

VIT Chennai Placements 2025: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Recruiters
- A++ NAAC accredited
- Private University
- Estd. 2010
VIT Chennai Placement Overview 2025
VIT Chennai has a robust Career Development Center that functions with the objective of providing best placement services to students. The Center provides the tools, resources and necessary guidance to students to explore career options and make informed decisions. Other than this, VIT Chennai CDC organises alumni events, hackathons, skill-development and placement training to groom students’ professional career.
The V-NEST VIT Chennai Startup and Research Foundation has also been established. It acts a platform wherein faculty and students work together to transform their ideas into viable businesses. The primary focus areas of the Start-up and Incubation Centre (known as V-NEST) are in Clean Energy, Health Tech, Internet of Things, EdTech, IT and Robotics. As of now, V-NEST backs around 30 Startups at different growth stages. In addition to this, it also supports 20 student-run Startups from the University.
(552 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
The overall the highest package offered during VIT placements 2025 stood at INR 1 Crore per annum. Earlier, the highest and average package offered during placements 2024 stood at INR 88 LPA and INR 9.9 LPA, respectively. The placement highlights of the year 2024-25 for VIT Chennai campus is given below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Total offers | 4,569 |
Unique offers | 3,415 |
Regular offers | 2,328 |
Dream offers | 1,214 |
Super-dream offers | 1,027 |
Highest Package | INR 1 Crore per annum |
Companies Visited | 940 |
VIT Chennai highest package offered during placements 2025 stood at INR 1 Crore per annum. Earlier, the overall highest package offered in 2024 stood at INR 88 LPA. The table given below states the same:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 88 LPA | INR 1 Crore per annum |
The number of offers made during VIT Chennai placements 2024-25 are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Total offers | 4,569 |
Unique offers | 3,415 |
Regular offers | 2,328 |
Dream offers | 1,214 |
Super-dream offers | 1,027 |
Vellore Institute of Technology - Chennai Campus is known for its placements. Some of the top recruiters at the Vellore Institute of Technology - Chennai Campus are given below:
| Microsoft | Uber |
| DE Shaw & Co. | Krypto |
| Motorq | Paypal |
| Intel | Qualcomm |
VIT Chennai Placement Report 2025
According to the official website of VIT Chennai campus, a total of 4,569 offers were made during placements 2025. The number of unique and regular offers made in 2025 were 3,415 and 2,328, respectively. In total, dream offers above INR 6 LPA made during placements 2025 was 1,214. The Super-dream offers made above INR 10 LPA were 1,027.
Meanwhile, the overall highest package offered package during VIT placements 2025 was INR 1 Crore per annum. Earlier, the highest and average package offered during VIT placements 2024 were INR 88 LPA and INR 9.9 LPA, respectively. The packages are offered at VIT across all its campuses. Additionally, the number companies participated during VIT Chennai placements has also increased from 867 to 940 since last year.
| Particulars | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Offers Made | 8811 | 4569 |
| Unique Offers | 1593 | 3415 |
| Regular Offers | 2032 | 2328 |
| Dream Offers | 627 | 1214 |
| Super Dream Offers | 704 | 1027 |
| Highest Salary | ₹ 88 L | ₹ 1 Cr |
| Average Salary | ₹ 9.9 L | – / – |
| Companies Visited | 872 | 940 |
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
VIT Chennai highest package recorded during the 2025 placement season was INTR 1 Crore per annum. In 2024, the overall highest and average package of all VIT campuses stood at INR 88 LPA and INR 9.9 LPA, respectively. The table given below states the same:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 88 LPA | INR 1 crore per Annum |
| Average Package | INR 9.9 LPA | N/A |
The number of dream and super dream offers given to students during VIT Chennai placements 2025 is presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024-25) |
|---|---|
Dream offers | 1,214 |
Super dream offers | 1,027 |
Yes, VIT Chennai provides good placements to its students. The key highlights of VIT Chennai placements 2025 are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Total offers | 4,569 |
Unique offers | 3,415 |
Regular offers | 2,328 |
Dream offers | 1,214 |
Super-dream offers | 1,027 |
Highest Package | INR 1 Crore per annum |
Companies Visited | 940 |
The number of companies in 2025 particularly for VIT Chennai is 940. In total, 872 overall companies visited the VIT campus in 2024 out of which 352 companies made super dream offers above INR 10 LPA.
VIT Chennai Average Package 2025
VIT Chennai average package data 2025 is not available. The overall average package offered during VIT placements 2024 (including all campuses) was INR 9.9 LPA.
Earlier in 2023, the average package offered during VIT Chennai placements for BTech Fashion Technology program was between INR 4 LPA and INR 6 LPA. While the average package offered to the MBA program was INR 9.68 LPA.
VIT Chennai Placements: Top Recruiters
The list of top recruiters at VIT Chennai placements that provided packages over INR 30 LPA or extended over 100 offers are provided in the table below:
VIT Chennai Placements: Top Recruiters |
|
|---|---|
| Microsoft | Uber |
| DE Shaw & Co. | Krypto |
| Motorq | Paypal |
| Intel | Qualcomm |
| Amazon | Adobe |
| Shell | Accenture |
| Airbnb | pwc |

Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 249 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Many students started their own start-ups
Higher studies preferences
Majority opted in outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On VIT Chennai Average Placement
VIT Chennai average package data 2025 is not available. The overall average package offered during VIT placements 2024 (including all campuses) was INR 9.9 LPA. The average package offered during VIT Chennai placements for BTech Fashion Technology program was between INR 4 LPA and INR 6 LPA.
VIT Chennai MBA Placements 2025
VIT Chennai is yet to release its 2025 placement highlights for MBA. As per the latest report, The highest and average package recorded during VIT MBA placements 2023 (across all campuses) stood at INR 15 LPA and INR 9.68 LPA, respectively. Further, over 105 companies were a part of VIT MBA placements in 2023.
Commonly asked questions On VIT Chennai MBA/PGDM Placements
VIT Chennai is yet to release its the highest package for MBA. However, in 2023 the highest package for MBA across all VIT campuses stood at INR 15 LPA. The table below states the same:
| Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
| the highest Package | INR 15 LPA |
Yes, VIT Chennai provides good placement opportunities to its MBA students. The table below provides the 2023 MBA placement highlights recorded across all VIT campuses:
| Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
| the highest Package | INR 15 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 9.68 LPA |
| Companies Visited | 105+ |
VIT ChennaiCourse placements 2025
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | -/- | -/- | INR 1.00 Crore |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in VIT Chennai - B.Tech also showed interest in
VIT ChennaiStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
VIT Chennai Placements FAQs
Check VIT Chennai Placement FAQs below:
Yes, the students at VIT Chennai are placed in top companies, the list of companies provided in the table below have provided either more than 100 offers or have provided a package above INR 30 LPA. See the table below to know more:
VIT Chennai Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
| Microsoft | Uber |
| DE Shaw & Co. | Krypto |
| Motorq | Paypal |
| Intel | Qualcomm |
| Amazon | Adobe |
| Shell | Accenture |
| Airbnb | pwc |
It's true that VIT in Chennai costs more than SSN College of Engineering. The cost of tuition for VIT, Chennai's BTech programme is 5-8 lakhs. Two to three Lacs is the fee for the BTech programme at SSN College of Engineering.
No such provision is mentioned on the Vellore Institute of Technology (VIT), Chennai admission prospectus or official website to take direct admission in M.Tech at VIT, Chennai, without taking the required entrance exam. Candidates willing to take admission in M.Tech at Vellore Institute of Technology (VIT), Chennai must take the VITMEE exam, which is VIT's entrance exam.
Candidates with a valid rank above the closing rank specified in the merit list released by Vellore Institute of Technology (VIT), Chennai can register further for the counselling round; after the counselling process, candidates must undergo document verification and fee payment to secure their admission in M.Tech course at VIT Chennai.
At Vellore Institute of Technology (VIT) Chennai, the B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) is regarded as the best course. This programme is widely sought after because to its demanding curriculum, cutting-edge research possibilities, and strong placement record. VIT Chennai's CSE department has cutting-edge facilities and a faculty that includes experienced academics and industry executives. Students benefit from strong industry partnerships, internships, and training programmes that help them improve their technical skills and employability. Graduates of this programme regularly find lucrative positions with prominent global corporations, making B.Tech CSE the flagship course at VIT Chennai.
I don't know about this comparison, but I can guide you about Lovely Professional University.
At LPU, instead of comparing colleges, you should focus on choosing the right branch based on your interest and career goals. If you take Electrical or EEE, LPU gives you good exposure through labs, projects, and internships, especially in areas like power systems, automation, and emerging technologies like EV and smart grids. If you choose a computer-related branch like CSE, then the placement opportunities are generally higher because many IT companies visit campus and offer better packages.
In general, at LPU and most universities, CSE has higher placement potential, while Electrical is more core-focused and requires deeper conceptual understanding. So if your priority is high packages and IT jobs, go for CSE. If you are interested in core engineering, government jobs, or technical fields, Electrical is a good option.
So the better choice depends on your interest, not just the college or branch name.
Vellore Institute of Technology - Chennai Campus is a private university and is recognised by the UGC.
Below given are the reasons to choose VIT Chennai:
- Placements: According to the VIT Chennai placements 2025, the the highest package offered to the students stood at INR 1.06 Crore per annum (internship and full time offer).
- Infrastructure: The institute has facilities like a library, auditorium, seminar or conference halls, internet & Wi-Fi, hostels, and canteen, among others.
Students need to upload documents while filling out VIT Chennai application form. Candidates must upload as per the specifications given by the institute. Check below the common documents required to apply at VIT Chennai:
- Address Proof, Aadhaar card
- Class 10 and 12 Mark sheet and Certificate
- Graduation marksheet (if required)
- PG marksheet (if required)
- Scanned Photo and Signature in JPEG format
- Transfer and Character Certificates
Candidates need to apply with an application fees at VIT Chennai. Aspirants can pay the fees via any of the online payment modes. Check below course-wise application fees:
| Course | Application Fee |
|---|---|
| BSc/ Integrated MSc/ Integrated MTech | INR 600 (inclusive of GST) |
| BBA (Hons)/ BCom (Hons) | INR 1,150 (inclusive of GST) |
Vellore Institute of Technology (VIT), Chennai accepts admission in the MBA course through CAT, XAT or MAT scores. Candidates can also appear for VITBEE conducted by the institute for MBA.
Also, candidate should have passed the UG degree with a minimum of 60% aggregate for admission.
Vellore Institute of Technology Chennai offers admission based on entrance exam score or merit of the aspirants in the qualifying exam. The institute conducts its own entrance exam such as VITEEE, VITREE, VITMEE for admission to BTech, PhD and MTech/ MCA courses, respectively. VIT Chennai also considers national or state-level entrance exams such as CLAT, CAT, MAT, etc. for admission to specific programmes. Selected candidates may also need to pass the personal interview round for final admission.
VIT Chennai offers a variety of courses at undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral levels in the fields of Management, Engineering, Science, etc. For each of the above-mentioned streams, only a limited number of seats for its courses. With the ever-increasing competition and limited number of seats, it is slightly hard to get into the university. However, with the right strategy and practice, students can certainly secure their spots at the university. Interested students can start preparing for the accepted entrance exam and apply early to increase their chances at admission.
There is no provision for direct admission in BTech at Vellore Institute of Technology (VIT), Chennai. Candidates willing to take admission in BTech at VIT must take the VITEEE exam, which is Vellore Institute of Technology's own entrance exam. VITEEE is a computer-based test.
Selection is based on the rank secured in VITEEE. Suppose the applicant’s rank is above the closing rank specified in the merit list released by VIT. In that case, they can apply further for the counselling process in which they can choose domain, college and other preferences according to their rank.
VIT Institute Chennai courses are offered in a variety of fields such as Engineering, Business, and Design among others. The UG programmes include BCom, BSc, BTech, BBA (Hons.), BCom (Hons.), BBA LLB, BA LLB, etc.. Whereas the PG programmes offered are LLB, Integrated MSc, Integrated MTech, MBA, MSc, MCA, LLM, etc.
Candidates must complete Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics/ Biology with at least 60% aggregate (50% aggregate for SC/ ST and applicants hailing from Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh and the North Eastern states of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura.) to apply for VIT Chennai BTech programme.
Age Limit
Candidates whose date of birth falls on or after 1st July 2004 are eligible to apply for VITEEE-2026. Candidates who fail to produce this certificate in original as proof of their age at the time of counselling, shall stand disqualified.
Nationality
The applicant for VITEEE should be a Resident / Non-Resident Indian National / OCI / PIO Holder.
VIT Chennai offers a BTech programme at the UG level. It is offered in full-time mode and is approved by the AICTE. The total tuition fee of BTech at VIT Chennai ranges between INR 6.9 Lacs and INR 7.8 lakh.
Refer to the pointers below to know the application process for BTech course admission at Vellore Institute of Technology, Chennai
- Apply for the VITEEE entrance exam
- Appear for the counselling process to be eligible for a seat
VIT Chennai
Student Forum
Answered a year ago
The official report on VIT Chennai BTech placements is not yet available. However, the overall placement report of various VIT campuses is available. As per the report, the overall the highest package offered package during VIT placements in 2025 was INR 1 Crore per annum. Earlier, the the highest a
H
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
The career prospects after pursuing a BTech at VIT Chennai depend on the BTech specialisations chosen by the candidates. The curriculum for each specialisation is designed to train candidates in the practical skills and theoretical knowledge on the various facets of Engineering. Graduates can either
H
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
VIT Chennai highest package offered during placements 2025 stood at INR 1 Crore per annum. Earlier, the overall the highest package offered in 2024 stood at INR 88 LPA.
K
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
Some of the top recruiting companies that were a part of VIT Chennai placeemnts 2025 are provided in the table below:
VIT Chennai Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
| Microsoft | Uber |
| DE Shaw & Co. | Krypto |
| Motorq | Paypal |
| Intel | Qualcomm |
| Amazon | Adobe |
| Shell | Accenture |
| Airbnb | pwc |
K
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
The placement rate recorded during VIT Chennai placements 2025 has not been released. However, VIT Chennai offers good placements to its students. The key highlights of VIT Chennai placements 2025 are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Total offers | 4,569 |
Unique offers | 3,415 |
Regular offers | 2,328 |
Dream offers | 1,214 |
Super-dream offers | 1,027 |
Highest Package | INR 1 Crore per annum |
Companies Visited | 940 |
K
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Feb 26, 2026
VIT Chennai Notifications
VIT ChennaiTake a look at Campus
Computer Lab
Pattern Making Lab
Sewing Lab

VIT Chennai News & Updates
VIT ChennaiContact Information
VIT Chennai Vandalur – Kelambakkam Road
Chennai ( Tamil Nadu)


How good are the BTech placements at VIT Chennai?