Energy & Environment colleges in Delhi/NCR
There are 14 of colleges in Delhi/NCR that offer Energy & Environment. 10 of private owned institutions and 3 of public / government owned institutions in the Delhi/NCR that provide the Energy & Environment.
Location wise
There are currently 14 colleges in Delhi/NCR that offer Energy & Environment. The most colleges offering Energy & Environment in Delhi/NCR are located in Maharashtra. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Energy & Environment in the given Delhi/NCR, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 26 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 14 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 11 Colleges |
| Pune | 11 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 11 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 8 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 8 Colleges |
| Delhi | 7 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 7 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 7 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 7 Colleges |
| Ahmedabad | 6 Colleges |
| Dehradun | 6 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 6 Colleges |
| Telangana | 6 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 6 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 5 Colleges |
| Greater Noida | 5 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 4 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 4 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges offering Energy & Environment in Delhi/NCR are dispersed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 312 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 298 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 292 Colleges |
| International Business | 212 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 170 Colleges |
| Operations | 159 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 141 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 126 Colleges |
| Retail | 111 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 111 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 102 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 61 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 52 Colleges |
| Project Management | 27 Colleges |
| Marketing | 24 Colleges |
| Sports | 23 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 22 Colleges |
| Business Economics | 20 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 19 Colleges |
| Family Business | 19 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into institutions offering a Energy & Environment in a Delhi/NCR, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top en
There are 14 of colleges in Delhi/NCR that offer Energy & Environment. 10 of private owned institutions and 3 of public / government owned institutions in the Delhi/NCR that provide the Energy & Environment.
Location wise
There are currently 14 colleges in Delhi/NCR that offer Energy & Environment. The most colleges offering Energy & Environment in Delhi/NCR are located in Maharashtra. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Energy & Environment in the given Delhi/NCR, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 26 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 14 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 11 Colleges |
| Pune | 11 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 11 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 8 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 8 Colleges |
| Delhi | 7 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 7 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 7 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 7 Colleges |
| Ahmedabad | 6 Colleges |
| Dehradun | 6 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 6 Colleges |
| Telangana | 6 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 6 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 5 Colleges |
| Greater Noida | 5 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 4 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 4 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges offering Energy & Environment in Delhi/NCR are dispersed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 312 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 298 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 292 Colleges |
| International Business | 212 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 170 Colleges |
| Operations | 159 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 141 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 126 Colleges |
| Retail | 111 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 111 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 102 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 61 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 52 Colleges |
| Project Management | 27 Colleges |
| Marketing | 24 Colleges |
| Sports | 23 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 22 Colleges |
| Business Economics | 20 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 19 Colleges |
| Family Business | 19 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into institutions offering a Energy & Environment in a Delhi/NCR, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top entrance exams for various universities offering Energy & Environment in Delhi/NCR are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| XAT | 4 Colleges |
| CAT | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| MAT | 2 Colleges |
| NMAT | 2 Colleges |
| CMAT | 2 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| GMAT | 1 Colleges |
| ATMA | 1 Colleges |
| UPESMET | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| UGAT | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
Energy & Environment colleges in Delhi/NCR
Commonly asked questions On Energy & Environment colleges in Delhi/NCR
IGNOU admission cycle opens twice in a year i.e. January and July. The registrations for January session usually begins in December and close by March. The July session for ODL/ Online programmes begin in May and continue till July. The mode of application is online for all the courses.
Yes, SNU does accept JEE Main scores for admission to its BTech course. The accepted entrance exams for BTech is only JEE Main. Hence, students must prepare well for the JEE Main in advance. For other details, please visit the official website of the university and apply for admission to various courses.
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 3055+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
IILM University is considered a reasonable choice for management education and other similar fields. Compared to other universities, the university has a very good placement record now offering an average package between INR 4-6 LPA with some organizations offering higher based on performance. This has facilities, such as libraries, laboratories as well as hostels for students, which enable it to have a sound academic atmosphere. The institution focuses on market experience and personnel development. Therefore, the institution is a perfect fit for any student who wants quality education in business and other disciplines.
Yes, the GNIOT Institute of Professional Studies offers scholarships to its under graduate students also. As the scholarships available for merit-based and entrance-exam-scores based admissions and others specified by the institute criteria. For example, such scholarships for under graduate merit based admissions is INR 20,000 /- INR 50,000 per year given for the student scoring high grades in Exams like CAT/MAT and CMAT respectively. A few scholarships given by their respective state governments are present for the deserving meritorious students. In addition, the TATA STRIVE Google scholarship programme provided financial aid support to the eligible candidates so that education at GNIOT reaches more people.
Commonly asked questions On Energy & Environment colleges in Delhi/NCR
UPES (Admission Office) accepts various entrance exam scores for admission to different courses. For B.Tech. admissions, the university accepts UPESEAT, JEE, Board Merit, SAT, and CUET scores. For MBA admissions, the university accepts CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, NMAT, and UPESMET scores. Admission to M.Des. and B.Des. courses is based on the valid score of CEED or UPES DAT followed by a presentation and interview. BBA admission is done through UPESMET-UG and through National Level Tests. Admission for LLB courses is based on the score of ULSAT or CLAT/LSAT scores. The eligibility criteria and minimum marks required for different courses can be found on the UPES website
The mode of Asia-Pacific Institute of Management Delhi course admissions is online. Admission to various courses is based on merit and the accepted entrance exam scores. The accepted entrance exams are MAT, XAT, CAT, CMAT, and others. Candidates applying through the CAT must first register for the CAT exam. Then appear for the CAT exams and then with valid scores apply on the official website of the college.
Engineering job profiles vary across the industry as well as the domain where the person is recruited. Since the popular industries include petrochemicals, civil engineering, construction and other allied industries, the following job profiles are very popular and offer promising career opportunities
| Job Profile | Average Annual Income (INR) |
|---|---|
| Software Engineer | 4-8 LPA |
| Civil Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Petroleum Engineer | 5-8 LPA |
| Mining Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Aeronautical Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Metallurgical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
| Electrical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Electronics Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Chemical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
Note- The salary is taken from external sites and may vary.
More about -
The university provides 25 courses across 5 streams. The university accepts CAT, MAT, XAT, GMAT, CMAT, CLAT, TERI University Entrance Exam, entrance exam scores for admission to the various courses provided by the university.
The cut-off rank for different entrance examinations varies every year depending on the number of applicants, the difficulty level of the tests, and the number of seats available at various institutions. Therefore, candidates are advised to:
- Check out the official website of TERI University for admission criteria once the results are published.
- Keep an eye on Shiksh portal to get notified about the University's cut-off marks.