

Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA Courses & Fees 2026: Admission Dates, Placements & Seats
- Private University
- Estd. 1979
Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA (Rural Management) Eligibility & Highlights 2026
The MBA at Tribhuvan Sahkari University is a two-year fully residential course. The course is aimed at developing talented young managers to assume challenge-filled responsibilities in rural cooperatives.
For enrollment in the Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA course, the student has to meet the pre-defined course requirement. Students can check the table below to know the eligibility and admissions for 2025 from the table below:
| Course | Eligibility | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| MBA in Rural Management |
Graduate with 50% aggregate with 15 years of education (45% for ST/SC/OBC (NC) General, EWS, PwD) |
CAT/XAT+ includes IRMAWAT + PI + Academic performance + Regional and Gender Diversity + Sports diversity/extracurricular activities and work experience |
Download now:
- Tribhuvan Sahkari University Application Guidebook
- Tribhuvan Sahkari University BPL Certificate Format
Mentioned below are the accepted exams for Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA admissions:
- For Indian Nationals: CAT/XAT
- For NRI Candidates: GMAT score or CAT/XAT
Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA Fees 2025
The fee structure for Tribhuvan Sahkari University courses is a combination of various elements such as tuition fees, hostel fees, admission fees, etc. Some of these components are to be paid one time, and some are to be paid annually. Students who wish to know the exact fees can visit the Tribhuvan Sahkari University fee page.
Download: Tribhuvan Sahkari University Admissions 2026 Brochure
Check the below table to learn more about the Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA programme:
Commonly asked questions On Highlights
Tribhuvan Sahkari University has released some of its placement highlights for 2025, however the lowest package has not been released. The lowest package offered to PGDM (RM) students during Tribhuvan Sahkari University placements 2024 stood at INR 9 LPA. Check out the data presented below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Lowest package | INR 8 LPA | INR 8 LPA | INR 9 LPA |
During Tribhuvan Sahkari University placements 2025, the median package offered to PGDM (RM) students stood at INR 15.80 LPA. Earlier, the median package offered to the Class of PGDM (RM) 2024 was INR 15 LPA. The median package offered at Tribhuvan Sahkari University over the past three years is presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 15 LPA | INR 15 LPA | INR 15.80 LPA |
The Tribhuvan Sahkari University average package offered during the 2025 placement drive stood at INR 15.64 LPA. The Tribhuvan Sahkari University average package offered between 2023 and 2025 is presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 15.50 LPA | INR 14.17 LPA | INR 15.64 LPA |
Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA/PGDMPopular courses
MBA/PGDM Applications open. Apply Now
MBA/PGDM Applications open. Apply Now
MBA/PGDM Applications open. Apply Now
MBA/PGDM Applications open. Apply Now
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in Tribhuvan Sahkari University - MBA also showed interest in
Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA (Rural Management) Admission Dates 2026
Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA admission dates 2026 are yet to be released. They will be updated in the below after isntitute's official announcement. In the meantime, students can check the important dates for accepted examinations form below:
| Dates | Upcoming Events |
|---|---|
Aug '26-Sep '26 | CAT 2026 application processTentative |
Nov '26 | CAT 2026 admit card download Tentative |
29 Nov '26 | CAT 2026 exam |
Dec '26 | CAT 2026 result announcementTentative |
Jul '26-Dec '26 | XAT 2027 registration datesTentative |
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
For Tribhuvan Sahkari University Post Graduate Diploma in Management (Rural Management) admissions, candidates need to fulfil the eligibility criteria and need to clear entrance exam clear the entrance exam which include CAT, XAT, etc.
The eligibility criteria for MBA admissions is that candidate should have passed graduation in any discipline with at least 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for SC/ ST/ OBC (NC)/ GEN-EWS/ PwD).
Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA (Rural Management) Cutoff
The Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA cutoff has been released. As per that, the CAT percentile cutoff score for general AI stood at 85. Refer to the table below to know more about the Tribhuvan Sahkari University cutoff:
MBA/PGDM XAT Cut Off 2026: Year-Wise percentile
| Section | 2026 |
|---|---|
| Overall | 85 |
Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA/PGDMCurriculum
Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA/PGDMTribhuvan Sahkari University MBA (Rural Management) Seats 2026
Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA seats are offered to meritorious students. The allocation is done based on marks in the qualifying examination followed by PI and WAT. Students can check the MBA seats at Tribhuvan Sahkari University:
| Courses | Seats |
|---|---|
| MBA in Rural Management | 240 |
| MBA in Agribusiness Management | 240 |
Commonly asked questions On Seats
As per the stats, a total of 240 seats are reserved for Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA course. For more clarity, students can check the table presented below:
| Courses | Seats |
|---|---|
| MBA (Rural Management) | 240 |
Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA (Rural Management) Placements
Tribhuvan Sahkari University placements 2024 for the 43rd batch (2022-24) of MBA (Rural Management) have concluded. The participating recruiters placed 265 students and presented 325 placement offers. The highest and average package during Tribhuvan Sahkari University placements in 2024 stood at INR 31.16 LPA and INR 14.14 LPA, respectively. The top recruiters of Tribhuvan Sahkari University
During Tribhuvan Sahkari University placements 2024, the participating recruiters placed 265 students and presented 325 placement offers to the MBA (RM) batch 2024.
|
Particulars |
Placement Statistics (2023) |
Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
|
Highest package |
INR 26.50 LPA |
INR 31.16 LPA |
|
Average package |
INR 15.50 LPA |
INR 14.14 LPA |
|
Median package |
INR 15 LPA |
INR 15 LPA |
|
Lowest package |
INR 8 LPA |
INR 9 LPA |
|
Total recruiters |
63 |
63 |
|
Total offers made |
244 |
325 |
|
Total students placed |
NA |
265 |
|
Total PPOs accepted |
33 |
25 |
Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA (Rural Management) Ranking
The Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA rankings include ranking by various ranking bodies including NIRF, Times, and Business Today. Tabulated below is Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA ranking trend:
| Publisher | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | 54 | 49 | 54 |
| Business Today | – / – | 29 | – / – |
Commonly asked questions On Rankings
As per NIRF report 2025, the Tribhuvan Sahkari University ranking was 54. For more clarity students can check the table presented below:
| Publisher | Year 2025 |
|---|---|
| NIRF | 54 |
| Times | 5 |
Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA/PGDMExplore Other Courses
Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA/PGDMStudents Ratings & Reviews
Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA (Rural Management) Admission FAQs 2026
Yes, the institute offers CAT score to enrol in MBA in Rural Management programme at Tribhuvan Sahkari University. The selection process is divided into two stage. In first stage, candidate would be shortlisted based on CAT and XATscores. Second stage is interview process which consists WAT and PI. The candidate have to get 35% weightage is allocated to CAT exam scores to get admission in the MBA in Rural Management course.
Students can check the CAT percentile required for MBA in Rural Management course in the table presented below:
| Exam | Percentage Required |
|---|---|
| CAT 2023 / XAT 2024 / CMAT 2023 | 35% |
| Personal Interviews | 35% |
| WAT | 5% |
| Academic Performance | 5% |
| Gender Diversity | 3.5% |
| Regional Diversity | 5% |
The application fee of MBA at Tribhuvan Sahkari University is INR 2,000 for General, General (EWS) & OBC category and INR 1,000 for SC/ST/PwD category. Students can check the table presented below to have a clear understanding of application fee for MBA in Rural Management at Tribhuvan Sahkari University:
| Category | Application Fee |
|---|---|
| General, General (EWS) & OBC | INR 2,000 |
| SC/ST/PwD* | INR 1,000 |
Students who belonging to the BPL category will be exempted from paying application fees. However, they are mandatory to upload scanned copy of their BPL certificate in the format prescribed by Tribhuvan Sahkari University's official website.
Yes, as of now the admission for MBA (RM) at Tribhuvan Sahkari University is open. Tribhuvan Sahkari University will accept CAT and XAT scores. However, the candidate also have to meet the latest eligibility criteria, i.e., Graduate with 50% aggregate (45% for ST/SC/OBC/NC General, EWS, PwD.
The admissions for MBA in Rural Management at Tribhuvan Sahkari University is open. Tribhuvan Sahkari University will accept CAT and XAT exam score for the academic year 2024-2026. Interested students need to valid above mentioned score to apply for MBA in Rural Management for the academic year 2024-2026. Apart from this, the candidate have to be graduate with 50% aggregate (45% for ST/SC/OBC/NC General, EWS, PwD).
Tribhuvan Sahkari University offers good placements annually for its MBA courses. In 2025, The highest package during Tribhuvan Sahkari University placements in 2025 stood at INR 31.84 LPA. The Tribhuvan Sahkari University average package offered during the 2025 placement drive stood at INR 15.64 LPA. The key highlights of Tribhuvan Sahkari University placements for the past years are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 26.50 LPA | INR 31.16 LPA | INR 31.84 LPA |
Average package | INR 15.50 LPA | INR 14.17 LPA | INR 15.64 LPA |
Median package | INR 15 LPA | INR 15 LPA | INR 15.80 LPA |
Lowest package | INR 8 LPA | INR 9 LPA | N/A |
Total recruiters | 98 | 98 | N/A |
Total offers made | 244 | 322 | N/A |
Total students placed | NA | 267 | N/A |
Total PPOs accepted | 33 | 25 | N/A |
During Tribhuvan Sahkari University placements 2023, the institute recorded its 100% placement drive. The highest and average package offered was INR 26.5 LPA and INR 15.5 LPA. The top recruiters participated include Flipkart, Zetwerk Manufacturing, Godrej Agrovet Limited, ITC, etc. Moreover, during Tribhuvan Sahkari University placements 2022, total offers made was 431.
Out of the vast alumni network of Tribhuvan Sahkari University, around 25% of alumni are working in the Operations sector, followed by 21% in Business Development and 17% in Sales, respectively. To know about the domain-wise distribution of Tribhuvan Sahkari University alumni, refer to the pie chart presented below:
Note: The domains under the ‘Others’ category include Information Technology, Marketing, Support, Finance, Research and Consulting.
The key highlights of Tribhuvan Sahkari University summer placements 2024 batch are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (Batch-2023-2025) |
|---|---|
the highest stipend offered | INR 2.40 Lacs for two months |
Median stipend offered | INR 50,000 |
Average stipend offered | INR 58,258 for two months |
Top 25 percentile average | INR 1.04 Lakhs |
Top 50 percentile average | INR 81,000 |
Total recruiters | 113 |
Tota offers | 563 |
Top recruiters | Big Basket, Apollo Type, Suzuki, EI |
Tribhuvan Sahkari University
Student Forum
Answered a week ago
Yes Tribhuvan University is considered top university in Nepal. Shiksha Popularity Ranking ranks the university #1 in Nepal in 2026. While the university is ranked #758 in the world by Shiksha in 2026. The university is also ranked by some world's top ranking bodies such as US News, THE Rankings, et
K
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a week ago
Both universities are considered among best universities in Nepal. In ranking, Tribhuvan University ranks better in Nepal compared to the ranking of Kathmandu University. Tribhuvan University is ranked #1 in Nepal by Shiksha Popularity Ranking, while Kathmandu University is ranked #2 in Nepal in 202
K
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a week ago
MBBS course at Tribhuvan University can be completed in 4 & Half Years + 1 Year Compulsory Rotating Internship. The language of instruction of this course is English. For admission to Tribhuvan MBBS, a high school degree is required. The overall tuition fee of this course is NPR 45,95,120.
K
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a week ago
Yes, MBA is one of popular courses offered at Tribhuvan University. MBA is 2 year program. MBA at Tribhuvan is full time course offered under Tribhuvan University School of Management.
Tribhuvan University MBA programme focuses on human resource management and leadership, marketing, and finance. Th
K
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 months ago
Tribhuvan Sahkari University has yet to release its placement rate for 2025. Once out, it will be updated here. However, the table below provides the packages recorded during Tribhuvan Sahkari University placements 2025:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| the highest Packge | INR 31.84 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 15.64 LPA |
| Median Package | INR 15.80 LPA |
d
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Jan 16, 2026
Tribhuvan Sahkari UniversityTake a look at Campus
Classroom
Classroom
Classroom

Tribhuvan Sahkari University News & Updates


Tribhuvan Sahkari UniversityContact Information
Post Box No. 60, IRMA Campus, Mangalpura Road, Near Anandalaya School
Anand ( Gujarat)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about Tribhuvan Sahkari University
- All About Tribhuvan Sahkari University
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- Tribhuvan Sahkari University Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- Tribhuvan Sahkari University Faculty
- Compare Tribhuvan Sahkari University
- Tribhuvan Sahkari University Q&A
- Scholarships
- Tribhuvan Sahkari University News & Articles



Is Tribhuvan University a prestigious university?