

SJMSOM MBA Courses & Fees 2025: Admission Dates, Placements & Eligibility
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 1995
SJMSOM MBA Eligibility & Highlights 2025
Shailesh J. Mehta School of Management (SJMSOM), IIT Bombay offers a two-year Master of Business Administration (MBA) course spread across eight terms. MBA which is the flagship course of SJMSOM, is designed to prepare future managers with an excellent understanding of all business functions.
SJMSOM, IIT Bombay also offers an inter-disciplinary dual degree programme (IDDDP) in Management. IDDDP is an MBA with any specialisation offered to the fourth-year BTech /BS/ DD course students of IIT Bombay. For more details on this course, click here.
SJMSOM IIT Bombay MBA course delivers an integrated understanding of the operational and strategic aspects of management, business, and related disciplines. Interested candidates must check below the MBA eligibility requirements:
- A pass in bachelor’s/ master’s degree in any discipline with a minimum of 60% aggregate (55% aggregate for SC/ ST category candidates) or 6.5 CPI (6 CPI for SC/ ST category) out of 10 from a recognised university is required to apply for MBA programme.
- Applicants appearing for the final year of the degree and those who have completed the degree requirements and awaiting results can also apply. The applicant should have secured an aggregate of 60% marks (55% aggregate in case of candidates belonging to SC/ ST/ PWD category) or equivalent till the latest exam that has been completed and whose scores are available.
- CA, CS, CFA, ICWA or FRM, with a first-class bachelor’s degree in any discipline having secured 60% aggregate (55% aggregate in case of candidates belonging to SC/ ST/ PWD category) (including all years/ semesters) or a minimum CPI of 6.5 (6 in case of candidates belonging to SC/ ST/ PWD category) out of 10 can also apply.
Check below the key highlights for SJMSOM MBA:
Commonly asked questions On Highlights
SJMSOM IIT Bombay MBA placements are good. MBA placement highlights of 2026 and 2025 are mentioned below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics 2025 | MBA Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 53.8 LPA | INR 53.8 LPA |
Average package | INR 25.82 LPA | INR 28.16 LPA |
Median package | INR 25.25 LPA | INR 26 LPA |
Placement rate | 100% | 100% |
Total companies | 52 | 51 |
The highest package offered during SJMSOM IIT Bombay MBA placements 2026 and 2025 was INR 53.8 LPA. In 2024, highest package received was 72 LPA.
Candidate seeking admission to the MBA programme at SJMSOM, IIT Bombay must take the CAT exam as SJMSOM inducts candidates for the MBA programme based on a valid score in CAT. Candidates having valid minimum CAT overall and section wise percentile as mentioned in the cut-off list released by the SJMSOM, IIT Bombay will be shortlisted for Personal Interview (PI) round. The final merit list for candidates selected for the MBA programme at SJMSOM, IIT Bombay will be based on candidate’s composite score of different parameters whose weightage are given below:
Particular | Weightage |
|---|---|
CAT Overall Score | 70% |
Gender Diversity | 10% |
Academic Profile | 10% |
Work Experience | 5% |
Post Graduate/ Professionals | 5% |
SJMSOM MBA/PGDMPopular courses
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in SJMSOM - MBA also showed interest in
SJMSOM MBA Admission Dates 2025
SJMSOM, IIT Bombay admission cycle begins in January every after the declaration of CAT results. Given below are the key dates for admission to the MBA programme at SJMSOM.
| Dates | Upcoming Events |
|---|---|
4 Aug '26 - 15 Sep '26 | CAT 2026 Registration WindowOngoing |
4 Nov '26 - 29 Nov '26 | CAT 2026 admit card download |
29 Nov '26 | CAT 2026 exam date |
Dec '26 | CAT 2026 result announcementTentative |
| Dates | Past Events |
|---|---|
3 Aug '26 | CAT 2026 application start date |
6 Mar '25 - 9 Mar '25 | MBA/PGDM Personal Interviews (Offline) |
SJMSOM MBA Cutoff
The minimum percentile cutoff score that was considered for shortlisting candidates for SJMSOM IIT Bombay MBA admission is mentioned in the following table:
| Category | Quant | VARC | DILR | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General / EWS | 75 | 75 | 75 | 90 |
| NC-OBC | 67.5 | 67.5 | 67.5 | 81 |
| SC | 50 | 50 | 50 | 60 |
| ST | 50 | 50 | 50 | 60 |
| PWD | 50 | 50 | 50 | 60 |
MBA/PGDM CAT Cut Off 2025: Year-Wise percentile
| Section | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Overall | 90 |
| Quants | 50 |
| VA-RC | 50 |
| DI-LR | 50 |
SJMSOM MBA Curriculum
The two-year MBA course is organised into eight terms. In the first year (first four terms), students acquire knowledge on all the disciplines of management through 23 rigorous courses. All the academic programmes require case studies, course projects and research by students, which provide exposure to the latest practices in the industry. Students get an option of doing a one-month winter project at the end of first two terms.
The curriculum includes a summer project at the end of the first year of the programme. The two-month project done after completion of all the foundational courses on management helps students gain field knowledge.
| Specialization | Curriculum |
|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
SJMSOM MBA/PGDMSJMSOM MBA Seat Intake
The total seat intake for IIT Bombay SJSOM MBA course is 152. The institute reserves some seats for reserved category in the MBA programme. Below is the category-wise reservation followed at SJMSOM:
| Category | Reservation % | Intake |
|---|---|---|
| General | 40.5% | 62 |
| EWS | 10% | 15 |
| OBC-NC | 27% | 41 |
| SC | 15% | 23 |
| ST | 7.5% | 11 |
| PD | 5% | 8 |
| Courses | Seats |
|---|---|
| B.Tech.+ MBA in Management | 20 |
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 152 |
Commonly asked questions On Seats
SJMSOM offers 152 seats to MBA students. The total seat is divided among the general and reserved category. Check below the category-wise MBA intake:
| Category | Intake |
|---|---|
| General | 62 |
| EWS | 15 |
| OBC-NC | 41 |
| SC | 23 |
| ST | 11 |
| PD | 8 |
Yes, SJMSOM reserves seat for reserved category students in MBA programme as per below criteria:
| Category | Reservation % | Intake |
|---|---|---|
| General | 40.5% | 62 |
| EWS | 10% | 15 |
| OBC-NC | 27% | 41 |
| SC | 15% | 23 |
| ST | 7.5% | 11 |
| PD | 5% | 8 |
SJMSOM MBA Placements
A total of 48 companies visited the campus during SJMSOM IIT Bombay MBA placements 2024. The key highlights of SJMSOM IIT Bombay MBA placements 2024 as compared with 2023 are presented below:
|
Particulars |
MBA Placement Statistics (2023) |
MBA Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
|
Batch Size |
115 |
115 |
|
Placement rate |
100% |
100% |
|
Highest package |
INR 54 LPA |
INR 72 LPA |
|
Average package |
INR 28.88 LPA |
INR 28.01 LPA |
|
Average package (Female) |
INR 29.35 LPA |
INR 29.31 LPA |
|
Top 75 percentile average package |
INR 31.41 LPA |
INR 30.71 LPA |
|
Top 50 percentile average package |
INR 34.58 LPA |
INR 33.82 LPA |
|
Top 25 percentile average package |
INR 40.80 LPA |
INR 38.29 LPA |
|
Median package |
INR 26.64 LPA |
INR 26.73 LPA |
|
PPO Rate |
50% |
47% |
|
PPO average package |
INR 30.35 LPA |
INR 29.97 LPA |
Download: SJMSOM_Placement_Report_2024 | SJMSOM_Summer_Placement_Report_2023-25
Commonly asked questions On Placements
Overall placement record at SJMSOM is good. 100% placements was recorded in 2026. Further, highest and median package received in 2026 was 53.8 LPA and 26 LPA.
The average package offered during SJMSOM IIT Bombay MBA placements over the past three years is mentioned below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics 2024 | MBA Placement Statistics 2025 | MBA Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 28.01 LPA | INR 25.82 LPA | INR 28.16 LPA |
Some of the top recruiters that visited the campus during SJMSOM IIT Bombay MBA placements 2026 included Amazon, Axis Bank, JP Morgan Chase & Co, PwC and Deloitte.
The sector-wise placement distribution recorded during SJMSOM placements 2026 is mentioned below:
Sectors | Students Placed 2026 |
|---|---|
Consulting | 26% |
E-Commerce & IT | 26% |
BFSI & Conglomerates | 21% |
FMCG / FMCD | 11% |
Pharma & Others | 16% |
SJMSOM MBA Rankings
SJMSOM MBA programme was ranked at 5 in QS World Ranking 2022 (Business & Management Studies). Eduniversal B-School ranking 2022 included SJMSOM MBA and it was ranked at 11. SJMSOM, IIT Bombay was also ranked by NIRF under the 'Management' Category. Find below NIRF rankings for the past three years:
| Year | NIRF Rankings |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 10 |
| 2022 | 11 |
| 2021 | 10 |
| Publisher | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF | 10 | 14 |
Commonly asked questions On Rankings
IIT Bombay Management course is ranked by various agencies. In NIRF 2025, the institute was ranked at 3rd position in the Business & Management Studies category. Other than MBA, as per The Week Ranking 2026, IIT Bombay ranked at #1 in the 'BE/ BTech' and 'Engineering' category.
SJMSOM MBA/PGDMExplore Other Courses
SJMSOM MBA/PGDMStudents Ratings & Reviews
SJMSOM
Student Forum
Answered a year ago
SJMSOM applications are closed for this year. Candidates can now apply for the next year as and when the applications are released. The institute releases the applications in January after the CAT results are announced for the MBA programme. Aspirants have to fill out the application form on the ins
N
Guide-Level 15
Answered a year ago
Yes, candidates in final year of the degree and those awaiting results can also apply. Aspirants should secure at least 60% aggregate (55% aggregate for candidates belonging to SC/ ST/ PwD category) or equivalent till the latest exam that has been completed and whose scores are available to apply fo
N
Guide-Level 15
Answered a year ago
SJMSOM provides good placements to MBA students. The key placement highlight 2026 for MBA are mentioned below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 53.8 LPA |
Average package | INR 28.16 LPA |
Median package | INR 26 LPA |
Placement rate | 100% |
Total companies | 51 |
D
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
The placement trend witnessed during SJMSOM MBA placements over the past three years is mentioned below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics 2024 | MBA Placement Statistics 2025 | MBA Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 72 LPA | INR 53.8 LPA | INR 53.8 LPA |
Average package | INR 28.01 LPA | INR 25.82 LPA | INR 28.16 LPA |
Median package | INR 26.73 LPA | INR 25.25 LPA | INR 26 LPA |
Placement rate | 100% | 100% | 100% |
Total companies | 48 | 52 | 51 |
C
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
All participating students were placed during SJMSOM MBA placements 2026. Placement percentage recorded in 2025 and 2024 was 100% as well.
P
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Dec 26, 2025
SJMSOMTake a look at Campus
Class
Class
Cafe
Campus View
SJMSOM News & Updates




SJMSOMContact Information
SJMSOM, Area, IIT, Main gate Road
Mumbai ( Maharashtra)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about SJMSOM
- All About SJMSOM
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- SJMSOM Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- SJMSOM Faculty
- Compare SJMSOM
- SJMSOM Q&A
- Scholarships
- SJMSOM News & Articles

What is the last date for SJMSOM application?