XIM University
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
6 Photos
XIM University Logo

XIM University Bhubaneswar Placements 2025: Highest Package, Average Package & Top Companies

  • Private University
  • Estd. 2013
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 17 Mar '26

XIM University Bhubaneswar Placement
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
XIM University Bhubaneswar Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

XIM University Placement Overview 2025

3.9icon

(155 students)

Student rating - Placements
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   Does XIM University have 100% placement?
A: 

The placement rate recorded during XIMB placements 2025 is yet to be released. However, students can look at the other placement highlights recorded in 2025 is given below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2025)
Total Students372
Highest PackageINR 32.80 LPA
Average PackageINR 18.25 LPA
Median PackageINR 17.82 LPA
Total Recruiters101
New Recruiters49

 

Q:   How many companies participated in XIM University placements?
A: 

A total of 101 companies participated in the MBA Business Management placement session for the batch 2022-24. Further 69 companies participated in MBA HRM placements 2025. The University also witnessed the participation of new recruiters. The table below mentions the number of total companies and new recruiters for the XIM University MBA placements 2025:

MBA SpecialisationTotal Recruiters (2025)New Recruiters (2025)
MBA BM10149
MBA HRM6929
MBA RM4127
Q:   How are the placements at XIM University?
A: 

All the important details related to XIM University placements 2025 are mentioned below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2025)
the highest package (domestic)
  • INR 32.80 LPA (MBA BM)
  • INR 30 LPA (MBA HRM)
  • INR 20.40 LPA (MBA RM)
  • INR 14 LPA (MBA UMG)
  • INR 21 LPA (MBA SM)
  • INR 19.75 LPA (MMS-BF)
Average package
  • INR 18.25 LPA (MBA BM)
  • INR 16.02 LPA (MBA HRM)
  • INR 11.50 LPA (MBA RM)
  • INR 10 LPA (MBA UMG)
  • INR 12.35 LPA (MBA SM)
  • INR 11.30 LPA (MMS-BF)
Median package
  • INR 17.82 LPA (MBA BM)
  • INR 16 LPA (MBA HRM)
  • INR 11.10 LPA (MBA RM)
  • INR 10.56 LPA (MBA SM)
  • INR 10.50 LPA (MMS-BF)
Top 25% package
  • INR 14.75 LPA (MMS-BF)
  • INR 22.82 (MBA BM)
Top 50% package
  • INR 12.45 LPA (MMS-BF)
  • INR 20 LPA (MBA BM)
No. of students received PPOs

 

  • 20 (MBA HRM)
  • 7 (MBA RM)
Students participated
  • 372 (MBA BM)
  • 115 (MBA HRM)
  • 126 (MBA RM)
No. of students placed

103 (MBA RM)

Companies participated
  • 101 (MBA BM)
  • 69 (MBA HRM)
  • 41 (MBA RM)
New recruiters
  • 49 (MBA BM)
  • 29 (MBA HRM)
  • 27 (MBA RM)
Q:   What is the highest package offered at XIM University?
A: 

The overall highest package for the academic year 2023-25 stood at INR 32.80 LPA and was offered to MBA BM and MBA HRM students. When comparing the past two years' salary details, a decline was recorded in MBA BM and MBA HRM highest package. On the contrary, the highest package for MBA SM and MMS-BF has improved. The table below represents the XIM University highest package comparison for 2023 to 2025:

MBA Specialisation

Highest Package (2023)

Highest Package (2024)

Highest Package (2025)

MBA BM

INR 71.51 LPA

INR 30 LPA

INR 32.80 LPA

MBA HRM

INR 32.21 LPA

INR 30 LPA

INR 30 LPA

MBA RM

N/A

INR 15 LPA

INR 20.40 LPA

MBA SM

INR 18.19 LPA

INR 20.50 LPA

INR 21 LPA

MMS-BF

INR 14 LPA

INR 19.50 LPA

INR 19.75 LPA

MBA UMG

N/A

N/A

INR 14 LPA

XIM University Average Package 2025

Top Recruiters

GAIL(Gas AuthorityOf IndiaLtd)
Dell
Mahindra and Mahindra
Manipal
Amul
Fullerton Securities
IDFC
Samunnati
KPMG
Tata Power
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 12 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Offered every semester

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Higher in core jobs

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Majority opted in India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Loved in first year but not in later years

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On XIM University Bhubaneswar Average Placement
Q:   What is the average package offered during XIM University placements?
A: 

The average package for MBA BM batch 2022-25 stood at INR 18.25 LPA. Earlier, the average package for the 2024 batch stood at INR 19.53 LPA. This indicates a decline of almost 6.5%. On the other hand, the average package offered to MBA HRM, MBA SM, and MMS-BF students has improved from 2023 to 2025. Take a look at the table below depicting the XIM University MBA average package comparison for the past three years:

MBA SpecialisationAverage Package (2023)Average Package (2024)Average Package (2025)
MBA Business ManagementINR 20.03 LPAINR 19.53 LPAINR 18.25 LPA
MBA HRMINR 16.64 LPAINR 17.02 LPAINR 16.02 LPA
MBA Rural ManagementN/AINR 12.50 LPAINR 11.50 LPA
MBA Sustainability ManagementINR 10 LPAINR 14.02 LPAINR 12.35 LPA
MBA UMGN/AN/AINR 10 LPA
MMS-BFINR 9.80 LPAINR 13.40 LPAINR 11.3 LPA

 

Q:   Who were the recruiters at XIM University placements?
A: 

The University has disclosed the list of recruiters that participated in various MBA specialisations. Some of the renowned companies that were part of XIM University placements 2025 are mentioned below:

XIM University Placements 2025: Top Recruiters
Air IndiaIBMTATA Electronics
Ultratech CementBerger PaintsOptum
DaburBain & CompanyDeloitte
Wells FargoEYAccenture
Q:   What is the XAT application fee?
A: 

The XAT application fee is INR 2,200. The XAT fee is to be paid online at the time of forms submission. The fee is same for candidates belonging to all categories. Unlike other MBA entrance exams, there is no rebate for Reserved category candidates in XAT. If you select XLRI in the application form for admission, you will have to pay INR 200 additionally.

The fee can be paid via debit/credit card, cash card, mobile wallets, or net-banking. It is mandatory to pay the application fee before deadline for successful registration. Candidates can fill the application form and pay the fee later, however they will need to make the fee payment before the registration deadline so that their form is accepted by the examination authority. Until the fee is paid, the XAT application form will remain pending acceptance. Candidates must note that the registration fee is non-refundable. So, they should fill the form without error, otherwise they will have to fill the form again and pay the fee again.

XIM University MBA Placements 2025

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On XIM University Bhubaneswar MBA/PGDM Placements
Q:   Which is top MBA stream at XIM Bhubaneswar?
A: 

The University has disclosed the stream-wise package details for the MBA batch 2023-25. Systems recorded the highest package of INR 32.80 LPA. Take a look at the below table to know the XIM University average package and the highest package for MBA BM streams:

MBA BM Streamsthe highest Package (2025)Average Package (2025)
SystemsINR 24.70 LPAINR 18.12 LPA
OperationsINR 22.70 LPAINR 29.94 LPA
FinanceINR 28.2 LPAINR 19.03 LPA
MarketingINR 31.9 LPAINR 18.33 LPA
ConsultingINR 32.80 LPAINR 17.70 LPA
Q:   How were MBA Business Mangement placements at XIM University?
A: 

The 2025 placement drive for MBA Business Management concluded with placements for 372 students. A total of 101 recruiters participated, including 49 first-time recruiters. Check the complete insights of XIM University MBA BM placements 2025 from the table below:

ParticularsMBA BM Placement Statistics (2025)
Highest package (domestic)INR 32.80 LPA
Average packageINR 18.25 LPA
Median packageINR 17.82 LPA
Students participated372
Companies participated101
New recruiters49
Top sectorBFSI
Q:   Which was the top sector during XIM University placements?
A: 

BFSI was the top recruiting sector during MBA Business Management placements 2025, with 25% of placement rate. This was closely followed by Consulting sector with 24% of students placed. The table below represents the sector-wise distribution of XIM University placements 2025 for MBA Business Management:

SectorPlacement Rate (2025)
BFSI25%
Consulting24%
Manufacturing17%
IT22%
FMCG12%

XIM University MMS Placements 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2025)
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 19.75 L
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 11.3 L
Median Salary
Info Icon
₹ 10.5 L
Average Salary for top 25%1475000
Average Salary for top 50%1245000
Info IconSource : Official Website
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On XIM University Bhubaneswar MMS Placements
Q:   How are the MMS Business Finance placement at Xavier School of Commerce?
A: 

The key highlights of Xavier School of Commerce MMS placements 2025 are mentioned below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics 2025

the highest package

INR 19.75 LPA

Average package

INR 11.3 LPA

Median package

INR 10.5 LPA

Top profile

Business Consultant (29% placement distribution)

Q:   Which are the top roles offered during Xavier School of Commerce MMS placements?
A: 

The profile-wise placement distribution recorded during Xavier School of Commerce MMS placements 2025 is mentioned below:

Profile

Placement Distribution 2025

Business Consultant

29%

Financial Analyst

17%

Business Analyst

10%

Financial Consultant

7%

Risk Strategy

7%

Research Analyst – Derivatives

3%

Others

27%

Q:   What is the salary package offered during Xavier School of Commerce MMS placements?
A: 

The salary package offered during Xavier School of Commerce MMS placements 2025 is mentioned below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics 2025

the highest package

INR 19.75 LPA

Average package

INR 11.3 LPA

Median package

INR 10.5 LPA

Top 25% package

INR 14.75 LPA

Top 50% package

INR 12.45 LPA

XIM University Bhubaneswar
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Management
XIM University Bhubaneswar PG - 2 years NIRF Placements Data: ManagementAccordion Icon V3
PG 2 years2021-222022-232023-24
Median salary
Info Icon
17.1 LPA19.25 LPA19.53 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
100%100%99%
Students placed355358348
% Passing Students100%100%100%
Students admitted
Info Icon
355358350
Students graduated
Info Icon
355358350
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
Trending

Explore popular private colleges

Students looking for B.Tech courses have shown interest these colleges

Bhubaneswar
₹10.50 L
Cuttack
₹4.40 L
Bhubaneswar
₹14.00 L
Orissa - Other
201-300 NIRF
₹4.40 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Sambalpur
₹2.85 L
Bhubaneswar
#54 Times
₹2.16 L
Bhubaneswar
₹1.95 L
Bhubaneswar
₹3.40 L
Bhubaneswar
₹2.20 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

XIM University Bhubaneswar
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.1/5
Verified Icon155 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.9
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.3
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.3
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.3
Money Review IconValue for Money3.7
What students say about XIM University
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Companies like Deloitte, PwC, Earnest & Young, AMUL, Coromandel, Cargill, ICICI Bank, TATA AIG, Dharma Life etc.
Based on 51 Reviews
DislikesView All
Our department did not provide placement opportunities, So, that would make zero per cent placements from college.
Based on 12 Reviews
M
Mritsi Bhadra Verified Icon
B.B.A. L.L.B. (Hons) - Batch of 2029
Offered by Xavier Law School, Xavier University, Bhubaneswar
4.4
5Placements4Infrastructure5Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Great college, campus, course, and faculty, but average people.
Placements: Every student who has pass-out from XLS gets placed in a great firm or corporation, like Amazon, Amarchand Mangaldas, Khaitan & Co., etc. The course not only makes us lawyers but also prepares us for the outside world, making us logical and financially well-off.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is great, from the hostels (both boys and girls) to the mess, gym, and playground. The library has Wi-Fi, and the rooms in the hostel have LAN, which makes it extremely easy to work. The classrooms are clean, spacious, and well-lit, and the medical facilities are also decent. Although the food in the mess isn't the best, it is edible for some, which is again subjective.
Faculty: Teachers are well-qualified, gold medalists in their respective fields, and their knowledge is immense. The quality of teaching is amazing. I've been here for 2 years now, and I love each of my faculty members equally. The course curriculum is well-suited and prepares us for the industry with extra upskilling coursework and workshops. The semester exams aren't that tough if you study properly and put in a little effort.
Other: I chose this course because it aligns with my passion for law and justice, which has always had a place in my heart and mind. Doing what's right is my motto, and no matter what happens, you have to do the right thing. I think the course is well-suited and doesn't require any immediate changes. The fests, events, and campus extracurriculars are all great. However, the crowd can be a bit tricky. You have to be careful about who you interact with and how much you interact with them, because at any moment, rumors can start spreading about you.
Reviewed on 13 Jul 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
K
Kartik Lamba Verified Icon
MBA in Business Management - Batch of 2024
Offered by Xavier Institute of Management, XIM University
4.2
4Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
The best college from my experience.
Placements: We have a summer internship at the end of the first year. Placements are up to the mark and as desired. The average package is around 11 LPA - 15 LPA in a batch of 360 students. Some companies are regular recruiters like Godrej, Loreal, PWC, Deloitte, KPMG, Hero, Maruti Suzuki, etc. My summer internship is at Star Media Group with a stipend of Rs. 30,000 per month in Mumbai. All expenses are born by the company.
Infrastructure: The course remains the same for all the first-year students with 3 trimesters per year. This is to provide the students with an in-depth knowledge of all the topics and subjects. Students get a choice to select the subjects of their choice in the second year. Specialization is decided based on the maximum number of subjects chosen from each domain. The hostel is good and newly built. We have double-sharing rooms with attached washrooms. The rooms are maintained properly and are cleaned every 4 days by the staff. The water facilities are there on each floor.
Faculty: The faculty members are well-qualified for the job. Overall, they are good. Some of the faculty members are excellent in their subjects due to their teaching methodology and understanding of the current generation of students. There are 3 trimesters each year totalling it to 6 in 2 years. The student-faculty ratio is around 1:15. Some good faculty members are also there. 4 specializations are offered by the institute namely marketing, finance, operation & systems, from which you can choose to specialize in your 2nd year.
Reviewed on 7 Mar 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sneha Raichel Verified Icon
Bachelor of Business Management (B.B.M.) - Batch of 2026
Offered by Xavier School of Commerce, Xavier University Bhubaneswar
4.0
3Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
The college has good infrastructure, facilities, and faculty members.
Placements: Around 35% of students were placed in this course. The highest package offered is 3-5 LPA. The lowest package offered is 1-2 LPA. The average package offered is 2-3 LPA. Top recruiting companies for this course are Deloitte, Zomato, and Starbucks .96% of students got an internship in companies like Tata, and Jindal.
Infrastructure: There are 3 floors for the library, 24/7 Wi-Fi, and classrooms are fully equipped with modern technologies. There are several labs, 4 computer labs, as we have that subject in our course. The hostel rooms are nice, but no air conditioning. The quality of food is manageable.
Faculty: Teachers are supportive, very helpful, and extremely qualified. Different teaching styles are used by different facilities to bring out the best of students. The curriculum makes the students learn theoretical stuff with just little practicality and makes them half-industry-ready. Semester examinations were quite difficult but the faculty is always ready to guide you. The pass percentage is 33%.
Other: I chose this course to excel in business management and be prepared for the industry. The course needs to be more practical than it is. The events keep getting better and better. Fests happen very often, every two weeks there's some flagship event. We need improvement in placements and curriculum.
Reviewed on 16 Feb 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Shivansh Satpathy Verified Icon
B.Sc. (Hons.) in Economics - Batch of 2027
Offered by Xavier School of Economics, Xavier University Bhubaneswar
4.4
5Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
I'm satisfied with infrastructure and facilities.
Placements: I’m not exactly sure yet, but I’ll have to ask my seniors. Many exciting internship firms visit or college. It shows mostly a 100% placement guarantee but to know, I need to ask my seniors about it. I think one can also find more about it on LinkedIn.
Infrastructure: Hostel food is far better than what is described in movies. Wi-Fi is good. Library has all necessary books. Classrooms are spacious and air-conditioned. College is one of the most important part of everyone's life so if one has the requirements, go for hostel life. I am a day scholar, but I do want to experience it.
Faculty: Teachers are qualified and knowledgeable but I would love it if they did more practical analysis. I don't think this course makes students industry-ready. It's more focused on overall knowledge of how a country works and develops. It's a wonderful course where students learn about things that they thought were something else.
Other: Many events take place but as a day scholar, we can't attend most of them due to the area of campus.
Reviewed on 28 Jan 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
SAMIKSHYA MISHRA Verified Icon
Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com.)(Hons) - Batch of 2027
Offered by Xavier School of Commerce, Xavier University Bhubaneswar
5.0
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Satisfied because of outstanding faculty, good placement with brilliant infrastructure.
Placements: 100 percent placement is there every year. The highest package received was 30 LPA and the average package was 26.4 LPA. Some of the top recruiters for XIM University students include TCS, ITC, HDFC, Axis Bank, ICICI, HUL, Deloitte, PwC, Coca-Cola, CRISIL, L'Oréal, Wells Fargo, and DE Shaw. It is compulsory for all the students to do internships from the second year.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is awesome and the food is also good. There is a 24/7 Wi-Fi facility and the whole campus is very green. Hygiene is maintained. Medical services are also available for 24 hours. There are various courts for all types of sports and a gym facility is also available.
Faculty: The teachers are really helpful and supportive in nature. They are very friendly with the students. The teachers are qualified and professionals. They provide us with great knowledge and make the class interesting. The semester exams are not so difficult and the passing percentage is 100 percent.
Reviewed on 14 Jan 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
U
Urja Goyal Verified Icon
Bachelor of Business Management (B.B.M.) - Batch of 2025
Offered by Xavier School of Commerce, Xavier University Bhubaneswar
3.2
1Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
Dissatisfied about placements.
Placements: The placements of my college are really bad, no placements are offered from the college. Only a student cell is present that tries to bring companies, but mostly unknown companies come and don't hire anyone. MBA placements are good.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure is great here. This is great about our college. Buildings, classrooms, and the environment of the college are great. Hostels are spacious and comfortable. Double-sharing rooms are given, and it's nice here. Food is average. Classrooms are tech-enabled.
Faculty: Teachers are qualified, and teaching experience is also good. Courses are good as well. Subjects like research and analytics are taught in some semesters. I like the courses and overall curriculum. Semester exams are not that difficult, but practical knowledge is less.
Other: Placements should be improved. Otherwise, everything is great.
Reviewed on 7 Dec 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View All 164 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

XIM University Placement FAQs

Q:   Which sector involves the largest share of XIM University alumni?
A: 

According to unofficial online sources, a large share of XIM University alumni is working in the Business Development sector with a 24% share. The other top sectors that involve the majority of alumni are Operations and Consulting. The table below presents the detailed sector-wise distribution of alumni:

XIM University alumni

NOTE: The sectors involved in the 'Others' category are Research, Information Technology, and Education.

Q:   How are summer placements at XIM University?
A: 

The University has released summer placement data for MMS-BF and MBA SM batch 2023-25. The highest stipend offered to MMS-BF and MBA SM students was INR 35,000 and INR 50,000, respectively. Check the key highlight of XIM University summer placements from the table below:

ParticularsStatistics (2023-25)
the highest stipend

- INR 35,000 (MMS-BF)

- INR 50,000 (MBA SM)

Average stipend

- INR 10,000 (MMS-BF)

- INR 22,000 (MBA SM)

Median stipend- INR 15,000 (MMS-BF)
Popular recruitersTata Steel, Aditya Birla Capital, Altius Investech
Q:   What were the job profiles offered during XIM University placements?
A: 

The University has disclosed the key job roles offered to MBA Business Management students during the 2025 placements. Some of the popular ones are listed below:

XIM University MBA BM Placements 2025: Job Roles Offered
Product ManagerPortfolio ManagerOperations Leader
Management ConsultantProgramme ManagerTechnology Consultant
Corporate and Investment BankingArea Sales ManagerRisk and Financial Advisory
Project ManagerState-Head OperationsTerritory Manager
Q:   What was the top sector during XIM University summer placements?
A: 

A large share of MBA SM students received opportunities in the Consulting sector during summer internships 2023-25. Take a look at the table below for sector-wise bifurcation of MBA SM summer placements 2023-25:

SectorSummer Placements (MBA SM 2023-25)
Consulting66%
Manufacturing20%
Financial Services7%
FMCG7%
Q:   Which exams are accepted by the XIM University?
A: 

XIM University Bhubaneswar admission to various courses is both merit-based and entrance-based. Admission to BTech, BSc, BCom, and BM is offered on the basis of a written test or interview conducted by the university. A candidate's past academic record is also considered at the time of final admission. The candidates have to qualify in CAT/ XAT/ NMAT or X-GMT to secure admission to MBA and Executive MBA programs. Final admission is subject to WAT and GD/ PI conducted by XUB Bhubaneswar. MTech admission is offered completely on the basis of a valid score in OJEE. For a PhD, candidates need to take UGC NET, followed by an interview. Any other equivalent national or state level examination qualified candidates are also eligible to apply.

Q:   Is XIM University recognised?
A: 

XIM University was established as Xavier University in 2013. It was renamed as XIM University in 2021. It has been recognised by UGC and has been given Grade 'A' by NAAC.

Q:   What is the admission process at Xavier University Bhubaneswar?
A: 

The admission to BM, BCom and BSc are based on the merit. For BSc, candidates need to submit a Statement of Purpose and appear for Personal Interview. For BTech admission, students are required to appear for a written test. The final selection will be based on the Test Score - Personal Interview and academic performance in class 10 and 12 examinations.

Q:   How can I apply for MBA admission at XIMB?
A: 

Xavier Institute of Management conducts an admission test called XGMT for MBA aspirants. However, students can also apply with a valid CAT, XAT, or GMAT score. Besides the entrance exam application, candidates have to fill out the application form for the college as well. Selected applicants are then called for a written test and GDPI. The cumulative score in all the rounds is the deciding factor for seat allotment.

Q:   Can I get direct admission to XIM University Bhubaneswar?
A: 

Yes, aspiring students can get direct admission. Xavier University admission for undergraduate and postgraduate courses can be applied directly without an entrance exam. Applicants, for courses such as BA, BSc, BCom, LLB and BM can apply directly or attend personal interview. The selection process determines the applicants and their potential merit. Candidates are evaluated based on academic performance, active engagement and personal impacts in terms of challenges they might have faced and overcome.

Q:   Are CAT cut offs announced along with the CAT result?
A: 

CAT cutoffs are usually not announced with the CAT result. The CAT cutoffs are also not released to the public.

They are published after a few days of the result announcement when the IIMs and other colleges start their shortlisting process. The IIMs opens their shortlisting window based on the CAT cut-offs two to three days after the result announcement. The CAT percentile of candidates shortlisted for the Written Ability Test (WAT), Group Discussion (GD), and Personal Interview (PI) can be considered the cut-off for that IIM. For example, if a candidate with a CAT percentile of 99 belonging to the General category is selected for the WAT/GD-PI of IIM Calcutta, then the CAT cut-off for IIM Calcutta is 99 percentile. Only those candidates who make it to the WAT/GD-PI round of IIMs will get to know the cut-offs.

Q:   How many schools of study are there at the XIM University Bhubaneswar?
A: 

XIM University Bhubaneswar has 12 schools offering doctoral, masters, and UG programmes. 

The below given are the 12 schools of study under the XIM University Bhubaneswar:

XIM University Bhubaneswar Schools of Study

Xavier Institute of Management (XIM)School of CommunicationsSchool of Governance and Public Affairs
School of Human Resource Management

School of Commerce

School of Liberal Arts
School of Rural ManagementSchool of Economics-
School of Human SettlementsSchool of Computer Science & Engineering-
School of SustainabilityXavier Law School-
qna

XIM University Bhubaneswar

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 5 days ago

Yes, the curriculum of BBM programme offered by School of Commerce, XIM University includes a Summer Internship Programme. Students have to take part in SIP at the end of the second of the year of the programme.

S

Saumya Gairola

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

The highest stipend offered during Xavier School of Commerce summer placements for the MMS batch of 2024-26 was INR 90,000. Average and median stipend stood at INR 24,000 and INR 20,000.

A

Aayush Singh

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

The key highlights of MMS summer placements for 2024-26 batch at XIM SOC are mentioned below:

Particulars

Summer Placement Statistics 2024-26 Batch

the highest stipend

INR 90,000

Average stipend

INR 24,000

Median stipend

INR 20,000

Top profile

Finance Operations (37% distribution)

M

Manashjyoti Piplani

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

XIM SOC offers internships to its students. The MMS batch of 2024-26 received average and median stipend of INR 24,000 and INR 20,000 in 2025. The highest stipend offered was INR 90,000. Some of the profiles offered were in the domain of Finance Operations, Research, Equity Advisory, Wealth Manageme

...Read more

S

Satyendra Rai

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

The highest, average and median package offered during Xavier School of Commerce MMS placements 2025 was INR 19.75 LPA, 11.3 LPA and 10.5 LPA. The top 25% and 50% package received by students was 14.75 LPA and 12.45 LPA.

K

Krishnendu Chatterjee

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
diksha soni

Updated on Mar 17, 2026

XIM University Bhubaneswar
Take a look at Campus

XIM University Bhubaneswar Campus ViewCampus View
XIM University Bhubaneswar EntranceCover Image
XIM University Bhubaneswar Hostel BuildingHostel Building
XIM University Bhubaneswar Others(1)
XIM University Bhubaneswar Others(2)

XIM University Bhubaneswar
Contact Information

Address

Plot No.12A, Nijigada Kurki, Harirajpur,
Bhubaneswar ( Orissa)

Go to College Website ->