Business & Management Studies Colleges in Tezpur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
In Tezpur, there are 3 Business & Management Studies colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, public / government: 2.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering Business & Management Studies in Tezpur. Out of which, Maharashtra and Karnataka have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges in Tezpur offers bundle of Business & Management Studies specialisations. Out of which, specialisation 1 is the most well-known specialisation offered by Business & Management Studies in Tezpur. See the table below showing specialisations offered by various colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Languages | 1 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| English | 1 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| International Business | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams at the national, state, or university
In Tezpur, there are 3 Business & Management Studies colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, public / government: 2.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering Business & Management Studies in Tezpur. Out of which, Maharashtra and Karnataka have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges in Tezpur offers bundle of Business & Management Studies specialisations. Out of which, specialisation 1 is the most well-known specialisation offered by Business & Management Studies in Tezpur. See the table below showing specialisations offered by various colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Languages | 1 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| English | 1 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| International Business | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams at the national, state, or university levels. The top entrance exams for various institutions in Tezpur that provide Business & Management Studies are listed in the following table:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| XAT | 1 Colleges |
| GMAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| ATMA | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| AHSEC | 1 Colleges |
Business & Management Studies Colleges in Tezpur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Tezpur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Tezpur University faculty include well-qualified educators in their respective fields. These are PhD or PG degree holders from reputed universities. The faculty name, designation, and qualification of some of the faculty members are mentioned in the following table:
Faculty Name | Designation | Qualification |
|---|---|---|
Tapan Kumar Gogoi | Professor | PhD from Tezpur University |
Dilip Datta | Professor | PhD from IIT Kanpur |
Paragmoni Kalita | Assistant Professor | MTech from Institute of Technology, BHU |
Polash Pratim Dutta | Assistant Professor | MTech from BIT Mesra |
Monoj Bardalai | Assistant Professor | PhD from Gauhati University |
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
Some of the top USPs of IIT Guwahati are as follows:
- IITG has been awarded with the status of Indian Institute of Management Guwahati.
- It has been ranked 8 under the 'Engineering' category and 11 under the Overall category by the NIRF Ranking 2025.
- The highest package reached INR 1.25 crore per annum during IIT Guwahati placements.
- A total of 1,606 students registered out of which 1,001 were placed during IIT Guwahati placement season.
To be able to take admission to UG courses at Gauhati University, a student has to have completed class 12 from any well-recognized board and fulfilled the required percentage of percentage criteria as determined for that specific course. Online applications on the university website are offered; they are submitted via form-filling, uploading relevant documents, and application fees payment. Mostly merit-based admission procedure, though an entrance test might be needed in a few courses. Shortlisted candidates will be informed to attend counseling or further process.
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Tezpur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Admissions to the different courses of NIT Silchar will depend on entrance exam scores such as JEE Main, GATE, MAT/ GMAT/ CAT/ CMAT, IIT JAM, etc. But it is difficult to say whether getting into NIT Silchar is tough or easy and will depend on the:
- Candidate's level of preparation
- Competition
- Available seats
- Exam Difficulty
As well as a number of other factors that will not be discussed here.
The number of students placed during Assam University placements 2025 was 203. The table below presents the same:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
No. of Students Placed | 203 |
Dibrugarh University admission to courses is either entrance-based or merit-based. The University offers a variety of UG, PG and doctoral-level programmes in various streams. Admission to these courses is done by the university's in-house entrance exams such as DUPGET, DURAT, B.Ed CET for MA, PhD, and B.Ed, respectively. For courses such as MBA and MTech, the university accepts valid scores of CAT/ MAT/ CMAT and GATE, respectively.
Yes, you can get direct admission at North Eastern Regional Institute of Management. Admission to any course at the college is not done based on the scores obtained in any entrance exam. To be eligible for the UG and PG course at the college, the candidate need to have a minimum of 50% marks in class 12th and graduation respectively in a relevant stream.
Assam Down Town University is ranked #101-125 in "Pharmacy" category by NIRF in the year 2025. At the UG level, courses like BA, BCom, BSc, BTech, BBA, BA LLB, BCA, etc. are offered. The university offers MTech, MBA, MCA, LLM, MA, etc. at the PG level. The average package secured by the batch 2026 was INR 4.60 LPA. The highest package was INR 9 LPA. A total of 121 companies participated during the placement session and presented over 900 jobs to batch 2026. In short, it is a good university in terms of rankings, placements, faculty, infrastructure, etc.