B.Tech in Engineering Colleges in Palghar
There are approximately 2 colleges across Palghar offering B.E. / B.Tech courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 1 colleges.
Location wise
Palghar is to B.E. / B.Tech colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 689 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 669 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 454 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 413 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 337 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 331 Colleges |
| Telangana | 317 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 307 Colleges |
| Haryana | 208 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 205 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 200 Colleges |
| Punjab | 161 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 146 Colleges |
| Chennai | 145 Colleges |
| Pune | 140 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 137 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 123 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 116 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering, Information Technology, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning and Civil Engineering are the various speciliasations offered by B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Palghar. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most popular exam accepted by B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Palghar. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 1 Colleges |
There are approximately 2 colleges across Palghar offering B.E. / B.Tech courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 1 colleges.
Location wise
Palghar is to B.E. / B.Tech colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 689 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 669 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 454 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 413 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 337 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 331 Colleges |
| Telangana | 317 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 307 Colleges |
| Haryana | 208 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 205 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 200 Colleges |
| Punjab | 161 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 146 Colleges |
| Chennai | 145 Colleges |
| Pune | 140 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 137 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 123 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 116 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering, Information Technology, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning and Civil Engineering are the various speciliasations offered by B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Palghar. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most popular exam accepted by B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Palghar. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech in Engineering Colleges in Palghar
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech in Engineering Colleges in Palghar
NIT Manipur JEE Main cutoff 2024 has been released for admission to the BTech courses. During the Round 1 cutoff, the closing rank for CSE was 25886 for the General category students under the AII India Quota. Among OBC candidates, the closing rank for B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering stood at 8750. Candidates seeking admisison to NIT Manipur can refer to the table below to check out the Round 1 closing ranks for BTech in CSE course for various categories under the AI quota:
Category | JEE Main 2024 Expected Cutoff |
|---|---|
Common Rank List | 90-91 |
Gen-EWS | 75-76 |
OBC-NCL | 73-74 |
SC | 51-52 |
ST | 37-38 |
PwD | 0.0013527 |
The MHT CET percentile required for admission to the ICT Mumbai would depend entirely on which category you belong to. The ICT Mumbai MHT CET cutoff 2025 was published for the EWS category students belonging to the Home State quota.
For this category, the overall cutoff varied between 91.65 and 98.69 for various BTech course branches. As per the last round cutoff, the most and least competitive branch was BTech in Food Engineering and Technology and BTech in Fibres and Textile Processing Technology, respectively.
Candidates can refer to the table below to know the first and last round closing percentiles for the EWS HS category.
| Course | Round 1( Closing Percentiles) | Last Round (Closing Percentiles) |
|---|---|---|
| Bachelor of Chemical Engineering | 98.27 | 98.37 |
| B.Tech. in Dyestuff Technology | 92.07 | 93.26 |
| B.Tech. in Fibres and Textile Processing Technology | 91.65 | 91.65 |
| B.Tech. in Food Engineering and Technology | 98.69 | 98.69 |
| B.Tech. in Oils, Oleochemicals and Surfactants Technology | 90.31 | 90.31 |
| B.Tech. in Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Technology | 97.83 | 97.83 |
| B.Tech. in Polymer Engineering and Technology | 96.41 | 97.66 |
| B.Tech. in Surface Coating Technology | 93.46 | 93.46 |
SIT Pune accepts scores from three major routes for BTech admissions. This includes institute's own SITEEE 2026 exam, JEE Main exam, and various State Level Entrance Exams such as MHT-CET.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech in Engineering Colleges in Palghar
The opening and closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. For General category under All India, opening rank was 30764 and closing rank was 43910. Cut off are different when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. In All India, opening and closing rank for female candidates was 38673 and 60348. Admission to BTech in Civil Engineering in VNIT Nagpur is based on the scores obtained in the entrance exam JEE. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying while checking for cut offs.
For admission to the BTech course, MIT-WPU, Pune accepts scores of various state/ national-level entrance exams such as JEE Main/ MHT CET/ PERA CET/ MHT CET B/ NEET UG. Hence, candidates willing to get admission to the course must appear and qualify in any one of the accepted entrance exams. For some specialisations, students may have to write a Statement of Purpose (SOP).
BTech at COEP includes many types of fee that students must pay. These include both one time fees and recurring fees. The amount charged under these heads may differ depending on the category of the candidate. The fee types for BTech at COEP are as follows:
- Tuition fee
- Development fees
- Other fees
- Examination fees
- Miscelleneous fees (Caution deposit, Alumni Association Membership and Disaster Refund fees)
Based on reviews from students and alumni, here's a summary of the key points:
Teaching and Faculty
* Teachers are well-qualified, knowledgeable, and helpful.
* They assist students with internships and extra skill development.
* The course curriculum is designed to make students industry-ready.
Infrastructural Facilities
* The college has a well-ventilated and large campus area.
* Unlimited Wi-Fi access across the campus.
* Modern classrooms with projectors and smart boards.
* Well-maintained labs with the latest equipment.
* Good hostel facilities with comfortable accommodations.
Placements and Internships
* Over 80% students get placed in various companies.
* the highest package offered: INR15 LPA, Average package: INR7-8 LPA, the lowest package: INR3.5-4 LPA.
* Top recruiting companies: Nvidia, Infosys, Accenture, and more.
* Almost every student secures an internship.
Course Relevance and Difficulty
* The course curriculum is relevant and keeps pace with industry developments.
* Semesters exams are moderately difficult, requiring regular study.
* Passing percentage is over 85%.
Additional Points
* The college has a strong focus on industry-readiness and provides ample opportunities for students to develop their skills.
* Students enjoy a good social life, with regular events and festivals.
Overall, considering the positive feedback from students and alumni, it appears that BE/BTech at VIT Pune is indeed a worthwhile investment. The college offers a well-rounded educational experience, with a strong emphasis on industry relevance, good infrastructure, and decent placements.
VJTI admission to the BTech course is through MHT CET scores. tabulated below are the closing scorws for top VJIT Mumbai cutoff for BTech specialisations:
| MHT CET Last Round score (General-Home State) | |
|---|---|
| Course | 2023 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | 99.9 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 99.12 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology | 99.85 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics Engineering | 99.44 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 99.6 |