B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Ludhiana
There are nearly 8 colleges in Ludhiana that offer Mechanical Engineering courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 7 and public / government: 1.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Mechanical Engineering in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Mechanical Engineering colleges in Ludhiana like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 5 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 4 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Dairy Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Mechanical Engineering in Ludhiana are listed in the table belo
There are nearly 8 colleges in Ludhiana that offer Mechanical Engineering courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 7 and public / government: 1.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Mechanical Engineering in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Mechanical Engineering colleges in Ludhiana like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 5 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 4 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Dairy Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Mechanical Engineering in Ludhiana are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 7 Colleges |
| ISC | 7 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 7 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Ludhiana
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Ludhiana
Both a B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering and B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning are valuable degrees with their own unique focuses.
Talking about placements the institute concluded its placement drive of 2023. As per report, the highest package offered during Gulzar Group Institutes placements 2023 stood at INR 15 LPA. Further, more than 2,500 placement offers were made by the popular companies such as Wipro, TCS, Infosys and many others.
However, the median package offered to B.Tech computer Science and engineering or B.Tech artificial intelligence and machine learning students stood at INR 2.21 LPA during 2023 placements.
In conclusion both the courses doesn't guarantee placement to a student and have a bad placement record, and choosing any one between the two courses will not have a change in your placements through gulzar group of institutes.
CT University (CTU) offers full-time BTech in various specialisations. The career prospects of pursuing a BTech at the university vary depending on the BTech specialisations chosen by the candidates. Graduates can either take up a job or pursue PG courses like MTech/MBA after completing their BTech. Some job profiles that CTU BTech graduates can explore, along with the expected average salary that they can get are presented below:
| Engineering Job Profile | Average Annual Salary (in INR) |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineer | 4.6 LPA |
| Electrical Engineer | 4.4 LPA |
| Electronics Engineer | 3.4 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineer | 4.3 LPA |
Note:- The salaries have been taken from the external sources, and hence may vary.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Ludhiana
As per NIRF 2025 rankings, CU is ranked 31 under the 'Engineering' category and managed to improve its position from the last year's ranking, which was 32 in the year 2024. CU has set records for engineering education & is ranked among the Best Engineering Colleges in Punjab, India.
The students pursuing BTech from the university get excellent placement offers. The highest international and domestic packages offered during Chandigarh University placement 2025 was INR 170 LPA and INR 54.75 LPA, respectively.
Thapar University offers four-year BE/BTech courses at the undergraduate level, candidates seeking admission to TIET Patiala must visit the official website of the University to apply online. Yes, TIET considers Class 12 marks for admission to the BE/BTech courses along with valid JEE Main scores. Based on the marks secured in the entrance exam, a merit list is prepared. The merit list prepared by the University for BTech admission also includes the marks secured in Physics, Chemistry and Maths during the Class 12 examination.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Ludhiana
The total fee for BTech range from INR 4.5 lakh -INR 36 lakh. The fee is calculated based on the semester fee. Admission to BTech course is based on LPUNEST or CUET UG score. After completion of the selection rounds, shortlisted aspirants need to pay the course fee to confirm their admission. Candidates are first required to register with an application fee for LPUNEST. The exam fee for LPUNEST is INR 1,000 for males and INR 500 for females.
NIT Manipur JEE Main cutoff 2024 has been released for admission to the BTech courses. During the Round 1 cutoff, the closing rank for CSE was 25886 for the General category students under the AII India Quota. Among OBC candidates, the closing rank for B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering stood at 8750. Candidates seeking admisison to NIT Manipur can refer to the table below to check out the Round 1 closing ranks for BTech in CSE course for various categories under the AI quota:
Category | JEE Main 2024 Expected Cutoff |
|---|---|
Common Rank List | 90-91 |
Gen-EWS | 75-76 |
OBC-NCL | 73-74 |
SC | 51-52 |
ST | 37-38 |
PwD | 0.0013527 |
The below table contains a comparison of NIT Jalandhar with other NITs based on parameters such as course fee and NIRF ranking for BTech:
College Name | BTech Total Tuition Fee* | NIRF Ranking (2023) |
|---|---|---|
| NIT Jalandhar | INR 5 lakh | 46 |
INR 1.7 Lacs - INR 5 lakh | 37 | |
INR 5 lakh | 23 |
*This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change. Students are requested to visit the official website to get more details on the same.
I think both SLIET and SMVDU are reputed institutes for B.Tech in India.
- SMVDU is better than SLIET for placement and facilities
- The package range of SLIET is INR 4 TO 19 Lakh.
- The package offered at SMVDU is INR 4.5 to 25 Lakh.
- The growth rate offered at SMVDU roughly 30%, 10% is SLIET.