Sales & Marketing colleges in Roorkee
In India, Sales & Marketing is offered by 11 colleges in Roorkee. Out of all these colleges providing Sales & Marketing, split of colleges by ownership is private: 5 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
Sales & Marketing colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Sales & Marketing is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 11 colleges offering each Sales & Marketing specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Sales & Marketing | 11 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 10 Colleges |
| Finance | 9 Colleges |
| Operations | 7 Colleges |
| International Business | 5 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 5 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 4 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 4 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 3 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 3 Colleges |
| Retail | 3 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 2 Colleges |
| Project Management | 2 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 2 Colleges |
| CMS & e-Commerce Platforms | 1 Colleges |
| Hotel / Hospitality Management | 1 Colleges |
| Languages | 1 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Sales & Marketing are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Sales & Marketing accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 6 Colleges |
| MAT | 5 Colleges |
| XAT | 2 Colleges |
| NMAT | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 2 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| UKSEE | 1 Colleges |
In India, Sales & Marketing is offered by 11 colleges in Roorkee. Out of all these colleges providing Sales & Marketing, split of colleges by ownership is private: 5 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
Sales & Marketing colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Sales & Marketing is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 11 colleges offering each Sales & Marketing specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Sales & Marketing | 11 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 10 Colleges |
| Finance | 9 Colleges |
| Operations | 7 Colleges |
| International Business | 5 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 5 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 4 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 4 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 3 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 3 Colleges |
| Retail | 3 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 2 Colleges |
| Project Management | 2 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 2 Colleges |
| CMS & e-Commerce Platforms | 1 Colleges |
| Hotel / Hospitality Management | 1 Colleges |
| Languages | 1 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Sales & Marketing are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Sales & Marketing accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 6 Colleges |
| MAT | 5 Colleges |
| XAT | 2 Colleges |
| NMAT | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 2 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| UKSEE | 1 Colleges |
Sales & Marketing colleges in Roorkee
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Roorkee
Quantum University Hostel fee For Male is INR 80 k to INR 1.04 lakh
Fee Structure:
Hostel Security (Refundable, One time payable at the time of admission): INR 5000
Hostel Fee: INR 45,000 per semester
Hostel Fee with Air Conditioning: INR 55,000 per semester
Quantum University Hostel Fee For Female
Fee Structure:
Hostel Security (Refundable, One time payable at the time of admission): INR 5000
Hostel Fee: INR 45,000 per semester
Hostel Fee with Air Conditioning: INR 55,000 per semester
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
As of now, the University has disclosed the highest package details for the 2023 drive. BTech Petroleum Engineering students bagged the highest package of INR 85 LPA. The table below mentions the important details related to Haridwar University placements 2023:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 85 LPA |
| Popular recruiters | Accenture, HCL Technologies, Infosys |
No, it is not easy to get admission in IIT Roorkee. Students have to get high scores in accepted tests. The competition is also very high for all programmes, but especially for BTech. With IIT Roorkee being one of the top Engineering institutes of the country, the cutoff is high too. To get admission in the institute, studets have to work extra hard and crack the exams.
There are no entrance exams for UPES ON's online degrees and certificate programmes. However, students must look into the basic eligibility criteria before submitting the application form online. Students with 50% marks in graduation can submit their applications for the online MBA programmes.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Roorkee
Yes, COER University, Roorkee offers safe and comfortable environment to all the students. Talking about the ragging culture, any student found indulging in the act of ragging may be expelled and his/ her admission to the institute may be refused or cancelled. Apart from this, the faculty at the university is highly qualified and supportive. Therefore, we can conclude that it is easy for freshers to survive at COER University, Roorkee.
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
Students who want to get a seat at the Phonics University have to give entrance test and meet the cutoff for the exams. Students who want to get into BTech have to pass class 12 in subjects like Physics, Mathematics, and Chemistry with minimum 45% marks (40% for reserved category).
Yes, Om Group of Colleges offer merit and quota scholarships. Candidates who have secured good scores in their Class 12 exams are eligible for scholarship by the institute. The institute offers seven scholarships from each percentage range, one each from the top seven courses. Candidates can have a look at the table below to get an idea of the amount of each merit scholarship:
| Scholarship Eligibility | Scholarship Amount | Scholarships Offered |
|---|---|---|
| Above 90% Marks | INR 20,000 | 7 |
| 80% – 89.9% Marks | INR 15,000 | 7 |
| 70% – 79.9% Marks | INR 10,000 | 7 |
| 60% – 69.9% Marks | INR 5,000 | 7 |