Design Colleges in Ropar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are a 2 of colleges in a Ropar in India that offer a Design. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 1 and public / government: 1 that provide the Design.
Location wise
Ropar has 2 colleges presently offering Design. Maharashtra has the highest number of Design colleges in Ropar. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Design in Ropar:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 458 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 319 Colleges |
| Punjab | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 222 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 221 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 216 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 209 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 187 Colleges |
| Delhi | 174 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 167 Colleges |
| Pune | 141 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 139 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 122 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 113 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 108 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 106 Colleges |
| All over India | 106 Colleges |
| Haryana | 105 Colleges |
| Telangana | 85 Colleges |
| Chennai | 79 Colleges |
Specializations
Design colleges in Ropar are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Communication Design | 1 Colleges |
| Fashion Design | 1 Colleges |
| Automotive Design | 1 Colleges |
| Industrial / Product Design | 1 Colleges |
| Web Design | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most well-liked exam that Design accepts in Ropar. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 1 Colleges |
There are a 2 of colleges in a Ropar in India that offer a Design. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 1 and public / government: 1 that provide the Design.
Location wise
Ropar has 2 colleges presently offering Design. Maharashtra has the highest number of Design colleges in Ropar. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Design in Ropar:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 458 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 319 Colleges |
| Punjab | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 222 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 221 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 216 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 209 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 187 Colleges |
| Delhi | 174 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 167 Colleges |
| Pune | 141 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 139 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 122 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 113 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 108 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 106 Colleges |
| All over India | 106 Colleges |
| Haryana | 105 Colleges |
| Telangana | 85 Colleges |
| Chennai | 79 Colleges |
Specializations
Design colleges in Ropar are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Communication Design | 1 Colleges |
| Fashion Design | 1 Colleges |
| Automotive Design | 1 Colleges |
| Industrial / Product Design | 1 Colleges |
| Web Design | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most well-liked exam that Design accepts in Ropar. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 1 Colleges |
Design Colleges in Ropar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Design Colleges in Ropar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The Indian Institute of Technology Ropar is one of the top public technical universities in the country. The IIT Ropar's outstanding placement record is one of its main selling points. Top businesses from a range of sectors come to the campus every year to hire bright minds.
NIRF 2023 ranks IIT Ropar 22nd in the engineering category. IIT Ropar guarantees an attractive investment return. The 2023 IIT Ropar placements are officially published. 82.21% of the B.Tech class and 56.44% of the M.Tech batch were placed at IIT Ropar. Among the hiring managers that IIT Ropar placements work with are Amazon, Zomato, Adobe, Microsoft, Google, Ericsson, etc.
Placement Statistics of 2023
| the highest Salary | INR 55 LPA |
| Average Salary | INR 22.49 LPA |
| Median Salary | INR 16.62 LPA |
Food and Beverage Director and General Manager of a premier international hotel chain hold highest earning position in Tourism industry.
Food & Beverage Director is responsible for managing all parts of organization's food and beverage planning and service like -
- menu planning
- costing
- preparing and presenting food and beverages
- adhering to quality and safety requirements
The minimum percentage required for a candidate to enter the CT University is 50% in aggregate to enroll in any course. However, every course has its eligibility criteria and terms and conditions. For more details about the courses, a candidate can keep checking Shiksha’s website or can even check the official website, ensuring to select the language, domain-specific subjects, and general test as per the respective programs/ universities.
Punjab College of Technical Education provides programmes including B.J.M.C, B.Com, MBA/PGDM, B.Sc, BBA in streams such as Mass Communication & Media, Accounting & Commerce, Business & Management Studies, Science, Design, and are excellent for students to build their careers. The institute has specializations in International Business, Biotechnology.
Highest Nursing job is Senior Staff Nurse.
They manage junior staff nurses and Nursing students to make sure patients get best care.
These nurses are give nursing care to such patients.
Commonly asked questions On Design Colleges in Ropar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Chandigarh University has well-educated faculty. Most of the faculty are PhD and Masters degree holders. The university also invites faculty for guest lectures and tries to offer an opportunity for students to talk to some of the best personalities. The university has over 100+ national and 80 international faculty members that visit the campus from time to time.
Yes, you can apply for the certificate and UG courses offered by Arena Amination Borivali. The courses are offered in various fields such as animation, VFX, web designing, graphic designing, audio/video editing, digital illustrations, etc. Admission to the courses is merit-based. Hence, scores in the last qualifying examination, i.e., Class 12 are taken into consideration. In addition, you must carry the exam pass certificate and another relevant documents during form filling and admission confirmation.
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest international package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 2.5 crore per annum, whereas the highest domestic package offered stood at INR 1 crore per annum. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 250 LPA (International) INR 100 LPA (Domestic) |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
For a few courses, such as MA, BA, MLib, etc., admissions are completely based on merit in the last qualifying examination. Students must go through the Panjab University CHD-conducted/ national-level entrances and then appear for the university-level selection rounds for final admission at Panjab University.
1. Top companies that hire Art graduates are:
Top Companies for Arts Graduate | |
|---|---|
Microsoft Corporation | Robosoft Technologies |
AAPC | Lowe Lintas |
Cognizant | Saregama India Limited |