VNIT Nagpur - Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon1 Video,
18 Photos
VNIT Nagpur - Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology Logo

VNIT Nagpur MBA Courses & Fees 2026

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 1960

VNIT Nagpur MBA/PGDM
Highlights 2026

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Fees 4L

VNIT Nagpur MBA/PGDM
Popular courses

Filter
Filter Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
Exams Accepted
Down Arrow Icon
Total Fees
Down Arrow Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
4 More
Showing 1 Course
– / –
    – / –
– / –
4 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Courses
Q:   Can I get direct admission in VNIT Nagpur?
A: 

No, you cannot get direct admission at VNIT Nagpur. Admission is only offered to candidates who qualify in accepted entrance exams. The admission criteria for different courses offered at the institute are as follows:

CourseAdmission Criteria

BTech

JEE Main (Paper 1) + JoSAA/ CSAB Counselling
BArchJEE Main (Paper 2) + JoSAA/ CSAB Counselling
MTechGATE + CCMT Counselling
MScIIT JAM + CCMN Counselling
MBAExam conducted by the institute

 

Q:   Is VNIT Nagpur a good choice for Engineering?
A: 

VNIT is one of the top Engineering colleges in India. The college is recognised by UGC and has received NAAC A accreditation also. Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology also gives courses like MTech, MSc etc. other than BTech.

Q:   How difficult is it to get into VNIT Nagpur?
A: 

Getting into VNIT Nagpur is quite difficult due to the highly competitive cut-offs and large number of applicants. Admission to most VNIT Nagpur courses is through national-level counselling processes, like JoSAA, CCMM, and CCMT. The competition gets even more intense when it comes to top BTech branches, such as CSE and ECE. Hence, candidates must also explore Engineering colleges accepting JEE Main scores to keep smart backup options ready.

Q:   Can I get VNIT Nagpur with 40,000 rank in JEE Main?
A: 

Yes, you can get VNIT Nagpur with a cutoff rank of 40,000 if you belong to the General HS category. For this category, the VNIT Nagpur JEE Main cutoff 2026 for the first round ranged from 651 to 43175.

Hence, with the attained rank, while most sought-after courses like BArch, BTech CSE, and BTech ECE might not be available, students can see the table below to see which are. 

CourseVNIT Nagpur JEE Main cutoff 2026 (Round 1)
B.Tech. in Chemical Technology (Bioprocess Technology)40310
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering43175

Cutoff for other categories, rounds, etc, will vary. 

VNIT Nagpur MBA/PGDM
Fees details 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 4 L
₹ 4 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On MBA/PGDM Fees
Q:   Is VNIT Nagpur costly?
A: 

VNIT Nagpur is not that costly. The course fee for Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology's flagship BTech programme is around INR 5 lakh. The course fees for MTech and BArch at the institute are around INR 1.4 lakh and INR 6.3 lakh, respectively. Overall, the institute is considered relatively affordable for all courses.

Q:   Can I get admission to VNIT Nagpur with a 92 percentile in JEE Mains and 71% in boards under the home state quota?
A: 

Your combination of scores from JEE Mains at percentile 92 and boards at 71% makes it possible for VNIT Nagpur home state quota admission. The home state quota cutoff at VNIT Nagpur varies between 265 to 49561 which is specifically for general category applicants across different branches. According to VNIT Nagpur's statistics a percentile value of 92 represents competitive entry for admission while Computer Science and Engineering required 6753 candidates in the previous home state quota. The board percentage you obtained meets the requirements yet your admission depends entirely on the JoSAA counseling procedure.

Q:   Can I get admission in VNIT Nagpur through MHT-CET?
A: 

No, MHT CET score is not accepted for VNIT Nagpur admission. BTech admission at VNIT is strictly based on JEE Main score. Seats are allotted through JoSAA or CSAB counselling. If you've appeared for MHT CET, you can check BTech Colleges through MHT CET.

Q:   I belong to OBC NCL category. What is the procedure to pursue ECE from VNIT Nagpur?
A: 

As an OBC-NCL student, your journey to ECE at VNIT Nagpur starts with JEE Main. Clear the cutoff, which is generally around 90-95 percentile for OBC-NCL, and take part in JoSAA counseling. You'll need:

 

1. A valid caste certificate

2. Proof of income for fee relaxation

3. Your JEE Main rank card

 

VNIT provides a 27% reservation for OBC students. The 4-year B.Tech programme combines strong academics with practical lab experience. Keep track of JoSAA dates; they are your entry point to a lively campus life and great placements in core electronics.

Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in VNIT Nagpur - MBA also showed interest in

Pune
₹1.25 L
Nagpur
₹55.00 K
Nashik
₹2.50 L
Pune
₹3.90 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Ahmednagar
₹7.00 L
Ahmednagar
#161 Business Today
₹3.04 L
Maharashtra - Other
₹1.72 L
Pune
NA
Maharashtra - Other
NA
Pune
NA
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

Top online MBA/PGDM courses offered by VNIT Nagpur

2.1 L
3 years
1.4 L
3 years
View all courses
Right Arrow Icon

VNIT Nagpur MBA/PGDM
Comparison with similar colleges

Accordion Icon V3

Compare MBA/PGDM at VNIT Nagpur with other similar colleges

CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
-/-₹ 4 L -/-
-/-₹ 1.72 L -/-
-/--/- -/-
-/--/- -/-
-/-₹ 1.25 L - 2.5 L -/-
-/--/- -/-
The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

VNIT Nagpur MBA/PGDM
Explore Other Courses

Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

VNIT Nagpur

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 2 weeks ago

While evaluating your admission possibilities for civil electrical mechanical or chemical engineering at VNIT Nagpur with your JEE Main EWS rank provides a good foundation for your academic planning, Lovely Professional University (LPU) serves as an excellent alternative. LPU offers premier engineer

...Read more

A

Aston Martin

Contributor-Level 8

Answered 4 days ago

Candidates can check below the list of documents required at the time of admission at VNIT Nagpur: 

  • Seat Allotment Letters: JoSAA/CSAB/CCMT Provisional Seat Allocation Letter
  • Entrance Exam Scorecard
  • Class 10 Marksheets and Certificates
  • Class 12  Marksheets and Certificates
  • Graduation  Marksheet
  • Original T

...Read more

R

Raj Priya

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 4 days ago

Candidates can check below the courses offered at VNIT Nagpur: 

  • BTech 
  • BArch 
  • MTech 
  • MSc
  • PhD

These courses are offered in different specialisations.

 

R

Raj Priya

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 4 days ago

No, candidates cannot take direct admission in VNIT Nagpur. For UG courses like B.Tech, candidates must appear for the JEE Main exam and secure a seat through the JoSAA or CSAB counseling processes. For PG programs like M.Tech and MSc, valid GATE or IIT JAM scores are required, and admissions are pr

...Read more

R

Raj Priya

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 5 days ago

Any seat left empty after regular rounds of the VNIT Nagpur BTech admission is filled later. These leftover seats go into special spot admission rounds called CSAB counselling. Students with lower ranks get another chance to claim these vacant spots. The institute ensures that maximum seats are fill

...Read more

R

Rashmi Karan

Contributor-Level 9

VNIT Nagpur
Take a look at Campus

VNIT Nagpur Campus Building(1)Campus Building
VNIT Nagpur Campus Building(2)Campus Building
VNIT Nagpur Campus Building(3)Campus Building
VNIT Nagpur Campus Building(4)Campus Building
VNIT Nagpur Panoramic View

VNIT Nagpur
Contact Information

Address

Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, South Ambazari Road
Nagpur ( Maharashtra)

Phone
07122801301

(For general query)

07122801423

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->