

SASTRA University Placements 2026: Average Package, Median Package, Top Companies
- A++ NAAC accredited
- Private University
- Estd. 1984
SASTRA University Placement Overview 2026
SASTRA University has not released the placement details for the Class of 2026. The University has released the NIRF report 2026 which includes the placement details for batch 2025. According to the report, 1469 BTech students were placed out of the total 1680 graduated students during SASTRA University placements 2025 with a median package of INR 8 LPA.
In MTech program, 51 students of batch 2025 were placed with a median salary of INR 5.5 LPA. The top recruiters of SASTRA University in the recent past include TCS, Amazon, Wipro, Infosys, Microsoft, etc.
(820 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
SASTRA University placement is known for its decent placement record. According to the NIRF report 2026, 1469 BTech students were placed out of the total 1680 graduated students during SASTRA University placements 2025 with a median package of INR 8 LPA. Further, 51 MTech students of batch 2025 were placed with a median salary of INR 5.5 LPA.
The University has not released the average package for BTech. However the median package for BTech is provided in the table below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Median Package | INR 8 LPA |
NOTE: The above salary details are fetched from the NIRF report 2026.
The SASTRA University highest package has not been disclosed yet. Once released it will be updated here. Meanwhile, students can refer to the median package given in the table below:
Course | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|
UG 3 year | INR 4 LPA |
BTech | INR 8 LPA |
MTech | INR 5.5 LPA |
BA LLB, BBA LLB (Hons) | INR 6 LPA |
NOTE: The placement details mentioned above are from the NIRF report 2026.
SASTRA University has not released the placements details for the Class of 2026. The university has released the NIRF report 2026 which includes the palcement details for batch 2025. According to the report, 1469 BTech students were placed out of the total 1680 graduated students during SASTRA University placements 2025 with a median package of INR 8 LPA. The top recruiters are TCS, Wipro, Amazon, Infosys, Microsoft, etc.
SASTRA University Average Package 2026
The average package offered at Sastra University placements 2026 is yet to be released on the official website. However, the median package offered in 2025 placements is disclosed in the NIRF report 2026. Check out the below table for course-wise median packages offered in 2025:
|
Course |
Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|
|
UG 3 year |
INR 4 LPA |
|
BTech |
INR 8 LPA |
|
MTech |
INR 5.5 LPA |
|
BA LLB, BBA LLB (Hons) |
INR 6 LPA |
SASTRA University Top Recruiters
The list of recruiters that visited the institute campus in recent years is presented below:
|
Top Recruiters |
||
|---|---|---|
|
Asian Paints |
Airtel |
KPIT |
|
L&T Infotech. |
L&T Construction |
Amazon |
|
Mindgate |
Morgan Stanley |
Paypal |
|
Microsoft |
Renault |
Reliance |

Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 326 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Higher in core jobs
Higher studies preferences
Both inside India & outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On SASTRA University Average Placement
The list of recruiters who visited the University campus in recent years is presented below:
SASTRA University Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Asian Paints | Airtel | KPIT |
L&T Infotech. | L&T Construction | Amazon |
Mindgate | Morgan Stanley | Paypal |
Microsoft | Renault | Reliance |
The average package offered at Sastra University placements 2026 is yet to be released on the official website. The median package offered to UG 3 year students of the batch 2025 was INR 4 LPA. For BTech and MTech, it was INR 8 and INR 5.5 LPA.
The table given below depicts the course-wise total strength and the number of students placed over the past three years of SASTRA University placements:
| Course | Placement Statistics (2021) | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
| BTech | - Total students: 1,730 - Students placed: 1,504 | - Total students: 1,751 - Students placed: 1,548 | - Total students: 1,806 - Students placed: 1,617 |
| MTech | - Total students: 94 - Students placed: 50 | - Total students: 84 - Students placed: 50 | - Total students: 124 - Students placed: 79 |
| BA LLB/ BCom LLB/ BBA LLB | - Total students: 132 - Students placed: 112 | - Total students: 132 - Students placed: 107 | - Total students: 175 - Students placed: 135 |
NOTE: The above details are fetched from the NIRF report 2024.
The placement rate for BTech has not been released yet. When out it will be updated on this page. In the meantime, students can have a look at the total students and the nymber of students placed in recent years at SASTRA University:
Particulars | BTech Placements 2022 | BTech Placements 2023 | BTech Placements 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
Total Students | 1,751 | 1,806 | 1,823 |
No. of students placed | 1,548 | 1,617 | 1,621 |
SASTRA University BTech Placements 2026
The BTech placement details for the Class of 2026 has not been released yet. Check out the placement details of BTech batch 2025 from the SASTRA University NIRF report 2026 in this section. The key highlights of BTech placements basis on total number of students placed and median package offered between 2023 and 2025 are tabulated below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Salary | ₹ 7.6 L | ₹ 7.6 L | ₹ 8 L |
| Total Students Graduated | 1806 | 1823 | 1680 |
| Students Placed | 1671 | 1621 | 1469 |
| Students Opted for Higher Studies | 115 | 131 | 151 |
Commonly asked questions On SASTRA University B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Over the years many BTech students have secured placements at SASTRA University. Tabulated below are the number of students placed between 2023 and 2025:
Particulars | Statistics - 2023 | Statistics - 2024 | Statistics - 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
No. of students placed | 1617 | 1621 | 1469 |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2026.
SASTRA University provides good placements to its graduating students. Check out the table below for packages offered to batch 2025:
Course | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|
UG 3 year | INR 4 LPA |
BTech | INR 8 LPA |
MTech | INR 5.5 LPA |
BA LLB, BBA LLB (Hons) | INR 6 LPA |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2026.
SASTRA University MTech Placements 2026
The SASTRA University placement details for MTech 2026 batch will be updated here when final placement report is out. A total of 51 MTech students were placed during the 2025 placement drive out of the total 91 graduated students. The median salary remain same between 2023 and 2025 which stood at INR 5.5 LPA.
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Salary | ₹ 5.5 L | ₹ 5.5 L | ₹ 5.5 L |
| Total Students Graduated | 123 | 80 | 91 |
| Students Placed | 79 | 49 | 51 |
| Students Opted for Higher Studies | 25 | 13 | 2 |
Commonly asked questions On SASTRA University M.E./M.Tech Placements
The placement packages have been constant throughout the years. The table below presents the median salaries offered at SASTRA University to M.Tech students in recent years:
Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics (2023) | MTech Placements Statistics (2024) | MTech Placements Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 5.50 LPA | INR 5.50 LPA | INR 5.50 LPA |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2026
SASTRA UniversityCourse placements 2024
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | -/- | INR
7.60 Lakh | -/- |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in SASTRA University - B.Tech also showed interest in
SASTRA UniversityStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
SASTRA University Placement FAQs
Some of the important FAQs regarding SASTRA University placements are mentioned below:
SASTRA University provides good placements to its graduating students. The students are given excellent placement support every year placing them in top companies. Check out the table below to know the key highlights of the SASTRA University placements 2025:
Course | Total Students | Students Placed | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech | 1680 | 1469 | INR 8LPA |
MTech | 91 | 51 | INR 5.5 LPA |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2026
The University has not released the placement report as of now. According to the NIRF report 2026, the median package offered to BTech and MTech students of the batch 2025 was INR 8 LPA and INR 5.5 LPA.
According to unofficial sources, the alumni of SASTRA University are working with top companies such as TCS, Cognizant, Infosys and many more. A large share of alumni is involved in the Engineering sector with a 45% share. The detailed sector-wise distribution is depicted below:

Yes, SASTRA University has an impressive placement record. According to the NIRF report 2026, 1469 BTech studentsof batch 2025 were placed out of the total 1680 graduated students with a median package of INR 8 LPA. Further, 51 MTech students of batch 2025 were placed with a median salary of INR 5.5 LPA.
Yes, SASTRA University BTech fees include a one-time fee payable at the time of admission. The fee comprises a development fee of INR 10,000 and other charges of INR 7,000. These charges include the charges for personality development, sports, unit tests, marks verification, medical test, ID card, etc. In addition to this, candidates must pay the SASTRA University BTech tuition fee. The amount of the tuition fee payable during the entire course ranges between INR 50,000 and INR 7.7 Lakh. This fee is sourced from the official website of the institute/sanctioning body. It is still subject to change and hence, is indicative.
SASTRA University considers entrance exam scores for admission in BTech, BA LLB (Hons), BBA LLB (Hons), BCom LLB (Hons), MBA and PhD courses. Aspirants can get admission without any entrance exam in all other courses.
The mode of application is online for all the courses at SASTRA University. Aspirants must fill out the form on the university's website. Candidates also need to upload documents and pay application fees. After form submission, the forms are evaluated to confirm eligibility.
Yes, admission are open at SASTRA University. The university accepts admisison through online application. Interested students can apply directly through the official page. It is necessary to qualify the eligibility criteria as per the course.
No, SASTRA University does not accept any admissions for BTech courses in offline mode. The entire admission process from registration for entrance exam to document verification is conducted online by SASTRA University.
No, aspirants need to fill out only one application form for stream 1 and stream 2 BTech admissions at SASTRA University. Aspirants need to submit Class 12 or JEE Main score in the form for admission.
Yes, SASTRA University provides Lateral entry for BTech programme. Students can visit the official website of the institute and apply for the course. The Lateral entry allows the students to join directly into the third semesterafter completing the relevant engineering diploma.
No, candidates cannot get admission into BTech courses at SASTRA University. Candidates need to appear in JEE Main exam in order to qualify for BTech after Class 12th. However, 30% of total seat intake is allotted based on Class 12 board exam merit.
Candidates can apply for UG courses at SASTRA University before the release of Class 12 result provided they score equal or above the minimum aggregate. Aspirants must be able to submit their score at the time of admission.
Candidates have to pay INR 600 to apply for a course at SASTRA University. Aspirants can pay the fees via any of the online payment modes. Candidates must keep the fee receipt with them for future reference.
SASTRA University conducts an entrance exam for admission in MCA programme. The deemed-to-be university also considers graduation marks for final selection. Aspirants must pass a minimum of three-year bachelor's degree with Mathematics as a subject in Class 12 or qualifying degree to apply for MCA.
The total tuition fees for MBA is INR 2.8 lakh at SASTRA University. Selected candidates have to confirm their seat in the university by paying the programme fees. Aspirants must pay the fees in the mode accepted by the university.
Earlier, SASTRA University application process was conducted in both online and offline modes. However, 2022 onwards, the process has shifted completely to online mode.
- Aspirants seeking admission can visit the official website of the deemed university, apply online and pay the application fee.
- Further, they have to go through the selection rounds and counselling process and then confirm their seat on payment of the admission tuition fee.
- Candidates will be able to apply for the respective courses by visiting the official website of the university.
SASTRA offers merit-based scholarships to meritorious and skilled students under the following categories:
- It awards merit scholarships to the students who fall in the top 3 to 10% of high scorers in their semester examinations. The students are offered one-fifth of the semester fee
- The top 3% scorers at the university are offered two-fifth of the semester fee
Yes, SASTRA University offers a two-year full-time MBA programme across five specialisations.
- Finance
- HRM
- Banking
- Marketing
- Operations
Candidates seeking admission to the MBA programme at SASTRA University should possess a bachelor’s degree in any discipline and should have a valid scores in CAT/ XAT/ CMAT/ AIMCAT. Candidates based on their scores in any one of the aforementioned exam will be shortlisted for the Personal Interview (PI) round. Those who qualify for the PI round will be required to report to the admission cell at SASTRA University for document verification and fee payment leading to final seat allotment.
SASTRA University
Student Forum
Answered 5 months ago
Admission to SASTRA University is based on entrance exams. The institute accepts admisison through national entrance exams like JEE Main, CLAT, GATE, CAT, XAT, AIMAT, CMAT, and others.
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 7 months ago
The School has not released the placement percentage. However, the sector-wise distribution for placements 2024 is out. A large share (55%) of students were placed in Law Firms during KPMSOL placements 2024.
R
Contributor-Level 9
Answered 8 months ago
Yes, SASTRA University is hard to get. The university considers the entrance exam or qualifying exam scores of the candidates for admission. The university accepts national entrance exams such as JEE Main, CAT, XAT, GATE, CLAT, TANCET, UG NET, and others. It is mandatory for students to qualify entr
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
SASTRA University Placement is known for its excellent placement record. Check out the tabulated data given below to know more about SASTRA University placements 2024:
Course | Total Students | Students Placed | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 3-year | 184 | 96 | INR 3.80 LPA |
UG 4-year | 1,920 | 1,684 | INR 7.60 LPA |
UG 5-year | 124 | 101 | INR 5.60 LPA |
PG 2-year | 370 | 252 | INR 4 LPA |
PG 5-year | 46 | 21 | INR 5.50 LPA |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025
d
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
The SASTRA University placement report for 2024 is not out yet. However the NIRF report for 2025 has been released.Check out the tabulated data given below to know more about SASTRA University placement 2024:
Course | Total Students | Students Placed | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 3-year | 184 | 96 | INR 3.80 LPA |
UG 4-year | 1,920 | 1,684 | INR 7.60 LPA |
UG 5-year | 124 | 101 | INR 5.60 LPA |
PG 2-year | 370 | 252 | INR 4 LPA |
PG 5-year | 46 | 21 | INR 5.50 LPA |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025
d
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on May 14, 2026
SASTRA UniversityTake a look at Campus
Sports Facility
Football Ground
Cricket ground

SASTRA University News & Updates




SASTRA UniversityContact Information
SASTRA Deemed University, Tirumalaisamudram
Thanjavur ( Tamil Nadu)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about SASTRA University
- All About SASTRA University
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- SASTRA University Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- SASTRA University Faculty
- Compare SASTRA University
- SASTRA University Q&A
- SASTRA University News & Articles


How are admisison done to various programmes at SASTRA University?