Banking, Finance & Insurance Colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 91 Banking, Finance & Insurance colleges in Chennai. Of the total number of colleges offering Banking, Finance & Insurance, split of colleges by ownership is private: 64, public / government: 4 & public private: 2;
Location wise
Chennai is home to 91 Banking, Finance & Insurance. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 432 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 260 Colleges |
| Kerala | 232 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 227 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 202 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 167 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 166 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 139 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 130 Colleges |
| All over India | 115 Colleges |
| Pune | 107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 103 Colleges |
| Delhi | 101 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 92 Colleges |
| Chennai | 91 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 91 Colleges |
| Punjab | 90 Colleges |
| Haryana | 85 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 79 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 79 Colleges |
Specializations
Banking, Finance & Insurance is offered in varied specializations such as Finance, Accounting, Human Resources, Sales & Marketing, Operations, Financial Planning & Analysis, IT & Systems, Business Analytics, International Business, Investment Banking, Transport & Logistics, Risk Management, Supply Chain, Capital Markets, Entrepreneurship, Investment Operations, Wealth Management, Economics, Financial Modelling, Fintech . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each Banking, Finance & Insu
There are 91 Banking, Finance & Insurance colleges in Chennai. Of the total number of colleges offering Banking, Finance & Insurance, split of colleges by ownership is private: 64, public / government: 4 & public private: 2;
Location wise
Chennai is home to 91 Banking, Finance & Insurance. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 432 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 260 Colleges |
| Kerala | 232 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 227 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 202 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 167 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 166 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 139 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 130 Colleges |
| All over India | 115 Colleges |
| Pune | 107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 103 Colleges |
| Delhi | 101 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 92 Colleges |
| Chennai | 91 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 91 Colleges |
| Punjab | 90 Colleges |
| Haryana | 85 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 79 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 79 Colleges |
Specializations
Banking, Finance & Insurance is offered in varied specializations such as Finance, Accounting, Human Resources, Sales & Marketing, Operations, Financial Planning & Analysis, IT & Systems, Business Analytics, International Business, Investment Banking, Transport & Logistics, Risk Management, Supply Chain, Capital Markets, Entrepreneurship, Investment Operations, Wealth Management, Economics, Financial Modelling, Fintech . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each Banking, Finance & Insurance specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 35 Colleges |
| Accounting | 34 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 16 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 15 Colleges |
| Operations | 13 Colleges |
| Financial Planning & Analysis | 10 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 9 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 7 Colleges |
| International Business | 6 Colleges |
| Investment Banking | 6 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 6 Colleges |
| Risk Management | 5 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 5 Colleges |
| Capital Markets | 4 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 4 Colleges |
| Investment Operations | 4 Colleges |
| Wealth Management | 4 Colleges |
| Economics | 3 Colleges |
| Financial Modelling | 3 Colleges |
| Fintech | 3 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to Banking, Finance & Insurance is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for Banking, Finance & Insurance, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 53 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 47 Colleges |
| ISC | 44 Colleges |
| TANCET | 15 Colleges |
| MAT | 7 Colleges |
| XAT | 7 Colleges |
| CAT | 7 Colleges |
| CMAT | 5 Colleges |
| ATMA | 4 Colleges |
| NMAT | 2 Colleges |
| SRMJEEM | 2 Colleges |
| GMAT | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 10th | 1 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 1 Colleges |
| Goa HSSC | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
| TBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| HITSCAT | 1 Colleges |
Banking, Finance & Insurance Colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Banking, Finance & Insurance Colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Bharath University has a dedicated faculty for each of its department. The faculty members are positioned based on designations such as associate professor, and assistant professor. Further, all the faculty members are highly qualifed and experts in their respective subjects. Most of the members are also PhD holders.
To pursue a Diploma in Cyber Security Management at Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science (HITS), Chennai, the eligibility criteria is given below:
Educational qualifications: Candidates should have completed their 10+2 (Higher Secondary) education from a recognized board with a background in Science.
Age limit: 17 to 25 years.
Little bit proficiency in English is necessary for the students.
At HITS, admission is based upon 10+2 merit list based system.
The VELS University (VISTAS) is known for its flagship BTech programme with CSE being one of its most popular specialisations, according to the reviews the university is praised for its:
- Placements: The placement percentage ranges around 75-92%. With the highest and the lowest package ranging from INR 40 LPA and INR 3 LPA. Further around 30-70% of students get internships with top roles including software engineer, software developer, web developer, etc.
- Infrastructure: Wi-Fi in labs are provided at very high-speed internet for learning, faculty research, and online resources. Further the computer labs have well-equipped systems with modern hardware and software to support multiple programming languages and other technical activities.
In short, the univeristy has strong infrastructure but the placement scenario can vary depending on student performance and recruiter turnout.
The above information is taken from verified Shiksha Review of Jai Aadithya B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2025
Commonly asked questions On Banking, Finance & Insurance Colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute in Chennai is classified as a Tier 1 institution by Aston University. Thai Moogambigai Dental College and Hospital and Dr. M.G.R. Engineering College are combined to form the institute. It has a "A" grade from the NAAC for accreditation, and TUV SUD South Asia Private Limited has certified it with ISO 21001:2018.
The institute was placed fourth in Chennai and fourth in Tamil Nadu in 2023, out of 312 institutions in India.
The institute's pleasant environment, helpful faculty, and excellent facilities. Some claim that the courses are pertinent and help students get ready for the workforce.
It's true that Women's Christian College (WCC), Chennai, has announced that, beginning with the 2022–2023 admissions cycle, they will accept CUET (Common University Entrance Test) scores for admission to undergraduate programs.WCC will use CUET results to determine who gets admitted to their BCom, BSc, and BA programs.Taking and passing the CUET exam is a requirement for admission to these programs. Completing the WCC-established CUET eligibility requirements will be necessary.WCC will continue to use the results of their own entrance examinations as well as national exams like the GATE and TANCET for postgraduate programs. WCC does not accept the CUET for postgraduate admissions.
From past years data ,Women's Christian College (WCC) does not appear to accept the Common University Entrance Test (CUET) scores for admissions. The admission criteria primarily include standardized test scores such as ACT, SAT, PSAT, high school GPA, and other specific requirements.
S.A. Engineering College in Chennai is considered a good option for pursuing engineering, offering various courses and facilities. The campus is well-located, providing access to key amenities and industries. It has good industry relationships, contributing to a decent placement rate, with companies such as TCS, CTS, Wipro, and Infosys visiting the campus. Students from various branches, including Computer Science and Mechanical Engineering, report a strong academic environment and industry exposure, although the highest packages tend to be modest compared to top-tier institutions.
MCA branches concentrating on cutting-edge technology such as Data Science, Artificial Intelligence, and Cybersecurity at SRM Institute of Science and Humanities frequently showcase better placement statistics. Candidates pursuing these fields have an ample number of opportunities available through the premium tech companies as these areas meet the job market quite well.
Yes, SDNB Vaishnav College for Women is ranked at a good position. A few of the important SDNB Vaishnav College for Women rankings are mentioned below:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
India Today 2024 for MSW | 46 |
Times 2024 for BBA | 47 |
India Today 2024 for BCA | 77 |
Outlook 2024 for BCA | 85 |
Outlook 2024 for Humanities & Social Sciences | 85 |
India Today 2024 for BSc | 105 |
| India Today 2024 for BCom | 105 |
| India Today 2024 for BA | 107 |
| India Today 2024 for BBA | 134 |
Commonly asked questions On Banking, Finance & Insurance Colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
S.A. College of Arts and Science has a big campus. S.A. College of Arts and Science is spread across 3.43 acre of land. S.A. College of Arts and Scienc has various labs, a big library, modern classrooms, and offers various other facilities for undergraduate and postgraduate students.
Numerous Indian rating agencies have placed Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences (SIMATS) in a number of categories. The following are a few noteworthy rankings:
The overall rank of the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2022 is 83.
Rank in Medicine: 23
Dental Ranking: Five
Pharmacy Position: 18
Period Engineering Rankings 2022: (among all engineering institutes in India) Rank Band: 175-200
Outlook India Positions 2022: India's Top 50 Private Medical Schools
India Current Standings 2022: India's Top 30 Private Medical Colleges
The Weekly Standings 2022: India's Top 30 Private Medical Colleges
SRM School of Management offers a large collection of courses in various domains of Management. Students can choose from BBA, MBA, and PhD courses. These programs prepare the students for a solid career prospect in the corporate industry. The BBA programs are offered in 3 distinct specializations: Business Administration, Digital Marketing, and Data Science. For students seeking SRM School of Management MBA admissions, below are the available specializations:
- Business Administration
- Banking and Financial Service
- Health Care and Hospital Management
- Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
- Business Analytics
- Digital Marketing
- Financial Services along with NSE
- Sports Management
- Logistics and Supply Chain Management
- Project Management
- Family Managed Business
Commonly asked questions On Banking, Finance & Insurance Colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Remo International College admissions 2026 are open. Early applications are recommended to secure seats in popular aviation courses at REMO International College, the top aviation college in Chennai. Students can apply through the official website.
National Testing Agency NTA has released the syllabus of JEE Main 2026 on the official website. Students can download the current JEE Main syllabus PDF from Shiksha page or from the JEE Main official page to start their preparation. It is advised that students prepare for the exam strictly as per the syllabus and do not leave any topic to prepare for the exam.
Vel Tech Rangarajan Dr. Sagunthala R and D Institute of Science and Technology provides various programmes and specialisations to students. These courses are available in different streams. For obtaining Vel Tech admission, candidates are selected on the basis of entrance tests. For further details, candidates may visit the official website and learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include VTUEEE, CLAT, TANCET, etc.
Commonly asked questions On Banking, Finance & Insurance Colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Some of the entrance exams accepted by SASTRA University Chennai are XAT, CAT, CMAT, CUET, and others. Seats are limited so apply early as soon as the admission opens.