2026, the key highlights of Anna University MTech placements 2025 as compared with 2024 and 2023 are presented below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2023)Placement Statistics (2024)Placement Statistics (2025)
Total Students589538604
Students Placed333324269
Median SalaryINR 6.3 LPAINR 7.5 LPAINR 6 LPA

Anna University BArch Placements 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2023)Statistics (2024)Statistics (2025)
Total Students776746
Students Placed
Info Icon
131214
Median Salary
Info Icon
₹ 6 L₹ 3.07 L₹ 2.94 L
Info IconSource : NIRF Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Anna University B.Arch Placements
Q:   How many BArch students were placed during Anna University placements?
A: 

In all 14 BArch students were placed during the Anna University BArch placements 2025. See the table below to know more:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2023)Placement Statistics (2024)Placement Statistics (2025)
Total Students776746
Students Placed131214

Anna University
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Universities
Engineering
Management
Architecture and Planning
State Public University
Anna University UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
7.5 LPA8 LPA7.5 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
70%66%73%
Students placed159311491289
% Passing Students86%92%114%
Students admitted
Info Icon
226817341755
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
165189116
Lateral entry admits
Info Icon
47663
Students graduated
Info Icon
196115882000
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
Anna University UG - 5 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 5 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
6 LPA3.08 LPA2.94 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
12%17%23%
Students placed131214
% Passing Students69%93%77%
Students admitted
Info Icon
1127260
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
1356
Students graduated
Info Icon
776746
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in Anna University - M.E./M.Tech also showed interest in

Coimbatore
₹50.00 K
Coimbatore
₹50.00 K
Coimbatore
₹2.23 L
Coimbatore
₹50.00 K

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Coimbatore
₹50.00 K
Chennai
Chennai
₹50.00 K
Coimbatore
NA
Coimbatore
₹50.00 K
Tamil Nadu - Other
₹50.00 K
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

Anna University
Students Ratings & Reviews

4/5
Verified Icon16447 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.9
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.0
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.1
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.1
Money Review IconValue for Money4.0
What students say about Anna University
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Best companies like IBM, Wipro, TCS, CTS, Infosys, HCL, Tech Mahindra, etc hire a lot of students.
Based on 183 Reviews
DislikesView All
Some companies like Mahindra, Infotech, Infozion, etc.., visited the campus for recruitment, But only disappointment was no core companies for other Departments like EEE, ME and civil has come.
Based on 71 Reviews
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2029
Offered by V.S.B. College Of Engineering Technical Campus
3.6
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
A good place for placements.
Placements: Placements are very good in this college and are highly recommended if you are looking for placements. Many companies are hiring. Companies like Capgemini, Amazon, and Tata Consulting Services are hiring with more than 10 LPA packages, according to my knowledge.
Infrastructure: All the required laboratories and library are provided and maintained properly. The computer lab is very good. The idea lab is newly introduced in our college campus, it helps students to make projects on their own with the equipment present there.
Faculty: Teachers are quite helpful and friendly. The curriculum is tailored by industry professionals to meet the current standard industry requirements and help the students gain more knowledge about their respective field of study. Exams are easy if we study the syllabus correctly.
Reviewed on 23 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
L
Logeshwar R Verified Icon
B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2023
Offered by VSB Engineering College
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Our college is good for placements and has good faculty.
Placements: 70% of students were placed in our course. The highest package was 9 LPA. The lowest package was 4 LPA, offered in our course. The top recruiting companies were Accenture, Capgemini, HCL, Cognizant, Ahex, and some other core companies. Some students were selected for internships in good startup companies.
Infrastructure: Our college management provided facilities and infrastructure that were very good. It has digital classrooms and a well-structured library with a good number of books that were useful to us. Our college management also provided hostel facilities, and the food was average.
Faculty: Teachers were very helpful and well-qualified Ph.D. staff with good knowledge. Our course curriculum was updated every year. This was very helpful for students to get ready for the industry. Quality of teaching was excellent, with PPTs, PDFs, and handwritten notes.
Reviewed on 22 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Suriya Prakash Verified Icon
B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2020
Offered by PSNA College of Engineering and Technology
3.8
3.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
College atmosphere is good. Some facilities are good, like the library and classrooms.
Placements: Overall, only 20-30 students got placements every year. In some years, placement events were not conducted. Only small-range companies came for walk-in interviews. Some students got placements with packages like 4 LPA and 3 LPA.
Infrastructure: =The infrastructure was good compared with other colleges. Non-vegetarian food was available three times a week. The basic room quality, classrooms, library atmosphere, and Wi-Fi connection were good. Medical facilities were not good. If there were any major health issues, students had to go to the main road, which was around 3 km away from the college.
Faculty: The teaching quality was mainly not satisfactory, but one or two faculty members were experienced. The semester exams were conducted similarly to Anna University. Some seminars and curriculum-related skill events were rarely conducted. The average semester exam pass percentage was 50-60%.
Other: I was not satisfied. There were no more interesting events, scholarships, or extracurricular activities in the college. Most of the time, the quality of the courses was very poor. It did not feel like a college. It felt like a sub-jail for students. The fees were also very high for the group.
Reviewed on 20 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
J
jegaeswaran A Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Information Technology - Batch of 2027
Offered by Rajalakshmi Engineering College
4.4
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Good infrastructure and decent placement.
Placements: Around 80% of students are placed. The highest package is 21 LPA. The lowest is 3.5 LPA. Companies TCS, Wipro, and Accenture are top MNC companies. TCS, Wipro, and Accenture are companies that hire most students for placement.
Infrastructure: College has good classrooms, labs, and Wi-Fi. Hostel is decent. The mess food is average. Medical facilities are available in the college. There is also a gym inside the campus. Swimming pool is for both boys and girls. Some classrooms are air-conditioned. Timetable is flexible.
Faculty: The curriculum is effective for skill-based learning. The semester exams are pretty difficult. If the paper is tough, it can be difficult to pass. Otherwise, students can clear it. Students maintain a 75% for placement.
Other: I chose it because I am interested in software and coding. The best parts are practical learning, lawns, and placement opportunities. The campus has good events and festivals. The cultural programs are also good. Last year, A. R. Rahman came for a cultural program.
Reviewed on 19 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
T
Thenmozhi R Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Information Technology - Batch of 2028
Offered by Sri Shakthi Institute of Engineering and Technology - SIET Coimbatore
4.6
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Good campus life and learning opportunities for students.
Placements: The placement opportunities for IT students are good. The placement rate has been around 100%. Now I am only in my third year, so I don't know about the placement details. So the highest package for IT was around 10 LPA, which was said by my seniors. The average package at the institute level was around 4.5 LPA. So companies like Conference, Vakilsearch, Abluva, and Intellipaat have recruited students, and so many companies also, but I don't know their names. So there are also opportunities for software development and others.
Infrastructure: So the infrastructure in my college is really good, not bad. Everything is good. The classrooms and computer labs are well maintained. The library has all facilities needed for students. But Wi-Fi is the only problem because the speed may sometimes be slow. Other than that, all facilities are good. It is comfortable. Overall, I'm happy to be in this college.
Faculty: Faculty members are helpful and knowledgeable. They are always supportive of us. When we need guidance, they will help us. The teaching quality is good. The curriculum covers all the important technical subjects needed for the exam. It is very easy to learn in this way. So, overall I am satisfied with this.
Other: Actually, I chose IT because I have an interest in software development. The best thing about the course is that we get to learn different technical skills and work on projects. The college has a large campus with good sports facilities like a gym. It has a big ground and sports complex there, where we have a gym, carrom, chess, and all the indoor games also. So, there are so many events in my college, like annual day, sports day, Onam, Kalam, mainly Kalam and Velan, which were important for my college events. So, overall, the college is very comfortable.
Reviewed on 18 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Y
Yavanika Dakshin Verified Icon
B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2027
Offered by SRM Easwari Engineering College
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Very good college and highly recommended for all.
Placements: The placement cell in this college is excellent and helps students get jobs. Many top companies visit our college with high salary packages. They also provide training for interviews and group discussions. Teachers help us get good opportunities and placements.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of the college and hostel is very good. The environment is very friendly. It makes it very easy to stay focused and make good friends. The administration takes proper care of cleanliness, internet connection, and student safety. The hostel has good security.
Faculty: Faculty members in my course are very kind. They easily explain every topic. Curriculum is modern. It focuses on practical knowledge rather than just textbooks. Teachers always help us prepare well. So we can score good marks in exams.
Reviewed on 18 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

Anna University Placement FAQs

Q:   Where are Anna University alumni placed?
A: 

According to the data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most no. of Anna University students. The sector-wise Anna University alumni placement statistics is tabulated below:

Domain% of Students Placed
Engineering48%
IT20%
Operations14%
Business Development10%
Education8%
Q:   How can I clear anna university counselling cut off 2026?
A: 

To clear the Anna University counselling cut off 2026 for HSTES, you have to first register for the JEE Main entrance examination, followed by appearing for the exam. After this, since you want admission to this university, you have to apply for the HSTES counselling process using your attained JEE Main rank. 

Please note that the HSTES counselling cutoff is released for different categories for the engineering courses and that the cutoff ranks vary for each course, category, seat allotment round, etc. 

  • For more information about the counselling process, click here
  • For more information about the accepted cutoff for this institution, click here.
Q:   Is MIT, Anna University expensive?
A: 

Madras Institute of Technology is not very expensive. For BTech the total course fee is INR 2 lakh. For MTech, the fee is INR 50,000.

Q:   Why choose Anna University?
A: 

Anna University is known for its academic reputation and strong placement records. The university is also consistently ranked among India's top 20 university by the NIRF. Eminent recruiters like Bank of America, Barclays, Accenture, Amazon, Microsoft, Google, Deloitte, TCS, Infosys, and Cognizant also visit Anna University for placements.

Q:   What is the validity of TANCET scores?
A: 

TANCET is the entrance exam for Tamil Nadu University. It is the entrance test to give admission to student to secure their seats in PG Course. Anna university conducts exam on state-level. The ubniversity give admission to various courses such as MBA/ MCA/ M.Tech/ M.E/ M. Plan. The validity of the scores of the TANCET is one year which means that candidates can secure their seats after the release of results. For instance, if the result is relased on july, then candidates have validity till june that is candidates can secure their admission, in one year. 

Q:   What is the rank of Anna University?
A: 

Anna University has been ranked as one of the top universities in India by several statutory bodies. The QS World University Ranking has awarded Anna University a rank of 465. Tabulated below is the list of ranks awarded to Anna University by many prestigious international and national organisations:

Ranking Body

Category

Rankings

QS World Rankings 2026

World University465

Times Higher Education 2025

Interdisciplinary Science Rankings1

Times Higher Education 2025

Interdisciplinary Science Rankings42

NIRF 2025

State Public Universities

2

NIRF 2025

Innovation

9

NIRF 2025

Engineering

20

NIRF 2025

University

20

NIRF 2025

Research Institute26

NIRF 2025

Architecture

28

NIRF 2025

Overall

29

NIRF 2025

Management

88

QS World Ranking 2025

University

383

QS World Ranking 2024

University

426

Q:   What is the TANCET Counselling process?
2thumbs up
A: 

Directorate of Technical Education, Chennai, the conducting body of TANCET Counselling conducts the process online. The TANCET counseling process involves several steps with a physical document verification round. Step-wise process for TANCET counseling is as follows:

  • Counselling Registration
  • Publication of TANCET rank list
  • Choice filling
  • Publication of tentative allotment
  • Confirming tentative allotment
  • Publication of provisional allotment
  • Supplementary counseling round
  • SCA to SC counseling
Q:   What is the Anna University TNEA cutoff for OBC category?
A: 

Anna University TNEA cutoff 2026 for the OBC AI category ranged from 171 to 37960 for the BE in CSE course in the first round. As per this range, College of Engineering, Anna University had the lowest admissible rank, making it the most competitive for admission. Students can check the table below to know which college is the easiest and the hardest for admission to the BE CSE course.  Please know that the cutoff data given here is based on unofficial data and is an estimate. The cutoff for different rounds and courses will be different.

CollegeAnna University TNEA cutoff 2026
KEC - Kongu Engineering College37960
Dr. N.G.P. Institute of Technology37922
Saveetha Engineering College, Chennai37921
KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology - KIT37881
Thanthai Periyar Government Institute of Technology37880
Bannari Amman Institute of Technology37879
PSNA College of Engineering and Technology37871
VSB Engineering College37825
Anna University - Madurai Regional Campus37799
JNNIE Chennai37644
Mepco Schlenk Engineering College37562
Sri Sairam Engineering College37370
Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology37263
Saranathan College of Engineering37057
SKCET - Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology36975
Prince Shri Venkateshwara Padmavathy Engineering College36907
Velammal College of Engineering and Technology36561
St. Joseph's College of Engineering36543
Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering36511
R.M.K. Engineering College36272
National Engineering College36144
Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College35730
Dr. Mahalingam College of Engineering and Technology34841
Rajalakshmi Engineering College33885
University College of Engineering, Bharathidasan Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli, Anna University33862
Karpagam College of Engineering32539
Government Engineering College, Erode29521
Loyola - ICAM College of Engineering and Technology24174
Anna University - Coimbatore Regional Campus22891
SECE - Sri Eshwar College of Engineering19171
KPR Institute of Engineering and Technology17887
Alagappa Chettiar Government College of Engineering and Technology13663
Chennai Institute of Technology13393
Government College of Engineering, Salem10929
Kumaraguru College of Technology9625
Government College of Technology (GCT)4608
PSG Institute of Technology and Applied Research4106
Thiagarajar College of Engineering2364
Coimbatore Institute of Technology2297
Madras Institute of Technology, Anna University953
College of Engineering, Anna University171
Q:   Does Anna University offer hostel facilities to its students?
A: 

Anna University College of Engineering campus provides hostel facilities. The CEG Hostels comprise 22 blocks (located at the CEG Campus), out of which boys are accommodated in 14 blocks. The rooms have an attached washroom, television set, and intercom connectivity to the entire campus. The hostels have messes that serve hygienic and nutritious meals to students. The CEG Hostels provide the students with uninterrupted power supply, Wi-Fi, laundry, a student amenities centre, a coffee hut, a smart projector hall, medical support, a gym, a library for hostel students, comfortable study rooms, quality food, and the freedom to roam the green campus.

Q:   Does Anna University accept CAT scores for MBA?
A: 

No, Anna University's admission to the MBA course is not based on CAT scores. Admission to the Anna university Chennai MBA course is based on Tamil Nadu Common Entrance Test (TANCET). Anna University itself conducts the state-level entrance exam to admit students to several postgraduate courses such as MBA, ME/ MTech, MPlan and MCA. As per the latest update, Anna University is expected to release the TANCET result in April. 

Q:   Is TANCET compulsory for MCA course admission at Anna University?
A: 

Yes, for Anna University MCA admission, it is imp to have a valid TANCET score. Students seeking admission to the MCA course of Anna University must register themselves online by visiting the official site of the University. Based on the marks secured in the TANCET entrance test, the University will then release a merit list of selected candidates to paper for the TANCET counselling process.

Q:   What are the facilities offered by Anna University?
A: 

Anna University has large facilities available for its UG/PG students.

Hostel: Anna University provides hostel facilities with basic amenities such as a mess, TV, common room, water purifiers, laundry service, security and surveillance systems, etc. The university provides both girls' and boys' hostels.

Sports: Anna University and its constituent colleges provide a large open playground, athletic tracks, courts and arenas, a gymnasium, and a swimming pool to freshen up the students from their busy academic schedule.

Q:   What are the specialisations offered under the Anna University BTech course?
A: 

Anna University Chennai offers a four-year full-time BTech course at the undergraduate level. Candidates seeking admission must visit the official website of the university to apply online. Anna University offers 11 specialisations under its BTech course. Check out the table given below for all the specialisations offered Anna University BTech course:

Anna University BTech Specialisations

Information Technology

Chemical Engineering

Food Technology

Pharmaceutical Technology

Industrial Bio-Technology

Rubber & Plastics Technology

Textile Technology

Leather Technology

Ceramic Technology

Apparel Technology

Petroleum Engineering & Technology

-

Q:   How can I get admission to MCA at Anna University?
A: 

Anna University offers a two-year full-time MCA course at the postgraduate level. The University also accepts lateral entry to this course. Anna University MCA admission is based on TANCET entrance test scores, followed by the counselling process. Tamil Nadu Common Entrance Test (TANCET) is an admission test conducted to offer admission to PG courses, in colleges of Tamil Nadu. 

Q:   Is there any entrance exam for BTech at Anna University?
A: 

Anna University BTech admission is based on the TNEA counselling round. For Anna University BE admission also, candidates need to appear for the TNEA counselling. TNEA written exam has been scrapped and the counselling is based on Class 12 marks. Anna University allocates seats on the basis of the TNEA rank list.TNEA is conducted by the Directorate of Technical Education, Tamil Nadu to offer admissions to candidates in various engineering colleges in the state of Tamil Nadu. 

Q:   Does Anna University offer MCA course?
A: 

Yes, Anna University offers a two-year full-time MCA course at the postgraduate level. The admission cycle for the academic session 2026 is currently open for all the courses. Candidates seeking admission to Anna University MCA course must visit the official website of the University to apply online. Anna University MCA admission 2026 is completely entrance-based. 

Q:   Is Class 12 marks enough for Anna University admission?
2thumbs up
A: 

For Anna University undergraduate courses, the minimum eligibility requirement is to pass Class 12 with a minimum aggregate of 45% (40% for SC/ ST candidates). However, Class 12 marks is not enough to apply for Anna University UG courses such as BE/ BTech. For Anna University BTech admission, candidates are also required to appear for TNEA counselling process. Basis of which Anna University will allocate the seats for BTech admission. For TNEA counselling, the University will consider the Class 12 marks. For Anna University PG admission, the minimum eligibility requirement is to have a graduation degree from a recognised board with a minimum aggregate of 50%.

Q:   Is BTech available at Anna University?
A: 

Yes, Anna University Chennai offers a four-year full-time BTech course covering several specialisations. The University also offers a full-time BE course for a duration of four years. Both BE and BTech courses are offered at the undergraduate level. The admission cycle for the academic session 2026 is now open for BE/ BTech courses. Anna University offers BTech and BE courses across 12 specialisations and 17 specialisations, respectively.  The University also offers a part-time BE programme in four specialisations. Admission to BE (part-time) is merit-based. On the other hand, Anna University BTech admission is completely entrance-based. Click here to know more about Anna University BTech specialisations, admission and selection criteria etc. 

Q:   Are the placements at Anna University good?
A: 

Yes, Anna University has been providing good placement opportunities to its students. Have a look at the table below to know more:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Total Students

1961 (UG 4-year)

77 (UG 5-year)

886 (PG 2-year)

75 (PG Integrated 5-year)

1588 (UG 4-year)

67 (UG 5-year)

864 (PG 2-year)

63 (PG Integrated 5-year)

2000 (UG 4-year)

46 (UG 5-year)

967 (PG 2-year)

49 (PG Integrated 5-year)

Students Placed

1593 (UG 4-year)

13 (UG 5-year)

532 (PG 2-year)

51 (PG Integrated 5-year)

1149 (UG 4-year)

12 (UG 5-year)

484 (PG 2-year)

39 (PG Integrated 5-year)

1289 (UG 4-year)

14 (UG 5-year)

469 (PG 2-year)

20 (PG Integrated 5-year)

Median Package

INR 7.50 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 6 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 6.80 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 5 LPA (PG Interated 5-year)

INR 8 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 3.07 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 6 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 7.5 LPA (PG Interated 5-year)

INR 7.50 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 2.94 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 6 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 7.30 LPA (PG Interated 5-year)

Q:   Is it worth doing BTech from Anna University?
A: 

Anna University offers four-year full-time BTech and BE courses across 12 specialisations and 17 specialisations, respectively. Anna University was ranked 13 by the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) in 2025. Talking about Anna University placements 2024, the highest and average package stood at INR 40 LPA and INR 8.54 LPA, respectively.

qna

Anna University

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 2 months ago

Madras Institute of Technology placements 2026 & 2025 details are not out yet & will be updated once released by the college. The highest package offered during Madras Institute of Technology placements 2024 for Aerospace, Automobile, Production and Rubber & Plastic Technology departments stood at I

...Read more

P

Puhup Kumari

Contributor-Level 9

Answered 2 months ago

Madras Institute of Technology placements 2026 & 2025 details are not out yet. The highest package offered during Madras Institute of Technology placements 2024 for Aerospace, Automobile, Production and Rubber & Plastic Technology departments stood at INR 12 LPA, INR 18 LPA, INR 13.79 LPA and INR 9

...Read more

P

Puhup Kumari

Contributor-Level 9

Answered a year ago

The complete placement report is yet to be released for the Class of 2025. According to the official data, the the highest package offered during Alagappa College of Technology placement 2025 for Chemical Engineering department stood at INR 18.5 LPA. The offer was made by CPCL Limited.

78587170
Shoaib Mehdi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

Yes, Alagappa College of Technology has a dedicated training and placement cell. The College's placement cell works in coordination with Centre for University-Industry Collaboration (CUIC). CUIC is a centralized placement department that facilitates placement activities for Anna University's departm

...Read more

C

Chandra Thakur

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

The key highlights of Textile Technology placements 2023 at Alagappa College of Technology are presented below:

Particulars

Textile Technology Placement Statistics (2023)

the highest package

INR 4 LPA

Students placed

48

Top recruiters

Mindtree and Cognizant

D

Dhanya Arora

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
diksha soni

Updated on Jul 10, 2026

Anna University
Take a look at Campus

Anna University Playground(1)Cricket Ground
Anna University Playground(2)University Sports Board
Anna University Playground(3)Volleyball Ground
Anna University Others(1)
Anna University Others(2)

Anna University
Contact Information

Address

Anna University, Sardar Patel Road
Chennai ( Tamil Nadu)

Go to College Website ->