Visvesvaraya Technological University
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
6 Photos
Visvesvaraya Technological University Logo

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Placement & Salary Insights

  • B++ NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1998
Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3
  • Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Placement Overview 2024
  • Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Placement Report 2024
  • Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Average Package 2024
  • Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum NIRF Placement Report
  • + 3 more items

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Placement Overview 2024

3.7icon

(14905 students)

Student rating - Placements
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   Is Visvesvaraya Technological University good for placements?
A: 

According to Visvesvaraya Technological University Management and Engineering NIRF reports 2024, the key highlights of M.Tech and MBA placements over the past three years are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2021)

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

MTech median package

INR 3.75 LPA

INR 3.73 LPA

INR 5.4 LPA

MTech total students

395

310

365

MTech students placed

222

137

210

MTech students opted for higher studies

173

170

155

MBA median package

INR 3.5 LPA

INR 3.65 LPA

INR 4.5 LPA

MBA total students

373

368

402

MBA students placed

190

159

182

MBA students opted for higher studies

175

190

154

Q:   What is the highest placement package offered by Visvesvaraya Technological University?
A: 

VTU the highest package data is not released. However, according to Management and Engineering NIRF reports 2024 released by the University, the course-wise median package offered over the past three years are presented below:

Course  

Median Package (2021)

Median Package (2022)

Median Package (2023)

MTech

INR 3.75 LPA

INR 3.73 LPA

INR 5.4 LPA

MBA

INR 3.5 LPA

INR 3.65 LPA

INR 4.5 LPA

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Placement Report 2024

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Average Package 2024

Top Recruiters

IBM
Wipro
Infosys
HDFC Standard Life
Deloitte
HCL
TATA
Cognizant
Continental
IBM
Global Edge
Hexaware Technologies
Berger Paints
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Average Placement
Q:   What is the average package offered during Visvesvaraya Technological University M.Tech placements in recent times?
A: 

VTU M.Tech average package data is not released. However, as per the Engineering NIRF report 2024, the median package offered over the past three years during VTU M.Tech placements is presented below:

Course  

Median Package (2021)

Median Package (2022)

Median Package (2023)

MTech

INR 3.75 LPA

INR 3.73 LPA

INR 5.4 LPA

Q:   What is the average package offered during Visvesvaraya Technological University placements?
A: 

VTU average package data is not released. However, according to Management NIRF report 2024 released by the University, the  MBA median package offered over the past three years are presented below:

Course  

Median Package (2021)

Median Package (2022)

Median Package (2023)

MBA

INR 3.5 LPA

INR 3.65 LPA

INR 4.5 LPA

VTU MBA/PGDM Placements 2025

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum MBA/PGDM Placements
Q:   Does Visvesvaraya Technological University provide 100% placements for MBA course?
A: 

According to VTU Management NIRF report 2024, the number of students placed over the past three years during VTU MBA placements is presented below:

Particulars

MBA Placement Rate (2021)

MBA Placement Rate (2022)

MBA Placement Rate (2023)

Total students

373

368

402

Students placed

190

159

182

Students opted for higher studies

175

190

154

Q:   How are the MBA placements at Visvesvaraya Technological University?
A: 

According to Visvesvaraya Technological University Management NIRF report 2024, the key highlights of MBA placements 2023 are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

MBA median package

INR 4.5 LPA

MBA total students

402

MBA students placed

182

MBA students opted for higher studies

154

VTU M.E./M.Tech Placements 2025

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.5/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Universities
Engineering
Management
State Public University
Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
-3 LPA4.8 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
-74%102%
Students placed-3153
% Passing Students-100%146%
Students admitted
Info Icon
-4252
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
-712
Lateral entry admits
Info Icon
24--
Students graduated
Info Icon
-4276
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum PG - 2 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
PG 2 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
4.95 LPA4.45 LPA4.9 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
47%46%59%
Students placed392501782
% Passing Students91%77%98%
Students admitted
Info Icon
84210831336
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
309162470
Students graduated
Info Icon
7678331304
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum
Course placements 2023

CourseAverage salaryMedian SalaryHighest Salary
Master of Business Administration (MBA)
-/-
INR 4.95 Lakh
-/-
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum - MBA also showed interest in

Bangalore
₹9.11 L
Ballari
#217 The Week
₹3.30 L
Bangalore
NA
Hubli
#199 The Week
₹4.00 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Bangalore
₹5.14 L
Bangalore
₹7.00 L
Mangalore
#76 Times
NA
Bangalore
NA
Bangalore
₹2.54 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.9/5
Verified Icon14905 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.7
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.0
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.0
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.0
Money Review IconValue for Money3.9
What students say about Visvesvaraya Technological University
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Maximum in Infosys, Google, Wipro, and more Information Technology And Companies Outside countries offer good Package and an internship in this college.
Based on 14 Reviews
DislikesView All
It is providing adequate training but at the same time not been able to attract companies to conduct placement drives in college.
Based on 17 Reviews
S
SNEHA Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (IOT and Cyber SecurityIncluding Block Chain Technology) - Batch of 2027
Offered by Maharaja Institute of Technology, Mysore
4.2
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
I'm satisfied with what I chose. Though the college is average, the course is good.
Placements: This course was newly launched at MITM. The subjects offered by this particular course are really helpful for students who are deeply interested in cybersecurity, IoT, and blockchain. These streams are in demand. This year is the first batch to face placements and attend interviews. However, students from other courses have been placed well in different companies. In the month of October, IBM is visiting this college. Many more companies are expected to come.
Infrastructure: The department has two classrooms, one Centre of Excellence room, and one lab. It is well-equipped with IoT devices and has a good internet connection with well-maintained systems. I'm a day scholar, but I do have friends who stay in the hostel. The hostel is average, and the food is average too. They genuinely need to focus on improving the hostel facilities. They do encourage sports, and we have a separate ground for it. Our college is actually famous for its massive ground for sports.
Faculty: Teachers are really helpful and have extensive knowledge of what they teach. The courses they offer are very relevant to what the industry needs. This is really helpful for students. The exams are difficult for students who do not concentrate in class or study regularly. Overall, the difficulty is average. Our college provides multiple chances to pass for students who fail. To be specific, the passing percentage is 60%.
Other: The reason I chose this course is to learn more about cybersecurity and gain knowledge. They could improve the practical skills provided to students. The college organises fests and events, and they can be enjoyable.
Reviewed on 14 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
B
BHOOMIKA T RAJ Verified Icon
Master of Computer Applications (MCA) - Batch of 2027
Offered by R.N.S. Institute of Technology
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Review about everything at RNS Institute of Technology.
Placements: PPlacements are good. Top recruiting companies are Nokia, Amazon, and many more. The highest package is 50 LPA and the lowest is 4 LPA. The placement cell provides training and support for students. Students get opportunities for different roles and responsibilities based on their skill sets.
Infrastructure: Hostel facilities are good. As I am not living in a hostel, I cannot say exactly how the hostel facilities are, but I assume there are enough facilities and they are comfortable for both boys' and girls' hostels separately. Food facilities are also there.
Faculty: Faculty members are knowledgeable, approachable, and supportive of students who are willing to build their careers throughout the course. They explain everything clearly and most of the faculty members are experienced. The curriculum is well-structured. Examination patterns are systematic.
Reviewed on 10 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
F
Fazan Ahemed Verified Icon
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2030
Offered by St. Joseph Engineering College - SJEC
4.2
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
St. Joseph Engineering College provides a good environment for B.E. Mechanical Engineering.
Placements: The college provides good placement opportunities for Mechanical Engineering students. Students can explore core and non-core roles in manufacturing, automotive, design, and engineering, with placement training and internship opportunities and growth.
Infrastructure: The department has good laboratories, workshops, CAD/CAM facilities, classrooms, and library access. Hostel facilities provide basic amenities, Wi-Fi, mess, sports, and a comfortable environment for students during their academic life for their course.
Faculty: The faculty is knowledgeable and supportive, with a good focus on practical learning. The curriculum combines theory, laboratory work, workshops, and projects, helping students build useful technical and engineering skills for their future and more.
Other: I chose Mechanical Engineering because of my interest in machines, design, and practical engineering. The course offers laboratory work, workshops, projects, and internships, while campus activities provide great opportunities for overall development.
Reviewed on 8 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Ramling Belkeri Verified Icon
B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2029
Offered by Ramaiah Institute of Technology
3.6
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life2.0Value for Money
Don't go if you like a big campus.
Placements: Placements are highly hyped but heavily dependent on individual luck and self-preparation. The average package hovers around 7 LPA for ECE. The percentage of placed students is more than half. Mass recruiters take a big chunk of the batch with low packages of 4 LPA- 5 LPA. The placement cell focuses mostly on highlighting a few single-digit high packages rather than improving overall median opportunities for everyone. Top roles offered are VLSI engineer and embedded systems engineer.
Infrastructure: The building infrastructure is not so new. Campus to too small for engineering which includes 4 to 5 buildings, floor on floor. Hostel facilities are good for first-year students, but fewer rooms are available. The college encourages sports very well and has a ground also.
Faculty: We can't depend completely on teachers. Quality is very average. Some teachers just have a degree. The course curriculum is very relevant, making students industry-ready and very helpful for the future, as it is an autonomous college. Semester exams are kind of average and we can pass easily.
Other: There are very few events that take place on campus. Very bad at organizing events and cultural activities. Also, the hostel management is the worst ever. They won't allot you a room easily if you are living outside and want a hostel in your 2nd year, they need a recommendation and influence.
Reviewed on 7 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
I
Imamhusen Verified Icon
B.E. in Information Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
Offered by Sahyadri College of Engineering and Management
4.8
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Really good infrastructure and facilities.
Placements: Around 50% of students get placed. The highest package is 48 LPA. The minimum is 4 LPA. The average is around 6 LPA. Top recruiting companies include Japanese companies like BELC and others. I don't know about internship percentage. Top roles include Data Analyst, Software Engineer, AI Engineer, and others.
Infrastructure: Students get Wi-Fi throughout the college. It requires the USN number, after which students can register for the Wi-Fi connection. I don't know about the hostel facilities because most students either stay in PGs or are day scholars. In Karnataka, our college has secured a top 10 rank in sports. The college gives a lot of importance to sports and has equipment for various sports.
Faculty: Teachers are very helpful, qualified, and knowledgeable. The course helps make students industry-ready. Semester exams depend on the branch. Some branch lecturers give marks easily, while others are stricter. If you write exact and correct answers, you will get marks.
Other: Our college conducts one technical event called Synergia and another cultural event called Sinchana.
Reviewed on 6 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
D
DINESH KUMAR Verified Icon
B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering - Batch of 2026
Offered by BMS Institute of Technology and Management
3.4
2.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
BMSITM College is the best in our city.
Placements: In our Electrical and Electronics Engineering course, many students get placed. 80 to 90 percent of students get placement offers from companies like TCS, Wipro, Amazon, Tech Mahindra, Accenture, and other companies. Students get roles such as Electronics Engineer and Design Engineer, and also in the CSE field, like Embedded Engineering. The highest package is 20 LPA. The lowest is 3 LPA. There are more chances to get internships from our course. The internship ratio is around 80 percent.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure and facilities are well designed. The campus of our college is big, with so many facilities. The services that I would like to mention include campus Wi-Fi, which is very helpful. There is a library for quiet studying. Classrooms are decent. All sports facilities are also available in a modern style. Hostels are good, but the fees may feel high. The food quality is also good, but it feels expensive. Medical services are also good.
Faculty: Faculty is highly educated and knowledgeable. They all know how to teach and understand students' doubts. They also use modern tools and equipment. All facilities are impressive from the faculty's point of view. The teaching quality is also good. Semester examinations are hard compared to other streams, so students need to study regularly and attend classes regularly. Around 80 percent of students are able to appear for the examinations.
Other: In our city, this college is good for placements and jobs, but the fee structure feels high. However, the college puts in full effort for student placements.
Reviewed on 1 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Placement FAQs

Q:   Is it good to do an MBA from Visvesvaraya Technological University? Does it offer better campus placements?
A: 

According to Management NIRF report 2024 released by VTU, the median package offered during MBA placements 2023 was INR 4.5 LPA, which suggests the University offers good placements for the MBA course. Further, the key highlights of VTU MBA placements over the past three years are presented below:

Particulars

MBA Placement Statistics (2021)

MBA Placement Statistics (2022)

MBA Placement Statistics (2023)

Median package

INR 3.5 LPA

INR 3.65 LPA

INR 4.5 LPA

Total students

373

368

402

Students placed

190

159

182

Students opted for higher studies

175

190

154

Q:   What is JEE Main 2026 application form date?
A: 

The registrations for the JEE Main 2026 session 2 are now over.

Q:   Can I get admission to Vesveswaraiah Technological University with 60% in Class 12th?
A: 

Yes, you can easily get admission into Vesveswaraiah Technological University with 60% in class 12th. The eligibility criteria for admission into Vesveswaraiah Technological University for Bachelor courses are that the students must have passed 10+2 with 45 % marks in aggregrate with compulsory subjects Physics, Chemistry and Maths. The admissions are based on the scores of JEE Mains or KCET for B.Tech program. For B.Arch or B.Plan the students must have secured qualified scores in NATA exam.

Q:   When is Vesveswaraiah Technological University application forms out?
A: 

Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU) admission forms are typically made available in June or July each year. Nonetheless, specific dates can fluctuate annually. 

Q:   What is KCET application form correction date?
2thumbs up
A: 

Karnataka Examination Authority will commence the KCET application form facility after the conclusion of the exam at the official website. Applicants can make changes in the KCET application form in online mode. Candidates are allowed to make changes in certain fields only. Applicants are advised to cross-check all the details before submitting information. KEA do not entertain any request for change in KCET application form after the conclusion of correction facility.  

Q:   Can I get direct admission in VTU BTech?
A: 

Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU) admissions 2024 are entrance based. Candidates who wish to take admission to VTU BTech proramme must appear for the entrance examination. The College does not offer direct admission to candidates in any of the programmes. Candidates who wish to take admission to the BTech programme must appear for either KCET or COMEDK and qualify the eligiblity criteria.

Q:   What is the last date to fill the COMEDK application form?
2thumbs up
A: 

Application forms will be released shortly during the month of March. ( Tentative) 

The expected last date to register for Consortium of Medical, Engineering, and Dental Colleges of Karnataka (COMEDK) UGET Examination will be during the month of April . ( Tentative). 

The registration process will be accepted through online mode only. Candidates can visit the official website to know more about the examination in detail.

qna

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 2 years ago

The placements at VTU have shown an increasing trend over the previous years. The median package offered to MBA students at VTU increased from INR 3.5 LPA in 20221 to INR 3.65 LPA in 2022. Many new recruiters are getting on-board for the placement drive at VTU each year.

H

Himanshi Pandey

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

According to Visvesvaraya Technological University Engineering NIRF report 2024, the number of students placed over the past three years during M.Tech placements is presented below:

Particulars

MTech Placement Statistics (2021)

MTech Placement Statistics (2022)

MTech Placement Statistics (2023)

Total students

395

310

365

Students placed

222

137

210

Students opted for higher studies

173

170

155

K

Krishnendu Chatterjee

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

According to media reports, Visvesvaraya Technological University has decided to include industrial content in all the Engineering streams from the academic year 2023-24. The objective of this inclusion of Industrial content in the course curriculum is to create industry-ready Engineers. Further, ac

...Read more

S

Saket Kumar

Contributor-Level 8

Answered 2 years ago

Department of PG Studies, Visvesvaraya Technological University, Mysuru offers placement support to its students. Notable organizations that visit the institute for recruitment include Hemmo Pharmaceuticals Private Limited Turbhe Navi Mumbai, Deloitte And Touche Assurancr Enterprise Risk And Service

...Read more

A

Atul Mishra

Beginner-Level 1

Answered 2 years ago

Department of PG Studies, Visvesvaraya Technological University, Mysuru offers in-campus placement salaries in the range of INR 3.65 LPA to MBA/PGDM students.

A

Atul Mishra

Beginner-Level 1

Content authored by:

author image
Rashmi Sinha

Updated on Mar 12, 2025

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum
Take a look at Campus

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Entrance(1)Entrance
Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Entrance(2)Entrance full
Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Campus BuildingP.G Center
Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Campus View
Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Labs

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum
Contact Information

Address

Visvesvaraya Technological University, Jnana Sangama, VTU Main Rd,
Belgaum ( Karnataka)

Phone
08312498136

(For general query)

08312498131

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->