B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
India is home to some of the top-rated Mechanical Engineering colleges. There are 34 Mechanical Engineering colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 27 private & 7 public / government colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering Mechanical Engineering in Himachal Pradesh are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Civil Engineering and Mechanical Engineering are offered for the Mechanical Engineering in the Himachal Pradesh. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 41 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 40 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 34 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 31 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 29 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 6 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 6 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 4 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 2 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Textile Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Engineering Physics | 2 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 1 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 1 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for seve
India is home to some of the top-rated Mechanical Engineering colleges. There are 34 Mechanical Engineering colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 27 private & 7 public / government colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering Mechanical Engineering in Himachal Pradesh are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Civil Engineering and Mechanical Engineering are offered for the Mechanical Engineering in the Himachal Pradesh. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 41 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 40 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 34 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 31 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 29 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 6 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 6 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 4 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 2 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Textile Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Engineering Physics | 2 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 1 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 1 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in Himachal Pradesh that offer Mechanical Engineering:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 27 Colleges |
| HPCET | 23 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| HPBOSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
As per the placement record, the overall median package offered was INR 22 LPA during the placement drive 2023. An increse of nearly 5% was observed in the median package offered when compared to 2022. The trend graph below showcases the median package offered over the last three years:
The table below showcases the overall median package offered over the last three years:
| Particulars | Statistics (2021) | Statistics (2022) | Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall median package | INR 18 LPA | INR 21 LPA | INR 22 LPA |
The application fees for JEE Main is written below
- INR 1,000 for Male unreserved, OBC, EWS category candidates
- INR 800 for Female unreserved/OBC/EWS category candidates
- INR 500 for SC/ST/PwD/Transgender category candidates
A few of the important Shoolini University NIRF rankings are mentioned below:
| Category | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | 101-150 | 92 | 101-150 |
| Science | 73 | 70 | 44 |
| Business & Management Studies | – / – | – / – | 144 |
| Pharmacy | 41 | 30 | 44 |
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
Candidates must have passed 10+2 or equivalent with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects. Chemistry/Biology/Biotechnology/Technical Vocational subject are needed as well. At least 45% marks (40% for reserved categories) is must for admission.
Bahra University admissions are open now. Students can apply online for Bahra University admissions 2026 by submitting the form and documents. Students can check official site to kno wmore.
For the BTech admissions in the academic year 2026, the lowest seat intake has been offered for the BTech in IT branch of Green Hills Engineering College. The aforementioned BTech specialisation course only offers 30 seats for allotment. This is half the seats when compared to BTech seat intake of other Green Hills Engineering College BTech courses.
The University has not yet made available the placement data for 2023. During Maharaja Agrasen University postings 2022, 84 UG students were placed, according to the NIRF report. For UG courses, the median package varied from INR 2.28 LPA to INR 3.69 LPA. When comparing the median package provided to students during 2022 placements to that of 2021, an increase of about 8% was noted. Below is a list of the top recruiters for the Maharaja Agrasen University placements 2022: Fresenius Kabi Oncology Ltd., Tech Mahindra, PVJ Power, Winni, Winni Infosys, Solitaire Infosys, Absolute IT, and BelWo. 64 UG 4-year students (BTech, BPharm) were placed, with a median package of INR 3.1 LPA.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
The NTA has released the exam dates for the JEE Main 2026 Session 2. Paper 1 (BE/ BTech) will be administered between April 2, 2026 to April 9, 2026. The Session 2 registration will open in the last week of January. The applicants are requested to fill the application form available on the website jeemain.nta.nic.in.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
The total intake capacity for B.Tech programs at Maharishi Markandeshwar University (MMU) Solan varies depending on the specific specializations offered. However, the overall intake for all B.Tech programs combined is approximately 240 seats. This information is based on the university's prospectus for the academic year 2023-2024.
Here's a breakdown of the intake capacity for each B.Tech specialization:
- Computer Science and Engineering: 60 seats
- Electronics and Communication Engineering: 60 seats
- Mechanical Engineering: 60 seats
- Information Technology: 60 seats
- Civil Engineering: 60 seats
