BMCC Pune
Video Play Icon12 Photos
BMCC Pune Logo

Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA) 

  • A NAAC accredited
  • Private Institute
  • Estd. 1943
Placement Review Icon

4.2Star Icon

Placements
Infrastructure Review Icon

3.6Star Icon

Infrastructure
Faculty Review Icon

4.2Star Icon

Faculty & Course
Campus Life Review Icon

4.6Star Icon

Campus Life
Value for Money Review Icon

3.8Star Icon

Value for Money
T
Tanmay Malpure Verified Icon
Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA) - Batch of 2025
5.0
It is really good and nice.
Placements: In my batch 70 to 80 percent students were placed. The highest package was about 10-12 LPA, the lowest around 3 LPA and the average was 5 to 6 LPA. Top recruiters included companies like TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Capgemini, Accenture and Cognizant. 60 to 70 percent students secured internships in firms such as TCS, startups and local IT companies. The top roles offered were Software Developer, Frontend/Backend Developer, Data Analyst and System Engineer.
Infrastructure: Hostel campuses provide a safe and vibrant environment for boys and girls offering amenities such as high-speed Wi-Fi, filtered water, spacious study rooms, libraries and round the clock CCTV security. Students enjoy hygienic mess food, well maintained rooms and access to sports grounds for play and recreation.
Faculty: The teachers are generally helpful, qualified and knowledgeable ensuring good teaching quality. The course curriculum is relevant and designed to make students industry ready. Semester exams are moderately difficult with a decent pass percentage and reflect a fair evaluation.
Other: Festivals are enthusiastically celebrated, fostering a sense of community and cultural engagement.
Reviewed on 3 Sep 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Amay Shete Verified Icon
Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA) - Batch of 2022
3.6
Beautiful campus and great college life and provides good placements.
Placements: About 10-20% of students do get placed every year in college. 4LAP is the highest package provided in 2022. 2.2 LPA is the lowest package. Software developer, software tester, associate software engineer, and trainee software engineer are some of the roles provided by companies like L&T, Deloitte, Infosys, cognizant, kantar, etc.
Infrastructure: I haven't taken admission to the hostel of Bmcc so I don't have a lot of knowledge about it but I heart it is expensive. The college has the best infrastructure in the city. They don't provide a Wi-Fi facility to students. Labs classrooms and library are great every facility is provided there.
Faculty: The teachers are well educated and helpful to students. The faculty members are great and supportive. Courses do make students industry-ready. The semester exams are not that hard regular studies will clear the exams easily. Nearly 90 - 95% of students pass out every year from college.
Reviewed on 26 May 2022Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
VS
Vikas SinghVerified Icon
Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA) - Batch of 2019
4.0
Good placements and faculty.
Placements: As far as the placements are concerned, our college has a particular placement cell which provides a good placement. Last year, one BCA student got placed to Ubisoft, and now he is working in Sweden. Hence, there are even chances to get placed in reputed international companies.
Infrastructure: This college has a good infrastructure, as it has a library which is one of the oldest in Pune and is well-maintained. It also has 4 computer labs with LAN. It also has a gymkhana. Overall, the college's infrastructure is well maintained and good. It also has newly built boys' and girls' hostel. The hotel infrastructure is also awesome.
Faculty: BMCC has a good and highly qualified faculty, but certainly, a few faculty considers the students as much qualified as they are. So, except a few teachers, all the other teachers are helpful and good. HODs are also cooperating, and their teaching quality is fairly good.
Reviewed on 14 Feb 2018Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(2) Thumbs Down Icon2 people found this helpful
View more 7 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA)
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA)
 at 
BMCC Pune 
Overview

Duration

3 years

Course Level

UG Degree

Mode of Course

Full Time

Official Website

Go to Website External Link Icon

Type of University

Private

Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA)
 at 
BMCC Pune 
 
Frequently Asked Questions

Stories
  • Placements
  • Infrastructure
  • Campus Life
  • Hostel Life

Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA)
 at 
BMCC Pune 
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.1/5
Verified Icon5 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.2
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.6
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.2
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.6
Money Review IconValue for Money3.8
YP
Yash PiseVerified Icon
Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA) - Batch of 2015
4.2
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Good college with decent placements and awesome campus life.
Placements: The placements are good, and as the college is very well-connected with alumni, it results in greater expansion of horizon. Online forums also provide the internships. The major internships or placements are given by reputed firms and good companies.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is good, and there are all the major facilities available. The classrooms and labs are well-equipped. The hostel has good rooms and well-ventilated corridors. The meal is cheap and tasty. The library has a heavy collection of major publishers and latest editions of all the relevant books.
Faculty: The faculty is experienced, but there should be some connection with the practical advantages and usages of the theoretical concepts. The concepts are clarified and discussed in detail. The curriculum is adequately designed, and the sessions are pretty exciting.
Reviewed on 25 Dec 2016Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
ST
Shama ThakurVerified Icon
Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA) - Batch of 2010
3.6
4.0Placements2.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Other: It is a good college no doubt one of the best in Maharashtra for Commerce course. However, if you choose Bachelor in Computer Application, it is pretty average. At least as per my experience, I found it pretty bad but to be honest it was our first batch for the B.C.A. course. faculty are excellent based on our fellow batch mate’s opinions.
Reviewed on 24 Jun 2015Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
T
Tanuja
Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA) - Batch of 2019
4.6
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Great and reputed college, must take admission for a bright future.
Placements: There were great companies that came for placements, and a lot of students got internships as well as placement offers. BMCC was also well known for its placements. The top recruiting companies did come for our course. I don't remember the exact number, but more than half the class was placed.
Infrastructure: Everything was available, there was good hospitality and quality in everything, the food, medical facilities, especially sports, and also Wi-Fi, all worked very well. The library was great, must visit. Everything about the campus and sports was just perfect.
Faculty: Teachers were very helpful and gave a lot of knowledge about the industry. Their passion and efforts made you ready for the industry, and you gained a lot of knowledge by doing internships and everything. The course curriculum was just perfect and relevant.
Reviewed on 17 May 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Aditya
Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA) - Batch of 2023
4.4
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Best college for students .
Placements: 50percent I am not sure 6to7 Lacs per annum, company's are visiting our college and placement offers to students etc. Infosys, tata, nexon I am learning phase BCA is commerce course and business is involved computer tally software use more Computer coding .
Infrastructure: Library, Wi-Fi Mess is best quality, medicine available, sport and games Quality of the facilities in our hotel the quality of food available in the mess and canteen, medicine, sport and games are best arrange college Facilities of infrastructure building is best .
Faculty: Exam paper are hard 50percent question are easy Teacher are very helpful and kind qualified and knowledgeable teacher are always best but our college teacher are supporting to students I am thankful Inthis coIts the problem with every college in India which becomes a big hurdle in college placements. Curriculum need lot of refinement to produce highly employable engineers.
Other: environment best for learning Teacher are supporting for studentsdon? T have specific information about events organized by a particular university as it can vary widely by institution and semester. However, common types of events that universities typically host on campus include:.
Reviewed on 18 Jan 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon

Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA)
 at 
BMCC Pune 
 
Students also asked

Download exam sample paper

ISC
CBSE 12th
Maharashtra HSC

Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA)
 at 
BMCC Pune 
Placements

Lock IconTop Recruiters for BMCC Pune
TCS
Wipro
View placement details

Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA)
 at 
BMCC Pune 
Entry Requirements

Other eligibility criteriaUp Arrow Icon

Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA)
 at 
BMCC Pune 
Admission Process

    Important Dates

    ALL
    ISC
    MAHARASHTRA HSC
    CBSE 12TH
    Jun 15 - Jul 1, 2026
    ISC Improvement Exam Date 2026
    Jun 16 - Jul 8, 2026
    Maharashtra HSC Supplementary exam date 2026

    Explore Courses offered by BMCC Pune

    Get best suited colleges for you in real-time

    Here’s how it works:
    Share your preferences with our assistant

    Tell us about your city, course, budget & more

    Get recommendations in no time

    Discover best colleges that meet all your needs

    It won’t take more than a minute!
    Read BCA reviews from BMCC Pune
    Read ReviewsRight Arrow Icon

    Compare Courses From Similar Colleges

    Similar courses in the same city

    qna

    Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA)
     at 
    BMCC Pune 

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Answered a year ago

    To be eligible for the BCA program at UniPune, you must have passed 10+2 with a minimum aggregate of 50% and English as a subject.

    A

    Aman Aman

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered 3 years ago

    Hello Supriya, Brihan Maharastra Collge of Commerce (BMCC) Pune, is a public college established in the year 1943 by the Deccan Education Society. The college is affiliated with Savitribai Phule Pune University. Brihan Maharashtra College of Commerce fees has fixed 75000/Year in average for Bachel

    ...Read more

    49614821
    Manoj A

    Beginner-Level 5

    Answered 8 years ago

    You need to clear MHT CET for BCA course at BMCC-Pune. Admission Process: The details of application process are as follows: 1. Entrance Examination is for Indian students only. 2. Click on Applicant Registration, Select Course carefully. (One student can select only one course). 3. Student will rec

    ...Read more

    V

    Vikash Jain

    Guide-Level 14

    Content authored by:

    Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA)
     at 
    BMCC Pune 
    Take a look at Campus

    BMCC Pune Labs(1)Computer lab
    BMCC Pune Labs(2)Biology Lab
    BMCC Pune Library(1)Library
    BMCC Pune Library(2)Library
    BMCC Pune Main Building(1)Main Building

    Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA)
     at 
    BMCC Pune 
    Contact Information

    Address

    845, BMCC Road, Deccan Gymkhana,

    Pune ( Maharashtra)

    Phone
    02067656203

    (For general query)

    02067656200

    (For admission query)

    Email
    bmccpune04@gmail.com

    (For admission query)

    Go to College Website ->