JBIMS MBA Average Package 2026: Check Highest CTC, Batch Profile, Placement Report
More than 50 companies participate in JBIMS MBA placement drive every year. Candidates can find the placement details for Jamnalal Bajaj Institute of Management Studies, including highest package, average package, and more, on this page.
JBIMS MBA Placements: The Jamnalal Bajaj Institute of Management Studies (JBIMS), Mumbai, offers the Master of Management Studies (MMS) and MSc Finance programmes. The MMS programme is similar to an MBA. More than 50 companies participate in the JBIMS MBA placement drive every year.
As per the latest placement statistics shared for 2026, JBIMS recorded a highest package of INR 80 LPA and an average package of INR 26.67 LPA. The median package stood at INR 26.4 LPA. The BFSI and Investment Banking (IB) sector emerged as the top recruiting sector, accounting for 49% of offers. The institute also reported more than 93 pre-placement offers (PPOs) and pre-placement interviews (PPIs).
The JBIMS MBA placements 2026 report also highlights the average packages of top-performing students. The package for the top 10% of students stood at INR 32.89 LPA, while the top 30% recorded INR 29.35 LPA. Scroll down for complete information on JBIMS MBA placements, including the highest package, average salary, batch profile, and more.
- JBIMS MMS Placements 2026: Highlights
- JBIMS MBA Placements: Top Recruiters
- JBIMS MBA Placement Trends
JBIMS MMS Placements 2026: Highlights
The table below presents the key highlights of the latest JBIMS MMS placement statistics for 2026.
| Particulars |
JBIMS MMS Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
| Highest package |
INR 80 LPA |
| Average package |
INR 26.67 LPA |
| Median package |
INR 26.4 LPA |
| PPOs/PPIs offered |
93+ |
| Top recruiting sector |
BFSI and IB |
| Offers from BFSI and IB |
49% |
| Average package of top 10% |
INR 32.89 LPA |
| Average package of top 30% |
INR 29.35 LPA |
Also Read: Jamnalal Bajaj Institute of Management Studies Ranking
JBIMS MBA Placements: Sectoral Breakdown
The 2026 placement figures do not provide a complete sector-wise breakdown for final placements. Students can refer to the available sector information below.
| Particulars |
Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
| Top final placement sector |
BFSI and IB |
| Share of final placement offers |
49% |
| Top summer internship sector |
BFSI and IB |
| Share of summer internship offers |
31% |
| Next major summer internship sector |
Consulting |
Commonly asked questions
Companies such as Goldman Sachs, HSBC and JPMorgan Chase from BFSI & IB sector visited the campus during MMS placements 2025. From Consulting, BCG, Deloitte and McKinsey & Company made offers. The other top recruiters included HUL, P&G, Samsung and L&T.
BFSI & IB sector emerged as the top recruiting sector that made 31% of the total offers during MMS summer placements for the batch of 2024-26. The sector-wise offers received during JBIMS MMS summer placements for the batch of 2024-26 are presented below:
Sectors | MMS Summer Placement Distribution 2024-26 Batch |
|---|---|
BFSI & IB | 31% |
Tech & E-Commerce | 10% |
Consulting | 17% |
Manufacturing & Conglomerates | 12% |
FMCG & Pharma | 26% |
Others | 4% |
The key highlights of JBIMS MMS placements 2025 as compared with 2024 and 2023 are presented below:
Particulars | MMS Placement Statistics 2023 | MMS Placement Statistics 2024 | MMS Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 35.75 LPA | INR 87.12 LPA | INR 55.6 LPA |
Average package | INR 28.02 LPA | INR 26.12 LPA | INR 26.48 LPA |
Median package | INR 27.6 LPA | INR 26.4 LPA | INR 26.15 LPA |
Companies visited | 55 | 55 | 65 |
New recruiters | 15 | 13 | 13 |
PPOs offered | 132 | 73 | 94 |
The key highlights of JBIMS MMS, MSc and MHRD placements statistics are presented below:
Particulars | MMS Placement Statistics (2025) | MSc Finance Placement Statistics (2025) | MHRD Placement Statistics (2022) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 55.6 LPA | INR 28 LPA | INR 21.5 LPA |
Average package | INR 26.48 LPA | INR 18.3 LPA | INR 16.5 LPA |
Median package | INR 26.15 LPA | NA | INR 14.8 LPA |
JBIMS MBA Placements: Top Recruiters
Major companies that participated in JBIMS MBA placement session are as follows:
- Accenture
- ICRA
- metlife insurance
- Oyo Rooms
- Deloitte
- Bajaj Finserv
- HDFC Bank
- HSBC
- KPMG
Also Read: Jamnalal Bajaj Institute of Management Studies Admissions
JBIMS MBA Placement Trends
The latest figures show that JBIMS continues to report strong salary packages for its MMS programme. The highest package for 2026 stood at INR 80 LPA. The average package was INR 26.67 LPA. The median package was INR 26.4 LPA.
The table below compares the available placement statistics for 2026 with the previously reported figures.
| Particulars |
JBIMS Placements 2026 |
JBIMS Placements 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Highest package |
INR 80 LPA |
INR 87.12 LPA |
| Average/mean CTC |
INR 26.67 LPA |
INR 26.12 LPA |
| Median package |
INR 26.4 LPA |
INR 26.40 LPA |
| Average package of top 10% |
INR 32.89 LPA |
INR 32.89 LPA |
| Average package of top 30% |
INR 29.35 LPA |
INR 29.35 LPA |
JBIMS Mumbai Median Salary 2026
The median salary is an important measure of placement performance because it represents the middle salary among placed students. The latest placement statistics shared for JBIMS list the MMS median package as INR 26.4 LPA.
| Course |
Median Salary |
|---|---|
| MMS |
INR 26.15 LPA |
Read More:
News & Updates
Contact Details
Address
164, Backbay Reclamation, H.T. Parekh Marg, Churchgate
Mumbai ( Maharashtra)
Get details of Similar Colleges
Student Forum
Answered 2 months ago
Sorry, but it is not possible to get admission to JBIMS with an ATMA score of 94.25. Also, work experience does not lower the required cutoff requirement.
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 months ago
For JBIMS, Mumbai, the MAH CET cut off is usually 99.99 percentiel. The cut offs have remained static in the past 3-4 years.
M
Contributor-Level 7
Answered 7 months ago
Jamnalal Bajaj Institute of Management Studies library has 38,762 books, 8,773 journals comprising of 50 international journals, 45 national journals, 21 exchange journals and 8,657 bound journals.
R
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 7 months ago
JBIMS Mumbai is widely considered worth high expectations due to its phenomenal Return on Investment & elite status and strong established alumni network. It offers top tier placement opportunities, high profile finance & marketing roles & 100% placement rate for internships.
R
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 7 months ago
Faculty at JBIMS Mumbai fosters student success through blend of world class, industry experienced professors & practical application oriented curriculum. They focus on developing leadership skills, providing mentorship & ensuring high industry exposure through guest lectures & real time case studie
R
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 7 months ago
JBIMS does not accept ATMA scores anymore for MMS admissions and it accepts CAT, MAH MBA CET, and GMAT scores.
The ATMA cutoff for PUMBA is usually high and ranges between 95 to 99 percentile.
M
Contributor-Level 6
Answered 8 months ago
The number of PPOs made during JBIMS Mumbai placements 2025 and past two years is mentioned below:
Particulars | MMS Placement Statistics 2023 | MMS Placement Statistics 2024 | MMS Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
PPOs offered | 132 | 73 | 94 |
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 8 months ago
The number of companies that visited the campus over the past three years during JBIMS MMS placements is mentioned below:
Particulars | MMS Placement Statistics 2023 | MMS Placement Statistics 2024 | MMS Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Companies visited | 55 | 55 | 65 |
New recruiters | 15 | 13 | 13 |
A
Contributor-Level 10






How can I get admission to JBIMS with an ATMA score of 94.25 and two years of work experience?