B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
In India, Electronics & Communication Engineering is offered by 29 colleges in Himachal Pradesh. Among the total number of colleges offering Electronics & Communication Engineering, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 22, public / government owned: 6 and public private owned: 1.
Location wise
Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Himachal Pradesh are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 584 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 376 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 286 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Telangana | 257 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 234 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 218 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 172 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 149 Colleges |
| Chennai | 120 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 113 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 105 Colleges |
| Punjab | 103 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 94 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 88 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 83 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 82 Colleges |
| Orissa | 77 Colleges |
Specializations
Electronics & Communication Engineering in Himachal Pradesh is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 41 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 40 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 34 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 31 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 29 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 6 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 6 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 4 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 2 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Textile Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Engineering Physics | 2 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 1 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 1 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or univers
In India, Electronics & Communication Engineering is offered by 29 colleges in Himachal Pradesh. Among the total number of colleges offering Electronics & Communication Engineering, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 22, public / government owned: 6 and public private owned: 1.
Location wise
Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Himachal Pradesh are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 584 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 376 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 286 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Telangana | 257 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 234 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 218 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 172 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 149 Colleges |
| Chennai | 120 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 113 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 105 Colleges |
| Punjab | 103 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 94 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 88 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 83 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 82 Colleges |
| Orissa | 77 Colleges |
Specializations
Electronics & Communication Engineering in Himachal Pradesh is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 41 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 40 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 34 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 31 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 29 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 6 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 6 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 4 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 2 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Textile Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Engineering Physics | 2 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 1 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 1 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Himachal Pradesh. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Himachal Pradesh:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 21 Colleges |
| HPCET | 14 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| HPBOSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
The application fees for JEE Main is written below
- INR 1,000 for Male unreserved, OBC, EWS category candidates
- INR 800 for Female unreserved/OBC/EWS category candidates
- INR 500 for SC/ST/PwD/Transgender category candidates
A few of the important Shoolini University NIRF rankings are mentioned below:
| Category | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | 101-150 | 92 | 101-150 |
| Science | 73 | 70 | 44 |
| Business & Management Studies | – / – | – / – | 144 |
| Pharmacy | 41 | 30 | 44 |
No, the selection criteria for full-time course is through JEE Main score. Candidates should have minimum of 50% marks (45% for SC/ST) in aggregate in Class 12 or its equivalent examination. Aspirants with gap year (if any) between their Class 12 will be required to submit Gap Period Affidavit (available at university website).
JEE Main Registration 2024 session 2 last date was March 4. NTA released JEE Main 2024 Application form session 2 on February 2. JEE Main Application form 2024 session 2 was available online on the official website jeemain.nta.ac.in. Candidates who have applied for JEE Main 2024 session 1 had not register again. Such candidates only need to fill the paper details (BE/BTech or BArch/BPlan) and pay application fees. JEE Main 2024 registration last date session 2 was March 4.
JEE Main 2026 Session 2 exam takes place in the month of April every year. Whereas, the application form for Session 2 will be available on the JEE Mains website. The exam is conducted by NTA.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
Candidates must have passed 10+2 or equivalent with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects. Chemistry/Biology/Biotechnology/Technical Vocational subject are needed as well. At least 45% marks (40% for reserved categories) is must for admission.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
For the BTech admissions in the academic year 2026, the lowest seat intake has been offered for the BTech in IT branch of Green Hills Engineering College. The aforementioned BTech specialisation course only offers 30 seats for allotment. This is half the seats when compared to BTech seat intake of other Green Hills Engineering College BTech courses.
The University has not yet made available the placement data for 2023. During Maharaja Agrasen University postings 2022, 84 UG students were placed, according to the NIRF report. For UG courses, the median package varied from INR 2.28 LPA to INR 3.69 LPA. When comparing the median package provided to students during 2022 placements to that of 2021, an increase of about 8% was noted. Below is a list of the top recruiters for the Maharaja Agrasen University placements 2022: Fresenius Kabi Oncology Ltd., Tech Mahindra, PVJ Power, Winni, Winni Infosys, Solitaire Infosys, Absolute IT, and BelWo. 64 UG 4-year students (BTech, BPharm) were placed, with a median package of INR 3.1 LPA.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
The NTA has released the exam dates for the JEE Main 2026 Session 2. Paper 1 (BE/ BTech) will be administered between April 2, 2026 to April 9, 2026. The Session 2 registration will open in the last week of January. The applicants are requested to fill the application form available on the website jeemain.nta.nic.in.
The total intake capacity for B.Tech programs at Maharishi Markandeshwar University (MMU) Solan varies depending on the specific specializations offered. However, the overall intake for all B.Tech programs combined is approximately 240 seats. This information is based on the university's prospectus for the academic year 2023-2024.
Here's a breakdown of the intake capacity for each B.Tech specialization:
- Computer Science and Engineering: 60 seats
- Electronics and Communication Engineering: 60 seats
- Mechanical Engineering: 60 seats
- Information Technology: 60 seats
- Civil Engineering: 60 seats