

XIM University Bhubaneswar MBA Courses & Fees 2026: Eligibility, Placements, Cutoff, Admission, Scholarship
- Private University
- Estd. 2013
XIM University MBA Eligibility & Highlights 2026
XIM University MBA is a full-time programme. The course duration is two years. Management is the key skill taught under this programme. In total, there are six specialisations in MBA, such as Sustainability Management, Rural Management, Human Resources Management, etc. XIM University MBA admissions are based on the XAT, CAT, X-GMT, NMAT and OJEE scores. The selection is based on performance in the entrance exam. Following is the XIM University MBA eligibility criteria:
- You must have passed graduation with at least 50% aggregate from a recognised university.
Commonly asked questions On Highlights
Yes, there is one-time payment for the MBA course at XIM University, which majorly consists of an alumni fee and refundable caution deposit. The one-time payment is totalling to INR 20,000. While certain ones of these are paid only once, many others are paid semester-wise, like tuition fees. The fee may vary, depending upon the selected MBA specialization. However, the mentioned fee is taken from the official website/sanctioning body. It is still subject to change and, hence, it is indicative.
XIM University Bhubaneswar admission to various courses is both merit-based and entrance-based. Admission to BTech, BSc, BCom, and BM is offered on the basis of a written test or interview conducted by the university. A candidate's past academic record is also considered at the time of final admission. The candidates have to qualify in CAT/ XAT/ NMAT or X-GMT to secure admission to MBA and Executive MBA programs. Final admission is subject to WAT and GD/ PI conducted by XUB Bhubaneswar. MTech admission is offered completely on the basis of a valid score in OJEE. For a PhD, candidates need to take UGC NET, followed by an interview. Any other equivalent national or state level examination qualified candidates are also eligible to apply.
The admission to BM, BCom and BSc are based on the merit. For BSc, candidates need to submit a Statement of Purpose and appear for Personal Interview. For BTech admission, students are required to appear for a written test. The final selection will be based on the Test Score - Personal Interview and academic performance in class 10 and 12 examinations.
XIM University Bhubaneswar has 12 schools offering doctoral, masters, and UG programmes.
The below given are the 12 schools of study under the XIM University Bhubaneswar:
XIM University Bhubaneswar Schools of Study | ||
|---|---|---|
| Xavier Institute of Management (XIM) | School of Communications | School of Governance and Public Affairs |
| School of Human Resource Management | School of Commerce | School of Liberal Arts |
| School of Rural Management | School of Economics | - |
| School of Human Settlements | School of Computer Science & Engineering | - |
| School of Sustainability | Xavier Law School | - |
XIM University Bhubaneswar MBA/PGDMPopular courses
Explore popular private colleges
Students looking for MBA courses have shown interest these colleges
XIM University MBA Admission Dates 2026
XIM University MBA admission dates may vary from year to year. It is anticipated that the registration process will commence in March. They must keep themselves updated with the important dates. The selection is based on the entrance exam. So you should also be aware of the CAT, NMAT or XAT dates. Find below the important dates for MBA admission at XIM University:
| Dates | Upcoming Events |
|---|---|
Jun '26 | OJEE result 2026Tentative |
Jun '26 | Special OJEE registrations 2026Tentative |
Jul '26 | Special OJEE admit card 2026 releaseTentative |
Aug '26-Sep '26 | CAT 2026 application processTentative |
Aug '26-Oct '26 | NMAT 2026 Registration WindowTentative |
| Dates | Past Events |
|---|---|
4 May '26 - 10 May '26 | OJEE 2026 |
25 Apr '26 | OJEE 2026 Admit Card Release |
XIM University MBA Cutoff 2024
The authorities have not released the XIM University MBA 2024 cutoff for the General All-India category. The closing rank in 2023 stood at 91. Observing the past three years’ cutoff, a stable trend can be seen in the cutoff marks. Check the table below for XIM University cutoff trend:
MBA/PGDM NMAT Cut Off 2024: Year-Wise score
| Section | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Overall | 140 |
Commonly asked questions On Cutoff
CAT cutoffs are usually not announced with the CAT result. The CAT cutoffs are also not released to the public.
They are published after a few days of the result announcement when the IIMs and other colleges start their shortlisting process. The IIMs opens their shortlisting window based on the CAT cut-offs two to three days after the result announcement. The CAT percentile of candidates shortlisted for the Written Ability Test (WAT), Group Discussion (GD), and Personal Interview (PI) can be considered the cut-off for that IIM. For example, if a candidate with a CAT percentile of 99 belonging to the General category is selected for the WAT/GD-PI of IIM Calcutta, then the CAT cut-off for IIM Calcutta is 99 percentile. Only those candidates who make it to the WAT/GD-PI round of IIMs will get to know the cut-offs.
XIM University MBA Curriculum
The Xavier University MBA curriculum is wide and flexible. It is a two-year PG-level programme, which is divided into four semesters. Xavier University MBA syllabus enables the learner to cover a larger scope of subjects.
Candidates can register for the national-level entrance exam and prepare according to the XAT, CAT or NMAT syllabus. The syllabus includes most of the subjects that make sure a student is excellently prepared for the entrance exam. Students can also download the following PDF for more information:
Commonly asked questions On Curriculum
The XIM University offers two-year MBA courses in four semesters. The MBA programmes follow the Choice-Based Credit System (CBCS). The curriculum is designed based on the subjects and specialisation domains of choice. The university follows a semester system for its MBA courses to provide structured learning to the candidates.
Yes, XIM University follows a semester based system for its MBA programme. The academic year is divided into two semester.
XIM University MBA Placements
As per the XIM University MBA placements 2024 for the MBA (Business Management), MBA (HRM), MBA (Rural Management), MBA (Sustainability Management), and MMS-BF batches 2022-24.:
- 100% of the MBA BM batch was placed.
- The highest package offered to MBA BM students was INR 30 LPA.
- The highest package for MBA HRM, MBA RM and MBA SM stood at INR 30 LPA, INR 15 LPA, and INR 20.50 LPA, respectively.
- The XIM University average package for MBA BM stood at INR 19.53 LPA.
- The average package for MBA HRM, MBA RM and MBA SM stood at INR 17.02 LPA, INR 12.50 LPA, and INR 14.02 LPA, respectively.
- In total, 99 companies were hosted and 76 students were extended PPOs during MBA BM placements 2024.
- The highest and average package offered during MMS-BF placements was INR 19.50 LPA and INR 13.40 LPA, respectively.
ICICI Bank, Accenture, Tata Electronics, and many other renowned companies participated in XIM University Bhubaneswar placements in 2024.
The highlights of XIM University placements in 2024 and 2023 are given below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
| Placement rate | - 100% (MBA BM) |
- 100% (MBA BM) - 100% (MBA HRM) - 100% (MBA RM) |
| Highest package (domestic) |
- INR 71.51 LPA (MBA BM) - INR 32.21 LPA (MBA HRM) - INR 18.19 LPA (MBA SM) - INR 14 LPA (MMS-BF) |
- INR 30 LPA (MBA BM) - INR 30 LPA (MBA HRM) - INR 15 LPA (MBA RM) - INR 20.50 LPA (MBA SM) - INR 19.50 LPA (MMS-BF) |
| Average package |
- INR 20.03 LPA (MBA BM) - INR 16.64 LPA (MBA HRM) - INR 10 LPA (MBA SM) - INR 9.80 LPA (MMS-BF) |
- INR 19.53 LPA (MBA BM) - INR 17.02 LPA (MBA HRM) - INR 12.50 LPA (MBA RM) - INR 14.02 LPA (MBA SM) - INR 13.40 LPA (MMS-BF) |
| Median package |
- INR 19.25 LPA (MBA BM) - INR 16 LPA (MBA HRM) - INR 8.84 LPA (MBA SM) - INR 9.50 LPA (MMS-BF) |
- INR 18.37 LPA (MBA BM) - INR 16.50 LPA (MBA HRM) - INR 11.50 LPA (MBA RM) - INR 13.19 LPA (MBA SM) - INR 11.50 LPA (MMS-BF) |
| Top 25% average package | - INR 12.60 LPA (MMS-BF) |
N/A |
| Top 50% average package | - INR 11.50 LPA (MMS-BF) |
N/A |
| Top 25% median package | - INR 12.40 LPA (MMS-BF) |
N/A |
| Top 50% median package | - INR 11.30 LPA (MMS-BF) |
N/A |
| Top 25% package | N/A |
- INR 17.20 LPA (MMS-BF) |
| Top 50% package | N/A |
- INR 14.50 LPA (MMS-BF) |
| No. of students received PPOs | - 47 (MBA HRM) |
- 76 (MBA BM) - 29 (MBA HRM) - 10 (MBA RM) |
| Students participated | - 356 (MBA BM) |
- 350 (MBA BM) - 106 (MBA HRM) - 55 (MBA RM) |
| No. of students placed | N/A |
- 54 (MBA RM) |
| Companies participated |
- 71 (MBA BM) - 62 (MBA HRM) |
- 99 (MBA BM) - 47 (MBA HRM) - 18 (MBA RM) |
| New recruiters |
- 26 (MBA BM) - 20 (MBA HRM) |
- 46 (MBA BM) |
Insights on Placements
Based on 12 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Offered every semester
Employment opportunities
Higher in core jobs
Higher studies preferences
Majority opted in India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Loved in first year but not in later years
Students like you also explore these online MBA/PGDM courses
XIM University Bhubaneswar MBA/PGDMExplore Other Courses
XIM University Bhubaneswar MBA/PGDMStudents Ratings & Reviews
XIM University MBA 2025 FAQs
The placement rate recorded during XIMB placements 2025 is yet to be released. However, students can look at the other placement highlights recorded in 2025 is given below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Total Students | 372 |
| Highest Package | INR 32.80 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 18.25 LPA |
| Median Package | INR 17.82 LPA |
| Total Recruiters | 101 |
| New Recruiters | 49 |
The University has released summer placement data for MMS-BF and MBA SM batch 2023-25. The highest stipend offered to MMS-BF and MBA SM students was INR 35,000 and INR 50,000, respectively. Check the key highlight of XIM University summer placements from the table below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2023-25) |
|---|---|
| the highest stipend | - INR 35,000 (MMS-BF) - INR 50,000 (MBA SM) |
| Average stipend | - INR 10,000 (MMS-BF) - INR 22,000 (MBA SM) |
| Median stipend | - INR 15,000 (MMS-BF) |
| Popular recruiters | Tata Steel, Aditya Birla Capital, Altius Investech |
| Fee components | Amount (for 2 years) |
|---|---|
| Tuition | INR 12.2 lakh - INR 19.3 lakh |
Hostel | INR 2.1 lakh |
| One-time Payment | INR 20,000 |
Total fee | INR 14.5 lakh - INR 21.6 lakh |
Note: The mentioned fee is taken from the official website/sanctioning body. It is still subject to change and, hence, is indicative.
The University has disclosed the list of recruiters that participated in various MBA specialisations. Some of the renowned companies that were part of XIM University placements 2025 are mentioned below:
| XIM University Placements 2025: Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| Air India | IBM | TATA Electronics |
| Ultratech Cement | Berger Paints | Optum |
| Dabur | Bain & Company | Deloitte |
| Wells Fargo | EY | Accenture |
Yes, XIM University offers a full-time MBA course in various specialisations. The duration of the programme is two years. It is offered through the XIM University in six specilaisations. Admission to the programme is based CAT/MAT scores. The university offers MBA in Business Management, Sustainability Management, Rural Management, Human Resource Management, etc. Aspirants must check the eligibility criteria before applying for the admission. Eligible candidates can submit the applications online through the official website of XIM University.
A large share of MBA SM students received opportunities in the Consulting sector during summer internships 2023-25. Take a look at the table below for sector-wise bifurcation of MBA SM summer placements 2023-25:
| Sector | Summer Placements (MBA SM 2023-25) |
|---|---|
| Consulting | 66% |
| Manufacturing | 20% |
| Financial Services | 7% |
| FMCG | 7% |
Finance Research Analyst and Accounts and Finance Intern emerged as the top job profiles with 34% of MMS-BF students placed in each. The snip below illustrates the profile distribution during XIMB summer placements 2023-25:
Source: Official Report
According to unofficial online sources, a large share of XIM University alumni is working in the Business Development sector with a 24% share. The other top sectors that involve the majority of alumni are Operations and Consulting. The table below presents the detailed sector-wise distribution of alumni:
NOTE: The sectors involved in the 'Others' category are Research, Information Technology, and Education.
XIM University Bhubaneswar
Student Forum
Answered 5 days ago
XIM University was established as Xavier University in 2013. It was renamed as XIM University in 2021. It has been recognised by UGC and has been given Grade 'A' by NAAC.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 4 days ago
XIM General Management Test (XGMT) is a multiple choice type aptitude test. It is conducted online by XIM University. It tests candidates on general awareness, quantitative ability, verbal ability & logical reasoning, data interpretation, and emotional quotient.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 4 days ago
XIM General Management Test is an online admission test for MBA and MMS-BF conducted by XIM University. You can apply for XGMT by opting for the programmes through XGMT test option in the online application form. A fee of INR 1500 has to be paid for this test.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 4 days ago
Xavier General Management Test is conducted by XIM University. It is not required to pre-register for this test. There is no separate form for this test. XGMT can be only opted/ticked against the programme in the XIM University application form.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 4 days ago
There is no age limit to apply for MMS in XIM University. Candidates need to complete their graduation with minimum 55% in B.Com (Accounting/ Finance), BBM/BBA, or BSc (Mathematics/ Statistics), or BA (Economics), BTech, or CA/CS/CMA to be eligible.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Dec 11, 2025
XIM University BhubaneswarTake a look at Campus
Campus View
Cover Image
Hostel Building

Online coursesyou may be interested in
XIM University BhubaneswarContact Information
Plot No.12A, Nijigada Kurki, Harirajpur,
Bhubaneswar ( Orissa)
Useful Links
Know more about XIM University Bhubaneswar
- All About XIM University Bhubaneswar
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- XIM University Bhubaneswar Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- XIM University Bhubaneswar Faculty
- Compare XIM University Bhubaneswar
- XIM University Bhubaneswar Q&A
- Scholarships
- XIM University Bhubaneswar News & Articles



Is XIM University recognised?