Maharashtra Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
6 Photos
Maharashtra Institute of Technology Logo

Maharashtra Institute of Technology Aurangabad: Cut off, Placement, Courses, Fees, Admissions 2025

  • A NAAC accredited
  • Private Institute
  • Estd. 2001

Maharashtra Institute of Technology
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
For All Courses
Change

Maharashtra Institute of Technology Aurangabad Highlights 2026

Accordion Icon V3

Maharashtra Institute of Technology, also known as Maharashtra Institute of Technology Aurangabad, is located in Aurangabad, Maharashtra. Established in 2001, it is a private institute approved by AICTE. Maharashtra Institute of Technology Aurangabad provides 41 UG, PG and Doctorate courses in 20 specialisations, namely Civil Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Polymer Technology and Electrical Engineering. Theses programmes are offered in Full Time mode. B.E. / B.Tech, B.Voc, BBA, BCA and B.Des are some of the courses offered at Maharashtra Institute of Technology Aurangabad. Some of the streams in which these courses are offered include Engineering, Business and Management Studies, IT and Software, Design and Science. The total fee at Maharashtra Institute of Technology Aurangabad ranges between INR 54,000 to 4,95,600. Maharashtra Institute of Technology Aurangabad has a student intake of 2339 for all the courses. The average median package at Maharashtra Institute of Technology Aurangabad is INR 3,50,000. Maharashtra Institute of Technology Aurangabad offers all the infrastructural facilities to students.

ParticularsStatistics
Campus LocationAurangabad, Maharashtra
Courses OfferedUG, PG and Doctorate
No. of Seats2339
Median SalaryINR 3,50,000
Fees RangeINR 54,000 to 4,95,600

Maharashtra Institute of Technology
Admission process

B.E. / B.Tech Admissions 2027

15 Courses3 years-4 years
Accordion Icon V3
Check Circle Icon V2Eligibility
  • 10+2 with 45% aggregate
  • Accepting Exams: MHT CET, JEE Main, ICAR AIEEA
Calendar IconImportant dates
DatesEvents
24 Oct '26 - 22 Nov '26
JEE Main 2027 Registration Session 1Ongoing
23 Nov '26 - 26 Nov '26
JEE Main 2027 Registration Session 1 with Late Fee
30 Dec '26
JEE Main 2027 City Slip Session 1
Admission Details for all courses
Right Arrow Icon

Maharashtra Institute of Technology
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.7/5
Verified Icon91 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.4
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.8
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.9
Crowd Review IconCampus Life3.8
Money Review IconValue for Money3.6
What students say about Maharashtra Institute of Technology
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Badve Engineering, Videocon Industries, Varroc Industry, Godrej Industry, and various industries near Aurangabad and out of Aurangabad visit the college for placements.
Based on 19 Reviews
DislikesView All
A few local companies, which are a bit decent visit our college for placements.
Based on 15 Reviews
O
Omkar Meralwar Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.0
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
It is not a bad college, and you can consider being a part of it.
Placements: More than 75% of students with a CGPA above 7.5 or marks above 75% were placed in my college. The highest package offered in my course is nearly 17–20 LPA. The lowest is 2.5 LPA. The average package is nearly 4–5 LPA. The top recruiting companies for my course are TCS, Wipro, Cognizant, Tech Mahindra, Accenture, and Capgemini. More than 90% of students got internships in the above-mentioned MNCs. The roles offered include Software Engineer, Associate Software Engineer, Full Stack Developer, Systems Engineer, Application Developer, etc.
Infrastructure: All required facilities are provided, but the computer systems are too old. The other facilities are okay. The hostel has good infrastructure and management, but the food is average. The medical facilities are poor. Sports and games are organized by the college during youth festivals.
Faculty: Not all teachers are helpful, but all are qualified and knowledgeable. The teaching quality is good. The course curriculum is relevant. It also helps students become industry-ready. The exams are not very difficult, but the exam management is good. The pass percentage is above 40%.
Reviewed on 4 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Rohit Sonawane Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.0
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
The review is from students in the civil department.
Placements: The placement depends on you and your hard work and the college doesn't have any campus placement. Here more than 75 percent of students have been placed. The top recruiter of the company is TCS. All students are involved in the internship programme.
Infrastructure: The college has nice infrastructure. The hostel has great infrastructure but it lacks facilities. The college has Wi-Fi. The classrooms are great, with a digital board, projector, and fresh air. The college has greenery, and the canteen is good and clean.
Faculty: The teachers are great and knowledgeable. Teaching experience is good. Most teachers hold a Ph.D. degree and explain their subjects excellently. Their good knowledge about the subject also helps with our personal problems and they are good at teaching and nice in conversation.
Other: The crowd is good. The fest is also good and the events are extraordinary.
Reviewed on 25 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
V
vishal ganesh rajguru Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science - Batch of 2025
3.6
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
The college is okay.
Placements: I am doing B.Tech from MIT Aurangabad, and I am from the recent batch only. In our branch, placements are okay, and around 45-55 percent of students get placed. Many students do not attend placements because they are preparing for GATE or higher studies, and some are also not ready for it. The highest package offered is 8 LPA, but only one or two students get that. The lowest package is also offered.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of MIT Aurangabad is okay and not very high-level, but better than that of small colleges. Classrooms are fine. Some rooms are good, and some are a little old. Few classrooms have a projector, but not in all rooms. Labs are there, but sometimes systems are not working or are slow, so students adjust.
Faculty: Teachers in MIT Aurangabad are mostly good and qualified. Some teachers are very helpful and explain nicely. Some teachers are just teaching to complete the syllabus only. Overall, teaching quality is okay, not too high and not too bad. The pass percentage is good. Around 80-90 percent of students pass exams. Very few students fail in exams.
Other: I chose this course because at that time I was thinking this field is good for the future, and also MIT Aurangabad is a well-known college, so I took admission here. I did not have a clear idea at that time, but I wanted to do something on this side, so I chose it.
Reviewed on 21 Mar 2026Read More
G
K
Gajanan +1 othersfound this accurate
ⓘ
G
Gajanan sawant Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2026
4.4
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
The college is good for students. There is a very friendly environment for study.
Placements: The placements are top-notch, and it is a very good college for engineering. The companies that come to the campus are all high-salary-paying and good. They recruit students with a 7 CGPA or 6 CGPA. The top companies I know for now are JSW and Wipro, and they offer the highest packages in the college.
Infrastructure: Faculty regularly conducts sports activities. The canteen is also very neat and clean, and all facilities are available in the college, like labs, clean classrooms, a library, computer practical labs, and Wi-Fi. All departments are different and separate.
Faculty: Teachers are very intelligent and help in solving students' problems. The semester exams are very hard for average students. The pass percentage is neither very high nor very low; it is average. Teachers are good, qualified, and very hardworking. The exams are conducted properly and carefully. Faculty is good.
Other: I think it is a very good course for those who are interested in technology and skills.
Reviewed on 6 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Y
Yash Bhale Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering - Batch of 2026
4.2
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
The college is very good, and this campus is very beautiful.
Placements: My branch is electrical engineering, and to take admission in this branch, you need a CET percentile above 70. Companies that offer placements include Siemens, Bajaj, Microsoft, and Goal. The highest package of the college is 80 LPA.
Infrastructure: The college infrastructure is very good, and the facilities are very good in this college. The practical labs are very good, and the library is the biggest in Maharashtra. The hostel facility is good. There is a separate sports ground and club.
Faculty: The college faculty is good. They teach in 3 languages Marathi, Hindi, or English. The class test on 1 month and every 6 months there is a semester exam. This college is an autonomous institute, and the syllabus is very easy. The passing percentage is 28 marks in each subject.
Other: Events are organized every week.
Reviewed on 31 Jul 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
K
Kritika Maurya Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering - Batch of 2028
3.8
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
The college is overall good and is improving day by day.
Placements: Placement is, on average, minimum 2 LPA and maximum 7-10 LPA. As per the skills, placement varies, and the Training and Placement cell is working its best to place students in good companies. Many students this year got internships at TCS. If you work on your own will and skill sets, the college is worth joining.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of the college is good and nice. There are adequate trees and plants, and the ground and canteen are pretty good. The central library of MIT CSN is one of the biggest libraries in the Marathwada region. The innovation lab, etc., is really good. Water coolers are also there, and classrooms are cleaned on a daily basis. Projectors are almost in all classrooms.
Faculty: The faculty and curriculum are perfect. Examinations are taken seriously. Teachers are good at teaching. They are supportive, and some of the teachers have very good knowledge. Almost all faculty members are friendly with students, and everything is almost on time, i.e., paper checking, etc.
Other: The kalavihangam (gathering) and the fest of the college are really good. Various hackathons are conducted on the college premises, which is good for the development of students and enhances their skills.
Reviewed on 29 Apr 2026Read More
G
Y
Gajanan +1 othersfound this accurate
ⓘ

Maharashtra Institute of Technology
Cut Offs 2026

Cut Off 2024 for JEE Main: Year-Wise rankAccordion Icon V3
Filter Icon5
Colleges
Down Arrow Icon
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
JEE Main Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
Course20232024
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering156569171546
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering309165264140
B.Tech. in Agricultural Engineering533182327760
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Design172615202073
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence(AI) and Data Science194339150474

MBA/PGDM MAH CET Cut Off 2026: Year-Wise percentile

Section2026
Overall17.55
Info Icon  Cut-off data is indicative and not official.
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Cutoffs
Q:   Can I get into Maharashtra Institute of Technology with 70% in CAT?
A: 

The Maharashtra Institute of Technology (MIT) Pune, admissions requirements include the particular programme you are applying to, the year of admission, and the level of competition. According to the most recent information I have, MIT Pune does not often take part in the Common Admission Test (CAT) for management courses and instead focuses on engineering and technology degrees.

CAT is frequently linked to admissions to MBA programs and other postgraduate management education. If you're hoping to get into an MBA program, you should review the particular conditions for eligibility and admission that MIT School of Buisness has set for its MBA program.

The eligible criterion of getting admission in MIT School of Buisness is 60 percentile and more in CAT.

Q:   What are the cutoff marks required for MBA at Maharashtra Institute of Technology?
A: 

MIT considers the following criteria while evaluating candidates:

  • The candidate will be evaluated on the basis of Entrance Exam Score, Group Discussion (GD)/ Extempore, Personal Interaction (PI), Past Academic Record, Statement of Purpose and Work Experience and more criterion.
  • Applicants must hold a bachelor's degree from any statutory university with a minimum of 50% aggregate marks (45% for applicants in the deserving category) in order to be considered for the normal MBA program
  • The CAT exam score of 60 percentile or higher is the minimal requirement for admission to the MIT-WPA MBA program.

Q:   Where can a candidate find Maharashtra Institute of Technology cut off?
A: 

MHT-CET cutoff  2023. Highest cutoof 95.39 percentile and lowest 69.3 percentile.you can also check the same on college webiste or shiksha.

ROUND 1--

                  COURSES

          2023

( in percentile)

           2022               2021
B.Tech Chemical Engineering7867.4472.96
B.Tech Electronics Engineering82.4677.1476.15
B.Tech Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering89.6988.8588.74
B.Tech Civil Engineering69.358.8167.75
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering73.2563.7756.8
B.Tech Software Engineering95.13--
B.Tech Computer Science Engineering95.3995.294.76

 ROUND 2

                  COURSES

          2023

( in percentile)

  
B.Tech Chemical Engineering75.9  
B.Tech Electronics Engineering83.41  
B.Tech Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering88.75  
B.Tech Civil Engineering60.88  
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering72.39  
B.Tech Software Engineering94.62  
B.Tech Computer Science Engineering94.88  

ROUND 3

                  COURSES

          2023

( in percentile)

B.Tech Chemical Engineering81.85
B.Tech Electronics Engineering85.35
B.Tech Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering89.69
B.Tech Civil Engineering67.71
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering76.63
B.Tech Software Engineering94.52
B.Tech Computer Science Engineering95.39

 

B.TECH JEE MAIN CUTOFF 2023.

ROUND 1

                  COURSES

          2023

      (on basis of jee rank )

B.Tech Chemical Engineering22207
B.Tech Electronics Engineering14184
B.Tech Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering12671
B.Tech Civil Engineering28092
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering24215
B.Tech Software Engineering5748
B.Tech Computer Science Engineering6488

 

ROUND 2

                  COURSES

          2023

      (on basis of jee rank )

B.Tech Chemical Engineering25624
B.Tech Electronics Engineering15348
B.Tech Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering13038
B.Tech Civil Engineering34610
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering24528
B.Tech Software Engineering5719
B.Tech Computer Science Engineering6647

MIT Aurangabad Placements 2024

Top Recruiters

Whirlpool
Wipro
Asian Paints
Faurecia
Kothari Group
Accenture
Amazon
Tech Mahindra
amdocs
Fujitsu
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 41 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students started their own start-ups

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Majority opted in India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Students are expected to reach out to companies themselves

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

View placement details
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placements
Q:   Does Maharashtra Institute of Technology have good placements?
A: 

In comparison of other top Engineering College, the placement record of Maharashtra Institute of Technology is quite good. MIT Pune recruiters select over 85%-90% of students from the college every year at attractive compensation packages.They give exposure to the students so that students develop the practical aspects of the industry through guest lectures, industrial visits, internships, etc.

The highest package at MIT Pune 2023 is stood at INR 51.36 LPA while the average package stood at INR 7 LPA.

MIT Pune Placement Cell offers complete support to the students at every stage of the placement process including Mock Interviews, Pre-Placement Interactions, and Group Discussions.Top Recruiters at MIT Pune Placements include IBM, HCL, Michelin India, Amdocs, Amazon, Infosys, Deloitte, Accenture, Microsoft, Mahindra, LG, Whirlpool, Reliance, Hero and many others.

Q:   What is the placement rate recorded during Maharashtra Institute of Technology placements?
A: 

According to the Overall NIRF report 2024 released by the Institute, the course-wise number of students placed over the past three years during MIT Aurangabad placements is presented below:

Course

Placement Statistics (2021)

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

UG 4-year

Total students: 455

Students placed: 189

Total students: 481

Students placed: 194

Total students: 417

Students placed: 180

PG 2-year

Total students: 43

Students placed: 19

Total students: 56

Students placed: 34

Total students: 60

Students placed: 45

Q:   Does Maharashtra Institute of Technology offer internships?
A: 

Yes, MIT Aurangabad offers internships to students. Students have to complete a compulsory Internship in the 8th semester of BTech program. Further, the key highlights of MIT Aurangabad internships in recent past are presented below:

Particulars

Internship Statistics

the highest stipend during internship

INR 40,000

Internship recruiters

600+

Q:   What is the highest placement package offered at Maharashtra Institute of Technology?
A: 

According to the information brochure 2023-24 released by Maharashtra Institute of Technology, the highest package offered during MIT Aurangabad placements in recent past stood at INR 80 LPA.

Maharashtra Institute of Technology Popular Courses

B.E. / B.Tech
M.E./M.Tech
MBA/PGDM
B.Voc
More

₹4.96 LGet Fee Details

₹4.96 LGet Fee Details

₹4.96 LGet Fee Details

₹4.96 LGet Fee Details

₹4.96 LGet Fee Details

View AllB.E. / B.Tech Courses
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in Maharashtra Institute of Technology - B.Tech also showed interest in

Aurangabad
₹2.67 L
Aurangabad
₹2.18 L
Aurangabad
₹3.54 L
Aurangabad
₹2.19 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Aurangabad
₹1.50 L
Jalgaon
₹2.42 L
Aurangabad
₹2.84 L
Aurangabad
₹60.00 K
Jalgaon
₹2.89 L
Yavatmal
₹96.00 K
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

College comparison

Accordion Icon V3

Compare Maharashtra Institute of Technology with other similar colleges

B.E. / B.Tech
M.E./M.Tech
MBA/PGDM
B.Voc
BCA
Ph.D.
BBA
MCA
B.Des
CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
-/-₹ 3.36 L - 4.96 L -/-
DIEMS
₹ 5 LPA₹ 2.67 L - 3.55 L -/-
CSMSS
₹ 3.63 LPA₹ 2.18 L - 3.61 L -/-
GSM MIT
₹ 3.42 LPA - 3.7 LPA₹ 3.54 L - 4.31 L -/-
-/-₹ 2.19 L -/-
-/-₹ 1.5 L - 6 L -/-
The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

Maharashtra Institute of Technology
Infrastructure

Hostel

Sports Complex

Labs

Others

Insight Icon

Insights on Infrastructure

Based on 40 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Sports facilities

Multiple sports grounds & coaching present

Review Insights Star Icon
College events

Not too many non-academic events

Review Insights Star Icon
Mess food

Quality and taste of food is acceptable

Review Insights Star Icon
Dress code

Dress code is followed by both students and faculty

Review Insights Star Icon
Additional expenses

Paid compulsory courses

Review Insights Star Icon
Consequence of rules violation

Parents are called if rules are broken

View Infrastructure Details
Right Arrow Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

Maharashtra Institute of Technology

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 2 years ago

Yes , MIT is generally considered as good college for Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech). Here are some factors that contribute to MIT's reputation.Rs 3.36 L - 4.07 L is the tuition fee for B.Tech and Rs. 3.5 LPA is the median salary offered. It is therefore a good return on what you are investing. Cur

...Read more

A

Ankit Raj

Contributor-Level 6

Answered 2 years ago

The B.Tech placements at Maharashtra Institute of Technology, Pune is Rs 51.36 LPA and the average package was INR 7 LPA. The median placement rate was around 80 percent.The top recruiters at MIT-WPU include well-known companies like IBM, HCL, Michelin India, Amdocs, Amazon, Infosys, Deloitte and Ac

...Read more

A

Ankit Raj

Contributor-Level 6

Answered 2 years ago

The cost of studying B.Tech at Maharashtra Institute of Technology is very expensive. Tuition Fees, Other Expenses, hostel expenses and cost of studying is actually high. 

 

A

Ankit Raj

Contributor-Level 6

Answered 2 years ago

For MHT CET 2023, Maharashtra Institute of Technology's the last round closing rank was  between 156569 and 533182. For B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence(AI) and Data Science it was 205200 and 194339. B.Tech. in Computer Science and Design shows a closing rank of 227264 and 172615. The closing rank

...Read more

A

Ankit Raj

Contributor-Level 6

Answered 2 years ago

The following are the requirements for admission to MIT WPU's MBA programme and only those students can get admission who can fulfill the eligibility criteria:

  • Applicants must hold a bachelor's degree from any statutory university with a minimum of 50% aggregate marks (45% for applicants in the deser

...Read more

J

JAYSHANKAR KUMAR

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

Maharashtra Institute of Technology
Take a look at Campus

Maharashtra Institute of Technology Campus BuildingCampus Building
Maharashtra Institute of Technology ClassroomClassroom
Maharashtra Institute of Technology LabsLabs
Maharashtra Institute of Technology Others(1)
Maharashtra Institute of Technology Students Work

Maharashtra Institute of Technology
Contact Information

Address

Beed Bypass Road, Satara Parisar,
Aurangabad ( Maharashtra)

Phone
02402375135

(For general query)

9356097267

(For admission query)

Email
info@mit.asia

(For general query)

admissions@mit.asia

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->