Visvesvaraya Technological University
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
6 Photos
Visvesvaraya Technological University Logo

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Fees 2027

  • B++ NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1998

VTU Fee Structure 2026

CourseTotal tuition fees
B.E. / B.Tech  (1296 Courses)
₹ 42.44 K - 75 LGet Fee Details
MBA/PGDM  (114 Courses)
₹ 24.62 K - 9 LGet Fee Details
MCA  (69 Courses)
₹ 45 K - 10 LGet Fee Details
M.E./M.Tech  (518 Courses)
₹ 10.44 K - 18 LGet Fee Details
B.Arch  (26 Courses)
₹ 3 L - 18.75 L
Info Icon The fees is for the entire duration of the respective courses.

VTU B.E. / B.Tech Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 - 4 years)
₹ 42.44 K - 75 L
₹ 40.9 K - 6.21 L
₹ 1 K - 27.61 K
₹ 20 K - 9 L
₹ 1.04 L - 90.49 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 3.8/5 (15000 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum
B.E. / B.Tech Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
42.44 K - 75 L40.9 K - 6.21 L
1.35 L - 12.08 L-/-
3.15 L - 10.46 L-/-
1.76 L - 10.46 L-/-
1.83 L - 10.46 L-/-
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

VTU MBA/PGDM Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 24.62 K - 9 L
₹ 33 K - 2.6 L
₹ 1.5 K - 1.11 L
₹ 15 K - 2.4 L
₹ 74.12 K - 15.11 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.0/5 (481 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum
MBA/PGDM Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
24.62 K - 9 L33 K - 2.6 L
9.11 L-/-
6 L-/-
5.5 L-/-
4.5 L-/-
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On MBA/PGDM Fees
Q:   Where can I apply for a scholarship as an MBA student of VTU?
A: 

The students of MBA at VTU can apply for various scholarships being run by the State Government of Karnataka. For scholarships provided by the state government, students can apply at the State Scholarship Portal of the Karnataka government. The process for application and the scholarship helpline number is also available at the official website of VTU.

Q:   How can I check if I am eligible for a scholarship at VTU for MBA courses?
A: 

MBA students of VTU are eligible for the scholarships offered by the state government of Karnataka. Every scholarship has its own set of eligibility conditions and scholarship amount. Details regarding the eligibility criteria, required documents and the amount can be found on the State Scholarship Portal of Karnataka Government on the official website of VTU.

Q:   Are there any scholarships available for MBA students at VTU Belgaum?
A: 

Yes, the MBA students of VTU are eligible for PG level scholarships run by the state government of Karnataka. As the VTU Scholarships are provided by the state government, students can visit the Karnataka State Scholarships Portal to check their eligibility for state scholarships. Some of the scholarships available to the MBA students of VTU are listed below:

·       Post Graduate Indira Gandhi Scholarship Scheme for Single Girl Child

·       Post Graduate Merit Scholarship Scheme for University Rank Holders in General & Honours at UG Level

·       Merit-cum-Means Scholarship for minority students belonging to Karnataka

VTU MCA Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 - 3 years)
₹ 45 K - 10 L
₹ 85 K - 3.08 L
₹ 1.5 K - 22.87 K
₹ 14 K - 1.3 L
₹ 1.46 L - 14.61 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.0/5 (266 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum
MCA Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
45 K - 10 L85 K - 3.08 L
1.5 L - 4.5 L-/-
1.7 L1.5 L
SSIT
1.17 L-/-
1.17 L-/-
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

VTU M.E./M.Tech Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 10.44 K - 18 L
₹ 85 K - 3.08 L
₹ 1 K - 9.8 K
₹ 11 K - 1.3 L
₹ 1.07 L - 22.48 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.0/5 (136 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum
B.Arch fee details 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 5 years)
₹ 3 L - 18.75 L
₹ 1.51 L
₹ 1.5 K
₹ 4.53 L - 20.27 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 3.6/5 (81 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum
Ph.D. fee details 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 - 4 years)
₹ 52.2 K - 3 L
₹ 60 K
₹ 1.12 L - 3.6 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 5.0/5 (1 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum
B.Sc. fee details 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 - 4 years)
₹ 1.91 L - 3.84 L
₹ 93.5 K - 5.89 L
₹ 2.85 L - 9.73 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 2.3/5 (6 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum
M.Sc. fee details 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 2.37 L
₹ 2.97 L
₹ 5.34 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.0/5 (2 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum
M.Arch fee details 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 1.37 L - 2.85 L
₹ 1.51 L
₹ 2.88 L - 4.36 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.0/5 (2 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

VTU BCA Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 2.85 L - 6.66 L
₹ 1.75 L
₹ 4.61 L - 8.41 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.3/5 (18 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

VTU PG Diploma Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum
B.Pharma Fees 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 4 years)
₹ 1.07 L
₹ 1.07 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum
BDS fee details 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 5 years)
₹ 3.83 L
₹ 3.83 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 3.5/5 (7 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum
B.Com fee details 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 3.36 L
₹ 3.36 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 3.5/5 (12 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

VTU BBA Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 2.75 L - 3 L
₹ 1.75 L
₹ 4.5 L - 4.75 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.4/5 (12 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum
B.Voc fee details 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 45 K
₹ 45 K
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum
MDS fee details 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 11.18 L
₹ 11.18 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

VTU Certificate Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum - MBA also showed interest in

Hubli
#199 The Week
₹4.00 L
Bangalore
₹5.14 L
Bangalore
NA
Mangalore
#76 Times
NA

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Bangalore
#207 Business Today
₹1.17 L
Bangalore
₹2.54 L
Bangalore
NA
Bangalore
₹9.11 L
Bangalore
₹1.17 L
Hubli
₹6.00 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.9/5
Verified Icon14834 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.7
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.0
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.0
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.0
Money Review IconValue for Money3.9
What students say about Visvesvaraya Technological University
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Maximum in Infosys, Google, Wipro, and more Information Technology And Companies Outside countries offer good Package and an internship in this college.
Based on 14 Reviews
DislikesView All
It is providing adequate training but at the same time not been able to attract companies to conduct placement drives in college.
Based on 17 Reviews
S
Sahithya M Reddy Verified Icon
B.E. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science - Batch of 2030
Offered by CMR Institute of Technology, Bangalore
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Satisfied because of the faculty, good placements, and really good infrastructure and facilities.
Placements: The overall placement percentage at CMRIT ranges between 87 percent and 96.6 percent for undergraduate programs. The highest package is 44 LPA, the average package is 19 LPA, and the lowest package is 4 LPA. Around 98 percent of students get internships from my course, and approximately 773 out of 868 eligible graduates are placed.
Infrastructure: The Wi-Fi is exceptionally good, the labs are well-maintained, and the library is the core of our college, containing plenty of reference materials so we do not have to purchase them outside. The canteen serves food, never runs short, and they do not really care if you fall short on cash.
Faculty: The teachers are exceptionally good as they focus on slow learners, give quality time to everyone, provide sufficient study notes, and make everything accessible and easy. The pass percentage is 40 percent, and the exams are pretty tough as CMRIT is affiliated with VTU.
Other: I chose this course knowing that it has great future scope, the best thing about the course is that it focuses more on technical concepts rather than just the core curriculum.
Reviewed on 13 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
D
Dhathri K Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Robotics and Automation - Batch of 2029
Offered by JSS Academy of Technical Education
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Honest review on JSSATEB from a student POV.
Placements: Since it was established four years ago, the course has graduated only one batch, whose initial placements were relatively modest. However, the placement scenario is seeing a positive shift with reputable companies like Bosch now visiting the campus, alongside a healthy internship average of 4 LPA with accompanying full-time job offers.
Infrastructure: The food is good, and I wouldn't say excellent, but genuinely better than alternatives elsewhere. On the amenities side, the hostel features separate common study rooms on each floor, reliable Wi-Fi, three laundry machines, and a strong sense of safety supported by helpful hostel staff. The only drawback is that gym facilities are not available in the girls' hostel.
Faculty: Faculty members are helpful. They are all well-qualified and knowledgeable. VTU-affiliated curriculum remains heavily theory-based and is not fully sufficient to make students industry-ready on its own. Semester exams are moderate, but students must independently prepare to be placement-ready. Although the college has recently increased its effort, such as pushing students and offering placement training sessions, securing a guaranteed placement ultimately depends on your own self-driven preparation and hard work.
Other: I would personally say our college is good for AIML, ECE, and Robotics. Since I've just entered the department, but even before, our HOD has always kept supporting us. The department is extremely good if you choose with genuine interest. We do lack staff in our own department since it has started very recently, but we have faculty for all the subjects from other departments. The students are highly encouraged to participate in teaching events, competitions, etc. Our college fest, Verve, is the best event you'll experience here. The staff is good, and the campus is breathable. If you mind your own business and focus on your growth, then it's a great place to be.
Reviewed on 5 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Srikanth N C Verified Icon
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2030
Offered by BMS College of Engineering
4.6
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Campus life in BMSCE.
Placements: I think that out of 1600 software placements, 100 students get placed. The highest salary package offered may reach 50 LPA, and 3 LPA. The average salary package offered was 11 LPA - 12 LPA. Amazon, Nvidia, etc., are the top recruiters. It offers software development and data analytics, and some students often go for higher studies. Some students also prepare for government jobs.
Infrastructure: Good infrastructure with almost all facilities, and for food, no doubt it's absolutely the best quality. They provide Wi-Fi and washing machines for washing clothes. They also provide medical facilities. A bakery and canteen are also available in the college. Also, for cash withdrawal, they have an ATM and a bank too.
Faculty: Teachers are well-qualified and most efficient at teaching. It's an industry-ready curriculum. Almost 1st-year faculty is good. They have higher qualifications, such as Ph.D. level. When it comes to semesters, it is easy for students who study and difficult for those who do not study. Overall, it is medium.
Reviewed on 4 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
V
Vinay M Bevinamarad Verified Icon
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
Offered by East Point Group of Institutions
4.2
4.0Placements2.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
A good college for those who rank above 70,000 in KCET.
Placements: The placement department is good, although they do not bring many companies. This year, the highest package for engineering is 33 LPA.
Infrastructure: In the hostels, hot water sometimes does not come. The head of the hostel department is the worst, but the others are good. Sometimes the food is average, and the fees are too high for facilities provided. It is better to stay outside the hostel. Facilities are not maintained properly.
Faculty: Faculty members are good and helpful. They interact with students at any time and are supportive. It has been a great experience for me to have such kind teachers. Students are also prepared for the industry level. The pass percentage in semester exams is above 95%.
Other: Two big events are organized in the second year. Both are conducted well and are enjoyable. Overall, the college atmosphere is good. I am an engineering student at East Point in the IoT department. Facilities are very good. .
Reviewed on 4 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
K
Karthik C Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2027
Offered by JSS Academy of Technical Education
3.8
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
When it comes to placements, it is good. Some companies come to the college for recruitment.
Placements: The current placement scenario is not very good, as placements are down in almost all colleges. My college had two to three core companies offering packages of around 6–7 LPA this year, and around 12–15 students got placed. I hope more companies will come to the college for placements. Placement training is also provided.
Infrastructure: I think all facilities are good, and the hostel is purely vegetarian. Non-vegetarian food is not allowed. There is nothing special to mention about the college facilities, as they are common. The water supply and Wi-Fi may get disconnected sometimes, but they are available. There is a small area in front of the hostel where we can play games in the backyard. There is also a volleyball court.
Faculty: Faculty members are good, but it depends on the teacher's behavior. Overall, teachers respond to students' questions. The college is affiliated with VTU, so the exam papers come from VTU. They conduct two internal exams. The exam papers are sometimes unpredictable. However, faculty and exams are good overall.
Other: There is not much crowd because the college is affiliated with VTU and has limited seats. There are around 200 students in one department.
Reviewed on 4 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
G
Gokul k Verified Icon
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027
Offered by East Point Group of Institutions
3.4
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
An average college experience with decent academics, faculty, infrastructure, & placements.
Placements: Placements in the college are average. Some companies offer good software and technical roles. There are internship and placement opportunities. However, they could be better. One big problem is that students with backlogs get very limited support and are not eligible for many recruiting drives. All in all, the placements in our college are satisfactory, but there is always room for improvement.
Infrastructure: The overall infrastructure and facilities offered by the college are good. Classrooms, labs, Wi-Fi, and library facilities are adequate for academic needs. Hostel facilities are mostly okay, and the quality of food in the mess and canteen is decent. Medical facilities, sports, and games are also available. Overall, facilities are satisfactory.
Faculty: Teachers are mostly helpful and knowledgeable. Teaching quality is satisfactory. Course curriculum is relevant, but more practical and industry-oriented learning would benefit students and make them more job-ready. Semester exams are quite hard. Sometimes the evaluation is not accurate or consistent. This affects students' marks and pass percentage.
Other: There is only one main fest or event called Samskriti.
Reviewed on 29 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a year ago

As of August 5, 2025, VTU has not yet released the MCA 1st semester result. Results for various other semesters and courses are available

P

Prabhjot Singh

Beginner-Level 5

Answered a year ago

VTU average package data is not released. However, according to Management NIRF report 2024 released by the University, the  MBA median package offered over the past three years are presented below:

Course  

Median Package (2021)

Median Package (2022)

Median Package (2023)

MBA

INR 3.5 LPA

INR 3.65 LPA

INR 4.5 LPA

K

Krishnendu Chatterjee

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

According to Visvesvaraya Technological University Management NIRF report 2024, the key highlights of MBA placements 2023 are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

MBA median package

INR 4.5 LPA

MBA total students

402

MBA students placed

182

MBA students opted for higher studies

154

N

Nishtha Arora

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

As its KCET rank is 44,000, getting admission in the Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) branch of University BDT College of Engineering (UBDTCE), Davanagere, could be out of reach. The closing ranks for CSE at UBDTCE used to be considerably lower in earlier years.

K

KUMKUM BASWAL

Contributor-Level 8

Answered a year ago

Hi, listed below are some colleges along with their tuition fees:

College NamesTuition Fee
SJECINR 2 Lacs - INR 7 lakh

SDM Institute of Technology

INR 2 Lacs - INR 7 lakh

Alva's Institute of Engineering and Technology, Mangalore

INR 3 Lacs - INR 10 lakh

Mangalore Institute of Technology and Engineering - [MITE]

INR 4 Lacs - INR 10 lakh

T

Tasbiya Khan

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum
Take a look at Campus

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Entrance(1)Entrance
Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Entrance(2)Entrance full
Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Campus BuildingP.G Center
Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Campus View
Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Labs

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum
Contact Information

Address

Visvesvaraya Technological University, Jnana Sangama, VTU Main Rd,
Belgaum ( Karnataka)

Phone
08312498136

(For general query)

08312498131

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->