Visvesvaraya Technological University
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
6 Photos
Visvesvaraya Technological University Logo

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Placement & Salary Insights

  • B++ NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1998
Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3
  • Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Placement Overview 2024
  • Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Placement Report 2024
  • Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Average Package 2024
  • Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum NIRF Placement Report
  • + 3 more items

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Placement Overview 2024

3.7icon

(14837 students)

Student rating - Placements
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   Is Visvesvaraya Technological University good for placements?
A: 

According to Visvesvaraya Technological University Management and Engineering NIRF reports 2024, the key highlights of M.Tech and MBA placements over the past three years are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2021)

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

MTech median package

INR 3.75 LPA

INR 3.73 LPA

INR 5.4 LPA

MTech total students

395

310

365

MTech students placed

222

137

210

MTech students opted for higher studies

173

170

155

MBA median package

INR 3.5 LPA

INR 3.65 LPA

INR 4.5 LPA

MBA total students

373

368

402

MBA students placed

190

159

182

MBA students opted for higher studies

175

190

154

Q:   What is the highest placement package offered by Visvesvaraya Technological University?
A: 

VTU the highest package data is not released. However, according to Management and Engineering NIRF reports 2024 released by the University, the course-wise median package offered over the past three years are presented below:

Course  

Median Package (2021)

Median Package (2022)

Median Package (2023)

MTech

INR 3.75 LPA

INR 3.73 LPA

INR 5.4 LPA

MBA

INR 3.5 LPA

INR 3.65 LPA

INR 4.5 LPA

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Placement Report 2024

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Average Package 2024

Top Recruiters

IBM
Wipro
Infosys
HDFC Standard Life
Deloitte
HCL
TATA
Cognizant
Continental
IBM
Global Edge
Hexaware Technologies
Berger Paints
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Average Placement
Q:   What is the average package offered during Visvesvaraya Technological University M.Tech placements in recent times?
A: 

VTU M.Tech average package data is not released. However, as per the Engineering NIRF report 2024, the median package offered over the past three years during VTU M.Tech placements is presented below:

Course  

Median Package (2021)

Median Package (2022)

Median Package (2023)

MTech

INR 3.75 LPA

INR 3.73 LPA

INR 5.4 LPA

Q:   What is the average package offered during Visvesvaraya Technological University placements?
A: 

VTU average package data is not released. However, according to Management NIRF report 2024 released by the University, the  MBA median package offered over the past three years are presented below:

Course  

Median Package (2021)

Median Package (2022)

Median Package (2023)

MBA

INR 3.5 LPA

INR 3.65 LPA

INR 4.5 LPA

VTU MBA/PGDM Placements 2025

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum MBA/PGDM Placements
Q:   Does Visvesvaraya Technological University provide 100% placements for MBA course?
A: 

According to VTU Management NIRF report 2024, the number of students placed over the past three years during VTU MBA placements is presented below:

Particulars

MBA Placement Rate (2021)

MBA Placement Rate (2022)

MBA Placement Rate (2023)

Total students

373

368

402

Students placed

190

159

182

Students opted for higher studies

175

190

154

Q:   How are the MBA placements at Visvesvaraya Technological University?
A: 

According to Visvesvaraya Technological University Management NIRF report 2024, the key highlights of MBA placements 2023 are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

MBA median package

INR 4.5 LPA

MBA total students

402

MBA students placed

182

MBA students opted for higher studies

154

VTU M.E./M.Tech Placements 2025

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.5/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Universities
Engineering
Management
State Public University
Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
-3 LPA4.8 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
-74%102%
Students placed-3153
% Passing Students-100%146%
Students admitted
Info Icon
-4252
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
-712
Lateral entry admits
Info Icon
24--
Students graduated
Info Icon
-4276
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum PG - 2 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
PG 2 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
4.95 LPA4.45 LPA4.9 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
47%46%59%
Students placed392501782
% Passing Students91%77%98%
Students admitted
Info Icon
84210831336
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
309162470
Students graduated
Info Icon
7678331304
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum
Course placements 2023

CourseAverage salaryMedian SalaryHighest Salary
Master of Business Administration (MBA)
-/-
INR 4.95 Lakh
-/-
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum - MBA also showed interest in

Hubli
#199 The Week
₹4.00 L
Bangalore
₹5.14 L
Bangalore
NA
Mangalore
#76 Times
NA

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Bangalore
#207 Business Today
₹1.17 L
Bangalore
₹2.54 L
Bangalore
NA
Bangalore
₹9.11 L
Bangalore
₹1.17 L
Hubli
₹6.00 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.9/5
Verified Icon14837 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.7
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.0
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.0
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.0
Money Review IconValue for Money3.9
What students say about Visvesvaraya Technological University
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Maximum in Infosys, Google, Wipro, and more Information Technology And Companies Outside countries offer good Package and an internship in this college.
Based on 14 Reviews
DislikesView All
It is providing adequate training but at the same time not been able to attract companies to conduct placement drives in college.
Based on 17 Reviews
S
Sahithya M Reddy Verified Icon
B.E. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science - Batch of 2030
Offered by CMR Institute of Technology, Bangalore
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Satisfied because of the faculty, good placements, and really good infrastructure and facilities.
Placements: The overall placement percentage at CMRIT ranges between 87 percent and 96.6 percent for undergraduate programs. The highest package is 44 LPA, the average package is 19 LPA, and the lowest package is 4 LPA. Around 98 percent of students get internships from my course, and approximately 773 out of 868 eligible graduates are placed.
Infrastructure: The Wi-Fi is exceptionally good, the labs are well-maintained, and the library is the core of our college, containing plenty of reference materials so we do not have to purchase them outside. The canteen serves food, never runs short, and they do not really care if you fall short on cash.
Faculty: The teachers are exceptionally good as they focus on slow learners, give quality time to everyone, provide sufficient study notes, and make everything accessible and easy. The pass percentage is 40 percent, and the exams are pretty tough as CMRIT is affiliated with VTU.
Other: I chose this course knowing that it has great future scope, the best thing about the course is that it focuses more on technical concepts rather than just the core curriculum.
Reviewed on 13 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
D
Dhathri K Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Robotics and Automation - Batch of 2029
Offered by JSS Academy of Technical Education
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Honest review on JSSATEB from a student POV.
Placements: Since it was established four years ago, the course has graduated only one batch, whose initial placements were relatively modest. However, the placement scenario is seeing a positive shift with reputable companies like Bosch now visiting the campus, alongside a healthy internship average of 4 LPA with accompanying full-time job offers.
Infrastructure: The food is good, and I wouldn't say excellent, but genuinely better than alternatives elsewhere. On the amenities side, the hostel features separate common study rooms on each floor, reliable Wi-Fi, three laundry machines, and a strong sense of safety supported by helpful hostel staff. The only drawback is that gym facilities are not available in the girls' hostel.
Faculty: Faculty members are helpful. They are all well-qualified and knowledgeable. VTU-affiliated curriculum remains heavily theory-based and is not fully sufficient to make students industry-ready on its own. Semester exams are moderate, but students must independently prepare to be placement-ready. Although the college has recently increased its effort, such as pushing students and offering placement training sessions, securing a guaranteed placement ultimately depends on your own self-driven preparation and hard work.
Other: I would personally say our college is good for AIML, ECE, and Robotics. Since I've just entered the department, but even before, our HOD has always kept supporting us. The department is extremely good if you choose with genuine interest. We do lack staff in our own department since it has started very recently, but we have faculty for all the subjects from other departments. The students are highly encouraged to participate in teaching events, competitions, etc. Our college fest, Verve, is the best event you'll experience here. The staff is good, and the campus is breathable. If you mind your own business and focus on your growth, then it's a great place to be.
Reviewed on 5 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sahitya pathak Verified Icon
B.E. in Computer Science Engineering (Data Science) - Batch of 2029
Offered by R.N.S. Institute of Technology
2.6
3.0Placements2.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty2.0Crowd & Campus Life2.0Value for Money
A decent placement university.
Placements: I mean, placements are decent. As if talking about the core branch, slightly low for the data science departure, you can simply expect a 6-7 LPA package. It's worth it for KCET students because they had to pay a low fee as compared to COMEDK students, so if someone is from the north, prepare yourself to work hard.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure is above average. Most of the buildings are the same, and we've got a beautiful gallery. But talking about sports facilities, they're really poor, like the football ground is literally unplayable, and a huge area is still organised. Talking about hostels, they're really expensive, as they actually are, so hostels are worse.
Faculty: I'd say most of the faculty members are good, really enjoyed studying under them. The curriculum is a bit off, like really irritating for students. In my department, some teachers were really good and chill. But I have heard about my friends' teachers, they say they're really strict and supportive, but that amount is less, you'll find really supportive teachers.
Other: If coming from COMEDK, don't really rely on college only, but be ready to put in all your effort.
Reviewed on 21 Nov 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Srikanth N C Verified Icon
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2030
Offered by BMS College of Engineering
4.6
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Campus life in BMSCE.
Placements: I think that out of 1600 software placements, 100 students get placed. The highest salary package offered may reach 50 LPA, and 3 LPA. The average salary package offered was 11 LPA - 12 LPA. Amazon, Nvidia, etc., are the top recruiters. It offers software development and data analytics, and some students often go for higher studies. Some students also prepare for government jobs.
Infrastructure: Good infrastructure with almost all facilities, and for food, no doubt it's absolutely the best quality. They provide Wi-Fi and washing machines for washing clothes. They also provide medical facilities. A bakery and canteen are also available in the college. Also, for cash withdrawal, they have an ATM and a bank too.
Faculty: Teachers are well-qualified and most efficient at teaching. It's an industry-ready curriculum. Almost 1st-year faculty is good. They have higher qualifications, such as Ph.D. level. When it comes to semesters, it is easy for students who study and difficult for those who do not study. Overall, it is medium.
Reviewed on 4 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
V
Vinay M Bevinamarad Verified Icon
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
Offered by East Point Group of Institutions
4.2
4.0Placements2.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
A good college for those who rank above 70,000 in KCET.
Placements: The placement department is good, although they do not bring many companies. This year, the highest package for engineering is 33 LPA.
Infrastructure: In the hostels, hot water sometimes does not come. The head of the hostel department is the worst, but the others are good. Sometimes the food is average, and the fees are too high for facilities provided. It is better to stay outside the hostel. Facilities are not maintained properly.
Faculty: Faculty members are good and helpful. They interact with students at any time and are supportive. It has been a great experience for me to have such kind teachers. Students are also prepared for the industry level. The pass percentage in semester exams is above 95%.
Other: Two big events are organized in the second year. Both are conducted well and are enjoyable. Overall, the college atmosphere is good. I am an engineering student at East Point in the IoT department. Facilities are very good. .
Reviewed on 4 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
P
Parthiv Guru Harshith Pendekanti Verified Icon
B.E. in Robotics and Artificial Intelligence - Batch of 2026
Offered by Bangalore Institute of Technology
2.6
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure2.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life2.0Value for Money
For other state students, it is not value for money.
Placements: Our college has bad placement opportunities. I have not gotten placements till now. A low number of companies come to our college. The top role offered in the college is a software developer. Clarivate company recruits more students.
Infrastructure: Campus infrastructure is not good. There is no playground in the whole big college. Wi-Fi facility is not available in hostels, and it is only available in labs. The mess food is not so good, and it tastes average. The campus hygiene is well-maintained.
Faculty: Professors are well-qualified and well-dignified. They teach and explain very well. Semester exams are very difficult, and it's very hard to pass. The pass percentage is around 60 percent. The course curriculum is well-structured and relevant.
Reviewed on 24 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Placement FAQs

Q:   Is it good to do an MBA from Visvesvaraya Technological University? Does it offer better campus placements?
A: 

According to Management NIRF report 2024 released by VTU, the median package offered during MBA placements 2023 was INR 4.5 LPA, which suggests the University offers good placements for the MBA course. Further, the key highlights of VTU MBA placements over the past three years are presented below:

Particulars

MBA Placement Statistics (2021)

MBA Placement Statistics (2022)

MBA Placement Statistics (2023)

Median package

INR 3.5 LPA

INR 3.65 LPA

INR 4.5 LPA

Total students

373

368

402

Students placed

190

159

182

Students opted for higher studies

175

190

154

Q:   What is JEE Main 2026 application form date?
2thumbs up
A: 

The registrations for the JEE Main 2026 session 2 are now over.

Q:   Can I get admission to Vesveswaraiah Technological University with 60% in Class 12th?
A: 

Yes, you can easily get admission into Vesveswaraiah Technological University with 60% in class 12th. The eligibility criteria for admission into Vesveswaraiah Technological University for Bachelor courses are that the students must have passed 10+2 with 45 % marks in aggregrate with compulsory subjects Physics, Chemistry and Maths. The admissions are based on the scores of JEE Mains or KCET for B.Tech program. For B.Arch or B.Plan the students must have secured qualified scores in NATA exam.

Q:   When is Vesveswaraiah Technological University application forms out?
A: 

Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU) admission forms are typically made available in June or July each year. Nonetheless, specific dates can fluctuate annually. 

Q:   What is KCET application form correction date?
2thumbs up
A: 

Karnataka Examination Authority will commence the KCET application form facility after the conclusion of the exam at the official website. Applicants can make changes in the KCET application form in online mode. Candidates are allowed to make changes in certain fields only. Applicants are advised to cross-check all the details before submitting information. KEA do not entertain any request for change in KCET application form after the conclusion of correction facility.  

Q:   Can I get direct admission in VTU BTech?
A: 

Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU) admissions 2024 are entrance based. Candidates who wish to take admission to VTU BTech proramme must appear for the entrance examination. The College does not offer direct admission to candidates in any of the programmes. Candidates who wish to take admission to the BTech programme must appear for either KCET or COMEDK and qualify the eligiblity criteria.

Q:   What is the last date to fill the COMEDK application form?
A: 

Application forms will be released shortly during the month of March. ( Tentative) 

The expected last date to register for Consortium of Medical, Engineering, and Dental Colleges of Karnataka (COMEDK) UGET Examination will be during the month of April . ( Tentative). 

The registration process will be accepted through online mode only. Candidates can visit the official website to know more about the examination in detail.

qna

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 2 years ago

The placements at VTU have shown an increasing trend over the previous years. The median package offered to MBA students at VTU increased from INR 3.5 LPA in 20221 to INR 3.65 LPA in 2022. Many new recruiters are getting on-board for the placement drive at VTU each year.

H

Himanshi Pandey

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

According to Visvesvaraya Technological University Engineering NIRF report 2024, the number of students placed over the past three years during M.Tech placements is presented below:

Particulars

MTech Placement Statistics (2021)

MTech Placement Statistics (2022)

MTech Placement Statistics (2023)

Total students

395

310

365

Students placed

222

137

210

Students opted for higher studies

173

170

155

K

Krishnendu Chatterjee

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

According to media reports, Visvesvaraya Technological University has decided to include industrial content in all the Engineering streams from the academic year 2023-24. The objective of this inclusion of Industrial content in the course curriculum is to create industry-ready Engineers. Further, ac

...Read more

S

Saket Kumar

Contributor-Level 8

Answered 2 years ago

Department of PG Studies, Visvesvaraya Technological University, Mysuru offers placement support to its students. Notable organizations that visit the institute for recruitment include Hemmo Pharmaceuticals Private Limited Turbhe Navi Mumbai, Deloitte And Touche Assurancr Enterprise Risk And Service

...Read more

A

Atul Mishra

Beginner-Level 1

Answered 2 years ago

Department of PG Studies, Visvesvaraya Technological University, Mysuru offers in-campus placement salaries in the range of INR 3.65 LPA to MBA/PGDM students.

A

Atul Mishra

Beginner-Level 1

Content authored by:

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum
Take a look at Campus

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Entrance(1)Entrance
Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Entrance(2)Entrance full
Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Campus BuildingP.G Center
Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Campus View
Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum Labs

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum
Contact Information

Address

Visvesvaraya Technological University, Jnana Sangama, VTU Main Rd,
Belgaum ( Karnataka)

Phone
08312498136

(For general query)

08312498131

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->