Sales & Marketing colleges in Karnataka
There are 260 colleges offering Sales & Marketing in Karnataka. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 194, public / government owned: 9 and public private owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Sales & Marketing. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Sales & Marketing colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Sales & Marketing offers diversified specialisations like Human Resources, Finance and Sales & Marketing. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Sales & Marketing specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Human Resources | 278 Colleges |
| Finance | 266 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 260 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 120 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 115 Colleges |
| Operations | 106 Colleges |
| International Business | 98 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 86 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 78 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 77 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 73 Colleges |
| Aviation | 67 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 63 Colleges |
| Retail | 61 Colleges |
| Project Management | 23 Colleges |
| Marketing | 22 Colleges |
| Sports | 20 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 16 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 14 Colleges |
| Business Analysis | 14 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Karnataka PGCET is the most popular exam accepted by Sales & Marketing in Karnataka. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka PGCET | 131 Colleges |
| KMAT | 84 Colleges |
| CAT | 72 Colleges |
| MAT | 69 Colleges |
| XAT | 56 Colleges |
| CMAT | 54 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 48 Colleges |
| ISC | 45 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 44 Colleges |
| ATMA | 30 Colleges |
| KCET | 27 Colleges |
| NMAT | 12 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| GMAT | 4 Colleges |
| JET | 3 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| ALLIANCE-AMAT | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| IPMAT | 2 Colleges |
| UGAT | 2 Colleges |
There are 260 colleges offering Sales & Marketing in Karnataka. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 194, public / government owned: 9 and public private owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Sales & Marketing. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Sales & Marketing colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Sales & Marketing offers diversified specialisations like Human Resources, Finance and Sales & Marketing. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Sales & Marketing specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Human Resources | 278 Colleges |
| Finance | 266 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 260 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 120 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 115 Colleges |
| Operations | 106 Colleges |
| International Business | 98 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 86 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 78 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 77 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 73 Colleges |
| Aviation | 67 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 63 Colleges |
| Retail | 61 Colleges |
| Project Management | 23 Colleges |
| Marketing | 22 Colleges |
| Sports | 20 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 16 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 14 Colleges |
| Business Analysis | 14 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Karnataka PGCET is the most popular exam accepted by Sales & Marketing in Karnataka. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka PGCET | 131 Colleges |
| KMAT | 84 Colleges |
| CAT | 72 Colleges |
| MAT | 69 Colleges |
| XAT | 56 Colleges |
| CMAT | 54 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 48 Colleges |
| ISC | 45 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 44 Colleges |
| ATMA | 30 Colleges |
| KCET | 27 Colleges |
| NMAT | 12 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| GMAT | 4 Colleges |
| JET | 3 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| ALLIANCE-AMAT | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| IPMAT | 2 Colleges |
| UGAT | 2 Colleges |
Sales & Marketing colleges in Karnataka
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Karnataka
The Oxford College of Business Management is affiliated with Bangalore University and approved by AICTE, Delhi. The Oxford College of Business Management has been accredited by the NAAC with Grade ‘A’. The college offers its most popular programme, i.e. MBA within a fee range of INR 4.5 lakh, which is quite affordable for all the students.
| Courses | Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
INR 4 lakh | |
INR 2.3 lakh | |
INR 1.8 lakh | |
INR 1.4 lakh | |
INR 4 lakh |
The cutoff in 2023 for the General category from KMAT is 26,739 for getting eligible in admission in Soundarya Institute of Management and Science, and that number reflects at least minimum score to get admitted for the course of MBA; such courses normally have a pretty tough selectivity process. Cutoffs vary due to many factors including number of applicants and how challenging the exam is. There is also the minimum percentage requirement of 50% at the undergraduate degree level. Specialisation streams are the other aspect that attracts potential MBA students toward the institute.
Food and Beverage Director and General Manager of a premier international hotel chain hold highest earning position in Tourism industry.
Food & Beverage Director is responsible for managing all parts of organization's food and beverage planning and service like -
- menu planning
- costing
- preparing and presenting food and beverages
- adhering to quality and safety requirements
IAGI is a solid mid-tier group of Institutions that strikes balance between academics and placement opportunities.
While it may not be a premier institution, it offers stable job opportunities & career growth. It also has Life Lab and the Centre for Industry Partnership covering volunteering, internships, part-time jobs, and placements.
Adarsh Institute of Management and Information Technology actively promotes a 'ragging-free campus' and has implemented measures to prevent ragging, including an anti-ragging committee and awareness campaigns. Some of the AIMIT anti-ragging clubs are mentioned below:
- Anti-ragging policy: The institute explicitly states a policy against ragging on its website and during orientation programmes.
- Anti-ragging committee: An established committee is in place to address and investigate any ragging complaints.
- Student pledges: Students are often asked to sign pledges against ragging.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Karnataka
Direct admission is usually not possible for the UG/ PG courses at REVA University. Admission to REVA University courses are entrance-based. Students are selected based on a valid score of REVA CET exam, which is conducted at the university-level for admission to all courses. Candidates either have to qualify for REVA CET or submit the scores of any other relevant entrance exam at the time of registering for their desired courses.
The entrance exams for taking admission in NSB Academy in PG courses MBA+MIP+IIP and PGDM + MIM are CAT/ GMAT/ XAT/ MAT/ ATMA/ CMAT/KMAT score followed by GD & PI. If you want to take admission in the UG courses B.Com+CIP and BCA+CIP then you can apply directly on bases of your 12th score card once you clear the cutoff then you will be call for personal interview.
Before applying candidates must satisfy the following eligibility:
- Candidate must have Graduation degree from any recognised University.
- Final-year candidates can also apply. However, admission of such candidates is subject to submission of the degree certificate.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| MCA | The candidate must have studied Mathematics/Business Mathematics/Statistics/Computer Science/Computer Application/Computer Programming as one of the Optional/Electives Subjects Provided further that in respect of candidates who have passed one of the subjects specified above in the P.U.C. course with 50% of Marks in that subject shall also be considered for admission Languages will also be included in the minimum eligibility criteria |
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate must have passed in 2nd PUC / 12th Std / Equivalent Exam with English as one of the Languages and obtained in aggregate in Physics and Mathematics along with Chemistry / Bio-Technology / Biology / Electronics / Computer with the mentioned marks in aggregate from a recognised Institute/ University. |
| M.E./M.Tech | Candidates must have passed qualifying examination or equivalent examination as prescribed by the Competent Authority and obtained an aggregate minimum of 50% marks (45% of marks in case of SC, ST and Category-I candidates) taken together in all the subjects of all the years/ semesters of the Degree Examination from any recognised institute/university. Final year students can also apply on provisional basis. Candidates must have valid GATE score. |
| B.Arch | Candidate who have passed 10+3 Diploma Examination with Mathematics as compulsory subject with at least 50% marks in aggregate from a recognised Institute/ University can also apply. Candidates appearing for 10+3 Diploma with Mathematics in the current year may also provisionally appear for NATA-2023. |
IZee Business School has two campuses located in Bangalore. There are Doddaballapura Campus & Jingani Campus. Jingani campus is spread across 12+ acres of area.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Karnataka
Yes, East Point Group of Institutions has all the qualities of a tier 1 college. East Point Group of Institutions offers UG, PG, and other programmes to students. These courses are given across the Engineering, Health Sciences, and various other streams. The flagship programmes available at the college are B.E. and BSc. East Point Group of Institutions Bangalore awards scholarships to students as financial assistance. East Point Group of Institutions has various colleges under it. There are value-added programmes available for students, who opt for the “PROFESSIONAL TRACK” and are designed in alignment with market demands and emerging technological advancements.
There are multiple matches for Global Business School, including private institutions in Dharwad, Hubli, and Barcelona, and a state-recognized institution in Malta:
Global Business School, Dharwad
A private co-educational institution in Dharwad, Karnataka
Global Business School, Hubli
A private institute in Hubli, Karnataka that offers degree courses and PG programs
GBSB Global Business School
A private business school with campuses in Barcelona and Madrid, Spain, and in Birkirkara, Malta
GBSB Global Business School in Malta
A state-recognized institution in Malta that offers business education in English
The stipend offered during Indian Academy Degree College internships 2024 is presented below:
Company Name | Stipend (2 months) | Course |
|---|---|---|
Vibrant Screen Pvt Ltd | INR 7,000 to INR 10,000 | BCA, BBA |
Blue Stone Jewellery | INR 10,000 | BBA |
Titan | INR 700 per day | BBA |
NMIT Bangalore reserves 2% seats for candidates with JEE Main score of at least 75. JEE category aspirants are eigible for Merit Scholarship seats, provided they score a minimum of 85 NTA score and not less than 80% aggregate in PCM in Class 12. The ranking is based on JEE Main NTA score.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Karnataka
MYRA School of Business is ranked 19th among B-Schools in India, 1st in Karnataka among Best Private B-Schools, and 14th in India for PGDM General (Private B Schools) in the 2026 IIRF Rankings.
Chetan Business School Institute of Management and Research is considered relatively affordable compared to other colleges in the area, with the total fee for an MBA and MCA programme around is INR 3.5 lakh- 4.5 lakh. The total fee comprises various components, such as caution deposit, tuition fee, exam fee, hostel fee, etc. Some of the fee components, such as caution deposit are paid once at the time of admission.
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
Cambridge Institute of Technology Bangalore has experienced faculty members. Cambridge Institute of Technology Bangalore are PhD, degree holders, Diploma holders, and are themselves scholars. Cambridge Institute of Technology Bangalore also arranges guest lectures, students and faculty exchange programmes, conferences, and others.