Tribhuvan Sahkari University
Video Play Icon12 Videos,
23 Photos
Tribhuvan Sahkari University Logo

Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA Courses & Fees 2026: Admission Dates, Placements & Seats

  • Private University
  • Estd. 1979
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 16 Jan '26

Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA/PGDM
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3

Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA (Rural Management) Eligibility & Highlights 2026

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Fees 16.4L
Median Package 15.8L
iconEligibility Criteria
Accepted Exam
  • XAT
  • CAT
  • +1 more
  • Graduation score50%
    iconOfficial MBA/PGDM Ranking
    NIRF '25#54
    Business Today '24#29
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Highlights
    Q:   What is the lowest package offered at Tribhuvan Sahkari University placements?
    A: 

    Tribhuvan Sahkari University has released some of its placement highlights for 2025, however the lowest package has not been released. The lowest package offered to PGDM (RM) students during Tribhuvan Sahkari University placements 2024 stood at INR 9 LPA. Check out the data presented below to know more:

    Particulars

    Placement Statistics (2022)

    Placement Statistics (2023)

    Placement Statistics (2024)

    Lowest package

    INR 8 LPA

    INR 8 LPA

    INR 9 LPA

    Q:   What is the median package offered at Tribhuvan Sahkari University placements?
    A: 

    During Tribhuvan Sahkari University placements 2025, the median package offered to PGDM (RM) students stood at INR 15.80 LPA. Earlier, the median package offered to the Class of PGDM (RM) 2024 was INR 15 LPA. The median package offered at Tribhuvan Sahkari University over the past three years is presented below:

    Particulars

    Placement Statistics (2023)

    Placement Statistics (2024)

    Placement Statistics (2025) 

    Median package

    INR 15 LPA

    INR 15 LPA

    INR 15.80 LPA

    Q:   What is the average package offered during the recent Tribhuvan Sahkari University placements?
    A: 

    The Tribhuvan Sahkari University average package offered during the 2025 placement drive stood at INR 15.64 LPA. The Tribhuvan Sahkari University average package offered between 2023 and 2025 is presented below: 

    Particulars

    Placement Statistics (2023)

    Placement Statistics (2024)

    Placement Statistics (2025)

    Average package

    INR 15.50 LPA

    INR 14.17 LPA

    INR 15.64 LPA

    Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA/PGDM
    Popular courses

    Filter
    Filter Icon
    Specialization
    Down Arrow Icon
    Exams Accepted
    Down Arrow Icon
    Total Fees
    Down Arrow Icon
    Streams
    Down Arrow Icon
    4 More
    Showing 4 Courses
    240
    15.8 LPA
    16.44 L
    Apply Icon

    MBA/PGDM Applications open. Apply Now

    – / –
    – / –
    16.44 L
    Apply Icon

    MBA/PGDM Applications open. Apply Now

    240
    – / –
    16.44 L
    Apply Icon

    MBA/PGDM Applications open. Apply Now

    – / –
    – / –
    16.44 L
    Apply Icon

    MBA/PGDM Applications open. Apply Now

    Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA/PGDM
    Fees details 2026

    Accordion Icon V3
    Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
    ₹ 16.44 L
    ₹ 1.4 L
    ₹ 20 K
    ₹ 18.04 L
    Info Icon

    These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

    The value for money rating of this course is 4.6/5 (56 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
    Recommended Colleges

    Explore popular similar colleges

    Students who showed interest in Tribhuvan Sahkari University - MBA also showed interest in

    Ahmedabad
    #33 NIRF
    ₹28.00 L
    Udaipur
    #21 NIRF
    ₹18.21 L
    Shillong
    #38 NIRF
    NA
    Kozhikode
    #3 NIRF
    ₹14.00 L

    Want better recommendations?

    There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
    Mumbai
    ₹23.85 L
    Gurgaon
    ₹33.70 L
    Kolkata
    #7 NIRF
    ₹25.00 L
    Mumbai
    ₹20.75 L
    Delhi
    #4 NIRF
    ₹12.00 L
    Kashipur
    #23 NIRF
    ₹16.96 L
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
    View allCollections
    Is this recommendation relevant?

    Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA (Rural Management) Admission Dates 2026

    DatesUpcoming Events
    Aug '26-Sep '26
    CAT 2026 application processTentative
    Nov '26
    CAT 2026 admit card download Tentative
    29 Nov '26
    CAT 2026 exam
    Dec '26
    CAT 2026 result announcementTentative
    Jul '26-Dec '26
    XAT 2027 registration datesTentative
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Admissions
    Q:   How can I do MBA in Rural Management from Tribhuvan Sahkari University?
    A: 

    For Tribhuvan Sahkari University Post Graduate Diploma in Management (Rural Management) admissions, candidates need to fulfil the eligibility criteria and need to clear entrance exam clear the entrance exam which include CAT, XAT, etc. 

    The eligibility criteria for MBA admissions is that candidate should have passed graduation in any discipline with at least 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for SC/ ST/ OBC (NC)/ GEN-EWS/ PwD). 

     

    Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA (Rural Management) Admissions 2026: How to Apply?

    Accordion Icon V3

    Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA (Rural Management) Cutoff

    MBA/PGDM XAT Cut Off 2026: Year-Wise percentile

    Section2026
    Overall85
    Info Icon  Cut-off data is indicative and not official.

    Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA/PGDM
    Curriculum

    Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA/PGDM
    Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA (Rural Management) Seats 2026

    icon
    480
    Total Seats Available
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Seats
    Q:   How many seats are reserved for MBA course at Tribhuvan Sahkari University?
    A: 

    As per the stats, a total of 240 seats are reserved for Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA course. For more clarity, students can check the table presented below:

    CoursesSeats
    MBA (Rural Management)240

    Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA (Rural Management) Placements

    Tribhuvan Sahkari University PG - 2 years NIRF Placements Data: ManagementAccordion Icon V3
    PG 2 years2021-222022-232023-24
    Median salary
    Info Icon
    15 LPA15 LPA15 LPA
    % Students Placed
    Info Icon
    100%98%98%
    Students placed249244265
    % Passing Students100%100%98%
    Students admitted
    Info Icon
    249249270
    Students opted for higher studies
    Info Icon
    -4-
    Students graduated
    Info Icon
    249249265
    Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
    View placement details
    Right Arrow Icon

    Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA (Rural Management) Ranking

    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Rankings
    Q:   Is Tribhuvan Sahkari University ranked by any national or international ranking body for MBA (Rural Management)?
    A: 

    As per NIRF report 2025, the Tribhuvan Sahkari University ranking was 54. For more clarity students can check the table presented below:

    PublisherYear 2025
    NIRF54
    Times5
    View Ranking Details
    Right Arrow Icon

    Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA/PGDM
    Comparison with similar colleges

    Accordion Icon V3

    Compare MBA/PGDM at Tribhuvan Sahkari University with other similar colleges

    CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
    ₹ 15.8 LPA₹ 16.44 L -/-
    ₹ 18 LPA₹ 28 L -/-
    ₹ 20 LPA₹ 18.21 L - 20 L -/-
    ₹ 25 LPA-/- -/-
    ₹ 24.76 LPA - 27.5 LPA₹ 14 L - 22.5 L -/-
    ₹ 20.52 LPA₹ 23.85 L -/-
    The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
    View comparisons
    Right Arrow Icon

    Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA/PGDM
    Explore Other Courses

    Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA/PGDM
    Students Ratings & Reviews

    4.6/5
    Verified Icon53 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
    Placement Review IconPlacements4.4
    Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.6
    Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.6
    Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.7
    Money Review IconValue for Money4.6
    What students say about Tribhuvan Sahkari University
    Placements
    Infrastructure
    Faculty
    Other
    LikesView All
    Companies like Grofers, Godrej, Big Basket, ITC, Amul, Mother Dairy, Verka, etc., visit the college for recruitment.
    Based on 23 Reviews
    G
    Ganesh Bantu Verified Icon
    MBA in Rural Management - Batch of 2026
    4.6
    5Placements4Infrastructure5Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
    IRMA, the rural managers factor hub with corporate skills and management.
    Placements: 100% of the students were placed in our seniors batch with the highest package of 31 LPA, and the average package was around 14-15 LPA. The whole batch got paid internships with the highest stipend of 2.4 LPA for 2 months. Major roles offered were in the marketing and sales domains.
    Infrastructure: The whole hostel blocks were well furnished and equipped with mineral water plants and Wi-Fi, with individual rooms for each student of the whole batch. There is a presence of a good cafeteria, a mess, a students' sports activity centre, a good gym, and a dispensary.
    Faculty: All the professors are well-equipped with their business skills and have graduated from top IITs and IIMs around the country, which will help to form the institution's academic backbone. The exams are basically held on a trimester mode, including mid-semester and end-of-term.
    Reviewed on 10 Nov 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    A
    AnonymousVerified Icon
    MBA in Rural Management - Batch of 2020
    4.4
    4Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
    Facilities, faculty and placements are the best at this college.
    Placements: Students are getting multiple placement opportunities at the IRMA in this course. Approximately 60% of the students get on-campus placements at this college. 18 LPA was the highest-offered package at our college. 4 LPA was the lowest package offered at the college. 4–8 LPA was the average package offered in our course. The top recruiters at the college were Easytrip, Kancor, Appollo, Navdhar Finance, etc. for our course.
    Infrastructure: IRMA has an excellent infrastructure for our course. The college has the best-quality facilities for students. Wi-Fi, labs, library, canteen, hostel, sports, etc. facilities are available for the students at our college. The food available at the college canteen was good to eat. Students were getting multiple sports facilities. Hostel rooms were well furnished and properly maintained. The food in the mess was good to eat.
    Faculty: The faculty of our college was helpful, qualified and knowledgeable about our course. The quality of the teaching was very good. Teachers completed the syllabus on time and cleared all the doubts of the students. The course curriculum of the college was relevant and it makes the students industry-ready. The exams for our course were of a moderately difficult level at this college.
    Reviewed on 17 Jul 2024Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    S
    Swati Gupta Verified Icon
    MBA in Rural Management - Batch of 2021
    3.6
    3Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
    Institute of Rural Management College review.
    Placements: Here, approximately 60% of our students were placed, with a good the highest salary package of 18 LPA. The medium salary was 4 LPA - 8 LPA. Companies, like TCS, Apollo, and Navdhar Finance visited our college. All students got internships.
    Infrastructure: The classroom infrastructure here was good and well-maintained. Unlimited Wi-Fi was provided both in the classroom and hostel with good speed which I liked. Non-stop electricity was also provided. The infrastructure of the hostel was good. Food quality in the mess was something most people liked the least. It was average.
    Faculty: Our faculty members were very helpful, qualified, knowledgeable, experienced, and top-notch. They had their own style of teaching which was very good. This curriculum was relevant. Semester exams were not that much hard but some papers like mathematics and engineering were quite hard.
    Reviewed on 18 May 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    V
    Vanditaa Davey Verified Icon
    MBA in Rural Management - Batch of 2022
    4.8
    4Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
    IRMA- shaping lives of young igniting minds.
    Placements: All the student get placed. 100% placement. The highest package was 52 lakhs per annum and average was 11 lakh per annum . Companies like GCMMF (AMUL), future group, state governments, mahindra agri, ITC, UNICEF etc recruit the students from the college. 100% of students got internships Roles related to the development sector, policy sector as well as corporate sector are offered.
    Infrastructure: All the required facilities are available with Wi-Fi. Facilities are of high quality. Single room per student. 60 acre campus with state of art infrastructure. It has RJML Library which is one of the best in the country. The institute was set up by the father of white revolution Dr. Verghese kurien. It imparts a rich curriculum.
    Faculty: Highly knowledgeable faculty, extremely helpful. The curriculum is up date with market changes. Unique courses like rural society and polity, rural livelihood systems, values and ethics management. The best learning experience is the village fieldwork segment for 9 weeks. The curriculum is rigorous and extremely enriching.
    Reviewed on 24 Sep 2020Read More
    Thumbs Up Icon(2) Thumbs Down Icon2 people found this helpful
    R
    Richa mishra Verified Icon
    MBA in Rural Management - Batch of 2022
    4.8
    5Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
    Review of IRMA - Institute of Rural Management Anand.
    Placements: Till date, I can tell you about the senior summer internships. They were placed in summer internships. Roles offered varied from development projects manager to consultant of the company. The stipend offered ranges from Rs. 30,000-75,000 per month. Top recruiters were Amul, Mother Dairy and Federal Bank.
    Infrastructure: It is one of the finest courses, and it is very well-blended with the management course, rural areas and their social and behaviour. Hostel and the whole infrastructure are good. The mess department is also managed by students, and it feels like a well-managed organisation.
    Faculty: Teachers and staff members associated with IRMA are very cooperative. It is very much clear from its peculiar village fieldwork curriculum that it makes us ready for real-time problem and dilemma faced by the people.
    Reviewed on 22 Jul 2020Read More
    Thumbs Up Icon(3) Thumbs Down Icon3 people found this helpful
    S
    Saurabh Kumar Singh Verified Icon
    MBA in Rural Management - Batch of 2020
    5.0
    5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
    Our college provides great infrastructure and facilities with quality knowledge.
    Placements: Most of the students in our course got placed from college. The highest salary package offered is 12 LPA, and the average salary package offered was 8 LPA. The lowest salary package offered is 3 LPA. HDFC, Ergo, Fullerton India, and IBM are the top recruiting companies of our college. Almost 65% of the students got internships from HDFC, Ergo and IBM companies. Management consulting and communication skills are provided to students.
    Infrastructure: IRMA is India's leading B school teaching rural management in the country with a great infrastructure and facilities of rural prosperity. Even the hostel provides great facilities. The canteen is also good, and it serves good quality of food. Extra curriculum activities are also held every year.
    Faculty: Teachers in our college are helpful and qualified with great knowledge and experience. Good quality of education is provided by our management so that students can enhance new skills and learning. The curriculum is great, and it will take you to the platform where you can see the different strategies and tactics and learn.
    Reviewed on 21 Jun 2020Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    View All 56 Reviews
    Right Arrow Icon

    Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA (Rural Management) Scholarships 2026

    Accordion Icon V3

    Tribhuvan Sahkari University MBA (Rural Management) Admission FAQs 2026

    Q:   Does Tribhuvan Sahkari University accept CAT score?
    A: 

    Yes, the institute offers CAT score to enrol in MBA in Rural Management programme at Tribhuvan Sahkari University. The selection process is divided into two stage. In first stage, candidate would be shortlisted based on CAT and XATscores. Second stage is interview process which consists WAT and PI. The candidate have to get 35% weightage is allocated to CAT exam scores to get admission in the MBA in Rural Management course.

    Q:   How much CAT percentile is required for Tribhuvan Sahkari University?
    A: 

    Students can check the CAT percentile required for MBA in Rural Management course in the table presented below:

    Exam Percentage Required
    CAT 2023 / XAT 2024 / CMAT 2023 35%
    Personal Interviews35%
    WAT5%
    Academic Performance5%
    Gender Diversity3.5%
    Regional Diversity5%
    Q:   What is the application fee of MBA in Rural Management at Tribhuvan Sahkari University?
    A: 

    The application fee of MBA at Tribhuvan Sahkari University is INR 2,000 for General, General (EWS) & OBC category and INR 1,000 for SC/ST/PwD category. Students can check the table presented below to have a clear understanding of application fee for MBA in Rural Management at Tribhuvan Sahkari University:

    CategoryApplication Fee
    General, General (EWS) & OBCINR 2,000
    SC/ST/PwD*INR 1,000 

    Students who belonging to the BPL category will be exempted from paying application fees. However, they are mandatory to upload scanned copy of their BPL certificate in the format prescribed by Tribhuvan Sahkari University's official website.

     

    Q:   Is MBA in Rural Management admissions open at Tribhuvan Sahkari University?
    A: 

    Yes, as of now the admission for MBA (RM) at Tribhuvan Sahkari University is open. Tribhuvan Sahkari University will accept CAT and XAT scores. However, the candidate also have to meet the latest eligibility criteria, i.e., Graduate with 50% aggregate (45% for ST/SC/OBC/NC General, EWS, PwD. 

    Q:   What is the last date to apply for MBA in Rural Management at Tribhuvan Sahkari University?
    A: 

    The admissions for MBA in Rural Management at Tribhuvan Sahkari University is open. Tribhuvan Sahkari University will accept CAT and XAT exam score for the academic year 2024-2026. Interested students need to valid above mentioned score to apply for MBA in Rural Management for the academic year 2024-2026. Apart from this, the candidate have to be graduate with 50% aggregate (45% for ST/SC/OBC/NC General, EWS, PwD).

    Q:   How good is Tribhuvan Sahkari University in terms of placements?
    A: 

    Tribhuvan Sahkari University offers good placements annually for its MBA courses. In 2025, The highest package during Tribhuvan Sahkari University placements in 2025 stood at INR 31.84 LPA. The Tribhuvan Sahkari University average package offered during the 2025 placement drive stood at INR 15.64 LPA. The key highlights of Tribhuvan Sahkari University placements for the past years are tabulated below:

    Particulars

    Placement Statistics (2023)

    Placement Statistics (2024)

    Placement Statistics (2025)

    Highest package

    INR 26.50 LPA

    INR 31.16 LPA

    INR 31.84 LPA

    Average package

    INR 15.50 LPA

    INR 14.17 LPA

    INR 15.64 LPA

    Median package

    INR 15 LPA

    INR 15 LPA

    INR 15.80 LPA

    Lowest package

    INR 8 LPA

    INR 9 LPA

    N/A

    Total recruiters

    98

    98

    N/A

    Total offers made

    244

    322

    N/A

    Total students placed

    NA

    267

    N/A

    Total PPOs accepted

    33

    25

    N/A

     

    Q:   How many organisations come for placement at Tribhuvan Sahkari University?
    A: 

    During Tribhuvan Sahkari University placements 2023, the institute recorded its 100% placement drive. The highest and average package offered was INR 26.5 LPA and INR 15.5 LPA. The top recruiters participated include Flipkart, Zetwerk Manufacturing, Godrej Agrovet Limited, ITC, etc. Moreover, during Tribhuvan Sahkari University placements 2022, total offers made was 431.

    Q:   Where do Tribhuvan Sahkari University alumni work?
    A: 

    Out of the vast alumni network of Tribhuvan Sahkari University, around 25% of alumni are working in the Operations sector, followed by 21% in Business Development and 17% in Sales, respectively. To know about the domain-wise distribution of Tribhuvan Sahkari University alumni, refer to the pie chart presented below:

    IRMA Anand alumni

    NoteThe domains under the ‘Others’ category include Information Technology, Marketing, Support, Finance, Research and Consulting.

    Q:   How are the summer placements at Tribhuvan Sahkari University?
    A: 

    The key highlights of Tribhuvan Sahkari University summer placements 2024 batch are presented below:

    Particulars

    Placement Statistics (Batch-2023-2025)

    the highest stipend offered

    INR 2.40 Lacs for two months

    Median stipend offered

    INR 50,000

    Average stipend offered

    INR 58,258 for two months

    Top 25 percentile average

    INR 1.04 Lakhs

    Top 50 percentile average

    INR 81,000

    Total recruiters

    113

    Tota offers

    563

    Top recruiters

    Big Basket, Apollo Type, Suzuki, EI

    qna

    Tribhuvan Sahkari University

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Answered a week ago

    Yes Tribhuvan University is considered top university in Nepal. Shiksha Popularity Ranking ranks the university #1 in Nepal in 2026. While the university is ranked #758 in the world by Shiksha in 2026. The university is also ranked by some world's top ranking bodies such as US News, THE Rankings, et

    ...Read more

    K

    Kanishka Gambhir

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered a week ago

    Both universities are considered among best universities in Nepal. In ranking, Tribhuvan University ranks better in Nepal compared to the ranking of Kathmandu University. Tribhuvan University is ranked #1 in Nepal by Shiksha Popularity Ranking, while Kathmandu University is ranked #2 in Nepal in 202

    ...Read more

    K

    Kanishka Gambhir

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered a week ago

    MBBS course at Tribhuvan University can be completed in 4 & Half Years + 1 Year Compulsory Rotating Internship. The language of instruction of this course is English. For admission to Tribhuvan MBBS, a high school degree is required. The overall tuition fee of this course is NPR 45,95,120.  

    K

    Kanishka Gambhir

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered a week ago

    Yes, MBA is one of popular courses offered at Tribhuvan University. MBA is 2 year program. MBA at Tribhuvan is full time course offered under Tribhuvan University School of Management.  

    Tribhuvan University MBA programme focuses on human resource management and leadership, marketing, and finance. Th

    ...Read more

    K

    Kanishka Gambhir

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered 3 months ago

    Tribhuvan Sahkari University has yet to release its placement rate for 2025. Once out, it will be updated here. However, the table below provides the packages recorded during Tribhuvan Sahkari University placements 2025:

    ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2025)
    the highest PackgeINR 31.84 LPA
    Average PackageINR 15.64 LPA
    Median PackageINR 15.80 LPA

      

    d

    diksha soni

    Contributor-Level 10

    Content authored by:

    author image
    Liyansha Jain

    Updated on Jan 16, 2026

    Tribhuvan Sahkari University
    Take a look at Campus

    Tribhuvan Sahkari University Classroom(1)Classroom
    Tribhuvan Sahkari University Classroom(2)Classroom
    Tribhuvan Sahkari University Classroom(3)Classroom
    Tribhuvan Sahkari University Campus View
    Tribhuvan Sahkari University Others(1)

    Tribhuvan Sahkari University
    Contact Information

    Address

    Post Box No. 60, IRMA Campus, Mangalpura Road, Near Anandalaya School
    Anand ( Gujarat)

    Phone
    9979891277

    (For general query)

    9910654961

    (For admission query)

    Go to College Website ->