Karnataka PGCET 2024 Cut off (Expected): Check Category-wise PGCET Cutoff Marks & Rank for Top Universities

Karnataka Post Graduate Common Entrance Test 2024 ( Karnataka PGCET )

122.8K Views453 Comments

Registration: 27 May '24 - 17 Jun '24

This exam is conducted for courses given below:
Abhishek Dhawan

Abhishek DhawanAssistant Manager – Editorial Content

Updated on Jan 16, 2024 15:16 IST

Karnataka PGCET 2023 Cut Off: Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA) releases the Karnataka PGCET cutoff ranks or Karnataka PGCET last ranks along with the seat allotment results. The PGCET cutoff score varies across different courses and for different participating colleges. The Karnataka PGCET cut off list comprises the name of the college, course, category and the final rank set by a particular college and course. Karnataka PGCET cut-off ranks are crucial as the seats are allotted based on cutoff ranks released by different colleges for admission to MBA/ MCA/ MTech courses.

With thousands of applicants applying for the different courses, colleges practice a fair procedure to shortlist candidates for admission to different courses. Obtaining a good score in the Karnataka PGCET exam is; therefore, an essential factor in getting selected for admission to a preferred course offered by a preferred college. Scroll down to check the Karnataka PGCET cutoff ranks/scores.

Latest Updates:

Karnataka PGCET 2023 answer key helps in calculating score. Admissions are based on Karnataka PGCET ranks

Check PGCET Marks V/S Rank Analysis

Q:   What is Karnataka PGCET cut off marks?

A:

Karnataka PGCET is a state-level entrance exam conducted by the Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA) for admission into various postgraduate courses offered by colleges and universities in the state of Karnataka. The Karnataka PGCET cut off marks refers to the minimum marks that are required by a candidate to qualify for the seat allotment procedure.

Candidates who score above the Karnataka PGCET cut off marks are marked eligible to participate in the counselling round, including the c choice filling and fee payment. The counselling round is a crucial step in the admission process, where the candidates are allotted seats based on their merit and preference. Therefore, it is essential for the candidates to score above the Karnataka PGCET cut off marks in order to secure a seat in their desired course and college.

 

Q:   Will KEA release Karnataka PGCET cutoff scores for admission?

A:

Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA) releases the Karnataka PGCET cutoff ranks or Karnataka PGCET last ranks along with the seat allotment results. Candidates can find the PDF file for Karnataka PGCET cutoff ranks available on the official website. The cutoff score depicts the last ranks at which the allotment process has been closed. Whereas the Karnataka PGCET seat allotment mentions allotment status of each candidate individually inside the login dashboard.

 

Q:   How can candidates check Karnataka PGCET cut off marks?

A:

Karnataka PGCET is conducted by KEA for admission to MBA courses in the state of Karnataka. After the declaration of the PGCET result, the cut off marks are also released online along with the seat allotment PDF. Candidates can check the cut off marks for their respective courses on the official website of KEA. Karnataka PGCET cut off marks are based on the availability of vacant seats in the participating colleges. Moreover, KEA also sends email to the qualified candidates informing them about their PGCET rank and counselling process. It is important for the candidates to keep a tab on the cut off marks to ensure their admission in the desired course and college.

 

Q:   What is the qualifying marks for Karnataka PGCET exam?

A:

There is no qualifying marks in PGCET. However, note that, candidates must get at least 50% marks in qualifying exam (45% marks in QE in case of SC/ST and Category I of Karnataka candidates) to be eligible for admission. Candidates must refer to the eligibility criteria mentioned in the admission brochure issued by desired college for MBA admissions. The eligibility will be checked during the counselling and admission process.

 

Karnataka PGCET 2023 Cut off: Overview

Overview of cutoff ranks released by KEA are mentioned below:

  • The Karnataka PGCET cut off is released college-wise, course-wise and category-wise.
  • The cut off rank varies from college to college and courses offered by these colleges.
  • Karnataka PGCET cut off is the last rank based on which admission is offered in a particular college.
  • Each year based on the level of the exam and competition, Karnataka PGCET cut off levels either increase or decrease.

Also Read:

Master of Business Administration (MBA) in Mount Carmel : Karnataka PGCET 2023 Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)Accordion Icon V3
Master of Business Administration (MBA) in Mount Carmel : Karnataka PGCET 2023 Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
College202120222023
Mount Carmel College– / –24282265
Master of Business Administration (MBA) in New Horizon College : Karnataka PGCET 2023 Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)Accordion Icon V3
Master of Business Administration (MBA) in New Horizon College : Karnataka PGCET 2023 Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
College202120222023
NHCE Bangalore - New Horizon College of Engineering172420063501
Master of Business Administration (MBA) in ISBR Business School : Karnataka PGCET 2022 Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)Accordion Icon V3
Master of Business Administration (MBA) in ISBR Business School : Karnataka PGCET 2022 Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
College202020212022
ISBR Business School2092073153998
Master of Business Administration (MBA) : Karnataka PGCET 2023 Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)Accordion Icon V3
Filter Icon4
SpecializationsDown Arrow Icon
RoundsDown Arrow Icon
CategoryDown Arrow Icon
QuotaDown Arrow Icon
GenderDown Arrow Icon
Group Of CollegesDown Arrow Icon
Master of Business Administration (MBA) : Karnataka PGCET 2023 Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
College202120222023
RV Institute of Management336214176
Ramaiah Institute of Technology394370634
BMS College of Engineering452344695
Dayananda Sagar College Of Engineering569472787
Bangalore Institute of Technology9656511634
M.S. Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences (MSRUAS)156312991704
Dayananda Sagar College of Arts, Science and Commerce11639071729
KLE Technological University253020871733
DSU - Dayananda Sagar University– / –12881951
Mount Carmel College– / –24282265
Reva University285417122480
Kristu Jayanti College– / –21202488
BMS Institute of Technology and Management– / –12972554
Dayananda Sagar Academy Of Technology And Management (DSATM)186915212920
NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology385230123105
NHCE Bangalore - New Horizon College of Engineering172420063501
B.N.M Institute of Technology280323093540
KLS Gogte Institute of Technology, Belagavi339325793548
CMR Institute of Technology, Bangalore530632363626
ABBS406926843645
Sahyadri College of Engineering and Management505221053793
JSS Academy of Technical Education325324423996
JSS Science and Technology University– / –21684005
Dr. Ambedkar Institute Of Technology (AIT), Bangalore462336934081
K.L.E. Society's Institute of Management Studies and Research (KLESIMSR )289021624617
Christ Academy Institute for Advanced Studies249923385357
Acharya Institute Of Management And Science349727145388
IFIM School of Management239122645419
Siddaganga Institute of Technology473628775591
St. Joseph Engineering College - SJEC765824776089

Q:   What is Karnataka PGCET counselling process?

A:

Karnataka PGCET counselling is conducted for admission to MBA, MCA and M.Tech courses in Karnataka. The space below mentions the Karnataka PGCET counselling process:

  1. Document verification
  2. Option entry
  3. Mock seat allotment
  4. Modification of options
  5. First round seat allotment
  6. Choice filling
  7. Payment of fees
  8. Reporting at allotted colinstitute

KEA also conducts second round of Karnataka PGCET counselling to fill vacant seats.

 

Q:   How is Karnataka PGCET mock allotment round different from real allotment round?

A:

Karnataka Examinations Authority publishes the PGCET mock allotment status before commencement of the first seat allotment round. Candidates are not allotted seat based on the PGCET mock allotment results. However, the actual seat allotment round leads to allocation of seats in Karnataka PGCET participating colleges. Candidates get the facility to change their options after checking the mock allotment status. Mock allotment round is conducted familiarise candidates with the course and college allotted to them based on the ranks.

 

Q:   How do candidates get shortlisted for seat allotment?

A:

When a candidate appears for the Karnataka PGCET exam, their marks are tallied and used to determine whether they will be shortlisted for further consideration. Those who meet the required cutoff marks are eligible to participate in the counselling rounds, including the choice filling and fee payment. During the Karnataka PGCET counselling, candidates initially have to choose the course and college preference followed by KEA releasing the allotment results and cutoff lists. This process is critical for ensuring that qualified candidates are able to secure admission to their desired courses and institutions.

 

Karnataka PGCET 2024 Exam Dates & Schedule

Take a look at the table below for the complete schedule of Karnataka PGCET 2024 exam

DatesUpcoming Exam Dates

Jul '24

Release of Karnataka PGCET Provisional Answer Key

TENTATIVE

Aug '24

Release of Karnataka PGCET final answer key

TENTATIVE

Aug '24

Release of Karnataka PGCET Result

TENTATIVE

Karnataka PGCET 2023 Expected Cutoff Ranks

The table below mentions the expected last ranks for MBA admission across some of the popular colleges accepting Karnataka PGCET scores:

Karnataka PGCET Colleges Karnataka PGCET 2023 Cutoff Ranks (Expected)
BNM Institute of Technology 3000-5500
CMR Center For Business Studies 6200-7200
KLE Society's Institute of Management Studies and Research 2700-4000
Kristu Jayanti College of Management and Technology 2700-4000
Reva University 2900-4900
SDM College of Engineering and Technology 6000-6500
JSS Science and Technology University 1900-2500
Vidyavardhaka College of Engineering 4900-5500
New Horizon College of Engineering 2900-4300
Christ Academy Institute for Advanced Studies 2300-3200

Karnataka PGCET Cutoff for Top 10 MBA Colleges

The table below mentions the list of top 10 colleges accepting Karnataka PGCET scores for MBA admissions. These colleges are ranked based on the lowest cutoff ranks as per the past two exam sessions for General Merit (GM) category:

Top Karnataka PGCET Colleges Karnataka PGCET 2022 Last Ranks Karnataka PGCET 2021 Last Ranks
PES University 255 213
R V Institute of Management  214 417
M S Ramaiah Institute Of Technology 370 358
BMS College of Engineering 344 464
Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering 472 773
M S Ramaiah College of Arts, Science, and Commerce 608 782
Bangalore Institute of Technology 651 1094
Dayananda Sagar College of Arts, Science, and Commerce 907 1318
RNS Institute of Technology 1111 1680
M.S. Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences 1299 1725

Also Read: Karnataka PGCET Rank Wise Colleges List Below 1000

Q:   What are the factors affecting the Karnataka PGCET cut-off for Vesveswaraiah Technological University?

A:

The Karnataka PGCET cutoff at Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU) is influenced by factors including:

  1. Candidate Volume: More test-takers can elevate competition and raise the cutoff.

  2. Seat Availability: Limited seats can result in a higher cutoff.

  3. Exam Difficulty: Exam toughness affects the cutoff; harder exams may have lower cutoffs.

  4. Past Cutoffs: Previous years' cutoffs can guide current cutoffs.

  5. Marking Scheme: A lenient marking scheme may lead to a lower cutoff.

  6. Reservation Policy: State government reservations can impact general category cutoffs.

 

Karnataka PGCET Course-Wise Cutoff

KEA releases the Karnataka PGCET cutoff for different courses, including MBA, MCA, and MTech separately. The space below mentions the Karnataka PGCET cutoff for different courses under GM category as per the PGCET 2022 last rank statement.

Karnataka PGCET MBA Cutoff

Karnataka PGCET Participating Colleges Karnataka PGCET MBA Cutoff Ranks 2022
Acharya Institute Of Management and Sciences Peenya 2714
Acharya Institute of Technology Soldevanahalli 4285
Acharyas Bangalore Business School  2684
BNM Institute of Technology 2309
KLE Technological University 2087
CMR Institute of Technology 3326
Dr Ambedkar Institute of Technology 3693
NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology 3012
SDM College of Engineering and Technology 4672
JSS Science and Technology University 2168

Karnataka PGCET MCA Cutoff

Karnataka PGCET Participating Colleges Karnataka PGCET MCA Cutoff Ranks 2022
Angadi Instittute of Technology and Management 4625
East West College of Management 3697
Krupanidhi Group of Institutions 3815
Presidency College 2172
Rajarajeswari College of Engineering 2514
R S College of Management and Science 5819
Community Institute of Management Studies 4788
SEA College of Science, Commerce, and Arts 5551
St. Agnes College 5165
SECAB Institute of Engineering and Technology 9403

Previous Year Karnataka PGCET Cut off Ranks

The cut-off ranks of Karnataka PGCET will give candidates a fair idea about the last rank under each category provided admission in a particular college and course.

Karnataka PGCET 2022 First Round Cutoff Ranks

Course Source Links
MBA Download Here
MCA Download Here
MTech Download Here

Karnataka PGCET 2021 First-Round Cutoff Ranks

Course Source Links
MBA Download Here
MCA Download Here
MTech Download Here

Karnataka PGCET 2021 Mock Round Cutoff Ranks

Course Source Links
MBA Download Here
MCA Download Here
MTech Download Here

Karnataka PGCET 2020 Cut off (First Round)

Courses Source Links

MBA

Download Here

MCA

Download Here

MTech

Download Here 

Karnataka PGCET 2018 Cut off (First Round)

Courses Source Links

MBA

Download Here

MCA

Download Here

MCA (Lateral Entry)

Download Here

MTech

Download Here

Karnataka PGCET 2018 Cut off (Second Round)

Courses Source Links

MBA

Click here

MCA

Click here

MCA (Lateral Entry)

Click here

MTech

Click here

Karnataka PGCET 2017 Cut off (First Round)

Courses Cut-off Sources

MBA

Click here

MCA

Click here

MTech

Click Here

Read More:

Factors Affecting Karnataka PGCET Cut off 2023

The cut off of Karnataka PGCET is determined based on the following factors:

  • Number of test-takers
  • Difficulty level of exam
  • Seats available
  • Number of candidates qualifying for the exam

Planning to study MBA in Karnataka? Find useful insights & emerging trends on student preferences for MBA colleges, locations and more.

Download Free Shiksha MBA Guide

FAQs on Karnataka PGCET Cut Off 2023

Q: Who releases Karnataka PGCET cut off for the MBA course?

A: The Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA) releases the Karnataka PGCET cutoff. The cut-off released by them is the last rank at which the admission is closed.

Q: What is Karnataka PGCET cut off marks?

A: Karnataka PGCET cut off marks is the marks scored by the candidates to qualify for the seat allotment procedure. Note, only those candidates who will qualify for the Karnataka PGCET cut off marks in the exam are eligible for the counselling round.

Q: How can candidates check Karnataka PGCET cut off marks?

A: Candidates can check Karnataka PGCET cut off marks online. The cut off is released for all the courses based on the availability of vacant seats. KEA will also send email to the qualified candidates.

Q: How do candidates get shortlisted for seat allotment?

A: Candidates get shortlisted based on the marks scored by them in the entrance exam. The counselling process is held after the commencement of the written exam.

Q: What are the factors that affect Karnataka PGCET cut off?

A: Important factors that affect Karnataka PGCET cut off are the availability of vacant seats, marking scheme, difficulty in the level of exam, previous year cut off, reserve categories and the numbers of the appeared candidate.

Q: What after candidates get selected in the Karnataka PGCET merit list?

A: When candidates get selected on the merit list, they need to pay the admission fee and submit important documents to the allotted college.

Q: What will Karnataka PGCET cut off be released?

A: The Karnataka PGCET cut off is released college wise, course wise and category wise. The cut off is different for different colleges, courses and categories.

Q: Will KEA release any other merit list after the release of the Karnataka PGCET cut off?

A: Karnataka PGCET cut off list is the final marks released. When candidates qualify for this round, they are eligible for admission to the allotted college.

Q: What is the expected Karnataka PGCET cut off level for 2023?

A: It is very difficult to predict the Karnataka PGCET cut off level early before the release of results. Based on the level of the exam and competition, the Karnataka PGCET cut off level differs year on year.

Q: When will Karnataka PGCET cut off for the second round be declared?

A: The Karnataka PGCET cut off for the second round is expected to release in the last week of January.

Q: When is the mock allotment cut off for Karnataka PGCET be held for the first round?

A: Karnataka PGCET mock allotment round is conducted soon after the result is released. Candidates who get their documents verified get a chance of participating in the Karnataka PGCET allotment rounds.

Q: What ranking can I expect if I get 35 marks in the PGCET?

A: With 35 marks out of 100, candidates can expect their rank to lie anywhere between 10K-20K.

News & Updates

Latest NewsPopular News

Get prep tips, practice papers, exam details and important updates

Download Important Dates for MBA/PGDM Exams

Explore top MBA/PGDM exams

6 Jun '24

CMAT 2024 result

23 May '24 -

25 May '24

CMAT 2024 answer key objection

Jun '24

MAH MBA CET CAP 2024

15 May '24

MAH MBA CET result 2024

29 Mar '24 -

28 May '24

MAT 2024 Registration IBT 3

29 Mar '24 -

28 May '24

MAT 2024 Registration Process ...

Aug '24

CAT 2024 registration

Sep '24

CAT 2024 form correction proce...

Jun '24

Special OJEE registrations 202...

Jun '24

OJEE 2024 Result

Jul '24

XAT 2025 Exam registration

Oct '24

XAT Mock Test by XLRI

24 Apr '24 -

20 Jun '24

CUET PG 2024 Counselling Proce...

13 Apr '24

CUET PG 2024 Result

May '24

TANCET Counselling 2024

3 Apr '24 -

3 May '24

Download TANCET Scorecard

Aug '24

NMAT 2024 Scheduling Window

Aug '24

NMAT 2024 Registration Window

7 May '24 -

11 May '24

SRCC GBO 2024 GDPI

18 Apr '24

SRCC GBO 2024 results

20 Jun '24

AP ICET 2024 Results

8 May '24 -

10 May '24

AP ICET 2024 Answer Key (Objec...

Aug '24

SNAP 2024 Registrations

Dec '24

SNAP 2024 admit card download ...

31 Oct '24

Last date for submitting quali...

25 Apr '24

JMI Entrance Exam 2024

31 May '24

TS ICET Hall Ticket Download W...

5 Jun '24 -

6 Jun '24

TS ICET 2024 Exam Date

30 May '24

ATMA 2024 Result Declaration (...

23 Jun '24

ATMA 2024 June Session

28 May '24

PU-CET (P.G.) 2024 last date o...

30 May '24

PU-CET (PG) 2024: Last date to...

Dec '24

TISSNET 2024 Mock Test

Mar '24

TISSNET 2024 Results

Jun '24

IMU CET 2024 Admit card releas...

8 Jun '24

IMU CET 2024 Exam Date

May '24

PU MET 2024 Result

28 Apr '24

PU MET 2024

The list of exams are recommended based on what other exams do the students in your area show interest in
qna

Karnataka PGCET Exam

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 3 weeks ago

You can get the link to the Karnataka PGCET from its official website or the official site of Shiksha. 

N

Nidhi Prasad

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

The 2023 Karnataka PGCET cutoff for the General Category at SIMS, Bangalore is 18,484 rank. The cutoff for Round 2 MBA is 23,131 for the General AIl category, while for Round 1, the cutoff was 16,627. 

A score of 70–79 in the PGCET 2023 falls in the 1,001–1,400 range. A score of 20–35 can fetch you a

...more

V

VIJAY KANT

Beginner-Level 5

Answered a month ago

Karnataka PGCET cutoff varies over different courses, campuses and cutoff rounds.

A

Amit Prasad

Beginner-Level 4

Answered a month ago

Yes, You can apply for admissions in MCA in Amrita school of arts and Science without Karnataka PGCET.

A

Amit Prasad

Beginner-Level 4

Answered 2 months ago

When a candidate appears for the Karnataka PGCET exam, their marks are tallied and used to determine whether they will be shortlisted for further consideration. Those who meet the required cutoff marks are eligible to participate in the counselling rounds, including the choice filling and fee paymen

...more

31260443
Abhishek Dhawan

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA) releases the Karnataka PGCET cutoff ranks or Karnataka PGCET last ranks along with the seat allotment results. Candidates can find the PDF file for Karnataka PGCET cutoff ranks available on the official website. The cutoff score depicts the last ranks at which

...more

31260443
Abhishek Dhawan

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

Karnataka PGCET is conducted by KEA for admission to MBA courses in the state of Karnataka. After the declaration of the PGCET result, the cut off marks are also released online along with the seat allotment PDF. Candidates can check the cut off marks for their respective courses on the official web

...more

31260443
Abhishek Dhawan

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

Karnataka PGCET is a state-level entrance exam conducted by the Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA) for admission into various postgraduate courses offered by colleges and universities in the state of Karnataka. The Karnataka PGCET cut off marks refers to the minimum marks that are required by a c

...more

31260443
Abhishek Dhawan

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

Yes, you can join Central University of Karnataka for an MBA programme without Karnataka PGCET. The university accepts CUET PG results for admission to postgraduate programs like MBA. Candidates seeking admission to the MBA course at CUK can apply based on their CUET PG scores, eliminating the requi

...more

43584225
Abhijeet Paul

Contributor-Level 9

Answered 2 months ago

No, karnataka PGCET is not enough for JSS academy of higher education and research  B.Tech admission. It requires other entrance exams like COMEDK or JEE main. 

The admission to this course is very competative beacause of difficulty of entrance exams and the no.of students applying for this course ar

...more

S

Shubham choudhary

Beginner-Level 4

406 Institutes accepting Karnataka PGCET

MBA (Business Analytics)
  • 4.2

    Placements

    3.9

    Infrastructure

    4.4

    Faculty & Course Curriculum

    4.1

    Crowd & Campus Life

    4.4

    Value for Money

    4.3

    Learning Experience

    0.0

    Course Support

    0.0
    (629)
  • |
  • Total Fees: ₹ 8.60 Lakh
  • |
  • 2 years
  • |
  • Full Time
MBA in Digital Transformation
  • Total Fees: ₹ 18.00 Lakh
  • |
  • 2 years
  • |
  • Full Time
MBA in Public Policy and Leadership
  • 3.2

    Placements

    3.0

    Infrastructure

    3.0

    Faculty & Course Curriculum

    3.0

    Crowd & Campus Life

    3.0

    Value for Money

    4.0

    Learning Experience

    0.0

    Course Support

    0.0
    (1)
  • |
  • 2 years
  • |
  • Full Time

Explore more MBA exams with upcoming dates

18 May '24 - 27 May '24: TSICET Registration (With Late Fee of INR 500)
29 Mar '24 - 28 May '24: MAT 2024 Registration IBT 3
28 May '24: PU-CET (P.G.) 2024 last date of paying application fee
30 May '24: ATMA 2024 Result Declaration (May)