Beauty & Fitness Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are a 891 of colleges in a India in India that offer a Beauty & Fitness. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 372, public / government: 170 and public private: 41 that provide the Beauty & Fitness.
Location wise
India has 891 colleges presently offering Beauty & Fitness. Maharashtra has the highest number of Beauty & Fitness colleges in India. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Beauty & Fitness in India:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 146 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 106 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 85 Colleges |
| Punjab | 76 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 63 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 63 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 61 Colleges |
| Delhi | 56 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 56 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 55 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 53 Colleges |
| Pune | 52 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 51 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 45 Colleges |
| Haryana | 40 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 34 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 32 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 31 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 27 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 25 Colleges |
Specializations
Beauty & Fitness colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Yoga | 446 Colleges |
| Beauty Culture & Cosmetology | 364 Colleges |
| Hair Styling & Grooming | 251 Colleges |
| Makeup & Beautician | 251 Colleges |
| Nail & Body Art | 154 Colleges |
| Hand & Feet Care | 139 Colleges |
| Alternative Medicine | 63 Colleges |
| Naturopathy | 56 Colleges |
| Massage & Spa Therapy | 40 Colleges |
| Fitness Instruction | 19 Colleges |
| Fashion Design | 13 Colleges |
| Dietics & Nutrition | 11 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 10 Colleges |
| Ayurved | 9 Colleges |
| Philosophy | 7 Colleges |
| Art History & Aesthetics | 6 Colleges |
| Paramedical | 6 Colleges |
| Physical Education | 6 Colleges |
| Fashion Design | 5 Colleges |
| Sports | 5 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most well-liked exam that Beauty & Fitness accepts in India. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 513 Colleges |
| ISC | 483 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 175 Colleges |
| ICSE | 172 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 90 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 52 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 42 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 40 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 39 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 30 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 27 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 26 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 26 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 24 Colleges |
| CUET | 23 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 21 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 20 Colleges |
| PSEB 10th | 18 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 16 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 15 Colleges |
There are a 891 of colleges in a India in India that offer a Beauty & Fitness. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 372, public / government: 170 and public private: 41 that provide the Beauty & Fitness.
Location wise
India has 891 colleges presently offering Beauty & Fitness. Maharashtra has the highest number of Beauty & Fitness colleges in India. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Beauty & Fitness in India:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 146 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 106 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 85 Colleges |
| Punjab | 76 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 63 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 63 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 61 Colleges |
| Delhi | 56 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 56 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 55 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 53 Colleges |
| Pune | 52 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 51 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 45 Colleges |
| Haryana | 40 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 34 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 32 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 31 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 27 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 25 Colleges |
Specializations
Beauty & Fitness colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Yoga | 446 Colleges |
| Beauty Culture & Cosmetology | 364 Colleges |
| Hair Styling & Grooming | 251 Colleges |
| Makeup & Beautician | 251 Colleges |
| Nail & Body Art | 154 Colleges |
| Hand & Feet Care | 139 Colleges |
| Alternative Medicine | 63 Colleges |
| Naturopathy | 56 Colleges |
| Massage & Spa Therapy | 40 Colleges |
| Fitness Instruction | 19 Colleges |
| Fashion Design | 13 Colleges |
| Dietics & Nutrition | 11 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 10 Colleges |
| Ayurved | 9 Colleges |
| Philosophy | 7 Colleges |
| Art History & Aesthetics | 6 Colleges |
| Paramedical | 6 Colleges |
| Physical Education | 6 Colleges |
| Fashion Design | 5 Colleges |
| Sports | 5 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most well-liked exam that Beauty & Fitness accepts in India. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 513 Colleges |
| ISC | 483 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 175 Colleges |
| ICSE | 172 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 90 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 52 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 42 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 40 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 39 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 30 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 27 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 26 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 26 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 24 Colleges |
| CUET | 23 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 21 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 20 Colleges |
| PSEB 10th | 18 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 16 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 15 Colleges |
Beauty & Fitness Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Beauty & Fitness Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Hi, joining Yoga colleges in India can be worthwhile for you, Listed below are some of the colleges along with their ROI (Return on Investment)
College Name | Total Tuition Fee | Average Placement Package |
|---|---|---|
| Apex University Courses | INR 30,000 - INR 3 lakh | INR 15 LPA |
| Punyashlok Ahilyadevi Holkar Solapur University Courses | INR 8,000-26,710 | INR 14.86 LPA |
| JSS Academy of Higher Education and Research Courses | INR 10,000-80,000 | INR 10.76 LPA |
| CUSB Courses | INR 7,0000 | INR 8.4 LPA |
| INR 18,000-2.5 Lakh | INR 7.46-8.13 LPA |
Note - The information is taken from the official site of the college.
Know more about -
More than 200 private colleges are offering full-time Yoga courses at multiple levels. Some of them are here. Take a look
| Best Private Colleges | UG-Level Yoga Course Fees |
|---|---|
| National Sanskrit University | INR 2,550 |
| University of Patanjali | INR 20,000 - INR 11.96 Lakh |
| College of Ayurved, Bharati Vidyapeeth | INR 30,000 |
| K J Somaiya Institute of Dharma Studies | INR 30,000 - INR 16.6 Lakh |
| Mahatma Jyoti Rao Phoole University | INR 35,000 - INR 1.05 Lakh |
Note - The information is taken from the official site of the college.
Know more about -
It is a 3-year UG degree course. It is focused on the scientific study and application of yoga principles, practices, and techniques.
With theoretical study, you'll get practical training in yoga asanas (postures), pranayama (breathing techniques), meditation, yoga philosophy, anatomy, physiology, and related subjects.
Know more about -
No, it's not.
There is no as such standardized regulatory body governing the certification or licensing of yoga teachers in India. But there are many recognised yoga teacher training courses offered by yoga colleges. They provide certifications upon completion. These certifications are often sufficient for you to start teaching yoga professionally.
Apex University is a member of Association of Commonwealth (ACU) and Association of Indian Universities (AIU). BTech & MBA are the flagship courses. Top recruiters during the placements include Cisco, Infosys, Tech Mahindra, TCS, Cognizant, Accenture, etc. It offers academic / merit scholarships to students pursuing Diploma / UG / PG programmes. The scholarships are based on performance in Class XII /Diploma/Graduation (or equivalent). Overall, it is a good institute in terms of infrastructure, faculty, range of courses, etc.
Commonly asked questions On Beauty & Fitness Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
IGNOU offers Certificate Programme in Yoga and the fee structure of the course is INR 5000 for full Programme plus Registration fee of INR 300. It is a 6 months course in English medium and is offered on distance mode.
Know more about -
Makeup Artist courses are offered at diploma and certification levels. The curriculum, duration, level, etc., of every program differ. Hence, the fees are also different for every course type.
It generally starts from INR 2,000 for short-term certificates and goes up to INR 3-4 Lakh for full-time diplomas.
Know more about -
Jagadguru Sri Shivarathreeswara (JSS) Academy of Higher Education & Research, formerly Jagadguru Sri Shivarathreeswara University, is an institute of higher education focussed on medical and health-related studies in Mysore, Karnataka, India.
Courses offered by JSS Academy of Higher Education & Research Online:
- MBA Pharmacy Administration
- MBA Hospital Administration
- BBA Hospital & Health System Management
- BSc Psychology
- Diploma in Bioinformatics
- Diploma in Pharmaceutical Quality control
- Diploma in Pharmacovigilance
- Dipoma in Medical Devices
- Diploma Pharmaceutical Regulatory Attairs
- Certificate Course in Dental Ethics & Jurisprudence
- Certificate Prog am in immunoinformatics and Vaccine Design
- Certificate Program in Pharmacoinformatics
- Yoga Instructor Certificate Course
Yes, Banaras Hindu University offers a wide range of merit-based, need-based, and merit-cum-means based scholarships. Most of these scholarships consider students' academic records. The amount and eligibility of BHU scholarships depend on the department or institute offering them. For example, the Institute of Science, BHU offers various scholarships ranging from worth INR 10,000 to INR 25,000 per year. There are dedicated scholarships for women and SC/ ST/ PwD candidates. Further, BHU students are also eligible for the national scholarships offered through the NSP portal.
Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University is highly ranked in pharmacy & general categories featuring 54th rank in Pharmacy & 151-200 range in University category according to NIRF 2025. Institution holds NAAC 'A' grade & is recognised by UGC.
Commonly asked questions On Beauty & Fitness Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Candidates who have missed the entrance exams must not worry. These candidates can apply again the next year. Candidates willing to get admission must take part in the Central University of South Bihar admission process before the last date of application. Follow the CUSB Bihar application process mentioned below:
Step 1: Visit the official website of the accepted entrance exam.
Step 2: Appear for the accepted entrance exam.
Step 3: Appear for the counselling.
Step 4: Pay the admission fee in the selected and the allotted university.
Lucknow University offers good placement annually. The University has achived 81% placements in the academic year 2024-25. The highest and average package secured by the batch 2025 was INR 24.61 and INR 7.86 LPA. Earlier, the participating recruiters presented 2588 job offers to the students of the batch 2024.
Yes, Global Elite Fashion Management and Media TV is a good college. GEFM TV is one of the leading media powerhouses that delivers high-quality Entertainment, Music, and Lifestyle content. The career opportunities available at this college are:
- Fashion Designer
- Textile Designer
- Fashion Illustrator
- Fashion Stylist
- Visual Merchandiser
- Accessory Designer
- Sustainable Fashion Designer
- Pattern Maker
- Fashion Consultant
- Costume Designer
- Fashion Merchandiser
- Fashion Buyer
- Fashion Journalist
- Apparel Production Manager, and others
Yes, MDU Rohtak accept JEE Main scores for admission to the BTech and various other courses. Candidates must prepare well for the JEE Main exam. Students must prepare according to the JEE Main syllabus. Students must read the JEE Main books and pepare accordingly.
Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University Lucknow appoints well-experienced and trained faculty members with years of experience in the related field. The faculty focuses on theoretical and practical knowledge to the students. They engage the students with the latest activities and innovate teaching and quality research.
Commonly asked questions On Beauty & Fitness Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gorakhpur University has more than 250 teaching staff and 300+ non-teaching staff in the fields of Law, Engineering, Sociology, Biology, Commerce, Botany, Economics, Physics, etc. All the teaching staff have good experience and have master's or PhD degree.
Yes, Srinath University is a private university recognised by the UGC. The university is located in Jamshedpur, Jharkhand, and offers UG, PG, and PhD programmes in multiple streams such as Fine Arts, Humanities & Social Science, Commerce & Management, and Education, among others. Srinath University Jamshedpur also offers placement assistance to students.
GGSIPU BTech cutoff 2026 has been released across multiple categories and colleges affiliated with IP University. For B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence), the JEE Main Round 1 closing ranks ranged between 46521 and 158229 for students belonging to the General AI quota.
Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery, or MBBS, is the premier course offered by Sri Devraj Urs Academy of Higher Education and Research. One of the academy's most popular programs, the MBBS course has the highest fees.SDUAHER provides an MBBS curriculum that costs INR 17.6 Lacs for management seats annually and USD 45,200 for NRI seats.Postgraduate Courses: With 15 different areas to choose from, the institution provides postgraduate courses in medicine, pediatrics, radiology, dermatology, anesthesiology, and more.
Commonly asked questions On Beauty & Fitness Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
CSJMU application process is conducted in an online mode. Students can check below the general steps to apply for CSJMU admissions.
1. Go to admission page of CSJM University.
2. Click on the registration link.
3. Register with the basic details.
5. Upload documents and then submit application fee.
6. Submit the form.
For Visva Bharati University admissions to various UG & PG courses, candidates have to fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria, followed by the other selection rounds. Find below the course-wise eligibility and selection criteria related to Visva Bharati University course admissions 2025:
| Course Name | Eligibility | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| BSc | Class 12 with 50% | CUET |
| BA | Class 12 with 45% | CUET |
| MSc | Graduation with 45% | ICAR AIEEA, CUET-PG |
| MA | Graduation with 45% | CUET PG |
| UG Diploma | Class 12 | CUET |
Datta Meghe Institute of Higher Education and Research (DMIHER) offers scholarships, fee waivers, and freeships based on academic merit, financial need, and reserved categories.
- Merit-Based Scholarship: Students with 90% or above in 10th or 12th grade, or 75% or above in an undergraduate degree, can receive an INR 50,000 concession on their first-semester tuition fee.
- Dr. APJ Abdul Scholarship Scheme: Institutional freeship provided to eligible students meeting specific academic or criteria guidelines.
- Dr. Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan Freeship & Rewards Scheme: Merit and reward-based financial assistance scheme.
- National Scholarship Portal (NSP): Eligible students can apply for central and state government scholarships via NSP.
Central University of Rajasthan offers 17 specialisations for the 2-year PG MSc degree programme. Some of the disciplines taught under the MSc programme are Digital Society, Sports Physiology, Sports Nutrition, Yoga, Chemistry, Computer Science, Computer Science (Big Data Analytics), Environmental Science, Biochemistry, Biotechnology, Microbiology, Mathematics, Physics, Statistics, Atmospheric Science, Medical Laboratory Technology and Neuroscience.
Commonly asked questions On Beauty & Fitness Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, MIT-WPU, Pune offers various scholarships to its meritorious students. The scholarships are awarded on a First Come First Serve basis. At MIT-WPU, the scholarships are available under the following categories:
- Dr. Vishwanath Karad Merit Scholarship
- MIT-WPU Merit Scholarships
- Scholarships to Elite Sportspersons
- Scholarships awarded to the wards of MIT-WPU/ MAEER's staff members and alumni
To avail of the scholarships, students have to meet the following eligibility requirements:
- Students must have got minimum 8.5 CGPA across all semesters
- The minimum attendance should be 80%
- Students must maintain good conduct, behaviour, and discipline as per the Code of Conduct of the university
HNB Garhwal University is an excellent choice for a budget-friendly BTech in ECE offering solid academics & experienced faculty. As a central university it lacks dedicated on-campus corporate placements for core electronics. It is highly recommended if you are focused on higher studies like the GATE exam.
JJTU Rajasthan motivates students to take part in various sports activities. Over the years, male or female students, have shown remarkable performance in inter-college competitions. Students can also join various sports activities performed in the college. There are trainers kept to train students. Students have the option to take part in the indoor or outdoor sports activities.
Annamalai University offers UG, PG, Diploma and Certificate level courses in full-time mode. The University offers these courses in the field of Engineering, Medicine & Health Sciences and Business & Management Studies, etc. on the basis of merit and entrance exams. Being a government aided university, Annamalai University offers courses at an affordable prices to be accessible for the masses.
Total tuition fee for some of the popular courses is given in the following table:
| Course | Total tuition fees |
|---|---|
MBA/PGDM | INR 15,600 - 2.5 Lakh |
M.Sc. | INR 16,400- INR 1.41 Lakh |
M.A. | INR 15,600 - INR 16,800 |
M.E./M.Tech | INR 1.24 Lakh - INR 1.41 Lakh |
B.E. / B.Tech | INR 1.5 Lakh - INR 7 Lakh |
B.Sc. | INR 54,000 - INR 2.7 Lakh |
Over 30% of students at AKS University are placed. 2 LPA is the lowest salary package offered, and 10 LPA is the highest Package.AKS University's top Recruiters were Joy Mining, ICICI Bank, Prism Cement, and AgroStar.
The placement percentage for Dr. Harisingh Gour Vishwavidyalaya is almost 50%. Packages offered from 1.5LPA to 9LPA, with 3.5LPA being the average and 1.5LPA as the lowest.Federal Bank, Tathya Forensic Wing, and VTech Solutions are the major Recruiters .considering the placement percentages of the two colleges, Dr. Harisingh Gour Vishwavidyalaya has a better placement percentage.In any case, you should also think about the degree you intend to take. Just by looking at placements, Dr. Harisingh Gour Vishwavidyalaya has higher placements than AKS University.