Business & Management Studies Colleges in Harihar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are nearly 3 colleges in Harihar that offer Business & Management Studies courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is public private: 1, private: 1 and public / government: 1.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Business & Management Studies in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Business & Management Studies colleges in Harihar like Finance, Human Resources and Operations. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 1 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 1 Colleges |
| Operations | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Business & Management Studies in Harihar are listed in the t
There are nearly 3 colleges in Harihar that offer Business & Management Studies courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is public private: 1, private: 1 and public / government: 1.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Business & Management Studies in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Business & Management Studies colleges in Harihar like Finance, Human Resources and Operations. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 1 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 1 Colleges |
| Operations | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Business & Management Studies in Harihar are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 2 Colleges |
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| XAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| NMAT | 1 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| ATMA | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 1 Colleges |
Business & Management Studies Colleges in Harihar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Harihar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, Kirloskar Institute of Management Harihar has sports facilities such as a swimming pool, football grounds, basketball court, volleyball court, a gymnasium, etc. these facilities have been provided to students with no extra charges for the extra curricular growth as well as physical and mental health of students.
IIM Bangalore offers Two-year programme for Working Professionals (PGPEM). The IIM Bangalore PGPEM is a programme designed for working mid-level and senior executives with a minimum of six years of work experience after graduation. The purpose of the programme is to complement the excellent functional knowledge and experience that participants possess with contemporary management knowledge, thereby preparing them to manage greater responsibilities in a liberalized and globalized economy.
IISc Bangalore Placements 2026 are ongoing along with Pre-placement talks also ongoing. As of now a total of 19 students got placed in top companies. The IISc average package stood at INR 36.3 LPA, while the highest package received is INR 52.4 LPA. Some of the recruiting companies include Capital One, Microsoft, Flipkart, Bajaj Auto, etc.
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Harihar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Karnataka State Open University Mysore offers 420+ courses in UG, PG and PhD level on the basis of merit or entrance. The University offers courses such as BA, BCom, BSc, BBA, BEd and BCA in ODL mode. KSOU offers these courses through 29 departments with segregated streams such as Food and Nutrition, Biotechnology, Information Technology and many others.
MAHE Manipal courses are offered to students at the UG, PG, and PhD levels. These courses are offered in various streams such as Management, Science, Commerce, Pharmacy, Humanities, etc. Some of the popular courses offered by the university are BTech, BSc, BDes, BPharm, MTech, MBA, etc.
The fee at JSS Academy of Higher Education and Research varies course-wise. Candidates need to pay course fee at the time of admission to confirm their seat in the college. Below is JSS Mysore fee for popular courses:
| Course | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| MBA | INR 1.2 lakh - INR 3.6 lakh |
| BBA | INR 90,000 - INR 1.6 lakh |
| BSc | INR 45,000 - INR 4.9 lakh |
| MSc | INR 87,100 - INR 4.3 lakh |
| MBBS | INR 6.5 lakh |
Note: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
TAPMI Manipal admission 2026 is conducted on the basis of entrance exam scores. The college accepts several national-level entrance exams such as CAT, NMAT, XAT, GMAT, JEE, SAT, etc. To get admitted to T A Pai Management Institute, candidates must meet the eligibility criteria set by the college.
The 2026 placement season at NIT Surathkal is still ongoing. However, the branch wise placement highlights have been released. Have a look at the table below for more information:
| Branch | Highest Package (2026) | Average Package (2026) | Median Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | INR 76 LPA | INR 33.4 LPA | INR 29 LPA |
| Information Technology | INR 76 LPA | INR 31.2 LPA | INR 29 LPA |
| Artificial Intelligence | INR 64 LPA | INR 25 LPA | INR 22 LPA |
| Computational & Data Science | INR 76 LPA | INR 29.8 LPA | INR 24 LPA |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | INR 64 LPA | INR 21.5 LPA | INR 18 LPA |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering | INR 64 LPA | INR 19.1 LPA | INR 17 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | INR 29 LPA | INR 12.88 LPA | INR 12.3 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | INR 36 LPA | INR 13.1 LPA | INR 13 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | INR 43 LPA | INR 11.6 LPA | INR 10.5 LPA |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | INR 35 LPA | INR 10.2 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
| Mining Engineering | INR 36.5 LPA | INR 11.3 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
| Branch | Students Placed (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) | Lowest Package (2026) |
| Computer Science Engineering | 87 | 84% | INR 10 LPA |
| Information Technology | 66 | 87% | INR 11 LPA |
| Artificial Intelligence | 27 | 87% | INR 11 LPA |
| Computational & Data Science | 21 | 81% | INR 11 LPA |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 99 | 85% | INR 5 LPA |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering | 82 | 76% | INR 5 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | 133 | 83% | INR 5 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | 51 | 94% | INR 5 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | 75 | 81% | INR 5 LPA |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 47 | 93% | INR 5 LPA |
| Mining Engineering | 30 | 77% | INR 5 LPA |