Visvesvaraya Technological University
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
6 Photos
Visvesvaraya Technological University Logo

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Placement & Salary Insights

  • B++ NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1998
Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3
  • Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Placement Overview 2024
  • Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Placement Report 2024
  • Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Average Package 2024
  • Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum NIRF Placement Report
  • + 3 more items

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Placement Overview 2024

3.7icon

(14905 students)

Student rating - Placements
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   Is Visvesvaraya Technological University good for placements?
A: 

According to Visvesvaraya Technological University Management and Engineering NIRF reports 2024, the key highlights of M.Tech and MBA placements over the past three years are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2021)

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

MTech median package

INR 3.75 LPA

INR 3.73 LPA

INR 5.4 LPA

MTech total students

395

310

365

MTech students placed

222

137

210

MTech students opted for higher studies

173

170

155

MBA median package

INR 3.5 LPA

INR 3.65 LPA

INR 4.5 LPA

MBA total students

373

368

402

MBA students placed

190

159

182

MBA students opted for higher studies

175

190

154

Q:   What is the highest placement package offered by Visvesvaraya Technological University?
A: 

VTU the highest package data is not released. However, according to Management and Engineering NIRF reports 2024 released by the University, the course-wise median package offered over the past three years are presented below:

Course  

Median Package (2021)

Median Package (2022)

Median Package (2023)

MTech

INR 3.75 LPA

INR 3.73 LPA

INR 5.4 LPA

MBA

INR 3.5 LPA

INR 3.65 LPA

INR 4.5 LPA

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Placement Report 2024

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Average Package 2024

Top Recruiters

IBM
Wipro
Infosys
HDFC Standard Life
Deloitte
HCL
TATA
Cognizant
Continental
IBM
Global Edge
Hexaware Technologies
Berger Paints
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Average Placement
Q:   What is the average package offered during Visvesvaraya Technological University M.Tech placements in recent times?
A: 

VTU M.Tech average package data is not released. However, as per the Engineering NIRF report 2024, the median package offered over the past three years during VTU M.Tech placements is presented below:

Course  

Median Package (2021)

Median Package (2022)

Median Package (2023)

MTech

INR 3.75 LPA

INR 3.73 LPA

INR 5.4 LPA

Q:   What is the average package offered during Visvesvaraya Technological University placements?
A: 

VTU average package data is not released. However, according to Management NIRF report 2024 released by the University, the  MBA median package offered over the past three years are presented below:

Course  

Median Package (2021)

Median Package (2022)

Median Package (2023)

MBA

INR 3.5 LPA

INR 3.65 LPA

INR 4.5 LPA

VTU MBA/PGDM Placements 2025

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum MBA/PGDM Placements
Q:   Does Visvesvaraya Technological University provide 100% placements for MBA course?
A: 

According to VTU Management NIRF report 2024, the number of students placed over the past three years during VTU MBA placements is presented below:

Particulars

MBA Placement Rate (2021)

MBA Placement Rate (2022)

MBA Placement Rate (2023)

Total students

373

368

402

Students placed

190

159

182

Students opted for higher studies

175

190

154

Q:   How are the MBA placements at Visvesvaraya Technological University?
A: 

According to Visvesvaraya Technological University Management NIRF report 2024, the key highlights of MBA placements 2023 are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

MBA median package

INR 4.5 LPA

MBA total students

402

MBA students placed

182

MBA students opted for higher studies

154

VTU M.E./M.Tech Placements 2025

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.5/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Universities
Engineering
Management
State Public University
Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
-3 LPA4.8 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
-74%102%
Students placed-3153
% Passing Students-100%146%
Students admitted
Info Icon
-4252
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
-712
Lateral entry admits
Info Icon
24--
Students graduated
Info Icon
-4276
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum PG - 2 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
PG 2 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
4.95 LPA4.45 LPA4.9 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
47%46%59%
Students placed392501782
% Passing Students91%77%98%
Students admitted
Info Icon
84210831336
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
309162470
Students graduated
Info Icon
7678331304
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum
Course placements 2023

CourseAverage salaryMedian SalaryHighest Salary
Master of Business Administration (MBA)
-/-
INR 4.95 Lakh
-/-
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Placement FAQs

Q:   Is it good to do an MBA from Visvesvaraya Technological University? Does it offer better campus placements?
A: 

According to Management NIRF report 2024 released by VTU, the median package offered during MBA placements 2023 was INR 4.5 LPA, which suggests the University offers good placements for the MBA course. Further, the key highlights of VTU MBA placements over the past three years are presented below:

Particulars

MBA Placement Statistics (2021)

MBA Placement Statistics (2022)

MBA Placement Statistics (2023)

Median package

INR 3.5 LPA

INR 3.65 LPA

INR 4.5 LPA

Total students

373

368

402

Students placed

190

159

182

Students opted for higher studies

175

190

154

Q:   What is JEE Main 2026 application form date?
A: 

The registrations for the JEE Main 2026 session 2 are now over.

Q:   Can I get admission to Vesveswaraiah Technological University with 60% in Class 12th?
A: 

Yes, you can easily get admission into Vesveswaraiah Technological University with 60% in class 12th. The eligibility criteria for admission into Vesveswaraiah Technological University for Bachelor courses are that the students must have passed 10+2 with 45 % marks in aggregrate with compulsory subjects Physics, Chemistry and Maths. The admissions are based on the scores of JEE Mains or KCET for B.Tech program. For B.Arch or B.Plan the students must have secured qualified scores in NATA exam.

Q:   When is Vesveswaraiah Technological University application forms out?
A: 

Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU) admission forms are typically made available in June or July each year. Nonetheless, specific dates can fluctuate annually. 

Q:   What is KCET application form correction date?
2thumbs up
A: 

Karnataka Examination Authority will commence the KCET application form facility after the conclusion of the exam at the official website. Applicants can make changes in the KCET application form in online mode. Candidates are allowed to make changes in certain fields only. Applicants are advised to cross-check all the details before submitting information. KEA do not entertain any request for change in KCET application form after the conclusion of correction facility.  

Q:   Can I get direct admission in VTU BTech?
A: 

Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU) admissions 2024 are entrance based. Candidates who wish to take admission to VTU BTech proramme must appear for the entrance examination. The College does not offer direct admission to candidates in any of the programmes. Candidates who wish to take admission to the BTech programme must appear for either KCET or COMEDK and qualify the eligiblity criteria.

Q:   What is the last date to fill the COMEDK application form?
2thumbs up
A: 

Application forms will be released shortly during the month of March. ( Tentative) 

The expected last date to register for Consortium of Medical, Engineering, and Dental Colleges of Karnataka (COMEDK) UGET Examination will be during the month of April . ( Tentative). 

The registration process will be accepted through online mode only. Candidates can visit the official website to know more about the examination in detail.

Content authored by:

author image
Rashmi Sinha

Updated on Mar 12, 2025

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum
Take a look at Campus

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Entrance(1)Entrance
Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Entrance(2)Entrance full
Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Campus BuildingP.G Center
Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Campus View
Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Labs

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum
Contact Information

Address

Visvesvaraya Technological University, Jnana Sangama, VTU Main Rd,
Belgaum ( Karnataka)

Phone
08312498136

(For general query)

08312498131

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->