B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
There are nearly 40 Civil Engineering colleges in Himachal Pradesh. Out of these 40 Civil Engineering colleges in Himachal Pradesh , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 30 & public / government: 9.
Location wise
Himachal Pradesh has 40 Civil Engineering. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 510 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 395 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 334 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 285 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 235 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 235 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 201 Colleges |
| Telangana | 193 Colleges |
| Kerala | 153 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 152 Colleges |
| Haryana | 150 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 145 Colleges |
| Punjab | 110 Colleges |
| Orissa | 96 Colleges |
| Chennai | 95 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 87 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 82 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 81 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 79 Colleges |
| Pune | 78 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specilsation in Himachal Pradesh. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 41 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 40 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 34 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 31 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 29 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 6 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 6 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 4 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 2 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Textile Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Engineering Physics | 2 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 1 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 1 Colleges |
| Public Health & Management | 1 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for JEE Main, state level exams and used for Civil Engineering admissions Many colleges also accept HPCET, CBSE 12th and ISC scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 30 Colleges |
| HPCET | 25 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 6 Colleges |
| ISC | 6 Colleges |
| HPBOSE 12th | 6 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| NEET | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 40 Civil Engineering colleges in Himachal Pradesh. Out of these 40 Civil Engineering colleges in Himachal Pradesh , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 30 & public / government: 9.
Location wise
Himachal Pradesh has 40 Civil Engineering. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 510 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 395 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 334 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 285 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 235 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 235 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 201 Colleges |
| Telangana | 193 Colleges |
| Kerala | 153 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 152 Colleges |
| Haryana | 150 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 145 Colleges |
| Punjab | 110 Colleges |
| Orissa | 96 Colleges |
| Chennai | 95 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 87 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 82 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 81 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 79 Colleges |
| Pune | 78 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specilsation in Himachal Pradesh. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 41 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 40 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 34 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 31 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 29 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 6 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 6 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 4 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 2 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Textile Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Engineering Physics | 2 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 1 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 1 Colleges |
| Public Health & Management | 1 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for JEE Main, state level exams and used for Civil Engineering admissions Many colleges also accept HPCET, CBSE 12th and ISC scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 30 Colleges |
| HPCET | 25 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 6 Colleges |
| ISC | 6 Colleges |
| HPBOSE 12th | 6 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| NEET | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
Candidates should know that salary can be different according to company, location and jobs. AVg. BTech Civil Engineering salary in India can be anywhere between INR 4 LPA and INR 6 LPA.
Also as you gain more experience and learn new skills your salary will increase in the market.
There are a lot of academic institutions in India that provide merit-based admission to the BTech EE course. These colleges mostly conduct additional rounds like the GD or PI round to test the capability of the applicants.
If you have already chosen the Electrical Engineering colleges where you want to study the course, you can simply visit their official websites to check whether they offer merit-based admission or not. Since most of the popular institutes, like the IITs and the NITs, need valid entrance test marks, it is better if you work hard and appear for the entrance exam to have at least one backup option with you.
Some of the key advantages of pursuing Civil Engineering courses after 12th are mentioned below.
Civil Engineers are always in demand because of rapid urbanization and increasing technological advancements which further fuel infrastructural needs.
The construction sector is continuously evolving and never out of demand, hence the need for civil engineers is more with the chances of layoffs being less likely to emerge.
Civil Engineers leave a lasting impact on the society with their involvement in the construction of roads, buildings, airports, etc., where project planning may take up several years and technical expertise.
This field offers people with immense learning opportunities owing to everyday technological innovations and increase in individual demands which requires creativity and an innovative mindset.
Civil engineers hold a valuable and respected position in the society for their contribution towards improvement of communities through structural advancements.
know more about -
CSE is one of the most popular branches in BTech this technology institute. IIT Mandi was ranked #26 among the top Engineering colleges in India by NIRF in 2025 rankings. The latest ranking is yet to be released. During placements 2025, the overall average and median package offered to BTech students was INR 21.64 LPA and INR 17 LPA, respectively.
The course ROI is good and the students get IIT Tag as well. Thus, it is a good choice for BTech CSE aspirants.
To get admission to BTech course at NIT Hamirpur, candidates must fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria in the first place. Candidates who passed Class 12 with a minimum of 75% aggregate are eligible to apply for the course and appear for JEE Main entrance exam. Admission to BTech course at NIT Hamipur is based on a valid JEE Main score.
Further, the final seat allotment is done through JoSAA Counselling. If seats are left vacant after JoSAA, then seats are filled through CSAB counselling.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
The total seat distribution for BTech course at Shoolini University is 645. The seat intake for each courses is listed below:
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering (Environmental Engineering) - 30
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering (Transportation Engineering) - 30
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering (Structural Engineering) - 30
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering - 30
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - 25
B.Tech. in Bioinformatics - 10
B.Tech. in Food Technology Research - 120
B.Tech. in Biotechnology Research - 120
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (UI/UX) - 30
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) - 55
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) - 55
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cloud Computing) - 55
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Blockchain and IoT) - 55
NTA has not announce the JEE Main 2024 form fill up date. However, it is expected that the application forms will be released in December. The tentative JEE Main 2024 application form date session 1 is December first week. JEE Main application form 2024 will be available online on the website jeemain.nta.nic.in 2024. Interested candidates will be able to apply from the official website. JEE Main 2024 registration last date will be last week of December or January first week. As the exam will be conducted in two sessions, NTA will release separate application forms for both the sessions.
JEE Main 2026 Session 2 exam takes place in the month of April every year. Whereas, the application form for Session 2 will be available on the JEE Mains website. The exam is conducted by NTA.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
Bahra University admissions are open now. Students can apply online for Bahra University admissions 2026 by submitting the form and documents. Students can check official site to kno wmore.
No, Green Hills Engineering College does not offer direct admissions to the BTech course. Candidates can only get admissions into the Green Hills Engineering College BTech course if they have appeared for the JEE Mains.
They are also required to fulfill the eligibility criteria for their preferred BTech course.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
Candidates must have passed 10+2 or equivalent with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects. Chemistry/Biology/Biotechnology/Technical Vocational subject are needed as well. At least 45% marks (40% for reserved categories) is must for admission.
The University has not yet made available the placement data for 2023. During Maharaja Agrasen University postings 2022, 84 UG students were placed, according to the NIRF report. For UG courses, the median package varied from INR 2.28 LPA to INR 3.69 LPA. When comparing the median package provided to students during 2022 placements to that of 2021, an increase of about 8% was noted. Below is a list of the top recruiters for the Maharaja Agrasen University placements 2022: Fresenius Kabi Oncology Ltd., Tech Mahindra, PVJ Power, Winni, Winni Infosys, Solitaire Infosys, Absolute IT, and BelWo. 64 UG 4-year students (BTech, BPharm) were placed, with a median package of INR 3.1 LPA.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
B.Tech at Alakh Prakash Goyal Shimla University is not the best option if you are looking for a good placement. In recent years, placement in B.Tech CSE is less. While other courses are good in terms of placement, One cannot say the same for B.Tech here. Most courses are discontinued as of academic year 2023.
To know more about admission process, courses and fee structure at Alakh Prakash Goyal Shimla University, refer to the official website of the institute.
Abhilashi University in Mandi, Himachal Pradesh prioritizes student placement in the corporate world. In 2022, the university saw:
Highest package: A 14% decrease from 2021
Number of students placed: A 40% increase from 2021
Number of companies visited: An 89% increase from 2021
Some companies that have offered direct campus placements to Abhilashi University students include: HDFC Bank, Reliance, Hindustan Times, Just Dial.
In 2023, students at Abhilashi University got placements in companies like: HDFC Bank, Reliance, Hindustan Times, Just Dial.
In 2018, around 100% of Abhilashi University students got placed.
Components included in fee structure of BTech at Arni University are tuition fee, hostel fee, one-time fee, etc. Following table presents components included in Arni University BTech fee:
| Course Name | One-Time Fee | Total Tuition Fee | Total Hostel Fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| BTech | INR 7,000 | INR 3.1 Lacs - INR 4.2 lakh | INR 3.1 lakh - INR 4.2 lakh |