

UTU Uttarakhand Admission 2026: Fees, Eligibility, Courses & Dates
- Public/Government University
- Estd. 2005
Uttarakhand Technical University Admission Process 2026
Veer Madho Singh Bhandari Uttarakhand Technical University admission is entrance-based for most of the courses. The university accepts different national and state-level exams for its different entrance-based. Students can enrol in an extensive range of programmes provided across multiple specialisations. The courses are offered in full-time and regular mode.
The Uttarakhand Technical University admission process starts with an eligibility check followed by application submission and shortlisting of students based on the admission criteria. Students seeking to apply for the course must meet the admission criteria as per the university's guidelines. Eligible students can refer to the following steps to know the detailed UTU admission process:
Veer Madho Singh Bhandari Uttarakhand Technical University Application Process
The application process for UTU is conducted online. Hence, eligible students can visit the official website to apply. For application submission, an application fee has to be paid. Interested students can visit the official website of the university and fill out the application form available.
Selection and Counselling
In the next step, candidates are shortlisted based on merit in the last qualifying exam or score in the accepted exam. The university also gives spot counselling to the students. Eligible candidates can visit the website to apply for counselling and go through the process as directed by the UTU.
Admission Confirmation
After all the selection rounds, candidates must submit the important documents and pay the admission fee for seat confirmation. The course commencement date and other details shall be provided by the university.
Uttarakhand Technical University Fee 2026: Affordability & ROI
Uttarakhand Technical University's total tuition fee is inclusive of different components, such as tuition fees, admission fees, medical insurance, cautionary deposits, etc. Some of the fee components need to be paid only once, while the remaining ones need to be paid either semester-wise or yearly, whichever way, the university decides. The fee varies as per the course and specialisation selected by the candidates. Find below Veer Madho Singh Bhandari Uttarakhand Technical University fees for popular courses:
| Course | Total Tuition Fee (Investment) | Average Package (Return) |
|---|---|---|
| MBA | INR 54,00 - INR 8 lakh | INR 3 lakh - INR 8 lakh |
| BTech | INR 1.1 lakh - INR 7.2 lakh | INR 2.5 lakh = INR 8 lakh |
| BBA | INR 1.2 lakh - INR 3.3 lakh | N/A |
| BPharma | INR 2 lakh - INR 3.9 lakh | N/A |
| MTech | INR 70,800 - INR 1.8 lakh | INR 3 lakh - INR 4.5 lakh |
| MPharma | INR 1.2 lakh - INR 2.3 lakh | INR 1.2 lakh - INR 2.3 lakh |
| BA LLB | INR 91,300 - INR 3.9 lakh | N/A |
| BSc | INR 1.2 lakh - INR 2.1 lakh | N/A |
Note: This information is taken from official sources and is subject to change.
Uttarakhand Technical University Seats 2026
Uttarakhand Technical University's total seat intake depends on different factors, such as the competition pool, number of applicants, etc. The university gives the course through its different affiliated colleges. In order to secure their seat at the university, students need to meet the admission criteria and pay the admission fee Find below the UTU seat intake for popular courses:
| Courses | Seat Intake |
|---|---|
| MBA | 2583 |
| BTech | 7376 |
| BBA | 600 |
| BPharma | 1422 |
| MTech | 510 |
| MPharma | 282 |
| BA LLB | 540 |
| BSc | 1160 |
Note: This information is taken from official sources and is subject to change.
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
Uttarakhand Technical University offers limited seats. The seats are offered through its affiliated colleges & institutes. Intake depends on course, specialisation, college, and more. The Veer Madho Singh Bhandari Uttarakhand Technical University seat intake for some popular courses is as below:
Courses | Seat Intake |
|---|---|
MBA | 2583 |
BTech | 7376 |
BBA | 600 |
BPharma | 1422 |
MTech | 510 |
MPharma | 282 |
BA LLB | 540 |
BSc | 1160 |
Note: This information is from official sources and can change.
Uttarakhand Technical University MBA Admission 2026
Uttarakhand Technical University MBA admissions are offered to eligible students who meet the admission criteria. The university accepts students on an entrance basis for this course. Students need to graduate from a recognised university to be eligible for admission. Final selection is based on valid score in any of the following exams - MAT/ UKSEE/ CAT/ GATE/ XAT/ CMAT/ ATMA. The total tuition fees for the course ranges between INR 54,000 and INR 8 lakh. Some of the offered specialisations include Business Analytics, Digital Marketing, Finance, HR, Operations, and more. Check below the key highlights for the Veer Madho Singh Bhandari Uttarakhand Technical University MBA:
Eligibility Criteria
- Undergraduate Degree with 45% aggregate
- 10+2 with 45% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: MAT, XAT, ATMA, NMAT, UKSEE, CAT, CUET-PG, CMAT, CUET, NCHMCT JEE
Dates & Events
| Dates | Upcoming Events |
|---|---|
24 Apr '26 - 24 May '26 | CUET PG 2026 ResultOngoing |
1 Apr '26 - 25 May '26 | MAT May 2026 Registration PBTOngoing |
28 May '26 | MAT May 2026 PBT Admit Card |
31 May '26 | MAT May 2026 PBT |
1 Apr '26 - 8 Jun '26 | MAT May 2026 Registration CBTOngoing |
| Dates | Past Events |
|---|---|
9 May '26 | ATMA 2026 Result Declaration (May) |
3 May '26 | ATMA 2026 (May) |
29 Apr '26 | ATMA 2026 admit card release (May) |
Commonly asked questions On MBA/PGDM Admissions
The students can apply for the Veer Madho Singh Bhandari Uttarakhand Technical University online by going to the official website. To get into their preferred course, students must first register and fill out the application form. Below are the steps mentioned in the MBA application process by the VMSB UTU:
Step 1: Visit the official website of the university.
Step 2: Click on the 'Admission' tab shown on the homepage.
Step 3: Fill out the application form to complete the application process.
Step 4: Click on the 'Counselling Portal' tab and proceed accordingly.
UTU UttarakhandB.Pharma Admissions 2026
Admissions Open! Apply Now
Eligibility Criteria
- 10+2 with 45% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: UKSEE, CBSE 12th, ISC, NEET, CUET, UK 12th
UTU UttarakhandMCA Admissions 2026
Eligibility Criteria
- Undergraduate Degree with 50% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: UKSEE, CUET-PG, JEE Main
Dates & Events
| Dates | Upcoming Events |
|---|---|
24 Apr '26 - 24 May '26 | CUET PG 2026 ResultOngoing |
| Dates | Past Events |
|---|---|
6 Mar '26 - 27 Mar '26 | CUET PG 2026 Exam Dates |
28 Feb '26 - 6 Mar '26 | CUET PG 2026 Admit Card |
26 Feb '26 - 3 Mar '26 | CUET PG 2026 Advance City Intimation Slip |
UTU UttarakhandBCA Admissions 2026
Eligibility Criteria
- 10+2 with 45% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: CUET, CBSE 12th, ISC, Maharashtra HSC, UK 12th
Dates & Events
| Dates | Upcoming Events |
|---|---|
5 May '26 - 31 May '26 | CUET UG 2026 Admit CardOngoing |
11 May '26 - 31 May '26 | CUET UG 2026 ExamOngoing |
| Dates | Past Events |
|---|---|
29 Apr '26 | CUET UG 2026 Intimation Slip |
23 Feb '26 - 26 Feb '26 | CUET 2026 Application Process (Re-opened) |
3 Jan '26 - 4 Feb '26 | CUET 2026 Application Process |
UTU UttarakhandBBA Admissions 2026
Eligibility Criteria
- 10+2 with 45% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: CBSE 12th, ISC, UK 12th, CUET, MAT, CAT, UKSEE
Dates & Events
| Dates | Upcoming Events |
|---|---|
5 May '26 - 31 May '26 | CUET UG 2026 Admit CardOngoing |
11 May '26 - 31 May '26 | CUET UG 2026 ExamOngoing |
| Dates | Past Events |
|---|---|
29 Apr '26 | CUET UG 2026 Intimation Slip |
23 Feb '26 - 26 Feb '26 | CUET 2026 Application Process (Re-opened) |
3 Jan '26 - 4 Feb '26 | CUET 2026 Application Process |
Uttarakhand Technical University MTech Admission 2026
Eligibility Criteria
- Undergraduate Degree with 50% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: UKSEE, CUET-PG, GATE, JEE Main, UGC NET
Dates & Events
| Dates | Upcoming Events |
|---|---|
May '26 | CCMT 2026Tentative |
24 Apr '26 - 24 May '26 | CUET PG 2026 ResultOngoing |
27 Mar '26 - 31 May '26 | GATE 2026 Scorecard (free download)Ongoing |
1 Jun '26 - 31 Dec '26 | GATE 2026 Scorecard by paying a fee of INR 500 per test paper |
| Dates | Past Events |
|---|---|
27 Mar '26 | COAP 2026 Registration |
6 Mar '26 - 27 Mar '26 | CUET PG 2026 Exam Dates |
19 Mar '26 | GATE 2026 results |
Commonly asked questions On M.E./M.Tech Admissions
- Class 10 and Class 12 Mark sheet
- Graduation Mark sheet
- Leaving Certificate
- Aadhaar Card
- Passport-size photo
- Signature
NOTE: The above-mentioned data is taken from various sources.
UTU UttarakhandB.Sc. Admissions 2026
Eligibility Criteria
- 10+2 with 45% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: NCHMCT JEE, CBSE 12th, ISC, UK 12th
UTU UttarakhandM.Pharma Admissions 2026
Eligibility Criteria
- Undergraduate Degree with 55% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: UKSEE, GPAT, CUET-PG, NEET
UTU UttarakhandB.Ed Admissions 2026
Eligibility Criteria
- 10+2 with 55% aggregate
UTU UttarakhandLL.B. Admissions 2026
Eligibility Criteria
- Accepting Exams: UKSEE, CBSE 12th, ISC, UK 12th, CLAT, CUET-PG
UTU UttarakhandBBA LL.B. Admissions 2026
Eligibility Criteria
- 10+2 with 45% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: CLAT, CBSE 12th, ISC, CUET, UK 12th, UKSEE
UTU UttarakhandB.A. LL.B. Admissions 2026
Eligibility Criteria
- 10+2 with 45% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: UKSEE, CBSE 12th, ISC, UK 12th
UTU UttarakhandB.P.Ed Admissions 2026
Eligibility Criteria
- Accepting Exams: AIAMEE
UTU UttarakhandLL.M. Admissions 2026
Eligibility Criteria
- Undergraduate Degree with 45% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: UKSEE, CLAT
UTU UttarakhandB.Com Admissions 2026
Eligibility Criteria
- 10+2 with 45% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: CBSE 12th, UK 12th, ISC
UTU UttarakhandBHM Admissions 2026
Eligibility Criteria
- 10+2 with 45% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: CBSE 12th, ISC, UK 12th
UTU UttarakhandBHMCT Admissions 2026
Eligibility Criteria
- 10+2 with 45% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: UKSEE, ISC, CBSE 12th, UK 12th
UTU UttarakhandM.Sc. Admissions 2026
Eligibility Criteria
- Undergraduate Degree with 45% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: CBSE 12th, ISC, UK 12th
UTU UttarakhandMD Admissions 2026
Eligibility Criteria
- Undergraduate Degree with 50% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: NEET PG
Dates & Events
| Dates | Upcoming Events |
|---|---|
May '26 | NEET PG 2026 Last Date to ApplyTentative |
May '26 | NEET PG 2026 Application Correction DatesTentative |
Aug '26 | NEET PG 2026 Admit Card Release DateTentative |
Aug '26 | NEET PG 2026 Exam DateTentative |
Aug '26 | NEET PG 2026 City Intimation SlipTentative |
| Dates | Past Events |
|---|---|
Apr '26 | NEET PG 2026 Application Start DateTentative |
22 Feb '26 - 28 Feb '26 | NEET PG 2025 stray vacancy round reporting |
21 Feb '26 | NEET PG 2025 stray round result |
UTU UttarakhandM.A. Admissions 2026
UTU UttarakhandUG Diploma Admissions 2026
Eligibility Criteria
- Accepting Exams: UBTER JEEP, CBSE 12th, ISC, UK 12th
Dates & Events
| Dates | Upcoming Events |
|---|---|
15 Jan '26 - 15 May '26 | JEEP 2026 Online Application FormOngoing |
2 Feb '26 - 15 May '26 | JEEP 2026 Offline Application FormOngoing |
Jun '26 | JEEP 2026 Exam DateTentative |
UTU UttarakhandB.A. Admissions 2026
Eligibility Criteria
- Accepting Exams: CBSE 12th, ISC, UK 12th
UTU UttarakhandB.J.M.C. Admissions 2026
Eligibility Criteria
- Accepting Exams: CBSE 12th, ISC, UK 12th
UTU UttarakhandD.Pharma Admissions 2026
Eligibility Criteria
- Accepting Exams: CBSE 12th, ISC, UK 12th
UTU UttarakhandB.Lib.Sc. Admissions 2026
Eligibility Criteria
- Accepting Exams: CBSE 12th, ISC, UK 12th
UTU UttarakhandPG Diploma Admissions 2026
Eligibility Criteria
- Undergraduate Degree with 50% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: UKSEE
UTU UttarakhandMHMCT Admissions 2026
Eligibility Criteria
- Undergraduate Degree with 50% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: UKSEE
UTU UttarakhandPharm.D Admissions 2026
Eligibility Criteria
- Accepting Exams: CUET, NEET
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in UTU Uttarakhand - B.Pharma also showed interest in
Uttarakhand Technical University Admission 2026 FAQs
Veer Madho Singh Bhandari Uttarakhand Technical University fees vary for each course and even specialisation. Students have to pay the fees through accepted payment gateway. The amount is as below for some of the popular programmes:
| Course | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| MBA | INR 54,00 - INR 8 lakh |
| BTech | INR 1.1 Lacs - INR 7.2 lakh |
| BBA | INR 1.2 Lacs - INR 3.3 lakh |
| BPharma | INR 2 Lacs - INR 3.9 lakh |
| MTech | INR 70,800 - INR 1.8 lakh |
| MPharma | INR 1.2 Lacs - INR 2.3 lakh |
| BA LLB | INR 91,300 - INR 3.9 lakh |
| BSc | INR 1.2 Lacs - INR 2.1 lakh |
Note: This information is taken from official sources and is subject to change.
Yes, you may get admission in Uttarakhand Technical University aka Veer Madho Singh Bhandari Uttarakhand Technical University with 75% in Class 12. The aggregate required for most UG courses is 40% - 50%. 75% does exceed this. But, selections are entrance-based. Just Class 12 marks are not enough for admission.
UTU Uttarakhand
Student Forum
Answered 11 months ago
Yes, admission at Veer Madho Singh Bhandari Uttarakhand Technical University (VMSB UTU) is open for BTech programmes. Interested candidates can visit the official website to apply online for their desired course. Those who are selected must ensure that they meet the requisite eligibility criteria. A
J
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 11 months ago
Eligibility for admission to the BPharm programme at Veer Madho Singh Bhandari Uttarakhand Technical University entails having an aggregate of 60% in Physics, Chemistry, Biology or Botany & Zoology, or Mathematics, both in theory and practical in Class 12 from a recognised board. Also, for BPharm (L
B
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 11 months ago
Total intakes of seats in BPharm at Veer Madho Singh Bhandari Uttarakhand Technical University is 1,402. The intakes are based on performance in the accepted entrance exam, and seat intake may vary based on many parameters. However, the above-mentioned seat intakes are sourced from the official webs
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 11 months ago
- Class
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 11 months ago
Yes, candidates can obtain a seat in the BPharm at VMSB UTU by meeting certain eligibility criteria. The selection of candidates is based on the scores obtained in the entrance exam and performance in academics. The university accepted UKSEE for BPharm admission. The university offers approximately
A
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Jan 28, 2026
UTU UttarakhandTake a look at Campus
Auditorium
Front view of Auditorium
Campus Building

UTU Uttarakhand News & Updates



UTU UttarakhandContact Information
Uttarakhand Technical University Post Office, Chandanwadi, Prem Nagar
Sudhowala
Dehradun ( Uttarakhand)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)

Is admission for the BTech open at VMSB UTU?